🏗️ New Construction
Savannah Plan · Dayton, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 113°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Cash flow +4.3/30.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$369,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to Savannah! This two-story plan boasts an open-concept layout on the main floor, with an airy great room overlooking a dining area and a kitchen with a wraparound counter and a spacious island. You'll also find a private study and a convenient mud room on this level! The second floor features an expansive loft with ample space to customize for your lifestyle. The primary suite showcases a luxurious private bath with a walk-in shower and dual vanities. Three additional secondary bedrooms all offer walk-in closets.
Key facts
- Spacious island
- Wraparound counter
- Convenient mud room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $370k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $245k (33.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $214k (42.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $214k (42.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#1,066 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Dayton ISD (town): math 34% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #512 of 826 in TX (top 62%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Richter El (math 38% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,921 of 4,322 statewide, top 45%, 875 students, 62% FRL); Wilson J H (math 32% / reading 35%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 1,396 students, 74% FRL); Dayton H S (math 45% / reading 45%, grade D-, #643 of 1,632 statewide, top 40%, 1,633 students, 66% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1761 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 1,321 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Liberty County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 169 days — a 12% lower offer ($326k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 169 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 42% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.54% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.09%
- Cash-on-cash
- -11.43%
- DSCR
- 0.49
- GRM
- 15.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $399,264
- List price
- $369,990
- Delta
- -7.33%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265 Road 66112 | 0.12mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,692 (+1%) | 3mo | $525,000 | $195 | 83 |
| 68 County Road 6613 | 0.38mi | 4/2.5 | 2,624 (-1%) | 0mo | $449,500 | $171 | 80 |
| 1503 Northern Dr | 0.22mi | 4/3.5 | 2,450 (-8%) | 2mo | $450,000 | $184 | 71 |
| 1301 Road 66112 | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,339 (-12%) | 1mo | $379,500 | $162 | 67 |
| 229 Road 662 | 0.50mi | 4/2.0 | 2,535 (-5%) | 4mo | $355,000 | $140 | 64 |
| 1324 Road 6604 | 0.45mi | 4/3.5 | 2,500 (-6%) | 3mo | $440,000 | $176 | 63 |
| 31 Road 6609 | 0.51mi | 4/3.0 | 2,510 (-6%) | 2mo | $499,900 | $199 | 63 |
| 1006 Road 6604 | 0.33mi | 4/3.5 | 2,428 (-9%) | 4mo | $380,000 | $157 | 62 |
| 1515 Northern Dr | 0.21mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,326 (-12%) | 3mo | $425,000 | $183 | 62 |
| 212 Road 6613 | 0.45mi | 4/2.0 | 2,367 (-11%) | 4mo | $365,000 | $154 | 56 |
| 158 Road 6609 | 0.60mi | 4/3.0 | 2,451 (-8%) | 3mo | $369,975 | $151 | 54 |
| 266 Road 66111 | 0.46mi | 4/4.0 | 2,352 (-12%) | 0mo | $490,000 | $208 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -37.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.19×
- Total profit
- $-132,509
- Equity at exit
- $59,532
- IRR
- -53.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.81×
- Total profit
- $-202,615
- Equity at exit
- $34,521
Cash invested: $111,794 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 71 active · 40 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.9 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $439,990 ($180/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 84 d
- This list price
- 8% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -16.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77535
- Home prices YoY
- -24.8%
- Active inventory
- 1761
- Price-to-rent
- 14.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,144 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,094
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$499 /mo · $5,989/yr
- Insurance
- −$166
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$450
- Net cashflow
- $-1,065
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-789 | -5% $-927 | +0% $-1,065 | +5% $-1,203 | +10% $-1,341 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,235 | -5% $-1,150 | +0% $-1,065 | +5% $-981 | +10% $-896 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-864 | -0.5pp $-964 | base $-1,065 | +0.5pp $-1,169 | +1.0pp $-1,274 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $99,816
- Closing costs
- $11,978
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1112 Road 660 Dayton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2121 | $2,596 | $1.22 | 32d | 1 | 1.41mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: Dayton, TX (1355 Coastal Dr)
- Financial info
- List price $369,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 3-car garage / parking spaces (total 3)
- Home design
- Single-family home (Savannah plan)Listed as Active
- Construction
- New construction (plan name: Savannah)Built/Offered in 2026 (listing year)
- Exterior features
- New construction plan (Savannah)Living area of approximately 2,657
Interior
- Kitchen
- Plan includes a kitchen (details not provided)
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
- Interior features
- Open living areas (plan-based new construction)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $369,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $369,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $369,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $369,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $369,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $369,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $369,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $369,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $369,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $369,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $369,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $369,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $369,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $369,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $369,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $369,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $369,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $369,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $369,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $369,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $369,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $369,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $369,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $369,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $369,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $369,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $369,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $369,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $369,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $369,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $369,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $369,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $369,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $369,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $369,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $369,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $369,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $369,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $369,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $369,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $369,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $369,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $369,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $369,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $369,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $369,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $369,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $369,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $369,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $369,990 Active 119 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥113°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,732
- − Mortgage interest
- −$22,365
- − Property taxes
- −$5,989
- − Insurance
- −$1,996
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,059
- − Management
- −$2,059
- − Depreciation
- −$11,615
- Taxable loss
- −$20,350
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,884
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,898/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This two-story home in Dayton, TX, is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained features. It offers a great opportunity for an investor to purchase a move-in-ready property with potential for further value enhancement.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior stone to enhance curb appeal — Fresh paint can make the home stand out and attract more buyers. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Modern technology can increase the home's appeal and marketability. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and attractive to potential buyers/renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dayton ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4816410
- Math proficiency
- 34% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,293
- Composite
- 30.25/100
- National rank
- #6287
- State rank
- #512 of 826 in TX
Livability — Dayton
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #1066
- US rank
- #18940
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Liberty County · 87,956 people
- City population
- 82,189
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,504
- Household income
- $84,497
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 87,956 people
- By 2030
- 92,161 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 100,784 · +14.6%
- By 2050
- 109,471 · +24.5%
- By 2075
- 133,470 · +51.7%
- By 2100
- 147,372 · +67.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 64% Hispanic / Latino 26% Two or more races 12% Black 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 23%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 19% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Liberty
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+61.6) · D 19.0% · R 80.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.9pp toward R · 2008: -43.7pp · 2024: -61.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+61.6 2020: R+59.7 2016: R+58.0 2012: R+53.3 2008: R+43.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -75.61%
- Current HPI
- 229.0925
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…