314 Duson St · Lafayette, LA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +20.8/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +6.6/10.0
- 1% rule +5.5/10.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$189,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The home and shop will need some attention, but together, they create unlimited possibilities for its newowner. Positioned just off of Eraste Landry, it is a great location for home and business. All nine rooms in the house are spacious, but the age of the home still provides the same charm as any old home. The spacious upstairs features a separate kitchen for convenience and can also serve a tenant who may want to rent a studio apartment. The warehouse next door features 1760 sq. ft. for added storage and can easily be converted for many other uses.
Key facts
- Added storage
- Separate kitchen
- 0.5 acre lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $189k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $260 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $189k).
- Recommended offer: $186k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.9% vs local median 4.9% in Lafayette — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#63 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: S.J. Montgomery Elementary School (math 20% / reading 29%, grade F, #384 of 646 statewide, top 62%, 647 students, 73% FRL); Lafayette Middle School (math 12% / reading 29%, grade F, #161 of 218 statewide, top 76%, 369 students, 83% FRL); Lafayette High School (math 57% / reading 51%, grade C-, #28 of 265 statewide, top 11%, 1,852 students, 52% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.1%/yr); 723 active listings in the ZIP; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($57k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($186k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1865 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1865 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.05% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.94%
- Cash-on-cash
- 5.90%
- DSCR
- 1.26
- GRM
- 7.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $452,640
- List price
- $189,000
- Delta
- -58.24%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 17 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103 Alphonse Dr | 0.24mi | 5/4.5 | 3,986 (+3%) | 8mo | $455,000 | $114 | 71 |
| 1303 Myrtle Pl | 0.67mi | 4/4.0 (-1) | 3,844 (-1%) | 4mo | $925,000 | $241 | 55 |
| 100 Billeaud Ln | 0.36mi | 5/3.5 | 3,491 (-10%) | 14mo | $425,000 | $122 | 53 |
| 513 Robert Lee Cir | 0.62mi | 5/3.5 | 3,311 (-15%) | 12mo | $421,450 | $127 | 35 |
| 720 Myrtle Pl | 0.91mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 3,108 (-20%) | 2mo | $275,000 | $88 | 32 |
| 703 Myrtle Pl | 0.93mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,451 (-11%) | 21mo | $585,000 | $170 | 22 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.12% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -5.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.78×
- Total profit
- $-11,779
- Equity at exit
- $28,181
- IRR
- 5.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.39×
- Total profit
- $20,669
- Equity at exit
- $16,341
Cash invested: $52,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 2.4 mo (42%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $432,000 ($127/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 16 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -7.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70506
- Home prices YoY
- -34.8%
- Rents YoY
- 4.1%
- Active inventory
- 723
- Price-to-rent
- 7.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,982 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$991
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$236 /mo · $2,835/yr
- Insurance
- −$79
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$416
- Net cashflow
- $260
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $391 | -5% $325 | +0% $260 | +5% $195 | +10% $129 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $103 | -5% $182 | +0% $260 | +5% $338 | +10% $417 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $355 | -0.5pp $308 | base $260 | +0.5pp $211 | +1.0pp $161 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $47,250
- Closing costs
- $5,670
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Open parkingTwo-car carport
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Traditional styleTwo stories
- Construction
- Pillar/post/pier and slab foundationComposition and metal roof
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Aluminum and wood window frames
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $189,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $189,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $189,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $189,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $189,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $189,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $189,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $189,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $189,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $189,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $189,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $189,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $189,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $189,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24remarks 558-char remark
-
2026-10-24days on market $189,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $189,000 Active 562 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $189,000 Active 561 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $189,000 Active 560 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $189,000 Active 559 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $189,000 Active 558 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $189,000 Active 557 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $189,000 Active 556 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $189,000 Active 555 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $189,000 Active 554 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $189,000 Active 553 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $189,000 Active 552 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $189,000 Active 551 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $189,000 Active 550 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $189,000 Active 549 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $189,000 Active 548 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $189,000 Active 547 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $189,000 Active 546 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $189,000 Active 545 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $189,000 Active 544 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $189,000 Active 543 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $189,000 Active 542 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $189,000 Active 541 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $189,000 Active 540 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $189,000 Active 539 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $189,000 Active 538 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $189,000 Active 537 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $189,000 Active 536 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $189,000 Active 535 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $189,000 Active 534 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $189,000 Active 533 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $189,000 Active 532 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $189,000 Active 531 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $189,000 Active 530 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $189,000 Active 529 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,789
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,587
- − Property taxes
- −$2,835
- − Insurance
- −$945
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,903
- − Management
- −$1,903
- − Depreciation
- −$5,498
- Taxable income
- $118
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$28
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,092/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This property requires extensive repairs and updates to its exterior and interior, but presents significant potential for increased value through renovations.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Exposed roof structure
- Major exterior siding — Weathered siding
- Major exterior fencing — In poor condition
- Major interior flooring — Worn and damaged
- Major interior paint — Peeling and worn
- Major interior kitchen cabinets — Worn and damaged
- Major interior bathroom fixtures — Worn and damaged
- Major interior living room furniture — Worn and damaged
- Major interior dining room furniture — Worn and damaged
- Major interior bedroom furniture — Worn and damaged
- Major interior office furniture — Worn and damaged
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Flooring replacement — Improves living space and rental appeal ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizes spaces and increases value ↑
- Both Furniture replacement — Updates interior spaces and enhances rental appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Lafayette
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #63
- US rank
- #8133
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lafayette, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 158,114
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,318
- Household income
- $57,379
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 60% Black 20% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 13% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 9% French/Haitian/Cajun 3% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -75.28%
- Current HPI
- 140.8445
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.12%
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
-19.6% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-04 Price Changed $189,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-06-22 Price Changed $199,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-05-18 Price Changed $204,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-04-23 Price Changed $209,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-03-19 Price Changed $214,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-02-20 Price Changed $220,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-10-14 Price Changed $230,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-04-08 Listed $189,000 ROAM MLS
- 2025-04-08 Listed $235,000 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…