CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Frazier V A Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 41.12
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.1/10.0
  • DSCR +3.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$253,990

Frazier V A Plan · Youngsville, LA 70592
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,642 sqft · SingleFamily · 767 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Step into a world of comfort and functionality with the Frazier V A floor plan by DSLD Homes. Offering 1,642 square feet of living space and a total area of 2,255 square feet, this home provides an ideal blend of spaciousness and efficiency. The open floor plan connects the kitchen, dining, and living areas, creating an inviting atmosphere perfect for daily life and entertaining. The master suite is designed for relaxation, featuring a double vanity, garden tub, separate master shower, and a walk-in closet, giving you the ultimate retreat within your own home. The kitchen is functional and bright, with recessed lighting that enhances the space and makes cooking and hosting easy and enjoyable. The exterior of the home is beautifully finished with brick and stucco, ensuring durability and curb appeal, while the covered patio is the ideal space for outdoor dining or quiet relaxation. The two-car garage offers plenty of room for vehicles and storage. As always with DSLD Homes, the Frazier V A is built with energy efficiency in mind. From high-performance insulation to energy-efficient appliances, this home is designed to keep utility costs low while providing year-round comfort. Whether you're after style, practicality, or sustainability, the Frazier V A floor plan offers it all.

Key facts

  • Covered patio
  • Double master vanity
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

COVERED PATIODOUBLE MASTER VANITYSEPARATE MASTER SHOWER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $253,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $262,409.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $254k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-125 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $244k (3.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $214k (15.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $214k (15.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#8 in LA, #2,614 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Youngsville Middle School (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D+, #37 of 218 statewide, top 18%, 646 students, 49% FRL); O. Comeaux High School (math 38% / reading 40%, grade F, #86 of 265 statewide, top 33%, 1,098 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools at 56% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1059 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 16d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 767 days — a 12% lower offer ($224k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $213,723 (15.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 767 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.81% ✗
Cap rate
5.72%
Cash-on-cash
-2.04%
DSCR
0.91
GRM
10.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$262,409
List price
$253,990
Delta
-3.21%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
143 Ridley Ln 0.03mi 3/2.0 1,642 (0%) 2mo $256,463 $156 97
119 Bailey Ln 0.14mi 3/2.0 1,642 (0%) 0mo $259,570 $158 93
231 Tatum Ln 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,629 (-1%) 1mo $246,475 $151 91
115 Bailey Ln 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,642 (0%) 3mo $256,963 $156 90
203 Tatum Ln 0.23mi 3/2.0 1,629 (-1%) 0mo $248,537 $153 88
205 Tatum Ln 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,659 (+1%) 2mo $255,108 $154 86
243 Tatum Ln 0.14mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,568 (-4%) 2mo $244,759 $156 79
213 Tatum Ln 0.19mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,568 (-4%) 2mo $243,856 $156 77
132 Ridley Ln 0.08mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,764 (+7%) 1mo $273,627 $155 76
235 Tatum Ln 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,456 (-11%) 1mo $235,666 $162 74
239 Tatum Ln 0.14mi 3/2.0 1,463 (-11%) 2mo $237,041 $162 73
217 Tatum Ln 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,456 (-11%) 3mo $234,811 $161 71

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.65% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.2%
Equity multiple
0.27×
Total profit
$-53,317
Equity at exit
$39,126
10-year hold
IRR
-18.1%
Equity multiple
0.07×
Total profit
$-67,991
Equity at exit
$22,688

Cash invested: $73,475 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
42 active · 33 under contract
Months of supply
8.7 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$265,990 ($152/sqft)
Median days on market
649 d
This list price
24% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70592

Home prices YoY
-23.4%
Rents YoY
1.6%
Active inventory
1059
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,137 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,376
Tax est. 1.5%
−$328 /mo · $3,936/yr
Insurance
−$109
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$449
Net cashflow
$-125

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,296
Max offer price $244,317
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $56 -5% $-34 +0% $-125 +5% $-216 +10% $-306
Rent -10% $-294 -5% $-209 +0% $-125 +5% $-41 +10% $44
Rate -1.0pp $7 -0.5pp $-58 base $-125 +0.5pp $-193 +1.0pp $-262

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,602
Closing costs
$7,872
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
143 Ridley Ln Youngsville, LA 3.0 2.0 1642 $2,100 $1.28 12d 1 0.01mi
143 Ridley Ln Youngsville, LA 3.0 2.0 1642 $2,000 $1.22 0d 1 0.01mi
141 Ridley Ln Youngsville, LA 3.0 2.0 1656 $2,000 $1.21 154d 1 0.03mi
4400 Chemin Metairie Pkwy Youngsville, LA 2.0–3.0 2.0 1191 $2,275 $1.91 15d 16 0.31mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $253,990 Active 767 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $253,990 Active 766 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $253,990 Active 765 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $253,990 Active 764 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $253,990 Active 763 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $253,990 Active 761 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $253,990 Active 760 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $253,990 Active 759 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $253,990 Active 758 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $253,990 Active 757 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $253,990 Active 756 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $253,990 Active 755 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $253,990 Active 754 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $253,990 Active 753 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $253,990 Active 752 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $253,990 Active 751 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $253,990 Active 750 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $253,990 Active 749 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $253,990 Active 748 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $253,990 Active 747 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $253,990 Active 746 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $253,990 Active 745 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $253,990 Active 744 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $253,990 Active 743 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $253,990 Active 742 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $253,990 Active 741 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $253,990 Active 740 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $253,990 Active 739 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $253,990 Active 738 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $253,990 Active 737 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $253,990 Active 736 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $253,990 Active 735 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $253,990 Active 734 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $253,990 Active 733 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $253,990 Active 732 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $253,990 Active 731 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $253,990 Active 730 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $253,990 Active 729 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $253,990 Active 728 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $253,990 Active 727 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $253,990 Active 726 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $253,990 Active 725 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $253,990 Active 724 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $253,990 Active 723 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $253,990 Active 722 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $253,990 Active 721 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $253,990 Active 720 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $253,990 Active 719 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $253,990 Active 718 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $253,990 Active 717 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,647
− Mortgage interest
−$14,699
− Property taxes
−$3,936
− Insurance
−$1,312
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,052
− Management
−$2,052
− Depreciation
−$7,634
Taxable loss
−$6,038
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,449
After-tax cash flow
$-51/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home in Youngsville, LA, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that would significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Resale New flooring in bathrooms — Improves appearance and functionality ↑
  • Resale New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and appeal ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 51/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Martial Billeaud Elementary School C+ LA #79/646 Nat'l #8,534/41,679 Middle Broussard Middle School D LA #49/218 Nat'l #4,747/14,009 High Southside High School C- LA #30/265 Nat'l #4,948/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lafayette Parish
NCES district ID
2200870
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -32.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -24.00%
Median HH income
$50,238
Composite
36.15/100
National rank
#4741
State rank
#19 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Youngsville

Score
78/100
State rank
#8
US rank
#2614

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime B- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Youngsville, LA
County
Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
City population
32,167
Metro
Lafayette, LA
Population (ZIP)
32,167
Household income
$93,204
Rent vs Own
12.9% rent · 87.1% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
280,930 people
By 2030
301,092 · +7.2%
By 2040
339,456 · +20.8%
By 2050
375,156 · +33.5%
By 2075
451,672 · +60.8%
By 2100
497,203 · +77.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Black 10% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 1%
Languages at home
94% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 3% Spanish 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

3 events — show timeline
  • 2025-05-02 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2025-05-02 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2024-10-02 Listed $251,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…