CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Hillsborough IV G Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 36.47
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.0/10.0
  • DSCR +2.9/10.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$230,990

Hillsborough IV G Plan · Scott, LA 70583
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,522 sqft · SingleFamily · 754 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

- Open Floor Plan - Three Bedrooms, Two Bathrooms - Brick & Siding Exterior - Recessed Can Lighting in Kitchen - Walk-In Master Closet - Two Car Garage - Covered Rear Patio

Key facts

  • Open floor plan
  • Covered rear patio
  • 2 garage spots

Tags

OPEN FLOOR PLANBRICK & SIDING EXTERIORWALK-IN MASTER CLOSETCOVERED REAR PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $230,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $256,586.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $231k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-142 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $207k (10.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $203k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#116 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing B+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Scott Middle School (math 20% / reading 28%, grade F, #143 of 218 statewide, top 65%, 559 students, 65% FRL); Acadiana High School (math 31% / reading 29%, grade F, #125 of 265 statewide, top 47%, 1,813 students, 56% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 372 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 20d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 47% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,065/mo this rent would consume 47% of the median local household income ($53k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 754 days — a 12% lower offer ($203k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $203,271 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 754 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.80% ✗
Cap rate
5.63%
Cash-on-cash
-2.37%
DSCR
0.89
GRM
10.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$256,586
List price
$230,990
Delta
-9.98%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
211 Nandina Dr 0.10mi 3/2.0 1,495 (-2%) 5mo $231,321 $155 88
117 Nandina Dr 0.11mi 3/2.0 1,601 (+5%) 3mo $235,372 $147 84
209 Payton Woods Ln 0.12mi 3/2.0 1,601 (+5%) 3mo $237,167 $148 83
538 L Provost St 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,329 (-13%) 1mo $142,000 $107 71
409 Bozeman Trl 0.54mi 3/2.0 1,470 (-3%) 0mo $334,900 $228 69
122 Oak Village Dr 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,571 (+3%) 1mo $319,000 $203 68
309-D Villager Ave 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,596 (+5%) 4mo $329,900 $207 66
201 Boxview St 0.62mi 3/2.0 1,604 (+5%) 3mo $333,500 $208 60
104 Pine Harvest Ln 0.64mi 3/2.0 1,629 (+7%) 2mo $232,990 $143 57
104 Oak Village Dr 0.59mi 3/2.0 1,705 (+12%) 4mo $321,500 $189 49
406 Harveston Way 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,750 (+15%) 2mo $252,840 $144 45
101 Oak Village Dr 0.61mi 3/2.5 1,732 (+14%) 3mo $347,000 $200 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.2%
Equity multiple
0.30×
Total profit
$-50,579
Equity at exit
$38,258
10-year hold
IRR
-13.2%
Equity multiple
0.23×
Total profit
$-55,548
Equity at exit
$22,185

Cash invested: $71,844 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
105 active · 45 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$259,300 ($161/sqft)
Median days on market
249 d
This list price
11% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70583

Active inventory
372
Price-to-rent
9.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,065 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,346
Tax est. 1.5%
−$321 /mo · $3,849/yr
Insurance
−$107
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$434
Net cashflow
$-142

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,245
Max offer price $236,065
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $36 -5% $-53 +0% $-142 +5% $-230 +10% $-319
Rent -10% $-305 -5% $-223 +0% $-142 +5% $-60 +10% $21
Rate -1.0pp $-13 -0.5pp $-77 base $-142 +0.5pp $-208 +1.0pp $-276

