10317 Russell Pines Dr · Iowa Colony, TX
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.3/30.0
- 1% rule +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$300,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
WELCOME HOME to the beautiful community of Sierra Vista! You will be floored away from entry into the community. Coming into a beautiful Holiday Season, you will enjoy themed nights, cozy firepit settings and much more at the community's Amenities Village! Your new home is equipped with 4 bedrooms, each with their own private space. Loft on secondary level laid to accommodate exercise sessions, leisure, entertainment or work from home opportunities! Don't stop at the eye catching kitchen area and grand ceilings in the living space, your backyard has tons of space to do as you choose with NO back neighbors!
Key facts
- Grand ceilings
- Private space
- 6,651 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $300k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-469 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $217k (27.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $285k (4.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $217k (27.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#757 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Iowa Colony H S (792 students, 56% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1917 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 43 days — a 3% lower offer ($291k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.5% of price; flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 43 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.95% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.68%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.74%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 8.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $350,927
- List price
- $300,000
- Delta
- -14.51%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1831 Tioga View Dr | 0.42mi | 4/3.0 | 2,557 (+5%) | 2mo | $397,990 | $156 | 68 |
| 1915 Tioga View Dr | 0.47mi | 4/3.0 | 2,557 (+5%) | 0mo | $450,000 | $176 | 68 |
| 9919 Shimmering Lakes Dr | 0.54mi | 4/3.5 | 2,498 (+2%) | 5mo | $294,900 | $118 | 63 |
| 10507 Sutter Creek Dr | 0.51mi | 4/3.0 | 2,566 (+5%) | 6mo | $489,900 | $191 | 60 |
| 10922 Amador Peak Dr | 0.66mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,404 (-1%) | 0mo | $344,990 | $144 | 60 |
| 1815 Temple Grove Dr | 0.58mi | 4/2.5 | 2,203 (-10%) | 1mo | $329,990 | $150 | 56 |
| 10831 Bodie Hills Dr | 0.54mi | 4/3.5 | 2,598 (+7%) | 5mo | $378,000 | $145 | 56 |
| 10914 Amador Peak Dr | 0.64mi | 4/2.5 | 2,203 (-10%) | 3mo | $374,485 | $170 | 51 |
| 1314 Eagle Pass Dr | 0.68mi | 4/3.5 | 2,604 (+7%) | 5mo | $339,900 | $131 | 49 |
| 9715 Blue Sapphire Dr | 0.57mi | 4/2.5 | 2,121 (-13%) | 5mo | $272,500 | $128 | 48 |
| 1322 Emerald Stone Dr | 0.74mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,616 (+7%) | 3mo | $275,000 | $105 | 46 |
| 10819 Amador Peak Dr | 0.65mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,099 (-14%) | 6mo | $360,000 | $172 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.44% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -31.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.01×
- Total profit
- $-85,185
- Equity at exit
- $44,731
- IRR
- -61.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.65×
- Total profit
- $-138,760
- Equity at exit
- $25,939
Cash invested: $84,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 98 active · 45 under contract
- Months of supply
- 17.3 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $345,990 ($147/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 85 d
- This list price
- 26% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -2.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77583
- Rents YoY
- 0.4%
- Active inventory
- 1917
- Price-to-rent
- 8.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,855 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,573
- Tax from tax record
- −$863 /mo · $10,357/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$96
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$599
- Net cashflow
- $-469
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-299 | -5% $-384 | +0% $-469 | +5% $-554 | +10% $-638 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-694 | -5% $-581 | +0% $-469 | +5% $-356 | +10% $-243 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-318 | -0.5pp $-392 | base $-469 | +0.5pp $-546 | +1.0pp $-625 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,000
- Closing costs
- $9,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10313 Malta Trace Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1802 | $2,545 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 10611 Cascade Creek Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1780 | $2,663 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 10618 Cascade Creek Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1980 | $2,875 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 10607 Crescent Peak Ct Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1615 | $2,615 | $1.62 | 6d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 10622 Cascade Creek Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1780 | $2,775 | $1.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1816 Corsica Creek Ln Rosharon, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1770 | $2,817 | $1.59 | 0d | 16 | 0.41mi |
| 10630 Cascade Creek Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1940 | $2,686 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 10638 Cascade Creek Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1628 | $2,700 | $1.66 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 10642 Cascade Creek Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $2,568 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 10502 Moon Valley Ln Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1615 | $2,725 | $1.69 | 128d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 10518 Moon Valley Ln Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1940 | $2,686 | $1.38 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 10507 Wildflower View Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1596 | $2,639 | $1.65 | 0d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 1233 Scarlet Creek Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1980 | $2,875 | $1.45 | 12d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1403 Cascade Hills Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2067 | $4,250 | $2.06 | 6d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 10537 Wildflower View Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $2,568 | $1.58 | 0d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 10605 Wildflower View Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1625 | $2,568 | $1.58 | 31d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 10534 Wildflower View Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1804 | $2,827 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 1218 Scarlet Creek Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1780 | $2,663 | $1.50 | 0d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 10602 Wildflower View Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1596 | $2,850 | $1.79 | 161d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 1202 Scarlet Creek Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1804 | $3,025 | $1.68 | 53d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 10614 Wildflower View Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1804 | $2,827 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1207 Cascade Hills Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2070 | $2,300 | $1.11 | 127d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 10714 Cliffs View Dr Iowa Colony, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2070 | $2,700 | $1.30 | 184d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 9423 Grand Spark Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1999 | $2,600 | $1.30 | 184d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 9439 Ruby Mist Dr Rosharon, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2605 | $2,276 | $0.87 | 140d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 10211 Alpine Lake Ln Rosharon, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1751 | $2,875 | $1.64 | 31d | 9 | 0.76mi |
| 10211 Alpine Lake Ln Rosharon, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1751 | $2,875 | $1.64 | 0d | 9 | 0.76mi |
| 10211 Alpine Lake Ln Rosharon, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1731 | $2,875 | $1.66 | 184d | 7 | 0.76mi |
