Triplex
74 Philip St · Albany, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 3/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 6.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.4/10.0
- Rent growth +4.7/5.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
$300,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
This well-maintained brick 3-unit is a strong addition to any portfolio or a great opportunity for an owner-occupant. The basement unit is rented month-to-month ($825), while the first-floor two-bedroom is vacant and features vaulted ceilings, hardwood floors, and original built-ins. In unit washer and dryer hookups add convenience. The third-floor one-bedroom is rented on a lease ($1,000) with a long-term, stable tenant. Separate utilities. New electric connections for each unit, and newer back porches. Located in Albany's historic Mansion District, this property offers both flexibility and reliable income potential.
Key facts
- Separate utilities
- Newer back porches
- Basement unit
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3 × 2-bed/?-bath units multifamily listed at $300k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($16k/yr) — positive. Per door: $458/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $300k).
- Recommended offer: $296k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#129 in NY, #2,083 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
- Albany City School District (urban): math 37% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #543 of 590 in NY (top 92%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Albany High School (math 74% / reading 67%, grade B+, #710 of 1,100 statewide, top 65%, 2,676 students, 69% FRL) — zoned schools at 69% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 70% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+32 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Albany City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.7%/yr); 102 active listings in the ZIP; 675 units permitted in Albany County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $32k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $30k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Albany County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $84k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$52k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 26 days — a 2% lower offer ($296k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $25k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $150k; list at $300k implies a 100% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1860 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1860 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.44% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.79%
- Cash-on-cash
- 19.64%
- DSCR
- 1.87
- GRM
- 5.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $522,189
- List price
- $300,000
- Delta
- -42.55%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 Grand St | 0.14mi | 6/3.0 | 2,880 (-8%) | 3mo | $315,000 | $109 | 78 |
| 72 Grand St | 0.11mi | 6/3.0 | 2,820 (-10%) | 3mo | $300,000 | $106 | 76 |
| 163 Eagle St | 0.11mi | 6/4.0 | 2,904 (-7%) | 8mo | $413,000 | $142 | 72 |
| 339 Madison Ave | 0.43mi | 6/3.0 | 3,024 (-3%) | 12mo | $335,000 | $111 | 65 |
| 115.5 Lancaster St | 0.50mi | 5/3.5 (-1) | 3,104 (-0%) | 13mo | $475,000 | $153 | 58 |
| 56 3rd Ave | 0.47mi | 6/3.0 | 2,880 (-8%) | 13mo | $255,000 | $89 | 54 |
| 288 Morton Ave | 0.63mi | 6/4.0 | 2,973 (-5%) | 5mo | $353,000 | $119 | 54 |
| 183 Delaware Ave | 0.69mi | 7/4.5 (+1) | 3,100 (-1%) | 4mo | $389,000 | $125 | 52 |
| 103 Delaware Ave | 0.62mi | 7/3.0 (+1) | 3,447 (+10%) | 3mo | $225,000 | $65 | 46 |
| 82 Dove St | 0.53mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 2,688 (-14%) | 3mo | $455,000 | $169 | 41 |
| 10 Putnam St | 0.73mi | 6/2.0 | 2,764 (-11%) | 9mo | $375,000 | $136 | 36 |
| 270 Morton Ave | 0.60mi | 5/4.0 (-1) | 2,714 (-13%) | 13mo | $477,000 | $176 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 41.6%
- Equity multiple
- 4.26×
- Total profit
- $273,749
- Equity at exit
- $270,264
- IRR
- 37.9%
- Equity multiple
- 10.45×
- Total profit
- $793,806
- Equity at exit
- $582,834
Cash invested: $84,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.4 mo (16%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $415,000 ($137/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 91 d
- This list price
- 24% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +21.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12202
- Home prices YoY
- 14.3%
- Rents YoY
- 8.7%
- Active inventory
- 102
- Price-to-rent
- 17.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,310 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,573
- Tax from tax record
- −$332 /mo · $3,985/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$905
- Net cashflow
- $1,375
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3× units | 2 | — | $4,311 |
| #1 | 2 | — | $1,437 |
| #2 | 2 | — | $1,437 |
| #3 | 2 | — | $1,437 |
| Total (3 units) | $4,310 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,544 | -5% $1,459 | +0% $1,375 | +5% $1,290 | +10% $1,205 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,034 | -5% $1,204 | +0% $1,375 | +5% $1,545 | +10% $1,715 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,526 | -0.5pp $1,451 | base $1,375 | +0.5pp $1,297 | +1.0pp $1,218 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,000
- Closing costs
- $9,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 Grand St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $549 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 119 Grand St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,300 | $0.81 | 184d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 130 Grand St Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1760 | $1,825 | $1.04 | 7d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 168 S Pearl St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1044 | $1,800 | $1.72 | 164d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 11 Osborne St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,325 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 136 Morton Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 43d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 24 Delaware St #2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | $2,195 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 4 Irving St Unit 2nd Floor Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,695 | $1.70 | 184d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 153 Myrtle Ave Apt 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 139 Jefferson St Unit 2ND Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,775 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 139 Jefferson St Unit 2ND Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,775 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 201 Park Ave Unit 10 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,100 | $1.31 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 346 Madison Ave Unit 3 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1110 | $2,725 | $2.45 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 346 Madison Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,495 | $1.66 | 164d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 84 Clinton St Apt 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,699 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 202 Morton Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 360 Madison Ave Apt 3 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 360 Madison Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 21d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 360 Madison Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 132 4th Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 770 | $1,800 | $2.34 | 162d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 221 S Swan St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 212 Myrtle Ave #2 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,775 | $1.48 | 45d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 212 Myrtle Ave #1 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,795 | $1.50 | 45d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 212 Myrtle Ave #2 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,775 | $1.