6143 Mill Hill Way Unit 320-402 · McCordsville, IN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 100°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.7/15.0
- Cash flow +8.3/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- Rent growth +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$274,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
New construction by Fischer Homes in the beautiful Hampton Walk community, This condo design offers 3 bedrooms 2 full baths, and 1 half baths. The main level showcases an open-concept layout where spacious kitchens with large pantry storage connect flexible dining areas to light-filled family rooms. The upper level provides private retreats with an owner's suite featuring an walk in shower, plus two additional bedrooms, and a full bath, and a conveniently located laundry room. This home combines smart vertical design with thoughtful customization options, creating modern functionality with versatile living spaces tailored to your lifestyle.
Key facts
- Large pantry storage
- Private retreats
- Walk in shower
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $275k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-252 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $238k (13.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $238k (13.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $238k (13.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 4.0% in McCordsville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#181 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Mt Vernon Community School Corporation (rural): math 43% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #70 of 301 in IN (top 23%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 18% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Mccordsville Elementary School (math 54% / reading 38%, grade D-, #357 of 994 statewide, top 37%, 673 students, 25% FRL); Mt Vernon Middle School (math 37% / reading 46%, grade F, #108 of 330 statewide, top 34%, 1,070 students, 31% FRL); Mt Vernon High School (math 41% / reading 71%, grade C, #73 of 369 statewide, top 20%, 1,431 students, 27% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.2%/yr); 656 active listings in the ZIP; 35 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,091 units permitted in Hancock County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hancock County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 23 days — a 2% lower offer ($271k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.86% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.19%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.93%
- DSCR
- 0.82
- GRM
- 9.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $318,834
- List price
- $274,990
- Delta
- -13.75%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6146 Parsonage Pl Unit 330-402 | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,582 (0%) | 0mo | $259,990 | $164 | 96 |
| 6145 Mill Hill Way Unit 320-401 | 0.14mi | 3/2.5 | 1,582 (0%) | 1mo | $258,990 | $164 | 93 |
| 6141 Mill Hill Way Unit 320-401 | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,856 (+17%) | 1mo | $289,000 | $156 | 72 |
| 6148 Parsonage Pl Unit 330-401 | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,856 (+17%) | 1mo | $299,990 | $162 | 71 |
| 7093 Maidstone Cv | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,791 (+13%) | 1mo | $424,809 | $237 | 63 |
| 6178 N Woodhaven Dr | 1.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,625 (+3%) | 3mo | $304,900 | $188 | 56 |
| 5577 Arcade Blvd | 0.57mi | 3/2.5 | 1,900 (+20%) | 0mo | $384,999 | $203 | 48 |
| 6867 N Abilene Way | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,371 (-13%) | 3mo | $285,000 | $208 | 45 |
| 7401 Peristyle Ln | 0.69mi | 3/2.5 | 1,900 (+20%) | 1mo | $364,099 | $192 | 42 |
| 6599 Dunkirk Dr | 0.91mi | 3/2.0 | 1,788 (+13%) | 3mo | $332,500 | $186 | 39 |
| 6647 W Longview Dr | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (-18%) | 2mo | $270,000 | $208 | 39 |
| 6992 W 650 N | 1.20mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,192 (-25%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $189 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.18% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -20.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.28×
- Total profit
- $-55,132
- Equity at exit
- $41,002
- IRR
- -8.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.41×
- Total profit
- $-45,131
- Equity at exit
- $23,776
Cash invested: $76,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.5 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $289,990 ($179/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 55 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46055
- Home prices YoY
- -20.1%
- Rents YoY
- 5.2%
- Active inventory
- 656
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,377 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,442
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$344 /mo · $4,125/yr
- Insurance
- −$115
- HOA
- −$230
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$499
- Net cashflow
- $-252
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-62 | -5% $-157 | +0% $-252 | +5% $-347 | +10% $-442 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-440 | -5% $-346 | +0% $-252 | +5% $-159 | +10% $-65 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-114 | -0.5pp $-182 | base $-252 | +0.5pp $-324 | +1.0pp $-396 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $68,748
- Closing costs
- $8,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 35 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7457 N Kensington Way McCordsville, IN | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1081 | $2,072 | $1.92 | 0d | 11 | 0.16mi |
| N Kensington Way McCordsville, IN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 968 | $2,125 | $2.19 | 10d | 6 | 0.16mi |
| 5811 Main St McCordsville, IN | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 926 | $2,160 | $2.33 | 10d | 41 | 0.45mi |
| 5790 Arcade Blvd McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2021 | $2,200 | $1.09 | 134d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 6660 W Denton Dr McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1228 | $1,950 | $1.59 | 55d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 7044 N Mesquite Ct McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2073 | $1,911 | $0.92 | 139d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 6658 W Longview Dr McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1472 | $2,027 | $1.38 | 2d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 6770 W Denton Dr McCordsville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2105 | $2,162 | $1.03 | 21d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 6771 W Denton Dr McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1245 | $1,785 | $1.43 | 112d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 6635 W Odessa Way McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1660 | $2,100 | $1.27 | 37d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 6863 W Odessa Way McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1794 | $1,745 | $0.97 | 41d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 6542 Willow Way McCordsville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1948 | $2,610 | $1.34 | 2d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 6584 Willow Way McCordsville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1948 | $2,275 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 6887 Nottingham Ln McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,250 | $1.41 | 129d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 6571 Willow Way McCordsville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1948 | $2,590 | $1.33 | 129d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 6654 Willow Way McCordsville, IN | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1810 | $2,195 | $1.21 | 0d | 10 | 1.02mi |
