26 Box Tree Rd · East Quogue, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 90°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +10.8/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.8/10.0
- Schools +6.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$2,499,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to this stylish Post Modern home in this beautiful East Quogue neighborhood. The home is set on 1.5 sprawling acres featuring 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. The brand new kitchen remodel sparkles with crisp white cabinets, new appliances and stunning countertops. Each and every room is flooded with natural light and features Cathedral ceilings in living room, large Master bedroom, 3 additional well sized bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms and a bonus studio above garage. The 20 x 40 pool and it's surrounding area is spacious, serene and thoughtful. You will be joyously hosting friends/family at this wonderful outdoor retreat with plenty of room to lounge and relax by the pool, barbeque and truly enjoy the Hampton's outdoor living lifestyle! Call today to see this home and make it yours!!
Key facts
- Private office
- Large living room
- Finished basement
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6-bed/5.5-bath single-family listed at $2.50M. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $14k ($166k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($37k rent vs $2.50M).
- Recommended offer: $2.20M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.9% vs local median 6.7% in East Quogue — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#943 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
- East Quogue Union Free School District (suburban): math 55% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #342 of 755 in NY (top 45%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 15% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: East Quogue School (math 57% / reading 62%, grade B-, #745 of 2,108 statewide, top 39%, 355 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools average 31% FRL vs 15% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 118 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,366 units permitted in Suffolk County in 2024 (216 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $37,079/mo this rent would consume 416% of the median local household income ($107k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $17k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $75k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Suffolk County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $700k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 218 days — a 12% lower offer ($2.20M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $200k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $1.30M; list at $2.50M implies a 92% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 218 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.48% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.93%
- Cash-on-cash
- 23.72%
- DSCR
- 2.06
- GRM
- 5.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $2,700,000
- List price
- $2,499,000
- Delta
- -7.44%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Honeysuckle Ln | 0.36mi | 5/4.5 (-1) | 4,100 (+1%) | 6mo | $2,700,000 | $659 | 68 |
| 9 Peacock Path | 0.86mi | 7/5.5 (+1) | 4,136 (+2%) | 6mo | $2,100,000 | $508 | 52 |
| 3 Polo Grounds Ln | 0.84mi | 4/5.5 (-2) | 3,960 (-3%) | 0mo | $2,530,000 | $639 | 51 |
| 3 Sachem Ln | 0.62mi | 4/4.5 (-2) | 4,000 (-2%) | 5mo | $2,700,000 | $675 | 50 |
| 14 Halsey Ave | 0.92mi | 4/— (-2) | 3,768 (-7%) | 0mo | $2,350,000 | $624 | 43 |
| 9 Rosebud Ln | 0.34mi | 7/9.0 (+1) | 4,705 (+16%) | 5mo | $2,500,000 | $531 | 36 |
| 10 Jeffrey Ln | 1.80mi | 6/6.5 | 3,323 (-18%) | 7mo | $1,250,000 | $376 | 30 |
| 6 Clara Dr | 1.89mi | 5/4.5 (-1) | 3,424 (-16%) | 5mo | $2,350,000 | $686 | 27 |
| 18 Landing Ln | 1.76mi | 5/3.5 (-1) | 3,207 (-21%) | 2mo | $1,537,500 | $479 | 26 |
| 14 Bay Ave | 0.90mi | 5/4.5 (-1) | 2,900 (-29%) | 7mo | $2,500,000 | $862 | 26 |
| 69 Old Depot Rd | 1.36mi | 4/4.5 (-2) | 4,700 (+16%) | 5mo | $2,300,000 | $489 | 22 |
| 18 Squires Ave | 2.17mi | 4/3.0 (-2) | 2,850 (-30%) | 2mo | $1,675,000 | $588 | 19 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 16.9%
- Equity multiple
- 1.68×
- Total profit
- $475,432
- Equity at exit
- $372,609
- IRR
- 25.4%
- Equity multiple
- 3.21×
- Total profit
- $1,546,092
- Equity at exit
- $216,068
Cash invested: $699,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $3,949,500 ($952/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 74 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -30.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11942
- Home prices YoY
- -25.0%
- Active inventory
- 118
- Price-to-rent
- 5.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $37,079 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$13,105
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,314 /mo · $15,773/yr
- Insurance
- −$1,041
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$7,787
- Net cashflow
- $13,831
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $15,246 | -5% $14,539 | +0% $13,831 | +5% $13,124 | +10% $12,417 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $10,902 | -5% $12,367 | +0% $13,831 | +5% $15,296 | +10% $16,761 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $15,090 | -0.5pp $14,467 | base $13,831 | +0.5pp $13,184 | +1.0pp $12,525 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $624,750
- Closing costs
- $74,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Rosebud Ln East Quogue, NY | 6.0 | 7.5 | 4500 | $55,000 | $12.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 3 Cherry Blossom Ln East Quogue, NY | 5.0 | 4.5 | 3632 | $30,000 | $8.26 | 0d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 15 Fox Hollow Dr East Quogue, NY | 6.0 | 5.0 | 3375 | $27,500 | $8.15 | 0d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 99 Spinney Rd East Quogue, NY | 5.0 | 4.5 | 3512 | $95,000 | $27.05 | 165d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 19 Post Fields Ln Quogue, NY | 5.0 | 4.5 | 3800 | $30,000 | $7.89 | 36d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 19 Post Fields Ln Quogue, NY | 5.0 | 4.5 | 3800 | $30,000 | $7.89 | 1d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 23 Park Cir Quogue, NY | 5.0 | 3.0 | 3252 | $5,500 | $1.69 | 0d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 28 Old Meeting House Rd Quogue, NY | 5.0 | 5.5 | 4500 | $30,000 | $6.67 | 165d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Private in-ground saltwater vinyl poolAdditional structures include garage(s) and shed(s)
Exterior
- Parking
- DrivewayPrivate garage2-car garage
- Utilities
- Electric service by PSEGCesspool sewerNatural gas connected
- Home design
- Single-family residenceUpdated / remodeledThree or more levelsFinished full basement with walk-out accessAttic with pull-down stairs
- Construction
- Frame construction
- Exterior features
