CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Diana Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.12
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.6/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Schools +2.4/10.0
  • 1% rule +1.7/10.0
  • DSCR +0.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$241,990

The Diana Plan · Uhland, TX 78640
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,518 sqft · SingleFamily · 533 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 19% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Diana is one of our one-story floorplans featured in our Wayside community in Uhland, TX. This quaint 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom, home offers 1,535 sq. ft. of living space perfect for any growing family. As you walk through the long foyer, you'll enter the spacious living room where plenty of memories are soon to be made. The living room flows seamlessly into the kitchen with top-of-the-line features including stainless steel appliances, a gas stove, and white cabinets. The large kitchen island includes a built in undermount sink and dishwasher. Two bedrooms and a full bathroom with a tub are located off the living room. Making your way towards the back of the home, you'll find the back patio door and the private main bedroom. The adjoined main bathroom includes double vanity sinks, a walk-in shower, a separate toilet room, and a walk-in closet. This home comes included with a professionally designed landscape package and a full irrigation system as well as our America's Smart Home® package that offers devices such as the Qolsys IQ Panel, Video Doorbell, Alarm.com app, Honeywell Thermostat, Deako Smart Light Switch, Kwikset Smart lock, and more. Images are representative of plan and may vary as built. Contact us today and find your home at Wayside.

Key facts

  • Large kitchen island
  • One story floorplans
  • Spacious living room

Tags

ONE STORY FLOORPLANSSPACIOUS LIVING ROOMLARGE KITCHEN ISLANDBUILT IN UNDERMOUNT SINKFULL IRRIGATION SYSTEMHOME IS CONNECTED BASE PACKAGE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $241,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $276,618.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $242k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-456 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $211k (13.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $184k (23.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $184k (23.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 54/100 on livability (#1,385 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Hemphill El (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 577 students, 71% FRL); D J Red Simon Middle (math 16% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,466 of 1,662 statewide, top 89%, 733 students, 78% FRL); Lehman H S (math 20% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,234 of 1,632 statewide, top 76%, 2,120 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 43% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 24% at this address vs 38% district-wide (-14 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Hays CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 2701 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 34d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 533 days — a 12% lower offer ($213k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $184,211 (23.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 533 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.67% ✗
Cap rate
4.31%
Cash-on-cash
-7.07%
DSCR
0.69
GRM
12.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$276,618
List price
$241,990
Delta
-12.52%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
149 Schuenemann Way 0.14mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,572 (+4%) 5mo $247,490 $157 78
231 Orange Flame Blvd 0.58mi 3/2.0 1,434 (-6%) 1mo $234,220 $163 63
433 Whoopers Loop 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,474 (-3%) 2mo $220,999 $150 62
215 Orange Flame Blvd 0.59mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,572 (+4%) 1mo $241,220 $153 60
148 Orange Flame Blvd 0.65mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,485 (-2%) 5mo $231,990 $156 57
1205 Celosia Loop 0.72mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,485 (-2%) 4mo $231,990 $156 54
114 Whoopers Loop 0.57mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,616 (+6%) 5mo $225,000 $139 54
183 Muscovy Dr 0.44mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,707 (+12%) 3mo $236,999 $139 51
145 Speckled Belly Bnd 0.67mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,676 (+10%) 0mo $241,999 $144 46
195 Orange Flame Blvd 0.61mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,696 (+12%) 2mo $240,720 $142 41
474 Whoopers Loop 0.69mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,707 (+12%) 3mo $234,999 $138 39
510 Whoopers Loop 0.73mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,707 (+12%) 4mo $235,999 $138 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.9%
Equity multiple
-0.02×
Total profit
$-79,262
Equity at exit
$41,245
10-year hold
IRR
-57.7%
Equity multiple
-0.64×
Total profit
$-127,198
Equity at exit
$23,917

Cash invested: $77,453 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
57 active · 91 under contract
Months of supply
6.1 mo (16%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$237,490 ($156/sqft)
Median days on market
161 d
This list price
53% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78640

Home prices YoY
-33.8%
Rents YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
2701
Price-to-rent
10.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,842 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,451
Tax est. 1.5%
−$346 /mo · $4,149/yr
Insurance
−$115
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$387
Net cashflow
$-456

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,420
Max offer price $210,579
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-265 -5% $-361 +0% $-456 +5% $-552 +10% $-648
Rent -10% $-602 -5% $-529 +0% $-456 +5% $-384 +10% $-311
Rate -1.0pp $-317 -0.5pp $-386 base $-456 +0.5pp $-528 +1.0pp $-601