| 12523 Doe Ln Indianapolis, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2232 | $2,105 | $0.94 | 45d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 7951 Alamosa Ln Indianapolis, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1855 | $2,097 | $1.13 | 7d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 6290 Cypress Ct McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1673 | $2,500 | $1.49 | 103d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 6267 Cypress Ct McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1673 | $2,500 | $1.49 | 143d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 6254 Cypress Ct McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1673 | $2,290 | $1.37 | 55d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 6496 Magnolia Dr McCordsville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1948 | $2,560 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 6595 Magnolia Dr McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1673 | $2,570 | $1.54 | 2d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 6233 Sycamore Dr McCordsville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1948 | $2,635 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 6077 W Jamison Dr McCordsville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1951 | $2,499 | $1.28 | 129d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 6673 Redwood Dr McCordsville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1948 | $2,590 | $1.33 | 2d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 6756 Redwood Dr McCordsville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1948 | $2,510 | $1.29 | 139d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 6177 Sycamore Dr McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1673 | $2,195 | $1.31 | 2d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 6226 Redwood Dr McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1673 | $2,485 | $1.49 | 55d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 5510 Wood Spring Ln McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2009 | $2,091 | $1.04 | 162d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 7427 Cobblestone West Dr Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1704 | $1,861 | $1.09 | 134d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 6665 W Clary Trce McCordsville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1948 | $2,645 | $1.36 | 128d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 6055 W Brickell Ln McCordsville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1827 | $2,211 | $1.21 | 157d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 12647 Gunnison Dr Unit NA Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2242 | $2,300 | $1.03 | 164d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 5871 Broadacre Dr McCordsville, IN | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 978 | $2,265 | $2.32 | 10d | 90 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- HOA with monthly management feeMonthly association fee of $230Covenants & restrictions
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached concrete garageOne garage space
- Security
- Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterMunicipal sewer
- Home design
- Attached townhouseNew constructionTwo levelsEntry on main level
- Construction
- Cement siding and stone exteriorSlab foundationDrywall construction stageBuilt by Fischer Homes
- Exterior features
- PatioPorch
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric cooktopDishwasherMicrowave with hoodGarbage disposalKitchen islandBreakfast bar
- Bedrooms
- Three upstairs bedroomsPrimary bedroom with walk-in closet
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroomPrimary bathroom with double sinks and a full shower stall
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Breakfast barKitchen islandWalk-in closet(s)Smoke detector(s)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry on upper levelElectric water heater
Listing history 18 events
-
2026-07-10days on market $274,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $274,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $274,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $274,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $274,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $274,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $274,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $274,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $274,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $274,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $274,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $274,990 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $274,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $274,990 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $274,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $274,990 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-06-17remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-06-17$274,990 Active 1 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,526
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,404
- − Property taxes
- −$4,125
- − Insurance
- −$1,375
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,282
- − Management
- −$2,282
- − HOA
- −$2,760
- − Depreciation
- −$8,000
- Taxable loss
- −$7,701
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,848
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,181/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This new construction townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a high ROI with updates that can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves appearance and reduces maintenance ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value ↑
- Both New bathroom fixtures — Enhances functionality and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Mt Vernon Community School Corporation
- NCES district ID
- 1807260
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $73,671
- Composite
- 41.3/100
- National rank
- #3514
- State rank
- #70 of 301 in IN
Livability — McCordsville
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #181
- US rank
- #8388
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- McCordsville, IN
- County
- Hancock County · 77,820 people
- City population
- 16,010
- Metro
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,010
- Household income
- $113,784
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Hancock County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 77,820 people
- By 2030
- 79,914 · +2.7%
- By 2040
- 82,734 · +6.3%
- By 2050
- 83,348 · +7.1%
- By 2075
- 82,439 · +5.9%
- By 2100
- 74,181 · -4.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (77%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 77% Black 13% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Hancock
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.7) · D 32.2% · R 65.9% · Other 1.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -4.1pp toward R · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -33.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.7 2020: R+37.5 2016: R+44.8 2012: R+41.0 2008: R+29.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -52.35%
- Current HPI
- 207.9764
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.18%
- Metro
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
2 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-10 Listing Removed — MIBOR as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-06-17 Listed $274,990 MIBOR as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…