CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
8545 Summa Ave #5
D- Composite 38.84
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.3/30.0
  • 1% rule +5.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.0/5.0
  • DSCR +2.3/10.0
  • Schools +1.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$110,000

8545 Summa Ave #5 · Baton Rouge, LA 70809
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 880 sqft · Condo · 16 Days on market
Built 1986 Good condition $125/sqft · 8% below area Est $119k · 8% under $225/mo HOA · 20% of rent ↓ 13% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

SELLER TO CONTRIBUTE 1650 DOLLARS TOWARDS BUYERS CLOSING COSTS. Beautiful move-in ready 1 BR 1.5 BA condo located within walking distance to OLOL, BRG Hospitals and medical facilities. This condo has recently been updated: New AC including ductwork Oct. 2025, New water heater Oct. 2025, garbage disposal Nov 2025, New dishwasher and microwave Nov 2025, New flat top electric cooktop installed on 12-11-2025, New light fixtures, New ceiling fans, and New railing on stairway. Convenient to both Interstate 10 and Interstate 12 corridors, wonderful local restaurants, retail and commercial businesses. Just 72miles from New Orleans. LA. Call for your showing today.

Key facts

  • Updated dishwasher
  • Updated ac
  • Updated water heater

Tags

MOVE IN READYUPDATED ACUPDATED WATER HEATERUPDATED GARBAGE DISPOSALUPDATED DISHWASHERUPDATED MICROWAVE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $110k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-167 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $86k (22.0% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $110k).
  • Recommended offer: $86k (22.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 4.3% in Baton Rouge — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#24 in LA, #4,535 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D, crime F, employment D-.
  • East Baton Rouge Parish (urban): math 22% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #47 of 98 in LA (top 48%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Westminster Elementary School (math 12% / reading 22%, grade F, #487 of 646 statewide, top 78%, 333 students, 80% FRL); Westdale Middle School (math 15% / reading 30%, grade F, #151 of 218 statewide, top 70%, 757 students, 69% FRL); Liberty High School (math 50% / reading 74%, grade B-, #15 of 265 statewide, top 6%, 1,208 students, 60% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.2%/yr); 460 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,252 units permitted in East Baton Rouge Parish in 2024 (440 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($80k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $761 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • East Baton Rouge County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($108k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo; HOA is 20% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $85,831 (22.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.02% ✓
Cap rate
5.20%
Cash-on-cash
-3.92%
DSCR
0.83
GRM
8.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$119,393
List price
$110,000
Delta
-7.87%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8508 Summa Ave Unit P9 0.03mi 1/1.5 884 (+0%) 5mo $104,000 $118 94
5110 Buttercreek Ln #5 0.05mi 1/1.5 865 (-2%) 8mo $120,000 $139 88
5131 Buttercreek Ln #103 0.06mi 2/1.0 (+1) 867 (-2%) 1mo $115,000 $133 87
8508 Summa Ave Unit P-11 0.03mi 1/1.5 830 (-6%) 4mo $110,000 $133 85
5212 Butter Creek Ln 0.09mi 1/1.0 691 (-22%) 0mo $95,000 $137 68
5323 Blair Ln Unit V-206 0.22mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,090 (+24%) 2mo $129,900 $119 56
5323 Blair Ln Unit JJ-2 0.22mi 2/2.0 (+1) 1,098 (+25%) 3mo $180,800 $165 55
7707 Bluebonnet Blvd #215 1.27mi 1/1.0 832 (-6%) 4mo $194,900 $234 50
7707 Bluebonnet Blvd #321 1.27mi 1/1.0 810 (-8%) 2mo $195,000 $241 48
7707 Bluebonnet Blvd #415 1.27mi 1/1.0 794 (-10%) 1mo $200,000 $252 46
9506 Jefferson Hwy Hwy #11 1.41mi 2/1.5 (+1) 1,030 (+17%) 6mo $125,000 $121 30
9336 Jefferson Hwy 1.34mi 2/1.0 (+1) 1,027 (+17%) 8mo $144,900 $141 26

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.16% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.6%
Equity multiple
0.05×
Total profit
$-29,205
Equity at exit
$16,401
10-year hold
IRR
-32.7%
Equity multiple
-0.37×
Total profit
$-42,120
Equity at exit
$9,511

Cash invested: $30,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 1 under contract

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70809

Rents YoY
2.2%
Active inventory
460
Price-to-rent
8.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,120 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$577
Tax est. 1.5%
−$138 /mo · $1,650/yr
Insurance
−$46
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$225
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$235
Net cashflow
$-167

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,331
Max offer price $85,831
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-91 -5% $-129 +0% $-167 +5% $-205 +10% $-243
Rent -10% $-255 -5% $-211 +0% $-167 +5% $-123 +10% $-79
Rate -1.0pp $-112 -0.5pp $-139 base $-167 +0.5pp $-196 +1.0pp $-225

