Duplex
6 Broad St · Potsdam, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 92°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Schools +6.8/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$189,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
This well maintained two-family home is ideal for investment income, or for a buyer who would like to live in one of the units while collecting rent to assist with the mortgage. Each of the 1,300 sq ft units have 3 large bedrooms and a full bath. The eat-in kitchens, each with refrigerators and stoves are also spacious and provide plenty of storage. One of the units is heated by a newer (3-year old) furnace and the other is scheduled to have a brand new boiler installed before closing. Each floor has separate electric, water and natural gas meters. A clothes dryer and brand new washer, located in the basement, convey with the purchase for all tenants to use. Off-street parking is available for 5 to 6 vehicles. Property is located only 1.3 miles to Clarkson & 1 mile to SUNY Potsdam. Although it is currently leased as a student rental, one unit will be available to occupy by Jan 2019.
Key facts
- Original hardwood
- Remodeled kitchen
- Fully leased duplex
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1×4bd/1.5ba + 1×5bd/1.5ba units multifamily listed at $189k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $922 ($11k/yr) — positive. Per door: $461/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $189k).
- Recommended offer: $178k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.1% vs local median 4.6% in Potsdam — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#249 in NY, #3,908 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, commute F, employment F.
- Potsdam Central School District (town): math 53% / reading 66% proficiency, ranked #258 of 590 in NY (top 44%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Lawrence Avenue Elementary School (math 72% / reading 72%, grade A-, #378 of 2,108 statewide, top 20%, 551 students, 39% FRL); A A Kingston Middle School (math 27% / reading 54%, grade F, #409 of 729 statewide, top 56%, 368 students, 40% FRL); Potsdam Senior High School (math 92% / reading 92%, grade A+, #171 of 1,100 statewide, top 18%, 372 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools at 39% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 205 active listings in the ZIP; 215 units permitted in St. Lawrence County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $20k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $19k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- St. Lawrence County population projected at -14% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $53k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$32k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 78 days — a 6% lower offer ($178k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 8y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $101k; list at $189k implies a 87% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.8% of price; built in 1910 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 78 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1910 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.74% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.90%
- DSCR
- 1.93
- GRM
- 4.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $312,476
- List price
- $189,000
- Delta
- -39.52%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 19 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Pleasant St | 0.07mi | 5/2.5 (-1) | 2,419 (-7%) | 2mo | $265,000 | $110 | 76 |
| 19 Garden St | 0.14mi | 6/2.0 | 2,720 (+5%) | 19mo | $143,500 | $53 | 70 |
| 52 Bay St | 0.48mi | 6/1.5 | 2,400 (-8%) | 7mo | $120,000 | $50 | 57 |
| 19 Lawrence Ave | 0.30mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,800 (+8%) | 17mo | $227,000 | $81 | 54 |
| 12 A & B Willow St | 0.26mi | 6/2.0 | 2,288 (-12%) | 20mo | $173,900 | $76 | 51 |
| 89 Market St | 0.21mi | 6/4.5 | 2,358 (-9%) | 21mo | $210,000 | $89 | 47 |
| 5 Bradley Dr | 0.79mi | 5/2.5 (-1) | 2,543 (-2%) | 16mo | $345,000 | $136 | 41 |
| 12 Haggerty Rd | 0.93mi | 5/2.5 (-1) | 2,790 (+7%) | 12mo | $245,000 | $88 | 36 |
| 5 1/2 Pine St | 0.61mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,208 (-15%) | 9mo | $155,000 | $70 | 34 |
| 23 Chestnut St | 0.38mi | 5/3.5 (-1) | 3,226 (+24%) | 16mo | $275,480 | $85 | 34 |
| 8 Circle Dr | 0.85mi | 5/1.5 (-1) | 2,784 (+7%) | 19mo | $218,000 | $78 | 30 |
| 13 Haggerty Rd | 0.95mi | 5/2.5 (-1) | 2,240 (-14%) | 14mo | $343,000 | $153 | 23 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 39.9%
- Equity multiple
- 4.06×
- Total profit
- $161,903
- Equity at exit
- $170,266
- IRR
- 34.5%
- Equity multiple
- 9.15×
- Total profit
- $431,163
- Equity at exit
- $367,185
Cash invested: $52,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active
- Median asking
- $189,000 ($71/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 282 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +69.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13676
- Home prices YoY
- 17.7%
- Active inventory
- 205
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,280 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$991
- Tax from tax record
- −$600 /mo · $7,197/yr
- Insurance
- −$79
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$689
- Net cashflow
- $922
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1× unit | 4 | 1.5 | $1,620 |
| 1× unit | 5 | 1.5 | $1,660 |
| Total (2 units) | $3,280 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,029 | -5% $975 | +0% $922 | +5% $868 | +10% $815 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $662 | -5% $792 | +0% $922 | +5% $1,051 | +10% $1,181 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,017 | -0.5pp $970 | base $922 | +0.5pp $873 | +1.0pp $823 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $47,250
- Closing costs
- $5,670
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 608 Swan St Potsdam, NY | 2.0–3.0 | 1.5 | 1680 | $1,650 | $0.98 | 0d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 118 Leroy St Potsdam, NY | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1100 | $1,575 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 206 Outer Main St Potsdam, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | — | $1,519 | — | 37d | 1 | 1.17mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable availableNatural gas available
