🏗️ New Construction
Yucca III G - Ambassador Commons Plan · Broussard, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- DSCR +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$275,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to Ambassador Commons, a premier new home community located in the heart of Broussard, Louisiana, just minutes from Highway 90. Developed by DSLD Homes, one of Louisiana's most trusted home builders, this upscale neighborhood offers modern living, quality construction, and exceptional value. With a focus on thoughtful design, every home in Ambassador Commons combines style, comfort, and functionality, making it an ideal choice for families, first-time buyers, and those looking to downsize without compromising on quality. Ambassador Commons features a variety of new construction homes with three- and four-bedroom floor plans to suit a wide range of lifestyles. Each home includes high-end finishes such as brick and Hardiplank siding, wood shutters, 3CM granite countertops, luxury vinyl plank flooring, and stainless steel appliances-all standard. These energy-efficient homes ensure lower utility costs while maintaining a modern and sophisticated aesthetic. With DSLD Homes' commitment to quality craftsmanship, every home is designed to provide lasting comfort and style for years to come. The community's convenient location puts residents close to everything Broussard has to offer. Enjoy easy access to the Broussard Sports Complex, St. Julien Park, local restaurants, shopping centers, and top-rated schools. Whether you're seeking outdoor activities, family-friendly amenities, or vibrant local attractions, Ambassador Commons combines the best of small-town charm with modern convenience. With DSLD Homes, homebuyers also benefit from award-winning customer service and a proactive warranty program, ensuring peace of mind long after move-in. Whether you're choosing a move-in ready home or prefer to customize your home from the ground up, DSLD Homes provides flexible options to fit your lifestyle and timeline. If you're searching for new homes in Broussard, LA, or want to work with a builder that values quality, craftsmanship, and customer satisfac. ..
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 1026 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $276k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-166 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $266k (3.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $233k (15.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $233k (15.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#49 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A-, employment B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Youngsville Middle School (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D+, #37 of 218 statewide, top 18%, 646 students, 49% FRL); O. Comeaux High School (math 38% / reading 40%, grade F, #86 of 265 statewide, top 33%, 1,098 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools at 56% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 540 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 1027 days — a 12% lower offer ($243k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 1027 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.61%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.45%
- DSCR
- 0.89
- GRM
- 10.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $290,151
- List price
- $275,990
- Delta
- -4.88%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 Star Ln | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,858 (+0%) | 1mo | $281,072 | $151 | 86 |
| 102 Star Ln | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 | 1,914 (+3%) | 3mo | $284,949 | $149 | 85 |
| 103 Crescent Row | 0.36mi | 4/2.5 | 1,851 (0%) | 4mo | $281,591 | $152 | 80 |
| 104 Heirloom Row | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,858 (+0%) | 2mo | $283,317 | $152 | 79 |
| 706 Summer St | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,858 (+0%) | 3mo | $285,944 | $154 | 76 |
| 101 Crescent Row | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,858 (+0%) | 2mo | $281,242 | $151 | 74 |
| 105 Lotus St | 0.09mi | 4/3.0 | 2,092 (+13%) | 3mo | $305,562 | $146 | 70 |
| 702 Summer St | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 | 1,986 (+7%) | 4mo | $293,177 | $148 | 69 |
| 108 Star Ln | 0.12mi | 4/3.0 | 2,092 (+13%) | 4mo | $305,051 | $146 | 68 |
| 806 Summer St | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,779 (-4%) | 3mo | $282,617 | $159 | 68 |
| 106 Diamond Creek Dr | 0.39mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,964 (+6%) | 0mo | $379,000 | $193 | 66 |
| 101 Autumn Row | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,660 (-10%) | 3mo | $265,823 | $160 | 59 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -20.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.29×
- Total profit
- $-57,561
- Equity at exit
- $43,262
- IRR
- -13.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.22×
- Total profit
- $-63,604
- Equity at exit
- $25,087
Cash invested: $81,242 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 60 active · 30 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.8 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $276,745 ($152/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 138 d
- This list price
- 43% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70518
- Home prices YoY
- -16.0%
- Active inventory
- 540
- Price-to-rent
- 9.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,328 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,522
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$363 /mo · $4,352/yr
- Insurance
- −$121
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$489
- Net cashflow
- $-166
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $34 | -5% $-66 | +0% $-166 | +5% $-266 | +10% $-367 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-350 | -5% $-258 | +0% $-166 | +5% $-74 | +10% $18 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-20 | -0.5pp $-92 | base $-166 | +0.5pp $-241 | +1.0pp $-318 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $72,538
- Closing costs
- $8,705
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 GILDED Ln Broussard, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1660 | $2,200 | $1.33 | 162d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 107 Lotus Ln Broussard, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,400 | $1.29 | 14d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 107 Lotus Ln Broussard, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1858 | $2,400 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 101 Spanish Moss Ln Broussard, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1577 | $2,250 | $1.43 | 14d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 207 Bayou des Glaises Rd Broussard, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1710 | $2,000 | $1.17 | 162d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 105 Turnmill Dr Broussard, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2200 | $2,500 | $1.14 | 154d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 213 Longleaf Dr Broussard, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1653 | $2,000 | $1.21 | 162d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 105 Sleeply View Dr Broussard, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2250 | $2,900 | $1.29 | 33d | 1 | 1.33mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $275,990 Active 1027 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $275,990 Active 1026 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $275,990 Active 1025 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $275,990 Active 1024 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $275,990 Active 1023 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $275,990 Active 1021 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $275,990 Active 1020 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $275,990 Active 1019 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $275,990 Active 1018 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $275,990 Active 1017 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $275,990 Active 1016 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $275,990 Active 1015 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $275,990 Active 1014 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $275,990 Active 1013 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $275,990 Active 1012 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $275,990 Active 1011 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $275,990 Active 1010 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $275,990 Active 1009 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $275,990 Active 1008 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $275,990 Active 1007 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $275,990 Active 1006 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $275,990 Active 1005 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $275,990 Active 1004 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $275,990 Active 1003 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $275,990 Active 1002 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $275,990 Active 1001 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $275,990 Active 1000 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $275,990 Active 999 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $275,990 Active 998 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $275,990 Active 997 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $275,990 Active 996 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $275,990 Active 995 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $275,990 Active 994 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $275,990 Active 993 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $275,990 Active 992 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $275,990 Active 991 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $275,990 Active 990 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $275,990 Active 989 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $275,990 Active 988 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $275,990 Active 987 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $275,990 Active 986 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $275,990 Active 985 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $275,990 Active 984 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $275,990 Active 983 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $275,990 Active 982 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $275,990 Active 981 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $275,990 Active 980 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $275,990 Active 979 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $275,990 Active 978 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $275,990 Active 977 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,935
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,253
- − Property taxes
- −$4,352
- − Insurance
- −$1,451
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,235
- − Management
- −$2,235
- − Depreciation
- −$8,441
- Taxable loss
- −$7,031
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,688
- After-tax cash flow
- $-306/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Ambassador Commons is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New windows and doors — Enhances energy efficiency and curb appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Broussard
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #49
- US rank
- #7184
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Broussard, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 17,263
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,263
- Household income
- $106,710
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Black 15% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Asian/Pacific 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -30.65%
- Current HPI
- 160.4167
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+2.6% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-23 Price Changed $275,990 Zillow
- 2025-06-25 Price Changed $270,990 Zillow
- 2024-01-16 Listed $268,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…