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$27,500
Closing costs
$3,300
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5110 Butter Creek Ln #6 Baton Rouge, LA 1.0 1.5 885 $1,450 $1.64 107d 1 0.03mi
5120 Butter Creek Ln Unit B5 Baton Rouge, LA 1.0 1.0 780 $1,100 $1.41 43d 1 0.05mi
5131 Butter Creek Ln Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 1.0 857 $1,200 $1.40 51d 1 0.06mi
5212 Butter Creek Ln Unit D1 Baton Rouge, LA 1.0 1.0 800 $995 $1.24 10d 1 0.08mi
5212 Butter Creek Ln Unit D1 Baton Rouge, LA 1.0 1.0 800 $995 $1.24 2d 1 0.08mi
5212 Butter Creek Ln Baton Rouge, LA 1.0 1.0 691 $1,195 $1.73 10d 1 0.08mi
5222 Butter Creek Ln Unit E2 Baton Rouge, LA 1.0 1.0 600 $1,075 $1.79 184d 1 0.09mi
5243 Butter Creek Ln Unit H02 Baton Rouge, LA 1.0 1.0 725 $1,100 $1.52 184d 1 0.11mi
5121 Everett Ln Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 1125 $1,250 $1.11 10d 1 0.14mi
5120 Everett Ln Unit A Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 1.5 1050 $1,250 $1.19 10d 1 0.17mi
8010 Pennth Ave Apt B Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 1050 $1,250 $1.19 51d 1 0.32mi
5431 Essen Ln Baton Rouge, LA 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1115 $1,185 $1.06 0d 8 0.42mi
7743 Bles Ave Unit 1B Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 1050 $1,000 $0.95 164d 1 0.73mi
7651 Bles Ave Apt A Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,000 $0.91 10d 1 0.75mi
7836 Bles Ave Unit C Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 900 $950 $1.06 164d 1 0.76mi
7724 Bles Ave Apt C Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 1121 $950 $0.85 107d 1 0.77mi
7714 Bles Ave Apt A Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 1121 $950 $0.85 107d 1 0.78mi
4155 Essen Ln Baton Rouge, LA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 890 $1,177 $1.32 0d 6 0.86mi
1940 Southpointe Dr Apt 2 Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 1.5 1100 $900 $0.82 10d 1 0.97mi
7248 Perkins Rd Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 1020 $1,600 $1.57 10d 2 0.97mi
2122 Perkins Palm Ave #311 Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 1020 $1,600 $1.57 1d 1 0.97mi
1859 Southpointe Dr #3 Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 1.5 1113 $900 $0.81 10d 1 1.02mi
1859 Southpointe Dr #3 Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 1.5 1113 $950 $0.85 184d 1 1.02mi
7250 Perkins Rd Baton Rouge, LA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 843 $1,060 $1.26 0d 11 1.04mi
1724 Cedar Lake Dr Apt D Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 850 $950 $1.12 51d 1 1.06mi
1724 Cedar Lake Dr Apt C Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 850 $950 $1.12 10d 1 1.06mi
1744 Cedar Lake Dr Unit D Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 850 $950 $1.12 184d 1 1.07mi
1714 Cedar Lake Dr Apt D Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 875 $950 $1.09 184d 1 1.08mi
1754 Cedar Lake Dr Apt A Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 850 $950 $1.12 184d 1 1.09mi
1754 Cedar Lake Dr Unit D Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 875 $950 $1.09 10d 1 1.09mi
1652 Cedar Lake Dr Unit D Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 875 $950 $1.09 51d 1 1.09mi
1652 Cedar Lake Dr Unit D Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 900 $900 $1.00 107d 1 1.09mi
1642 Cedar Lake Dr Apt B Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 875 $950 $1.09 51d 1 1.10mi
1709 Cedar Lake Dr Apt B Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 1.5 902 $850 $0.94 2d 1 1.10mi
1622 Cedar Lake Dr Apt D Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 900 $950 $1.06 51d 1 1.11mi
1612 Cedar Lake Dr Unit A Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 875 $1,100 $1.26 51d 1 1.12mi
1643 Cedar Lake Dr Apt D Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 1.5 950 $850 $0.89 2d 1 1.12mi
1643 Cedar Lake Dr Unit C Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 1.5 950 $850 $0.89 10d 1 1.12mi
1654 Clear Lake Ave Unit A Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 850 $850 $1.00 45d 1 1.15mi
1654 Clear Lake Ave Unit A Baton Rouge, LA 2.0 2.0 850 $850 $1.00 51d 1 1.15mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Annual association fee of $2,700Association fee includes insurance, grounds maintenance, trash, water, accounting, common areas, management, utilities, and recreation facilitiesClubhouse