| 1214 Emerald Stone Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1844 | $1,965 | $1.07 | 41d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 9418 Olive Stone Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1844 | $2,025 | $1.10 | 1d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 9923 Onyx Trail Dr Unit Labs Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2121 | $2,500 | $1.18 | 7d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 2314 Red Slate Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2531 | $2,850 | $1.13 | 184d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 10332 Ritter Run Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1641 | $1,749 | $1.07 | 3d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 1123 Diamond Drape Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1844 | $2,000 | $1.08 | 153d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 2343 Red Slate Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2233 | $1,470 | $0.66 | 23d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 2343 Red Slate Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2233 | $1,470 | $0.66 | 1d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 9518 Peridot Green Dr Rosharon, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,836 | $1.15 | 113d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 9207 Penfield Dr Arcola, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1866 | $2,051 | $1.10 | 73d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 1303 Angelfish Dr Iowa Colony, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2031 | $2,500 | $1.23 | 12d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1303 Angelfish Dr Iowa Colony, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2031 | $2,500 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Lease not considered
- HOA & community
- Part of Sierra Vista HOAAnnual association feeCommunity amenities include clubhouse, pool, playground, tennis courts, basketball court, and trailsCommunity features include community pool and curbs
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with 2 spaces
- Security
- Prewired for securityLeased security system
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyBuilt in 2021Slab foundationComposition roof
- Construction
- Brick, stone, and wood siding construction
- Exterior features
- Covered patioPatio and deckPrivate backyardFenced backyardSubdivision setting
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas cooktopGas ovenMicrowaveDishwasherDisposalPantry
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on the first floor (15 x 17)Three additional bedrooms on the second floor (13 x 13; 13 x 13; 12.5 x 13)Total of 4 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminateTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (gas)
- Interior features
- Double vanityHollywood bathPrimary bedroom with en suite bathMain-level primary bedroomPantryTub with showerWalk-in closet(s)Ceiling fan(s)Loft
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry/utility details not provided
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $300,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $300,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $300,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $300,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $300,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $300,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $300,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $300,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $300,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $300,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $300,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $300,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $300,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $300,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $300,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $300,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $300,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $300,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $300,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $300,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $300,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $300,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $300,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $300,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $300,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $300,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $300,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $300,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $300,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $300,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $300,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $300,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $300,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $300,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $300,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $300,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $300,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $300,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $300,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $300,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $300,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-27statusdays on market $300,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $300,000 Active Under Contract 165 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $300,000 Active Under Contract 164 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $300,000 Active Under Contract 163 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $300,000 Active Under Contract 162 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $300,000 Active Under Contract 161 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $300,000 Active Under Contract 160 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $300,000 Active Under Contract 159 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $300,000 Active Under Contract 158 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $10,357 · $863/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $10,357 · $863/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,256
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,805
- − Property taxes
- −$10,357
- − Insurance
- −$2,298
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,740
- − Management
- −$2,740
- − HOA
- −$1,152
- − Depreciation
- −$8,727
- Taxable loss
- −$10,564
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,535
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,088/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minor maintenance. The highest-ROI updates would be painting the exterior trim and replacing the window screens.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Rental Replace window screens — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Alvin ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4808090
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $66,740
- Composite
- 38.96/100
- National rank
- #4080
- State rank
- #255 of 826 in TX
Livability — Iowa Colony
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #757
- US rank
- #13904
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brazoria County · 420,414 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 52,747
- Household income
- $119,287
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,414 people
- By 2030
- 457,585 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 532,232 · +26.6%
- By 2050
- 605,399 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 779,358 · +85.4%
- By 2100
- 883,759 · +110.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 38% Black 34% White 20% Two or more races 18% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -120.19%
- Current HPI
- 198.6559
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.44%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-13.0% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-26 Listed $300,000 HARMLS
- 2026-02-05 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2025-10-21 Listed $300,000 HARMLS
- 2025-10-08 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2025-07-07 Price Changed $315,000 HARMLS
- 2025-06-20 Price Changed $332,000 HARMLS
- 2025-05-23 Listed $337,900 HARMLS
- 2025-05-20 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2025-04-19 Price Changed $337,900 HARMLS
- 2025-03-22 Listed $345,000 HARMLS
Property tax history
+74.3%/yrLatest (2026): $10,357 · -4.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…