🏗️ New Construction
CLAYTON BLAZER Plan · Toledo, OH
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.2%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $713 – $1,323
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +15.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- DSCR +4.6/10.0
- 1% rule +4.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$47,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
If you're looking for an affordable Brand-New 2 Bed, 2 Full Bath home in Springfield Schools, this is for you! Royal Village Mobile Community has new ownership & the park is undergoing a complete overhaul! Brand new single wide homes are now on the property & being prepared for their new owners! Planned park renovations consist of brand new homes, updates to inground pool, pool house, new clubhouse/office, roads & updated grounds! Additional storage for boats/campers. From a sparkling pool to pet-friendly areas and helpful conveniences, Royal Village delivers a safe, comfortable lifestyle for everyone. Includes all new appliances and Washer/Dryer Hookups.
Key facts
- Listed 1091 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $48k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $38 ($455/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $48k).
- Recommended offer: $42k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#645 in OH) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, crime F, commute F.
- Springfield Local (suburban): math 47% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #404 of 656 in OH (top 62%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Springfield Middle School (math 44% / reading 53%, grade C-, #435 of 654 statewide, top 67%, 744 students, 81% FRL); Springfield High School (math 40% / reading 60%, grade D+, #384 of 781 statewide, top 49%, 922 students, 48% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.6%/yr); 289 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 415 units permitted in Lucas County in 2024 (122 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $797 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lucas County population projected at -16% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 1092 days — a 12% lower offer ($42k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.6% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 1092 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.92% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.69%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.41%
- DSCR
- 1.06
- GRM
- 9.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $115,229
- List price
- $47,900
- Delta
- -58.43%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1818 Raynor Dr | 1.66mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,009 (+5%) | 6mo | $174,000 | $172 | 43 |
| 2521 Orchard Hills Blvd | 1.87mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,040 (+8%) | 2mo | $180,000 | $173 | 43 |
| 1031 Eton Rd | 2.22mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,048 (+9%) | 2mo | $196,000 | $187 | 42 |
| 1737 Birdie Dr | 1.56mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 875 (-9%) | 1mo | $152,000 | $174 | 41 |
| 5887 Globe Ave | 1.97mi | 2/1.0 | 834 (-13%) | 1mo | $170,000 | $204 | 38 |
| 1625 Brooklynn Park E | 1.75mi | 2/2.0 | 1,170 (+22%) | 2mo | $185,000 | $158 | 38 |
| 1633 Brooklynn Park | 1.75mi | 2/2.0 | 1,118 (+16%) | 3mo | $215,000 | $192 | 37 |
| 6802 Woodmeadow Dr | 1.97mi | 2/2.0 | 1,168 (+22%) | 4mo | $178,000 | $152 | 37 |
| 6804 Woodmeadow Dr | 1.97mi | 2/2.0 | 1,168 (+22%) | 4mo | $202,000 | $173 | 36 |
| 1613 E Brooklynn Park | 1.74mi | 2/2.0 | 1,170 (+22%) | 5mo | $185,000 | $158 | 36 |
| 5874 Hill Ave | 2.16mi | 2/1.0 | 682 (-29%) | 2mo | $135,000 | $198 | 34 |
| 216 Bonaparte Dr | 1.67mi | 2/1.0 | 1,104 (+15%) | 5mo | $146,000 | $132 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.59% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -14.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.48×
- Total profit
- $-16,677
- Equity at exit
- $17,181
- IRR
- -6.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.59×
- Total profit
- $-13,115
- Equity at exit
- $9,963
Cash invested: $32,264 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Ohio
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 31 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $49,900 ($50/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 207 d
- This list price
- 29% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +138.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 43615
- Home prices YoY
- -31.9%
- Rents YoY
- 2.6%
- Active inventory
- 289
- Price-to-rent
- 3.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,056 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$604
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$144 /mo · $1,728/yr
- Insurance
- −$48
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$222
- Net cashflow
- $38
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $118 | -5% $78 | +0% $38 | +5% $-2 | +10% $-42 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-46 | -5% $-4 | +0% $38 | +5% $80 | +10% $121 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $96 | -0.5pp $67 | base $38 | +0.5pp $8 | +1.0pp $-22 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $28,807
- Closing costs
- $3,457
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210 Country View Pl Toledo, OH | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 966 | $1,130 | $1.17 | 0d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 720 N McCord Rd Toledo, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 820 | $750 | $0.91 | 2d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 2015 N McCord Rd Toledo, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 576 | $768 | $1.33 | 19d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 2015 N McCord Rd Toledo, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $1,063 | $1.23 | 6d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 2150 N McCord Rd Toledo, OH | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 765 | $1,315 | $1.72 | 0d | 8 | 1.04mi |
| 1800 N McCord Rd Toledo, OH | 2.0 | 1.0 | 934 | $938 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 6633 W Bancroft St Toledo, OH | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0 | 941 | $954 | $1.01 | 0d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 2130 Country Trace Pl Toledo, OH | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 917 | $1,050 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 6535 Dorr St Toledo, OH | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 895 | $1,000 | $1.12 | 0d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 31 S McCord Rd Holland, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $850 | $1.42 | 0d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 30 S Dorcas Rd Apt 3 Toledo, OH | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $725 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Financial info
- List price listed as $47,900
- HOA & community
Exterior
- Parking
- Security
- Utilities
- Natural gasForced air heatingCooling (other)
- Home design
- New construction plan (CLAYTON BLAZER)
- Construction
- Exterior features