Exterior

Parking
Assigned parkingConcrete parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerCable available
Home design
Contemporary designOne levelAttached
Construction
Slab foundationShingle roof
Exterior features
LandscapedLevelExterior lighting

Interior

Kitchen
DisposalDishwasherElectric cooktopMicrowaveRefrigeratorRangeSelf-cleaning oven
Flooring
Ceramic tileTileVinyl
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fans
Interior features
Breakfast barPantryWalk-in closetHigh ceilingsSeparate showerVaried ceiling heightsCrown moldingWater closetEn suiteWindow treatments
Laundry & utility
Inside laundryWasher hookupElectric dryer hookup

HOA detail $225/mo · $2,700/yr condo

Likely covers
watertrashelectric
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $110,000 Active 16 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $110,000 Active 15 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $110,000 Active 14 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $110,000 Active 13 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $110,000 Active 12 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $110,000 Active 10 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $110,000 Active 9 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $110,000 Active 8 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $110,000 Active 7 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on marketlisting id $110,000 Active 6 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $110,000 Active 321 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $110,000 Active 320 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $110,000 Active 319 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $110,000 Active 318 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $110,000 Active 317 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $110,000 Active 315 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $110,000 Active 314 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $110,000 Active 313 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $110,000 Active 312 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $110,000 Active 311 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $110,000 Active 310 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $110,000 Active 309 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $110,000 Active 308 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $110,000 Active 307 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $110,000 Active 306 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $110,000 Active 305 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $110,000 Active 304 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $110,000 Active 303 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $110,000 Active 302 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $110,000 Active 301 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $110,000 Active 300 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $110,000 Active 299 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $110,000 Active 298 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $110,000 Active 297 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $110,000 Active 296 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $110,000 Active 294 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $110,000 Active 293 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $110,000 Active 292 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $110,000 Active 291 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $110,000 Active 290 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $110,000 Active 289 DOM
  42. 2026-09-25
    days on market $110,000 Active 287 DOM
  43. 2026-09-24
    days on market $110,000 Active 286 DOM
  44. 2026-09-23
    days on market $110,000 Active 285 DOM
  45. 2026-09-22
    days on market $110,000 Active 284 DOM
  46. 2026-09-21
    days on market $110,000 Active 283 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $110,000 Active 282 DOM
  48. 2026-09-19
    days on market $110,000 Active 281 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $110,000 Active 280 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $110,000 Active 279 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone X · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,437
− Mortgage interest
−$6,162
− Property taxes
−$1,650
− Insurance
−$1,348
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,075
− Management
−$1,075
− HOA
−$2,700
− Depreciation
−$3,200
Taxable loss
−$3,772
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$905
After-tax cash flow
$-1,099/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,400–$13,200 screening

This move-in ready 1 BR 1.5 BA condo is in good condition with recent updates, making it an attractive investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in kitchen and bathrooms — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances interior aesthetics and functionality ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 16/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Westminster Elementary School F LA #487/646 Nat'l #35,191/41,679 Middle Westdale Middle School F LA #151/218 Nat'l #11,105/14,009 High Tara High School F LA #248/265 Nat'l #16,644/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
East Baton Rouge Parish
NCES district ID
2200540
Math proficiency
22% ▼ -36.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -31.00%
Median HH income
$46,263
Composite
24.14/100
National rank
#7745
State rank
#47 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Baton Rouge

Score
74/100
State rank
#24
US rank
#4535

Category grades

Amenities D Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment D- Housing A Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
East Baton Rouge Parish · 464,810 people
City population
351,868
Metro
Baton Rouge, LA
Population (ZIP)
25,732
Household income
$79,967
Rent vs Own
45.9% rent · 54.1% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (East Baton Rouge County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
464,810 people
By 2030
472,137 · +1.6%
By 2040
480,243 · +3.3%
By 2050
484,422 · +4.2%
By 2075
492,069 · +5.9%
By 2100
476,347 · +2.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 62% Black 23% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 2% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · East Baton Rouge

2024 margin
D (+11.1) · D 54.5% · R 43.4% · Other 2.1%
2008→2024 swing
+8.9pp toward D · 2008: 2.2pp · 2024: 11.1pp
All cycles
2024: D+11.1 2020: D+13.1 2016: D+9.2 2012: D+5.2 2008: D+2.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-13.3% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-01 Price Changed $110,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-06-01 Price Changed $110,000 GBRMLS
  • 2026-02-19 Price Changed $119,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-02-19 Price Changed $119,000 GBRMLS
  • 2025-12-12 Listed $110,000 ROAM MLS
  • 2025-12-12 Listed $126,900 GBRMLS
  • 2025-12-12 Listed $126,900 AcadianaMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…