325 W State Route 89a Rte W #4 · Cottonwood, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 8/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Schools +1.8/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.4
$44,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to this charming home in the desirable 55+ El Rio Del Oro Community! Offering just over 900 sq ft, this well maintained residence features 2 bdrms, 2 full bathrooms with a functional inviting layout. Enjoy newer wood flooring in all main living areas, an updated bright white kitchen with plenty of storage space! RO system & owned water softener! Primary suite is spacious, offers carpet & a remodeled bathroom. Guest bdrm offers carpet & its own private bthrm. Stackable washer/dryer located in the hallway & central heating & air for complete comfort all year long! An enclosed, lockable Az room 200 sq. ft.
Key facts
- Wood flooring
- Ro system
- Dog doors
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $44k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $744 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $44k).
- Recommended offer: $44k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 26.3% vs local median 3.8% in Cottonwood — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#7 in AZ, #2,176 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: health & safety A+, commute A, cost of living A; Watch: employment D, amenities F.
- Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary District (4487) (town): math 17% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #174 of 249 in AZ (top 70%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Cottonwood Community School (math 8% / reading 13%, grade F, #993 of 1,109 statewide, top 91%, 500 students, 75% FRL); Mingus Union High School (math 22% / reading 27%, grade F, #154 of 381 statewide, top 53%, 1,226 students, 46% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 428 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 10d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 2,062 units permitted in Yavapai County in 2024 (98 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $308 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Yavapai County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $12k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 25 days — a 2% lower offer ($44k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.99% ✓
- Cap rate
- 26.34%
- Cash-on-cash
- 71.61%
- DSCR
- 4.19
- GRM
- 2.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $60,000
- List price
- $44,500
- Delta
- -25.83%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 7 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 325 W State Route 89a -- #1 | 0.34mi | 2/2.0 | 980 (+2%) | 2mo | $71,000 | $72 | 80 |
| 325 State Route 89a -- #64 | 0.14mi | 2/2.0 | 840 (-13%) | 2mo | $25,000 | $30 | 70 |
| 325 W State Route 89a #28 | 0.21mi | 2/2.0 | 1,078 (+12%) | 20mo | $77,000 | $71 | 54 |
| 764 Blossom Ct | 0.59mi | 2/2.0 | 851 (-12%) | 3mo | $235,000 | $276 | 50 |
| 325 State Route 89a #14 | 0.23mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 872 (-10%) | 17mo | $49,000 | $56 | 50 |
| 325 State Route 89a #17 | 0.23mi | 2/1.5 | 840 (-13%) | 19mo | $70,000 | $83 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 67.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.91×
- Total profit
- $36,265
- Equity at exit
- $6,635
- IRR
- 71.1%
- Equity multiple
- 7.23×
- Total profit
- $77,570
- Equity at exit
- $3,848
Cash invested: $12,460 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $99,000 ($111/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 35 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -44.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 86326
- Home prices YoY
- -32.2%
- Rents YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 428
- Price-to-rent
- 2.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,330 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$233
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$56 /mo · $668/yr
- Insurance
- −$19
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$279
- Net cashflow
- $744
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $774 | -5% $759 | +0% $744 | +5% $728 | +10% $713 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $638 | -5% $691 | +0% $744 | +5% $796 | +10% $849 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $766 | -0.5pp $755 | base $744 | +0.5pp $732 | +1.0pp $720 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $11,125
- Closing costs
- $1,335
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 15 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 345 W State Route 89A Cottonwood, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 955 | $1,960 | $2.05 | 0d | 8 | 0.23mi |
| 115 E Paula Cir Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 768 | $1,295 | $1.69 | 25d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 235 E Paula Cir Apt A Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,295 | $1.42 | 38d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 920 S 6th St Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,660 | $1.66 | 154d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 157 S 8th Pl Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1070 | $1,700 | $1.59 | 0d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 141 S 8th Pl Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1017 | $1,595 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 133 S 8th Pl Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1017 | $1,650 | $1.62 | 47d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 985 E Mingus Ave Cottonwood, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 847 | $2,800 | $3.30 | 18d | 3 | 1.02mi |
| 985 E Mingus Ave Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1015 | $2,325 | $2.29 | 0d | 2 | 1.02mi |
| 950 E Mingus Ave Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 982 | $1,552 | $1.58 | 0d | 2 | 1.12mi |
| 28 S 11th St Unit A Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,735 | $1.74 | 9d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 905 N 2nd St Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 752 | $1,305 | $1.74 | 162d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 801 N 6th St Lot 9 Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,425 | $2.04 | 0d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 719 N 7th St Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,500 | $2.08 | 51d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 1322 Marauder Dr Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 1.5 | 995 | $1,360 | $1.37 | 0d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- No association feesCommunity poolBiking and walking pathMonthly land lease
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached carport1 covered parking space1 open parking space
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- Manufactured/mobile home
- Construction
- Metal sidingPainted exteriorRolled/hot mop roof
- Exterior features
- StorageShedPartial fencingMountain views
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas rangeGas ovenRefrigeratorReverse osmosis
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pumpCentral air
- Interior features
- PantryFull-bath master bedroomSingle- and dual-pane windowsAccessible approach with rampWater softener
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $44,500 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $44,500 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $44,500 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $44,500 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $44,500 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $44,500 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $44,500 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $44,500 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $44,500 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $44,500 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $44,500 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $44,500 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $44,500 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $44,500 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $44,500 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $44,500 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $44,500 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $44,500 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $44,500 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $44,500 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $44,500 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $44,500 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $44,500 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $44,500 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $44,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $44,500 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $44,500 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $44,500 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $44,500 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $44,500 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $44,500 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $44,500 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $44,500 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $44,500 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $44,500 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $44,500 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $44,500 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $44,500 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $44,500 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $44,500 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $44,500 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $44,500 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $44,500 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $44,500 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $44,500 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $44,500 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $44,500 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $44,500 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $44,500 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $44,500 Active 124 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 8/10 Severe
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,965
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,493
- − Property taxes
- −$668
- − Insurance
- −$222
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,277
- − Management
- −$1,277
- − Depreciation
- −$1,295
- Taxable income
- $8,734
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,096
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,826/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained mobile home in the El Rio Del Oro Community offers a good condition with newer updates and a functional layout. It is ready for a new owner to move in.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace carpet in bedrooms — Improves comfort and appearance ↑
- Both Install new window treatments — Enhances energy efficiency and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary District (4487)
- NCES district ID
- 0402370
- Math proficiency
- 17% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,740
- Composite
- 19.16/100
- National rank
- #8822
- State rank
- #174 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Cottonwood
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #7
- US rank
- #2176
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Cottonwood, AZ
- County
- Yavapai County · 241,389 people
- City population
- 24,852
- Metro
- Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,852
- Household income
- $57,378
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Yavapai County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 241,389 people
- By 2030
- 249,523 · +3.4%
- By 2040
- 259,966 · +7.7%
- By 2050
- 264,736 · +9.7%
- By 2075
- 269,334 · +11.6%
- By 2100
- 256,505 · +6.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 14% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 14% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Yavapai
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.9) · D 32.6% · R 66.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.5pp toward R · 2008: -24.4pp · 2024: -33.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.9 2020: R+29.3 2016: R+31.4 2012: R+30.7 2008: R+24.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -165.27%
- Current HPI
- 347.5058
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.22%
- Metro
- Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-19.1% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-14 Listed $44,500 ARMLS
- 2026-09-01 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $44,500 ARMLS
- 2026-04-27 Price Changed $50,000 ARMLS
- 2026-04-04 Listed $55,000 ARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…