🏗️ New Construction
The Dove Plan · Brookshire, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.0/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- DSCR +2.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$247,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Dove is a versatile 1,733-square-foot home designed for flexibility. A covered front entry and two-car garage provide everyday convenience, while the owners suite is thoughtfully placed on the main level at the back of the home for added privacy. The owners suite includes a comfortable bath and generous closet space, creating a functional retreat on the main floor. Upstairs, two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom offer separation and flexibility for a variety of needs.
Key facts
- 2 parking spots
- Listed 165 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $248k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-160 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $245k (1.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $215k (13.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $215k (13.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.6% vs local median 4.3% in Brookshire — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#960 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Royal ISD (rural): math 23% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #744 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Royal El (math 27% / reading 20%, grade F, #3,247 of 4,322 statewide, top 76%, 762 students, 78% FRL); Royal J H (math 22% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 593 students, 73% FRL); Royal H S (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 842 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools at 74% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 1559 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 483 units permitted in Waller County in 2024 (89 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Waller County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 165 days — a 12% lower offer ($218k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 165 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.58%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.55%
- DSCR
- 0.89
- GRM
- 10.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $268,365
- List price
- $247,990
- Delta
- -7.59%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 469 Stone Placa Trl | 0.12mi | 3/3.0 | 1,784 (+3%) | 1mo | $285,990 | $160 | 86 |
| 308 Palero Path | 0.04mi | 3/3.0 | 1,784 (+3%) | 12mo | $289,990 | $163 | 81 |
| 429 Stone Placa Trl | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,689 (-2%) | 6mo | $288,225 | $171 | 80 |
| 317 Stone Placa Trl | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,770 (+2%) | 13mo | $296,990 | $168 | 79 |
| 312 Palero Path | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,866 (+8%) | 10mo | $299,990 | $161 | 77 |
| 537 Stone Placa Trl | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,566 (-10%) | 4mo | $254,990 | $163 | 74 |
| 448 Stone Placa | 0.08mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,616 (-7%) | 7mo | $260,000 | $161 | 72 |
| 321 Stone Placa Trl | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,566 (-10%) | 9mo | $259,990 | $166 | 70 |
| 319 Palero Path | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,616 (-7%) | 13mo | $279,990 | $173 | 69 |
| 332 Palero Path | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,505 (-13%) | 10mo | $269,990 | $179 | 68 |
| 468 Stone Placa Trl | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,566 (-10%) | 11mo | $274,625 | $175 | 68 |
| 444 Stone Placa | 0.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,505 (-13%) | 8mo | $272,000 | $181 | 68 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.20×
- Total profit
- $-59,924
- Equity at exit
- $40,014
- IRR
- -30.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.19×
- Total profit
- $-89,458
- Equity at exit
- $23,203
Cash invested: $75,142 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 46 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 27.6 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $291,990 ($162/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 67 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -4.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77423
- Rents YoY
- -1.0%
- Active inventory
- 1559
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,145 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,407
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$335 /mo · $4,025/yr
- Insurance
- −$112
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$450
- Net cashflow
- $-160
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $26 | -5% $-67 | +0% $-160 | +5% $-253 | +10% $-345 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-329 | -5% $-245 | +0% $-160 | +5% $-75 | +10% $10 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-25 | -0.5pp $-92 | base $-160 | +0.5pp $-229 | +1.0pp $-300 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,091
- Closing costs
- $8,051
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price available (details withheld per instructions)
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Electricity and standard utilities (heating and cooling present)
- Home design
- New construction plan named The DovePlan inventory type
- Construction
- New construction (2026 listing)
- Exterior features
- 1,733 living area
Interior
- Kitchen
- Standard kitchen (appliances not listed)
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open plan living area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-13days on market $247,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $247,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $247,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $247,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $247,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $247,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $247,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $247,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $247,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $247,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $247,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $247,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $247,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $247,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $247,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $247,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $247,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $247,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $247,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $247,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $247,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $247,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $247,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $247,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $247,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $247,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $247,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $247,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $247,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $247,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $247,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $247,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $247,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $247,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $247,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-02pricedays on market $247,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $244,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $244,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $244,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $244,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $244,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $244,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $244,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $244,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $244,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $244,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $244,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $244,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $244,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $244,990 Active 108 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,743
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,033
- − Property taxes
- −$4,025
- − Insurance
- −$1,342
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,059
- − Management
- −$2,059
- − Depreciation
- −$7,807
- Taxable loss
- −$6,583
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,580
- After-tax cash flow
- $-339/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready and has a good resale and rental value. Consider painting the exterior and interior walls, landscaping improvements, adding smart home features, upgrading the kitchen appliances, and adding a smart thermostat to further increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading to more modern or energy-efficient appliances can increase property value and attract buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and attract buyers/tenants who value eco-friendly features. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Royal ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4838190
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 23% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,059
- Composite
- 19.55/100
- National rank
- #8760
- State rank
- #744 of 826 in TX
Livability — Brookshire
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #960
- US rank
- #17059
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Waller County · 60,772 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,767
- Household income
- $84,490
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Waller County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 60,772 people
- By 2030
- 67,616 · +11.3%
- By 2040
- 82,283 · +35.4%
- By 2050
- 98,276 · +61.7%
- By 2075
- 142,860 · +135.1%
- By 2100
- 175,596 · +188.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 41% White 41% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 30% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 65% English-only · Spanish 32% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Waller
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.0) · D 37.0% · R 62.0% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.9pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -25.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.0 2020: R+26.7 2016: R+28.6 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+7.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -125.28%
- Current HPI
- 204.8709
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.01%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…