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 80 Chestnut St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1800 | $2,550 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 79 Second Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 79 Second Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 30 Boenau St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,800 | $1.66 | 51d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 30 Boenau St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,800 | $1.66 | 5d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 288 Morton Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2973 | $2,000 | $0.67 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 288 Morton Ave Apt 3 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,950 | $2.60 | 51d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 405 Hamilton St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 2.5 | — | $2,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 292 Catherine St Unit 3 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,995 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 292 Catherine St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,800 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 149 Chestnut St Unit A Albany, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1422 | $1,950 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 30 Morris St #1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,700 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 475 S Pearl St #3 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,650 | $1.38 | 51d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 475 S Pearl St #3 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,850 | $1.54 | 162d | 1 | 0.67mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- 3 unitsTenants pay for heat, electricity, and gasOwner pays for sewer and water
Exterior
- Security
- Security lightsSmoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
- Utilities
- 100-amp electrical serviceCircuit breakersPublic sewerPublic water
- Home design
- Triplex
- Construction
- Brick constructionRubber roof
- Exterior features
- Rear porchPatioFully fenced backyard
Interior
- Kitchen
- 1 kitchen in the basement, 1 on the first floor, and 1 on the third floor
- Bedrooms
- Unit 1: 1 bedroom listed; 1 bedroom in the basement, 2 on the first floor, and 1 on the third floorUnit 2: 2 bedroomsUnit 3: 1 bedroom
- Flooring
- HardwoodLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms: 1 in the basement, 1 on the first floor, and 1 on the second floor
- Heating & cooling
- Baseboard heating
- Interior features
- Vaulted ceilingsBuilt-in featuresFrench doors
Listing history 29 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $300,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $300,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $300,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $300,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $300,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $325,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $325,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $325,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $325,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $325,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $325,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $325,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $325,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $325,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $325,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $325,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $325,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $325,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $325,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $325,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $325,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $325,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $325,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $325,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-13remarks 625-char remark
-
2026-10-13pricestatusdays on market $325,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-04-14status Pending
-
2026-04-06$285,000 Active
-
2022-07-27soldstatus $150,000
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $3,985 · $332/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,528 · $377/mo
- Expected delta
- +$542/yr (+$45/mo · 13.6%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 3/10 Moderate 6% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $51,720
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,805
- − Property taxes
- −$3,985
- − Insurance
- −$1,500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,138
- − Management
- −$4,138
- − Depreciation
- −$8,727
- Taxable income
- $12,427
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,983
- After-tax cash flow
- $13,512/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 3-unit property in Albany's historic Mansion District is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value appreciation through cosmetic updates and modernizations.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior walls and adding a fresh coat of paint to the interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making the property more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Updating the kitchen appliances and possibly the flooring — Modernizing the kitchen can significantly increase the property's resale value by making it more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A new HVAC system can improve energy efficiency and comfort, making the property more attractive to both buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Albany City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3602460
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▲ 6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,568
- Composite
- 32.34/100
- National rank
- #5744
- State rank
- #543 of 590 in NY
Livability — Albany
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #129
- US rank
- #2083
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Albany, NY
- County
- Albany County · 320,794 people
- City population
- 116,921
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,166
- Household income
- $52,868
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Albany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 320,794 people
- By 2030
- 327,401 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 338,218 · +5.4%
- By 2050
- 348,467 · +8.6%
- By 2075
- 381,693 · +19.0%
- By 2100
- 393,809 · +22.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 40% White 28% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 14% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 5%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Asian/Pacific 4% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Albany
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+25.8) · D 62.9% · R 37.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 25.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+25.8 2020: D+31.4 2016: D+24.3 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+29.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 38.05%
- Current HPI
- 303.8939
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 8.70%
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+116.7% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-13 Listed $325,000 Global MLS
- 2026-04-12 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2026-04-06 Listed $285,000 Global MLS
- 2022-07-27 Sold (Public Records) $150,000 Public Records
Property tax history
-3.6%/yrLatest (2026): $3,985 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…