🏗️ New Construction
Kerry Townhome Plan · Hinesville, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- DSCR +1.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$229,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Two-story, open-concept townhome with 3 bedrooms, 2 baths & 1,411 heated square feet! The home opens up from the entry hallway into a spacious living space. Enjoy a clear view from the kitchen island to family room & dining area. The kitchen is fully equipped with stainless appliances (to include refrigerator), pantry & window looking into the backyard over the sink! Two bedrooms, full bath & primary suite located upstairs, along with a laundry room. The primary suite features 2 walk-in closets & a private bath with dual vanity.
Key facts
- Pantry
- Stainless appliances
- Kitchen island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $230k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-314 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $216k (6.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $201k (12.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $201k (12.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#51 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: schools D+, commute D+, crime F.
- Liberty County (urban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #133 of 174 in GA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 39 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 16d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 471 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Liberty County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 534 days — a 12% lower offer ($202k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 534 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.16%
- DSCR
- 0.77
- GRM
- 10.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $261,280
- List price
- $229,900
- Delta
- -12.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 203 Hamilton Dr | 0.40mi | 3/2.5 | 1,462 (+4%) | 1mo | $264,800 | $181 | 75 |
| 143 Hamilton Dr | 0.37mi | 3/2.5 | 1,462 (+4%) | 4mo | $264,400 | $181 | 73 |
| 169 Hamilton Dr | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 | 1,462 (+4%) | 5mo | $265,200 | $181 | 72 |
| 85 Hamilton Dr | 0.35mi | 3/2.5 | 1,462 (+4%) | 8mo | $265,700 | $182 | 71 |
| 39 Legacy Ln | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,565 (+11%) | 4mo | $294,000 | $188 | 70 |
| 236 Providence Loop | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,544 (+9%) | 2mo | $282,000 | $183 | 65 |
| 324 Abode Ave | 0.10mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,568 (+11%) | 7mo | $285,000 | $182 | 64 |
| 125 Providence Loop | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,544 (+9%) | 7mo | $281,400 | $182 | 62 |
| 44 Providence Loop | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,581 (+12%) | 2mo | $291,200 | $184 | 57 |
| 111 Providence Loop | 0.30mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,581 (+12%) | 10mo | $291,500 | $184 | 51 |
| 605 Palmetto Trce | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,225 (-13%) | 10mo | $170,000 | $139 | 41 |
| 389 Gray Fox Rd | 0.71mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,296 (-8%) | 8mo | $260,000 | $201 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.41% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.22×
- Total profit
- $-57,274
- Equity at exit
- $38,958
- IRR
- -11.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.27×
- Total profit
- $-53,727
- Equity at exit
- $22,591
Cash invested: $73,158 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 21 active · 33 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.0 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $265,000 ($173/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 128 d
- This list price
- 10% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31313
- Home prices YoY
- -27.1%
- Rents YoY
- 5.4%
- Active inventory
- 1067
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,014 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,370
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$327 /mo · $3,919/yr
- Insurance
- −$109
- HOA
- −$100
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$423
- Net cashflow
- $-314
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-134 | -5% $-224 | +0% $-314 | +5% $-405 | +10% $-495 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-474 | -5% $-394 | +0% $-314 | +5% $-235 | +10% $-155 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-183 | -0.5pp $-248 | base $-314 | +0.5pp $-382 | +1.0pp $-451 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $65,320
- Closing costs
- $7,838
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 39 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96 Beaumont Dr Unit 1 Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,975 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 83 Heirloom Rd Unit 1 Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1411 | $2,000 | $1.42 | 0d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 83 Heirloom Rd Unit 1 Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1411 | $2,000 | $1.42 | 21d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 335 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1396 | $1,950 | $1.40 | 24d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 10 Beaumont Dr Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1390 | $1,900 | $1.37 | 40d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 78 Centennial Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1462 | $2,100 | $1.44 | 184d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 78 Centennial Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1462 | $2,100 | $1.44 | 1d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 193 Heirloom Rd Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $2,300 | $1.64 | 184d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 100 Centennial Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1703 | $2,150 | $1.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 767 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1428 | $2,150 | $1.51 | 51d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 76 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1635 | $2,195 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 158 Hamlet Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1458 | $1,900 | $1.30 | 51d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 26 Perlieu Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,995 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 720 Thornwood Way Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1352 | $1,450 | $1.07 | 24d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 707 Thornwood Way Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1040 | $1,200 | $1.15 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 140 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1360 | $1,900 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 130 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1518 | $2,100 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 624 Palmetto Trce Unit 624 Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1195 | $1,500 | $1.26 | 1d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 89 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,000 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 92 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1463 | $2,300 | $1.