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$69,155
Closing costs
$8,299
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 18 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
222 Arnold Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1518 $1,673 $1.10 112d 1 0.06mi
224 Schuenemann Way Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1470 $1,650 $1.12 3d 1 0.06mi
787 Arnold Loop , TX 3.0 2.5 1840 $2,300 $1.25 3d 1 0.18mi
787 Arnold Loop , TX 3.0 2.5 1840 $2,300 $1.25 0d 1 0.18mi
599 Arnold Loop Unit B Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1094 $1,600 $1.46 37d 1 0.21mi
177 Orange Flame Blvd Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1480 $2,000 $1.35 10d 1 0.65mi
433 Whoopers Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1474 $1,599 $1.08 33d 1 0.68mi
433 Whoopers Loop Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1474 $1,599 $1.08 29d 1 0.68mi
190 Celosia Loop Kyle, TX 4.0 2.0 1486 $1,700 $1.14 10d 1 0.72mi
263 Speckled Belly Bnd Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,600 $1.00 125d 1 0.80mi
785 Whoopers Loop Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1614 $1,698 $1.05 74d 1 0.86mi
785 Whoopers Loop Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1614 $1,698 $1.05 55d 1 0.86mi
142 Pink Footed Pass Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1406 $1,675 $1.19 29d 1 0.89mi
142 Pink Footed Pass Kyle, TX 3.0 2.0 1406 $1,675 $1.19 10d 1 0.89mi
177 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,525 $1.03 164d 1 0.91mi
177 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,525 $1.03 184d 1 0.91mi
151 Pink Footed Pass Uhland, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,600 $1.08 164d 1 0.92mi
129 Pineland Ave Niederwald, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0 1525 $1,299 $0.85 10d 1 1.16mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $241,990 Active 533 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $241,990 Active 532 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $241,990 Active 531 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $241,990 Active 530 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $241,990 Active 529 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $241,990 Active 527 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $241,990 Active 526 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $241,990 Active 525 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $241,990 Active 524 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $241,990 Active 523 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $241,990 Active 522 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $241,990 Active 521 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $241,990 Active 520 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $241,990 Active 519 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $241,990 Active 518 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $241,990 Active 517 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $241,990 Active 516 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $241,990 Active 515 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $241,990 Active 514 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $241,990 Active 513 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $241,990 Active 512 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $241,990 Active 511 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $241,990 Active 510 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $241,990 Active 509 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $241,990 Active 508 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $241,990 Active 507 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $241,990 Active 506 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $241,990 Active 505 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $241,990 Active 504 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $241,990 Active 503 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $241,990 Active 502 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $241,990 Active 501 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $241,990 Active 500 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $241,990 Active 499 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $241,990 Active 498 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $241,990 Active 497 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $241,990 Active 496 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $241,990 Active 495 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $241,990 Active 494 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $241,990 Active 493 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $241,990 Active 492 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $241,990 Active 491 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $241,990 Active 489 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $241,990 Active 488 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $241,990 Active 487 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $241,990 Active 486 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $241,990 Active 485 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $241,990 Active 484 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $241,990 Active 483 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $241,990 Active 482 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,105
− Mortgage interest
−$15,495
− Property taxes
−$4,149
− Insurance
−$1,383
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,768
− Management
−$1,768
− Depreciation
−$8,047
Taxable loss
−$10,506
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,521
After-tax cash flow
$-2,955/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,590–$22,770 screening

This single-story home in Uhland, TX is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates to enhance curb appeal and energy efficiency.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace window treatments — Fresh window treatments improve aesthetics and energy efficiency ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 24/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hemphill El F TX #2,791/4,322 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle D J Red Simon Middle F TX #1,466/1,662 Nat'l #11,948/14,009 High Lehman H S F TX #1,234/1,632 Nat'l #12,251/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hays CISD
NCES district ID
4800010
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,570
Composite
34.78/100
National rank
#5118
State rank
#390 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 54/100

Livability — Uhland

Score
54/100
State rank
#1385
US rank
#23774

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Hays County · 286,948 people
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
77,531
Household income
$90,075
Rent vs Own
29.0% rent · 71.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,948 people
By 2030
336,923 · +17.4%
By 2040
441,894 · +54.0%
By 2050
553,462 · +92.9%
By 2075
838,261 · +192.1%
By 2100
1,063,658 · +270.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 36% Two or more races 29% Black 5% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 47% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 35%

Political lean MEDSL · Hays

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-18.8% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-01 Price Changed $241,990 Zillow
  • 2025-09-17 Price Changed $306,490 Zillow
  • 2025-08-20 Price Changed $298,990 Zillow
  • 2025-05-24 Listed $297,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…