303 N 9th St · Beasley, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.3/10.0
- Appreciation +7.1/10.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$179,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Adorable 3 bedroom, 1 bath home ready for it's new owners. Well kept home. tucked away in a quiet cul-de-sac, low traffic neighborhood. This home will definitely be your peaceful retreat from the rest of the busy world. Make your appointment today!
Key facts
- Remodeled
- Quiet cul-de-sac lot
- Large kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $179k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $679 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $179k).
- Recommended offer: $158k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.8% vs local median 5.5% in Beasley — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 57/100 on livability (#1,273 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Beasley El (math 42% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,995 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 366 students, 86% FRL); George J H (math 27% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,156 of 1,662 statewide, top 71%, 1,173 students, 81% FRL); B F Terry H S (math 34% / reading 41%, grade F, #888 of 1,632 statewide, top 55%, 1,739 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 43% district-wide (38 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 33% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 316 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $9k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $7k appreciation (4.2% local appreciation)).
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (4.2% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $50k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 5, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$38k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 210 days — a 12% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $36k (17%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 210 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.43% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- 16.27%
- DSCR
- 1.72
- GRM
- 5.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $271,223
- List price
- $179,000
- Delta
- -34.00%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 319 N 9th St | 0.05mi | 3/1.0 | 1,301 (-2%) | 14mo | $124,900 | $96 | 79 |
| 214 N 8th St | 0.08mi | 3/1.5 | 1,404 (+6%) | 11mo | $110,000 | $78 | 76 |
| 8014 Alamo Ct | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,364 (+2%) | 13mo | $272,987 | $200 | 74 |
| 403 N 5th St | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,368 (+3%) | 18mo | $294,999 | $216 | 69 |
| 810 Tejas Village Pkwy | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,364 (+2%) | 16mo | $275,612 | $202 | 66 |
| 231 N 5th St | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,226 (-8%) | 24mo | $209,000 | $170 | 56 |
| 7615 Avenue J | 0.45mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,386 (+4%) | 8mo | $275,000 | $198 | 56 |
| 210 S 2nd St | 0.49mi | 3/1.0 | 1,500 (+13%) | 23mo | $180,000 | $120 | 33 |
| 7025 Loop 540 | 0.57mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,517 (+14%) | 20mo | $220,000 | $145 | 28 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
4.15% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 25.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.52×
- Total profit
- $76,105
- Equity at exit
- $92,364
- IRR
- 25.0%
- Equity multiple
- 4.94×
- Total profit
- $197,342
- Equity at exit
- $152,365
Cash invested: $50,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 78.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $240,000 ($173/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 29 d
- This list price
- 8% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +17.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77417
- Home prices YoY
- 1.2%
- Active inventory
- 316
- Price-to-rent
- 5.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,566 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$939
- Tax from tax record
- −$334 /mo · $4,014/yr
- Insurance
- −$75
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$539
- Net cashflow
- $679
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $781 | -5% $730 | +0% $679 | +5% $629 | +10% $578 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $477 | -5% $578 | +0% $679 | +5% $781 | +10% $882 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $770 | -0.5pp $725 | base $679 | +0.5pp $633 | +1.0pp $586 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $44,750
- Closing costs
- $5,370
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119 S 8th St Beasley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1680 | $1,680 | $1.00 | 165d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 402 N 4th St Beasley, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1700 | $3,750 | $2.21 | 55d | 1 | 0.33mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot features include cul-de-sac and woodedRoad surface: asphalt
- Financial info
- Lease not considered
Exterior
- Parking
- No designated parking
- Security
- Leased security systemSmoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyFaces northFull ownership
- Construction
- Brick constructionComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt in 1981
- Exterior features
- Covered patioDeckPatioFence (back yard)StorageShed(s)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Double ovenDishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeDisposalMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom (first level) — approximately 14 x 11Bedroom (first level) — approximately 10 x 10Bedroom (first level) — approximately 10 x 10
- Flooring
- Engineered hardwoodPlankTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom (first level) — approximately 7 x 7
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)Attic fan
- Interior features
- Kitchen islandPots & pan drawersPantryWindow treatmentsCeiling fan(s)Kitchen/dining comboProgrammable thermostatLow emissivity windowsWindow coverings
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupUtility room (first level) — approximately 12 x 8
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $179,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $179,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $179,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $179,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $179,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $179,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $179,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $179,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $179,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $179,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $179,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $179,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $179,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $179,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $179,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $179,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $179,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $179,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $179,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $179,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $179,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $179,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $179,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $179,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $179,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $179,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $179,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $179,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $179,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $179,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $179,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $179,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $179,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $179,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $179,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $179,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $179,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-01statusdays on market $179,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $179,000 Pending 171 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $179,000 Pending 170 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $179,000 Pending 169 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $179,000 Pending 168 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $179,000 Pending 167 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $179,000 Pending 166 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $179,000 Pending 165 DOM
-
2026-09-23statusdays on market $179,000 Pending 164 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $179,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $179,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $179,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $179,000 Active 159 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $4,014 · $334/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,014 · $334/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,792
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,027
- − Property taxes
- −$4,014
- − Insurance
- −$895
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,463
- − Management
- −$2,463
- − Depreciation
- −$5,207
- Taxable income
- $5,723
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,373
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,779/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The home is in fair condition with several areas in need of repair and maintenance. Upgrading the exterior, kitchen, and bathroom can significantly increase its value.
Components & finishes AI
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen cabinets — The cabinets are visibly worn and in need of replacement or repair.
- Major Bathroom fixtures — The fixtures are outdated and in poor condition, requiring replacement.
- Major Exterior paint — The exterior paint is peeling and in need of repainting.
- Major Flooring — The flooring is visibly worn and in need of replacement or repair.
- Major Interior walls and ceilings — The walls and ceilings show signs of wear and tear, with possible mold or mildew, requiring repair or replacement.
- Major HVAC system — The HVAC system is in poor condition, requiring repair or replacement.
- Minor Windows — The windows appear to be in fair condition, but there may be some issues with the frames or seals.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior — Painting the exterior can significantly improve the curb appeal and resale value of the home. ↑
- Rental Refrigerator — Upgrading the refrigerator can make the home more appealing to renters, especially those with families. ↑
- Both Flooring — Replacing the flooring can improve the overall condition of the home and make it more appealing to both buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Kitchen cabinets — Replacing the kitchen cabinets can significantly improve the condition of the kitchen and make it more appealing to both buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Bathroom fixtures — Upgrading the bathroom fixtures can improve the condition of the bathroom and make it more appealing to both buyers and renters. ↑
- Both HVAC system — Upgrading the HVAC system can improve the comfort and energy efficiency of the home, making it more appealing to both buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lamar CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826580
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,213
- Composite
- 46.43/100
- National rank
- #2452
- State rank
- #116 of 826 in TX
Livability — Beasley
- Score
- 57/100
- State rank
- #1273
- US rank
- #22130
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Beasley, TX
- County
- Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 3,232
- Household income
- $60,809
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 67% Two or more races 49% White 22% Black 8%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 54%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 24%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 4.15%
- Current HPI
- 337.8236
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+2.7% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-26 Price Changed $195,000 HARMLS
- 2026-06-09 Price Changed $199,000 HARMLS
- 2026-05-08 Price Changed $209,900 HARMLS
- 2026-04-09 Listed $215,000 HARMLS
- 2021-06-03 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2021-06-01 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
- 2021-05-22 Pending — HARMLS
- 2021-05-12 Pending — HARMLS
- 2021-05-08 Listed $189,900 HARMLS
Property tax history
+6.0%/yrLatest (2025): $4,014 · -6.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…