- Other-type roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas forced-air heatingCooling system (other type)
- Interior features
- Open living space (plan)Listing indicates a plan/home design named CLAYTON BLAZER
- Laundry & utility
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $47,900 Active 1092 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $47,900 Active 1091 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $47,900 Active 1090 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $47,900 Active 1089 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $47,900 Active 1088 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $47,900 Active 1086 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $47,900 Active 1085 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $47,900 Active 1084 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $47,900 Active 1083 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $47,900 Active 1082 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $47,900 Active 1081 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $47,900 Active 1080 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $47,900 Active 1079 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $47,900 Active 1078 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $47,900 Active 1077 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $47,900 Active 1076 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $47,900 Active 1075 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $47,900 Active 1074 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $47,900 Active 1073 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $47,900 Active 1072 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $47,900 Active 1071 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $47,900 Active 1070 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $47,900 Active 1069 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $47,900 Active 1068 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $47,900 Active 1067 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $47,900 Active 1066 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $47,900 Active 1065 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $47,900 Active 1064 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $47,900 Active 1063 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $47,900 Active 1062 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $47,900 Active 1061 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $47,900 Active 1060 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $47,900 Active 1059 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $47,900 Active 1058 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $47,900 Active 1057 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $47,900 Active 1056 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $47,900 Active 1055 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $47,900 Active 1054 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $47,900 Active 1053 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $47,900 Active 1052 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $47,900 Active 1051 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $47,900 Active 1050 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $47,900 Active 1048 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $47,900 Active 1047 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $47,900 Active 1046 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $47,900 Active 1045 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $47,900 Active 1044 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $47,900 Active 1043 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $47,900 Active 1042 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $47,900 Active 1041 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 20% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,672
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,455
- − Property taxes
- −$1,728
- − Insurance
- −$576
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,014
- − Management
- −$1,014
- − Depreciation
- −$3,352
- Taxable loss
- −$1,467
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$352
- After-tax cash flow
- $807/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This single-wide mobile home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It's move-in ready with a good curb appeal and potential for further value increases through exterior painting and landscaping.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — roof appears damaged and missing shingles
- Major Windows (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — windows appear old and possibly not sealed properly
- Major Electrical (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — electrical panel appears old and possibly not up to code
- Major Plumbing (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — plumbing fixtures appear old and possibly not up to code
- Major Exterior (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — exterior siding appears damaged and possibly not up to code
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
- Both Add outdoor lighting — Enhances safety and curb appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Springfield Local
- NCES district ID
- 3904822
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,807
- Composite
- 44.87/100
- National rank
- #2719
- State rank
- #404 of 656 in OH
Livability — Toledo
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #645
- US rank
- #11442
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Lucas County · 420,751 people
- City population
- 280,811
- Metro
- Toledo, OH
- Population (ZIP)
- 40,146
- Household income
- $57,713
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Lucas County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,751 people
- By 2030
- 410,187 · -2.5%
- By 2040
- 384,019 · -8.7%
- By 2050
- 355,125 · -15.6%
- By 2075
- 291,683 · -30.7%
- By 2100
- 233,670 · -44.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (62%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 62% Black 26% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 3%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Arabic 2% Spanish 1% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lucas
- 2024 margin
- D (+12.6) · D 55.8% · R 43.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.9pp toward R · 2008: 31.4pp · 2024: 12.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+12.6 2020: D+16.8 2016: D+17.4 2012: D+30.4 2008: D+31.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -96.44%
- Current HPI
- 205.95
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.59%
- Metro
- Toledo, OH
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.98%
- F500 in state
- 48
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in OH)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 3 | $145B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $49B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $24B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 2 | $93B |
|
||
| Aerospace / Defense | 2 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 2 | $33B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…