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 25 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1392 | $1,995 | $1.43 | 51d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 11 Hazy Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1183 | $1,895 | $1.60 | 21d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 601 Tupelo Trl Unit 16D Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1504 | $1,450 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 601 Tupelo Trl Unit 16D Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1504 | $1,450 | $0.96 | 14d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 601 Tupelo Trl Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1504 | $1,350 | $0.90 | 51d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 601 Tupelo Trl Hinesville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1340 | $1,200 | $0.90 | 48d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 601 Tupelo Trl Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1340 | $1,500 | $1.12 | 12d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 907 Rachel Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1523 | $1,900 | $1.25 | 15d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 907 Rachel Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1523 | $1,900 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 1109 Sara Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1453 | $1,990 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 504 Heritage Dr Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1270 | $2,000 | $1.57 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 404 Patton Rd Hinesville, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,425 | $1.48 | 51d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 26 Cassels Ct Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1781 | $2,195 | $1.23 | 31d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 219 Herty Ln Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1643 | $2,350 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 145 Factors Walk Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1810 | $2,300 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 454 Floyd Cir Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1658 | $2,650 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 408 Bradwell St Unit B Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1694 | $1,895 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 502 Bradwell St Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1674 | $1,700 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 502 Bradwell St Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1692 | $1,900 | $1.12 | 40d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $229,900 Active 534 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $229,900 Active 533 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $229,900 Active 532 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $229,900 Active 531 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $229,900 Active 530 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $229,900 Active 528 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $229,900 Active 527 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $229,900 Active 526 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $229,900 Active 525 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $229,900 Active 524 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $229,900 Active 523 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $229,900 Active 522 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $229,900 Active 521 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $229,900 Active 520 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $229,900 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $229,900 Active 518 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $229,900 Active 517 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $229,900 Active 516 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $229,900 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $229,900 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $229,900 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $229,900 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $229,900 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $229,900 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $229,900 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $229,900 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $229,900 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $229,900 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $229,900 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $229,900 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $229,900 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $229,900 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $229,900 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $229,900 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $229,900 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $229,900 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $229,900 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $229,900 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $229,900 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $229,900 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $229,900 Active 493 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $229,900 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $229,900 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $229,900 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $229,900 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $229,900 Active 488 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $229,900 Active 487 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $229,900 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $229,900 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $229,900 Active 484 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,170
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,636
- − Property taxes
- −$3,919
- − Insurance
- −$1,306
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,934
- − Management
- −$1,934
- − HOA
- −$1,200
- − Depreciation
- −$7,601
- Taxable loss
- −$8,359
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,006
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,767/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-story townhome is in good condition with a clean and inviting exterior. It offers a spacious interior with hardwood flooring and a fully equipped kitchen. The property is ready for move-in and can be enhanced with minor updates to increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value. ↑
- Resale Clean gutters — Keeps property in good condition and can prevent water damage. ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Improves convenience and can increase property value. ↑
- Both Add outdoor lighting — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value. ↑
- Both Install a smart thermostat — Improves energy efficiency and can increase property value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Liberty County
- NCES district ID
- 1303300
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,911
- Composite
- 20.2/100
- National rank
- #8630
- State rank
- #133 of 174 in GA
Livability — Hinesville
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #51
- US rank
- #5200
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hinesville, GA
- County
- Liberty County · 58,689 people
- City population
- 42,838
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,838
- Household income
- $60,233
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 58,689 people
- By 2030
- 57,670 · -1.7%
- By 2040
- 55,750 · -5.0%
- By 2050
- 54,155 · -7.7%
- By 2075
- 58,947 · +0.4%
- By 2100
- 66,919 · +14.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 47% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 11% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 7%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Liberty
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.4) · D 58.5% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.9pp toward R · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 17.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.4 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+21.2 2012: D+30.2 2008: D+28.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -77.50%
- Current HPI
- 208.0927
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.41%
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2025-05-24 Listed $229,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…