🏗️ New Construction
10693 Prairie Lake Dr · Apison, TN
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- DSCR +1.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$349,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Aria floorplan is available in the Prairie Pass in Apison, TN . This spacious single level floorplan features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The primary bedroom has a large walk-in closet with a comfortable bathroom. The kitchen, living, and dining areas are open concept, allowing the home to feel even more spacious and welcoming. The kitchen has a beautiful island with countertop seating, making it ideal for entertaining. This plan also features a covered patio in the back of the house. Enjoy the convenience of a laundry room directly off the foyer.
Key facts
- Open concept
- Walk-in closet
- Laundry room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $350k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-451 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $314k (10.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $282k (19.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $282k (19.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#106 in TN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Hamilton County (urban): math 31% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #42 of 139 in TN (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Apison Elementary School (math 65% / reading 61%, grade B, #47 of 952 statewide, top 5%, 652 students, 0% FRL); East Hamilton Middle School (math 52% / reading 43%, grade C-, #24 of 333 statewide, top 7%, 1,007 students, 0% FRL); East Hamilton High School (math 16% / reading 54%, grade F, #39 of 332 statewide, top 12%, 1,265 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 48% at this address vs 31% district-wide (+18 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Hamilton County average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: 240 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 9d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 2,133 units permitted in Hamilton County in 2024 (405 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($104k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hamilton County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 127 days — a 12% lower offer ($308k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 127 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.87%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.10%
- DSCR
- 0.77
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $379,525
- List price
- $349,500
- Delta
- -7.91%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10717 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 | 1,618 (0%) | 3mo | $325,000 | $201 | 95 |
| 10700 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,618 (0%) | 4mo | $348,120 | $215 | 90 |
| 10701 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.02mi | 4/2.0 | 1,497 (-8%) | 1mo | $324,665 | $217 | 86 |
| 10696 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.03mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+9%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $184 | 82 |
| 10672 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.05mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+9%) | 1mo | $362,790 | $206 | 81 |
| 10705 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.03mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+9%) | 4mo | $349,900 | $198 | 80 |
| 10712 Prairie Lake Dr | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 | 1,852 (+14%) | 4mo | $347,500 | $188 | 70 |
| 10745 Upland Dr | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 | 1,764 (+9%) | 11mo | $390,000 | $221 | 67 |
| 10778 Upland Drive Dr | 0.16mi | 4/2.0 | 1,852 (+14%) | 6mo | $390,980 | $211 | 64 |
| 10749 Upland Dr | 0.16mi | 4/2.0 | 1,852 (+14%) | 9mo | $379,050 | $205 | 61 |
| 10750 Upland Drive Dr | 0.18mi | 4/2.5 | 1,821 (+12%) | 9mo | $379,325 | $208 | 61 |
| 10527 E Brainerd Rd | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,387 (-14%) | 12mo | $340,000 | $245 | 28 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.15×
- Total profit
- $-90,168
- Equity at exit
- $56,588
- IRR
- -20.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.08×
- Total profit
- $-115,214
- Equity at exit
- $32,814
Cash invested: $106,267 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Tennessee
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 18 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.8 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $358,495 ($205/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 204 d
- This list price
- 24% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 37302
- Home prices YoY
- -5.1%
- Active inventory
- 240
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,822 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,990
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$474 /mo · $5,693/yr
- Insurance
- −$158
- HOA
- −$58
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$593
- Net cashflow
- $-451
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-189 | -5% $-320 | +0% $-451 | +5% $-582 | +10% $-714 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-674 | -5% $-563 | +0% $-451 | +5% $-340 | +10% $-228 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-260 | -0.5pp $-355 | base $-451 | +0.5pp $-550 | +1.0pp $-650 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $94,881
- Closing costs
- $11,386
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10815 Upland Dr Apison, TN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2250 | $2,895 | $1.29 | 15d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 10815 Upland Dr Apison, TN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2250 | $2,895 | $1.29 | 8d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 3753 Hawks Creek Dr Apison, TN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2164 | $2,995 | $1.38 | 154d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 11114 E Brainerd Rd Apison, TN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,800 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1408 Centerstone Ln Apison, TN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2231 | $2,875 | $1.29 | 0d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 1408 Centerstone Ln Apison, TN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2231 | $2,875 | $1.29 | 5d | 1 | 1.44mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with $700 annual fee (about $58.33/month)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with garage door opener (2 spaces)Kitchen-level access to garage
- Security
- Security systemSmoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity availablePhone availableUnderground utilitiesSewer connected
- Home design
- Single-family residenceNew construction by D.R. HortonTwo levelsLevel lotSplit-possible lot
- Construction
- Fiber cement constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt as new construction
- Exterior features
- Covered porchDeckPatio
Interior
- Kitchen
- Free-standing gas rangeRefrigeratorMicrowaveDishwasherGarbage disposalTankless water heaterGas water heater
- Bedrooms
- Total rooms: 7
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Granite countersHigh ceilingsLow-flow plumbing fixturesPantryWalk-in closet(s)Insulated windowsLow-emissivity windowsWindow treatmentsGas log fireplace in the great room
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room with washer and dryer hookupsElectric and gas dryer hookups
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $349,500 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $349,500 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $349,500 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $349,500 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $349,500 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $349,500 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $349,500 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $349,500 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $349,500 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $349,500 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $349,500 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $349,500 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $349,500 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $349,500 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $349,500 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $349,500 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $349,500 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-21pricedays on market $349,500 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $357,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $357,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $357,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $357,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $357,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $357,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $357,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $357,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $357,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $357,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $357,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $352,540 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $352,540 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $352,540 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $352,540 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $352,540 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $352,540 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $352,540 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $352,540 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $352,540 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $352,540 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $352,540 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $352,540 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $352,540 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $352,540 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $352,540 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $352,540 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $352,540 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $352,540 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $352,540 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $352,540 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $352,540 Active 76 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $33,865
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,259
- − Property taxes
- −$5,693
- − Insurance
- −$1,898
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,709
- − Management
- −$2,709
- − HOA
- −$696
- − Depreciation
- −$11,041
- Taxable loss
- −$12,140
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,914
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,503/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates that could further enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Reorganizing and decluttering interior spaces — Improves flow and makes the home more inviting ↑
- Both Upgrading light fixtures — Enhances ambiance and energy efficiency ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hamilton County
- NCES district ID
- 4701590
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,456
- Composite
- 26.8/100
- National rank
- #7122
- State rank
- #42 of 139 in TN
Livability — Apison
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #106
- US rank
- #10827
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Apison, TN
- County
- Hamilton · 393,784 people
- City population
- 5,253
- Metro
- Chattanooga, TN-GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 5,253
- Household income
- $103,578
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Hamilton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 393,784 people
- By 2030
- 412,983 · +4.9%
- By 2040
- 449,502 · +14.1%
- By 2050
- 484,341 · +23.0%
- By 2075
- 565,746 · +43.7%
- By 2100
- 618,394 · +57.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (83%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 83% Two or more races 5% Asian 4% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 3%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Korean 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hamilton
- 2024 margin
- R (+13.1) · D 42.7% · R 55.7% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.2pp toward R · 2008: -11.8pp · 2024: -13.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+13.1 2020: R+9.7 2016: R+16.6 2012: R+14.8 2008: R+11.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -15.96%
- Current HPI
- 294.8398
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.78%
- F500 in state
- 22
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 3 | $91B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $72B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $88B |
|
||
| Paper / Packaging | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $13B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-08 Pending — GCAR
- 2026-04-22 Listed $352,540 GCAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…