2950 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 55-6 · Stuart, FL
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.74%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Schools +5.2/10.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$118,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Very nice 2 Bedroom, 2 Bathroom, 2nd floor, CORNER, FURNISHED unit. Tile flooring throughout entire unit. Owner is in the process of retiling the floor in hallway and bags. They are also in the process of completing the shower area in the Master Bathroom. This unit is conveniently located across the street from one of the 2 Clubhouses/Pools that Kingswood Phase 2 has. Come "Live the Dream" in this Socially Active Community conveniently located about 2 miles from downtown Stuart, about 3 miles from Ocean Beaches and about 1 mile from the newly renovated Sailfish Sands Municipal Golf Course.
Key facts
- Furnished unit
- Tile flooring
- Corner unit
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $118k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $396 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $118k).
- Recommended offer: $104k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 84/100 on livability (#39 in FL, #790 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, employment C-, amenities D.
- Martin (suburban): math 52% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #24 of 73 in FL (top 33%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: J. D. Parker School of Technology (math 39% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,513 of 2,144 statewide, top 73%, 519 students, 72% FRL); Stuart Middle School (math 55% / reading 55%, grade B-, #180 of 571 statewide, top 32%, 867 students, 49% FRL); Jensen Beach High School (math 53% / reading 71%, grade B-, #98 of 667 statewide, top 15%, 1,584 students, 36% FRL).
- Market conditions: 354 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 26d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 737 units permitted in Martin County in 2024 (167 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $13k of equity ($816 loan paydown + $12k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Martin County population projected at +19% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $33k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$32k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 541 days — a 12% lower offer ($104k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 17y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $41k (26%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $44k; list at $118k implies a 168% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 26% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 541 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.16% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.00%
- Cash-on-cash
- 16.80%
- DSCR
- 1.75
- GRM
- 3.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $168,213
- List price
- $118,000
- Delta
- -29.85%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 4-4 | 0.22mi | 2/2.0 | 1,134 (0%) | 1mo | $102,500 | $90 | 89 |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Unit EE15 | 0.29mi | 2/2.0 | 1,089 (-4%) | 1mo | $159,900 | $147 | 79 |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Unit M1 | 0.29mi | 2/2.0 | 1,089 (-4%) | 2mo | $146,000 | $134 | 79 |
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd SE Unit 43-2 | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 | 1,047 (-8%) | 0mo | $108,000 | $103 | 78 |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 147-5 | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 | 992 (-12%) | 1mo | $220,000 | $222 | 76 |
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 119-6 | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 | 1,236 (+9%) | 1mo | $171,000 | $138 | 75 |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 108-5 | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 | 992 (-12%) | 0mo | $200,000 | $202 | 69 |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 11-307 | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 | 1,150 (+1%) | 0mo | $240,000 | $209 | 62 |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 9-305 | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 | 1,044 (-8%) | 0mo | $158,000 | $151 | 52 |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 11-203 | 0.87mi | 2/2.0 | 1,044 (-8%) | 1mo | $165,000 | $158 | 51 |
| 1681 SE 14th St | 0.93mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,242 (+10%) | 0mo | $462,500 | $372 | 44 |
| 1600 SE Saint Lucie Blvd #205 | 0.72mi | 2/2.0 | 1,370 (+21%) | 0mo | $305,000 | $223 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 35.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.72×
- Total profit
- $90,027
- Equity at exit
- $106,304
- IRR
- 30.3%
- Equity multiple
- 8.46×
- Total profit
- $246,335
- Equity at exit
- $229,248
Cash invested: $33,040 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 5 under contract
- Median asking
- $219,000 ($182/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 107 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -18.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34996
- Home prices YoY
- 2.1%
- Active inventory
- 354
- Price-to-rent
- 3.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,552 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$619
- Tax from tax record
- −$229 /mo · $2,752/yr
- Insurance
- −$49
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$656
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$536
- Net cashflow
- $396
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $463 | -5% $430 | +0% $396 | +5% $363 | +10% $329 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $195 | -5% $295 | +0% $396 | +5% $497 | +10% $598 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $456 | -0.5pp $426 | base $396 | +0.5pp $366 | +1.0pp $334 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $29,500
- Closing costs
- $3,540
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 884 | $2,000 | $2.26 | 25d | 4 | 0.07mi |
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1157 | $1,800 | $1.56 | 154d | 3 | 0.07mi |
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 884 | $2,000 | $2.26 | 20d | 3 | 0.07mi |
| 2950 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 912 | $2,000 | $2.19 | 2d | 3 | 0.07mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 43d | 10 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 998 | $1,975 | $1.98 | 11d | 3 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 18d | 8 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 15d | 7 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 10d | 7 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 812 | $2,400 | $2.96 | 164d | 6 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 2d | 6 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 49d | 8 | 0.22mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 850 | $2,500 | $2.94 | 46d | 9 | 0.22mi |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1089 | $1,725 | $1.58 | 107d | 2 | 0.27mi |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1089 | $1,950 | $1.79 | 10d | 3 | 0.27mi |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 951 | $1,900 | $2.00 | 154d | 3 | 0.27mi |
| 2600 SE Ocean Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1089 | $1,975 | $1.81 | 18d | 2 | 0.27mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 117 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1005 | $2,500 | $2.49 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2929 SE Ocean Blvd Unit 130 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1005 | $1,800 | $1.79 | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1196 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1309 | $4,300 | $3.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1196 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1309 | $4,300 | $3.28 | 14d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 300 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 884 | $2,024 | $2.29 | 0d | 13 | 0.59mi |