- Basketball hoopBack yard and front yardLandscaped and private lotBack yard fencingInterior, level lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas cooktopGas ovenGas rangeRefrigeratorStainless steel appliances
- Bedrooms
- Additional rooms include a home office and library/den
- Bathrooms
- Five full bathroomsOne half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioningBaseboard heatingNatural gas heating
- Interior features
- First-floor full bathroomBreakfast barBuilt-in featuresChef's kitchenCrown moldingEntrance foyerFormal dining roomGranite countersHigh ceilingsKitchen islandPantryPrimary bathroomSoaking tub
- Laundry & utility
- Dedicated laundry room
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $2,499,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $2,499,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $2,499,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $2,499,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $2,499,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $2,499,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $2,499,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $2,499,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $2,499,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $2,499,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $2,499,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $2,499,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $2,499,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $2,499,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $2,499,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $2,499,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $2,499,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $2,499,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $2,499,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $2,499,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $2,499,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $2,499,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $2,499,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $2,499,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $2,499,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $2,499,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $2,499,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $2,499,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $2,499,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $2,499,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $2,499,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $2,499,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $2,499,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $2,499,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $2,499,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $2,499,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $2,499,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $2,499,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $2,499,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $2,499,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $2,499,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $2,499,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $2,499,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $2,499,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-24price $2,499,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $2,699,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $2,699,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $2,699,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $2,699,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $2,699,000 Active 169 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $15,773 · $1,314/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $29,003 · $2,417/mo
- Expected delta
- +$13,230/yr (+$1,102/mo · 83.9%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥90°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $444,944
- − Mortgage interest
- −$139,983
- − Property taxes
- −$15,773
- − Insurance
- −$12,495
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$35,596
- − Management
- −$35,596
- − Depreciation
- −$72,698
- Taxable income
- $132,803
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$31,873
- After-tax cash flow
- $134,104/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This single-family home in East Quogue is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a beautiful setting. It is move-in ready and offers significant potential for value enhancement through minor updates.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value. ↑
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint can make the home look newer and more appealing. ↑
- Both Landscaping and irrigation system — Improves curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- East Quogue Union Free School District
- NCES district ID
- 3609900
- Math proficiency
- 55% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $81,457
- Composite
- 49.79/100
- National rank
- #4207
- State rank
- #342 of 755 in NY
Livability — East Quogue
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #943
- US rank
- #18348
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- East Quogue, NY
- County
- Suffolk · 1,505,262 people
- City population
- 5,871
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- Population (ZIP)
- 5,871
- Household income
- $106,875
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (Suffolk County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,505,262 people
- By 2030
- 1,498,318 · -0.5%
- By 2040
- 1,471,101 · -2.3%
- By 2050
- 1,424,848 · -5.3%
- By 2075
- 1,337,157 · -11.2%
- By 2100
- 1,217,720 · -19.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Hispanic / Latino 16% Asian 2% Two or more races 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Indo-European 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Suffolk
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+10.0) · D 45.0% · R 55.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -16.0pp toward R · 2008: 6.0pp · 2024: -10.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+10.0 2020: R+0.0 2016: R+8.2 2012: D+2.9 2008: D+6.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -145.33%
- Current HPI
- 435.8017
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+574.8% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-26 Listed $2,699,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-01-01 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-03-10 Listed $2,750,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-11-18 Sold (Public Records) $1,300,000 Public Records
- 2021-10-15 Sold (MLS) $1,350,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-05-10 Pending — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2021-03-24 Listed $1,350,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2001-06-26 Sold (Public Records) $400,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+1.4%/yrLatest (2024): $15,773 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…