Duplex
179 & 181 Corliss Ave · Johnson City, NY
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.18%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +13.7/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- Rent growth +4.9/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
$210,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
JOHNSON CITY DUPLEX, conveniently located and on a corner lot. UPDATES IN 2026: BRAND NEW kitchen sink, counter top, faucet, and cabinet, and new ELECTRIC BOX and ROOF, Two large units each with four bedrooms offer so much tenant enjoyment, as does the lovely covered porch. Looking to owner occupy? Live in one unit and rent the other. Both furnaces are only six years old. Call your favorite real estate professional and come take a look.
Key facts
- Covered porch
- Two large units
- Corner lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 4-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $210k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $950 ($11k/yr) — positive. Per door: $475/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $210k).
- Recommended offer: $185k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#238 in NY, #3,739 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
- Johnson City Central School District (suburban): math 38% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #535 of 590 in NY (top 91%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Johnson City Elementary/Primary School (496 students, 55% FRL); Johnson City Middle School (math 19% / reading 43%, grade F, #534 of 729 statewide, top 73%, 500 students, 65% FRL); Johnson City Senior High School (math 98% / reading 64%, grade A, #485 of 1,100 statewide, top 45%, 729 students, 60% FRL) — zoned schools at 60% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 56% at this address vs 40% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Johnson City Central School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.5%/yr); 176 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 340 units permitted in Broome County in 2024 (269 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $22k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $21k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Broome County population projected at -13% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $59k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$36k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 236 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 7y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $62k; list at $210k implies a 236% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.1% of price; built in 1907 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 236 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1907 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.62% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- 19.39%
- DSCR
- 1.86
- GRM
- 5.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $243,446
- List price
- $210,000
- Delta
- -13.74%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143 Harrison St | 0.15mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,127 (-9%) | 15mo | $224,720 | $106 | 56 |
| 207 Saint Charles St | 0.23mi | 6/3.0 | 2,550 (+9%) | 20mo | $179,000 | $70 | 54 |
| 215 Floral Ave | 0.34mi | 6/2.0 | 2,041 (-13%) | 13mo | $240,000 | $118 | 52 |
| 206 Baldwin St | 0.27mi | 6/2.0 | 2,100 (-10%) | 23mo | $115,000 | $55 | 52 |
| 15 Orchard Ave | 0.42mi | 5/3.5 (-1) | 2,084 (-11%) | 7mo | $285,000 | $137 | 45 |
| 258 Grand Ave | 0.16mi | 7/3.0 (+1) | 2,660 (+14%) | 20mo | $188,000 | $71 | 44 |
| 387 Riverside Dr | 0.68mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,130 (-9%) | 6mo | $153,300 | $72 | 39 |
| 4 Edward St | 0.72mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,028 (-13%) | 3mo | $180,000 | $89 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 41.8%
- Equity multiple
- 4.28×
- Total profit
- $193,067
- Equity at exit
- $189,185
- IRR
- 38.3%
- Equity multiple
- 10.62×
- Total profit
- $565,918
- Equity at exit
- $407,984
Cash invested: $58,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.9 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $175,000 ($80/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 65 d
- This list price
- 75% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +30.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13790
- Home prices YoY
- 6.8%
- Rents YoY
- 9.5%
- Active inventory
- 176
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,399 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,101
- Tax from tax record
- −$546 /mo · $6,557/yr
- Insurance
- −$88
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$714
- Net cashflow
- $950
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 4 | 1 | $3,400 |
| #1 | 4 | 1 | $1,700 |
| #2 | 4 | 1 | $1,700 |
| Total (2 units) | $3,399 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,069 | -5% $1,009 | +0% $950 | +5% $891 | +10% $831 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $681 | -5% $816 | +0% $950 | +5% $1,084 | +10% $1,219 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,056 | -0.5pp $1,003 | base $950 | +0.5pp $896 | +1.0pp $840 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,500
- Closing costs
- $6,300
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72 Saint Charles St Johnson City, NY | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1781 | $1,900 | $1.07 | 51d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 51 Allen St Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1170 | $1,575 | $1.35 | 162d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 50 Crocker Ave Johnson City, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $2,000 | $1.42 | 162d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 60 Roberts St Johnson City, NY | 4.0 | 1.5 | — | $2,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 128 Grand Ave Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 954 | $3,075 | $3.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 128 Grand Ave Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 954 | $3,075 | $3.22 | 37d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 145 Floral Ave Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1095 | $1,250 | $1.14 | 162d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 31 Brown St Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1932 | $1,850 | $0.96 | 51d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 56 Farr Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 96 Floral Ave Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 69 Floral Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1900 | $1,750 | $0.92 | 26d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 69 Floral Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1900 | $1,750 | $0.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 146 Ackley Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 7d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 102 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 102 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 55 Cleveland Ave Binghamton, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2077 | $1,800 | $0.87 | 19d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 57 Fowler Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2497 | $2,000 | $0.80 | 154d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 400 Riverside Dr Unit 28 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,700 | $1.70 | 0d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 400 Riverside Dr Unit 15 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,425 | $2.42 | 0d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 400 Riverside Dr Unit 212 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,500 | $2.27 | 154d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 106 Grand Blvd Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,575 | $1.21 | 20d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 106 Grand Blvd Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,575 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 327 Main St Apt 5 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 177 Riverside Dr Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $1,600 | $1.14 | 5d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 10 Bidwell St Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,850 | $1.54 | 184d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 20 Downs Ave #2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,300 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 125 Crary Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,550 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,200 | $1.00 | 9d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,200 | $1.00 | 12d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 6 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,250 | $1.04 | 154d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 133 Crestmont Rd Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,900 | $1.46 | 184d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 108 Glenwood Ave Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1344 | $1,900 | $1.41 | 0d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 140 Crestmont Rd Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1650 | $1,800 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 4 Baxter St Unit Left Binghamton, NY | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $1,500 | $0.83 | 154d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 9 Minden Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1030 | $1,450 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 9 Minden Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1030 | $1,450 | $1.41 | 20d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 74 Matthews St Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2510 | $2,300 | $0.92 | 162d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 72 Matthews St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 5.0 | 2.5 | — | $3,250 | — | 184d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 129 Helen St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1850 | $2,200 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 255 Main St Binghamton, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,400 | — | 184d | 1 | 1.22mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-05days on market $210,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $210,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $210,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $210,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $210,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $210,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $210,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $210,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $210,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $210,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $210,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $210,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $210,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $210,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $210,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $210,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $210,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $210,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $210,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $210,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $210,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $210,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $210,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $210,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $210,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $210,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $210,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $210,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $210,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $210,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $210,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $210,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $210,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $210,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $210,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $210,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $210,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $210,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $210,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $210,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $210,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $210,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $210,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $210,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $210,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $210,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $210,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $210,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $210,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $210,000 Active 185 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $6,557 · $546/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $6,557 · $546/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X · 18% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $40,788
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,763
- − Property taxes
- −$6,557
- − Insurance
- −$1,050
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,263
- − Management
- −$3,263
- − Depreciation
- −$6,109
- Taxable income
- $8,782
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,108
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,292/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This well-maintained, recently updated multi-family home is in good condition with new kitchen, bathroom, and roof installations in 2026. It offers a great opportunity for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale New kitchen sink, counter top, faucet, and cabinet — Modern kitchen appliances enhance the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale New bathtub and shower — Upgraded bathrooms are a significant selling point for potential buyers. ↑
- Resale New roof — A new roof adds value and reassures potential buyers. ↑
- Rental New electric box and furnaces — Modern electrical and heating systems improve tenant satisfaction and reduce maintenance costs. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Johnson City Central School District
- NCES district ID
- 3615900
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,514
- Composite
- 33.17/100
- National rank
- #5545
- State rank
- #535 of 590 in NY
Livability — Johnson City
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #238
- US rank
- #3739
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Johnson City, NY
- County
- Broome County · 187,989 people
- City population
- 18,739
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,739
- Household income
- $59,045
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Broome County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 187,989 people
- By 2030
- 183,066 · -2.6%
- By 2040
- 172,228 · -8.4%
- By 2050
- 163,161 · -13.2%
- By 2075
- 153,641 · -18.3%
- By 2100
- 140,851 · -25.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Two or more races 9% Asian 8% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 4%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Other Indo-European 4% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Broome
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: 8.0pp · 2024: 0.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.4 2020: D+3.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+8.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 18.06%
- Current HPI
- 285.3668
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 9.47%
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+296.2% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-14 Listed $210,000 GBAOR
- 2026-03-13 Relisted — GBAOR
- 2025-09-09 Pending — GBAOR
- 2025-05-06 Relisted — GBAOR
- 2025-04-15 Pending — GBAOR
- 2024-12-10 Price Changed $210,000 GBAOR
- 2024-10-25 Listed $269,900 GBAOR
- 2019-06-20 Sold (Public Records) $62,500 Public Records
- 2019-06-13 Sold (MLS) $62,500 GBAOR
- 2019-01-10 Listed $75,000 GBAOR
- 2003-10-31 Sold (Public Records) $53,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+2.2%/yrLatest (2025): $6,557 · +1.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…