🏗️ New Construction
YORKTOWN J Plan · Aledo, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 25.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.5/10.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$460,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Yorktown plan is a two-story home featuring 5 bedrooms, 4 full baths, a powder bath, and a game room offering approximately 3,154 square feet of living space. The oversized 2-car garage with an additional 3rd bay is perfect for a growing family or golf cart storage, a favorite among Morningstar residents. The foyer features a mud bench and a ceiling that opens to the second floor. The kitchen includes an island with beautiful quartz countertops, built-in stainless steel appliances, built-in gas cooktop, and a walk-in corner pantry. The family room ceiling vaults to an impressive 19' height and opens to a large covered patio, spanning the width of the family room. The primary bedroom is tucked away at the back of the house with a massive walk-in closet, utilizing space under the stairs. Upstairs features a game room, three secondary bedrooms, and two full baths. Additional features include: 8' Stained Entry Door, 10' First Floor Ceiling Height (per plan), Tankless Gas Water Heater; Revwood flooring at Entry, Hallways (per plan), Kitchen/Breakfast, Living Room, Utility, and Bathrooms; full yard sod, landscaping, and irrigation. This home includes our HOME IS CONNECTED base package with an industry-leading suite of smart home products.
Key facts
- Open-concept kitchen
- Covered patio
- Gas cooking range
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $461k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-955 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $394k (14.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $344k (25.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $344k (25.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.1% vs local median 3.0% in Aledo — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#328 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Aledo ISD (rural): math 66% / reading 68% proficiency, ranked #11 of 826 in TX (top 1%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 14% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Mccall El (math 60% / reading 64%, grade B, #321 of 4,322 statewide, top 8%, 570 students, 15% FRL); Aledo Middle (math 69% / reading 72%, grade A, #57 of 1,662 statewide, top 3%, 944 students, 11% FRL); Aledo H S (math 87% / reading 50%, grade B, #147 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 1,622 students, 14% FRL) — zoned schools at 13% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.8%/yr); 1331 active listings in the ZIP; 24 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 80d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 437 units permitted in Parker County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Parker County population projected at +32% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 353 days — a 12% lower offer ($406k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 353 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.69%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 12.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $531,870
- List price
- $460,990
- Delta
- -13.33%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15212 Everly Ct | 0.24mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,122 (-1%) | 4mo | $485,000 | $155 | 79 |
| 14856 Gladstone Dr | 0.40mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 3,046 (-3%) | 0mo | $475,000 | $156 | 70 |
| 14904 Gentry Dr | 0.33mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 3,004 (-5%) | 3mo | $499,000 | $166 | 67 |
| 741 Celestial Way | 0.68mi | 5/3.5 | 3,154 (0%) | 2mo | $459,080 | $146 | 67 |
| 15057 Ram Rock Dr | 0.66mi | 5/3.5 | 3,164 (+0%) | 2mo | $468,080 | $148 | 67 |
| 321 Windstream Dr | 0.48mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 3,137 (-0%) | 4mo | $455,000 | $145 | 66 |
| 701 Soaring Hawk Dr | 0.68mi | 5/3.5 | 3,164 (+0%) | 4mo | $466,560 | $147 | 64 |
| 237 Welch Folly Ln | 0.33mi | 5/3.5 | 3,510 (+11%) | 4mo | $549,900 | $157 | 63 |
| 120 Crimson Sky Ct | 0.13mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,718 (-14%) | 4mo | $350,000 | $129 | 58 |
| 725 Brightstar Dr | 0.73mi | 5/4.0 | 2,956 (-6%) | 1mo | $474,990 | $161 | 52 |
| 417 Windstream Dr | 0.48mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,850 (-10%) | 3mo | $449,000 | $158 | 50 |
| 15068 Green Bluff Dr | 0.60mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,861 (-9%) | 4mo | $504,900 | $176 | 49 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.82% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-144,083
- Equity at exit
- $79,304
- IRR
- -25.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.29×
- Total profit
- $-191,608
- Equity at exit
- $45,986
Cash invested: $148,924 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 66 active · 52 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.6 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $455,852 ($159/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- 59% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76008
- Home prices YoY
- -16.5%
- Rents YoY
- 3.8%
- Active inventory
- 1331
- Price-to-rent
- 11.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,444 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,789
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$665 /mo · $7,978/yr
- Insurance
- −$222
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$723
- Net cashflow
- $-955
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-587 | -5% $-771 | +0% $-955 | +5% $-1,139 | +10% $-1,322 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,227 | -5% $-1,091 | +0% $-955 | +5% $-819 | +10% $-683 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-687 | -0.5pp $-820 | base $-955 | +0.5pp $-1,093 | +1.0pp $-1,233 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $132,968
- Closing costs
- $15,956
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 24 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15105 Stargazer Dr Unit O15105 Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3141 | $3,595 | $1.14 | 79d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 205 Mineral Point Dr Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2352 | $3,100 | $1.32 | 1d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 228 Open Sky Dr Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2555 | $3,395 | $1.33 | 86d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 701 Brody Trl Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2639 | $2,640 | $1.00 | 1d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 701 Brody Trl Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2639 | $3,136 | $1.19 | 43d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 14829 Star Creek Dr Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3050 | $3,580 | $1.17 | 127d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 14824 Brettridge Dr Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2782 | $3,321 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 14848 Complacent Way Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2121 | $2,995 | $1.41 | 119d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 253 Gill Point Ln Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2858 | $3,650 | $1.28 | 146d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 14825 Complacent Way Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3128 | $3,600 | $1.15 | 140d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 15013 Gladstone Dr Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2820 | $3,046 | $1.08 | 57d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 144 Peace Pl Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2780 | $3,195 | $1.15 | 7d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 14800 Belclaire Ave Aledo, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3207 | $3,500 | $1.09 | 85d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 14800 Belclaire Ave Aledo, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3207 | $3,500 | $1.09 | 7d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 700 Talmadge Ave Hudson Oaks, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2131 | $3,150 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 15129 Ram Rock Dr Hudson Oaks, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2140 | $3,500 | $1.64 | 93d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 713 Brightstar Dr Hudson Oaks, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2153 | $2,950 | $1.37 | 43d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 14328 Capridge Rd Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 4.5 | 3509 | $5,000 | $1.42 | 142d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 1617 Purple Thistle Ln Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3164 | $4,150 | $1.31 | 29d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 2013 Tolleson Dr Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2687 | $3,495 | $1.30 | 38d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 2165 Sandlin Dr Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2679 | $3,825 | $1.43 | 184d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 14204 Overlook Park Dr Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 4.5 | 3522 | $5,200 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 1905 Barbette St Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3725 | $5,250 | $1.41 | 108d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 1905 Barbette St Aledo, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3725 | $5,500 | $1.48 | 1d | 1 | 1.38mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $460,990 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $460,990 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $460,990 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $460,990 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $460,990 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $460,990 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $460,990 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $460,990 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $460,990 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $460,990 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $460,990 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $460,990 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $460,990 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $460,990 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $460,990 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $460,990 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $460,990 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $460,990 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $460,990 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $460,990 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $460,990 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $460,990 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $460,990 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $460,990 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $460,990 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $460,990 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $460,990 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $460,990 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $460,990 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $460,990 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $460,990 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $460,990 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $460,990 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $460,990 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $460,990 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-10-04price $460,990 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $458,990 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $458,990 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $458,990 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $458,990 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $458,990 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $458,990 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $458,990 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $458,990 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $458,990 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $458,990 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $458,990 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $458,990 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $458,990 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $458,990 Active 304 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 25% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $41,329
- − Mortgage interest
- −$29,793
- − Property taxes
- −$7,978
- − Insurance
- −$2,659
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,306
- − Management
- −$3,306
- − Depreciation
- −$15,473
- Taxable loss
- −$21,187
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,085
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,373/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great value with updates that can further enhance its resale and rental appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls and trim — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace outdoor lighting fixtures — Modern lighting enhances curb appeal and safety ↑
- Both Install smart home security system — Enhances safety and adds modern amenities ↑
- Both Upgrade kitchen appliances — Modern appliances improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both Add smart thermostat — Saves energy and adds modern amenities ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Aledo ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4807780
- Math proficiency
- 66% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 68% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $102,936
- Composite
- 61.94/100
- National rank
- #725
- State rank
- #11 of 826 in TX
Livability — Aledo
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #328
- US rank
- #7200
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Parker County · 147,426 people
- City population
- 25,165
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,165
- Household income
- $168,314
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Parker County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 147,426 people
- By 2030
- 157,863 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 177,519 · +20.4%
- By 2050
- 194,786 · +32.1%
- By 2075
- 238,799 · +62.0%
- By 2100
- 264,126 · +79.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (83%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 83% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 5% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Parker
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+66.4) · D 16.4% · R 82.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.2pp toward R · 2008: -55.2pp · 2024: -66.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+66.4 2020: R+64.4 2016: R+67.5 2012: R+65.8 2008: R+55.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -48.05%
- Current HPI
- 242.9582
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.82%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+1.8% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-31 Price Changed $450,990 Zillow
- 2026-02-10 Price Changed $447,990 Zillow
- 2025-11-20 Listed $442,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…