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$64,147
Closing costs
$7,698
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 17 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1313 Apollo Rd Scott, LA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1100 $2,011 $1.83 0d 10 0.43mi
315 Sandstone Ave #202 Scott, LA 2.0 2.5 1193 $1,895 $1.59 154d 1 0.56mi
315 Sandstone Ave Scott, LA 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,745 $1.59 15d 1 0.56mi
315 Sandstone Ave #205 Scott, LA 2.0 2.5 1193 $2,095 $1.76 51d 1 0.56mi
128 Oak Village Dr Scott, LA 3.0 2.0 1445 $2,450 $1.70 154d 1 0.58mi
110 Emerald Star Ln Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1836 $2,000 $1.09 51d 1 0.88mi
107 Alpine Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1413 $1,950 $1.38 14d 1 0.97mi
121 Alpine Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1657 $1,975 $1.19 1d 1 1.00mi
121 Alpine Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1657 $1,975 $1.19 14d 1 1.00mi
121 Alpine Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1657 $1,975 $1.19 38d 1 1.00mi
108 Notre Dame Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 3.0 1659 $1,600 $0.96 10d 1 1.04mi
108 Notre Dame Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 3.0 1700 $1,700 $1.00 184d 1 1.04mi
401 Pinto St Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1601 $2,300 $1.44 184d 1 1.08mi
124 W Avondale Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1656 $1,600 $0.97 37d 1 1.42mi
507 Lodge Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,750 $1.22 10d 1 1.43mi
102 Steeple Chase Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1507 $3,200 $2.12 14d 1 1.48mi
102 Steeple Chase Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1507 $3,200 $2.12 19d 1 1.48mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $230,990 Active 754 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $230,990 Active 753 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $230,990 Active 752 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $230,990 Active 751 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $230,990 Active 750 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $230,990 Active 748 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $230,990 Active 747 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $230,990 Active 746 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $230,990 Active 745 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $230,990 Active 744 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $230,990 Active 743 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $230,990 Active 742 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $230,990 Active 741 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $230,990 Active 740 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $230,990 Active 739 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $230,990 Active 738 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $230,990 Active 737 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $230,990 Active 736 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $230,990 Active 735 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $230,990 Active 734 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $230,990 Active 733 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $230,990 Active 732 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $230,990 Active 731 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $230,990 Active 730 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $230,990 Active 729 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $230,990 Active 728 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $230,990 Active 727 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $230,990 Active 726 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $230,990 Active 725 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $230,990 Active 724 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $230,990 Active 723 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $230,990 Active 722 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $230,990 Active 721 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $230,990 Active 720 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $230,990 Active 719 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $230,990 Active 718 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $230,990 Active 717 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $230,990 Active 716 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $230,990 Active 715 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $230,990 Active 714 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $230,990 Active 713 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $230,990 Active 712 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $230,990 Active 711 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $230,990 Active 710 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $230,990 Active 709 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $230,990 Active 708 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $230,990 Active 707 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $230,990 Active 706 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $230,990 Active 705 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $230,990 Active 704 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,781
− Mortgage interest
−$14,373
− Property taxes
−$3,849
− Insurance
−$1,283
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,982
− Management
−$1,982
− Depreciation
−$7,464
Taxable loss
−$6,153
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,477
After-tax cash flow
$-225/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,610–$22,830 screening

This single-family home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good floor plan and is ready for a fresh paint job and landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can make a home look more appealing ↑
  • Both Window treatments — Improves aesthetics and energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Westside Elementary School F LA #297/646 Nat'l #24,614/41,679 Middle Scott Middle School F LA #143/218 Nat'l #10,795/14,009 High Acadiana High School F LA #125/265 Nat'l #10,947/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lafayette Parish
NCES district ID
2200870
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -32.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -24.00%
Median HH income
$50,238
Composite
36.15/100
National rank
#4741
State rank
#19 of 98 in LA
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Scott

Score
66/100
State rank
#116
US rank
#11265

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing B+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Scott, LA
County
Lafayette · 280,930 people
City population
8,670
Metro
Lafayette, LA
Population (ZIP)
8,670
Household income
$52,856
Rent vs Own
28.8% rent · 71.2% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
280,930 people
By 2030
301,092 · +7.2%
By 2040
339,456 · +20.8%
By 2050
375,156 · +33.5%
By 2075
451,672 · +60.8%
By 2100
497,203 · +77.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (68%)
Race & ethnicity
White 68% Hispanic / Latino 16% Black 13% Two or more races 11%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
81% English-only · Spanish 12% French/Haitian/Cajun 7%

Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2024-10-16 Listed $230,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…