| 262 SE Monterey Ave Stuart, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1001 | $3,500 | $3.50 | 164d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 250 SE Four Winds Dr #105 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1310 | $2,500 | $1.91 | 51d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 162 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Apt 204 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1351 | $2,350 | $1.74 | 24d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 162 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Apt 204 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1351 | $2,350 | $1.74 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 1651 SE 8th St Stuart, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1256 | $2,500 | $1.99 | 46d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1300 | $3,300 | $2.54 | 51d | 4 | 0.78mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $3,600 | $2.77 | 43d | 3 | 0.78mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1300 | $3,300 | $2.54 | 44d | 4 | 0.78mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $4,500 | $3.46 | 33d | 2 | 0.78mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1197 | $3,200 | $2.67 | 10d | 5 | 0.78mi |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 6-304 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $1,850 | $2.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 6-304 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $1,850 | $2.30 | 17d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 150 SE Four Winds Dr Unit B303 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1359 | $2,500 | $1.84 | 164d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 175 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit A106 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $3,400 | $2.62 | 11d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1800 SE Saint Lucie Blvd Unit 10-207 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1044 | $1,900 | $1.82 | 107d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 333 SE Martin Ave Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 778 | $1,625 | $2.09 | 107d | 2 | 0.88mi |
| 333 SE Martin Ave Unit 1I Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 778 | $2,000 | $2.57 | 11d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 333 SE Martin Ave Unit 1F Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 778 | $1,800 | $2.31 | 164d | 1 | 0.88mi |
HOA detail $656/mo · $7,872/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $118,000 Active 541 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $118,000 Active 540 DOM
-
2026-11-07price $118,000 Active 539 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $135,000 Active 539 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $135,000 Active 538 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $135,000 Active 537 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $135,000 Active 535 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $135,000 Active 534 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $135,000 Active 533 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $135,000 Active 532 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $135,000 Active 531 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $135,000 Active 530 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $135,000 Active 529 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $135,000 Active 528 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $135,000 Active 527 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $135,000 Active 526 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $135,000 Active 525 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $135,000 Active 524 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $135,000 Active 523 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $135,000 Active 522 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $135,000 Active 521 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $135,000 Active 520 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $135,000 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $135,000 Active 518 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $135,000 Active 517 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $135,000 Active 516 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $135,000 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $135,000 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $135,000 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $135,000 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $135,000 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $135,000 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $135,000 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $135,000 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $135,000 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $135,000 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $135,000 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $135,000 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $135,000 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $135,000 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $135,000 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $135,000 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $135,000 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $135,000 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $135,000 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $135,000 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $135,000 Active 493 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $135,000 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $135,000 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $135,000 Active 490 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,752 · $229/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,752 · $229/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 74% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,620
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,610
- − Property taxes
- −$2,752
- − Insurance
- −$1,388
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,450
- − Management
- −$2,450
- − HOA
- −$7,872
- − Depreciation
- −$3,433
- Taxable income
- $3,667
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$880
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,873/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom townhouse is in fair condition with cosmetic updates needed. It's located in a desirable community with access to amenities and scenic views.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — slight wear
- Minor bathroom cabinets — slight wear
- Minor roof — visible wear
Value-add opportunities
- Resale update kitchen cabinets — modernizing kitchen ↑
- Resale update bathrooms — modernizing bathrooms ↑
- Both paint exterior — enhances curb appeal ↑
- Both replace ceiling fans — modernizes and improves air circulation ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Martin
- NCES district ID
- 1201290
- Math proficiency
- 52% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,482
- Composite
- 45.1/100
- National rank
- #2690
- State rank
- #24 of 73 in FL
Livability — Stuart
- Score
- 84/100
- State rank
- #39
- US rank
- #790
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Stuart, FL
- County
- Martin County · 172,383 people
- City population
- 65,812
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,653
- Household income
- $83,929
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 24% of renters
Population outlook (Martin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 172,383 people
- By 2030
- 180,192 · +4.5%
- By 2040
- 194,114 · +12.6%
- By 2050
- 204,992 · +18.9%
- By 2075
- 229,641 · +33.2%
- By 2100
- 232,146 · +34.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Martin
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.1) · D 34.1% · R 65.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.5pp toward R · 2008: -13.6pp · 2024: -31.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.1 2020: R+24.6 2016: R+26.9 2012: R+22.9 2008: R+13.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 13.71%
- Current HPI
- 658.96
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
+206.8% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-11 Price Changed $135,000 MCRTC
- 2026-02-14 Price Changed $129,000 MCRTC
- 2025-11-14 Price Changed $140,000 MCRTC
- 2025-07-28 Price Changed $150,000 MCRTC
- 2025-05-14 Listed $159,000 MCRTC
- 2010-04-27 Listing Removed — MCRTC
- 2009-08-26 Listed $79,900 MCRTC
- 1986-11-01 Sold (Public Records) $44,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+12.2%/yrLatest (2025): $2,752 · +33.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…