- Home design
- Duplex residential income property3 stories
- Construction
- Wood siding
- Exterior features
- Metal roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric cooktopDishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Flooring
- LaminateVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingForced airNatural gasRadiant heat
- Interior features
- DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigeratorElectric cooktopDryerLaminate flooringVinyl flooringBasement
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry roomWasher/dryer hookups in basement (dryer listed)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $189,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $189,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $189,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $189,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $189,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $189,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $189,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $189,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $189,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $189,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $189,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $189,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $189,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $189,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $189,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $189,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $189,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $189,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $189,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $189,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $189,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $189,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $189,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $189,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $189,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $189,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $189,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $199,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $199,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $199,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $199,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $199,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $199,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $199,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $199,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $199,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $199,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $199,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $199,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $199,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $199,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $199,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $199,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $199,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $199,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $199,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $199,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $199,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $199,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $199,000 Active 28 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $7,197 · $600/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $7,197 · $600/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $39,360
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,587
- − Property taxes
- −$7,197
- − Insurance
- −$945
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,149
- − Management
- −$3,149
- − Depreciation
- −$5,498
- Taxable income
- $8,835
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,121
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,938/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This two-family home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and increase its value. The exterior siding and interior paint need attention, and the bathrooms could be modernized to boost both resale and rental appeal.
Repairs flagged
- Moderate exterior siding — weathered and peeling
- Minor interior paint — some discoloration
- Minor bathroom fixtures — dated and worn
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both replace bathroom fixtures — modernizes the space and improves rental appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Potsdam Central School District
- NCES district ID
- 3623670
- Math proficiency
- 53% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 66% ▲ 12.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,144
- Composite
- 50.05/100
- National rank
- #1915
- State rank
- #258 of 590 in NY
Livability — Potsdam
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #249
- US rank
- #3908
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Potsdam, NY
- County
- St. Lawrence · 110,027 people
- City population
- 2,123
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,408
- Household income
- $56,900
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 25% of renters
Population outlook (St. Lawrence County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 110,027 people
- By 2030
- 107,455 · -2.3%
- By 2040
- 100,492 · -8.7%
- By 2050
- 94,254 · -14.3%
- By 2075
- 80,175 · -27.1%
- By 2100
- 63,140 · -42.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Two or more races 4% Asian 3% Hispanic / Latino 2% Black 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Lawrence
- 2024 margin
- R (+18.0) · D 41.0% · R 59.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -34.3pp toward R · 2008: 16.3pp · 2024: -18.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+18.0 2020: R+11.7 2016: R+10.8 2012: D+16.6 2008: D+16.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 48.01%
- Current HPI
- 318.7704
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+127.2% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-22 Listed $209,000 SLCMLS
- 2025-10-14 Price Changed $215,000 SLCMLS
- 2025-01-01 Listed $249,000 SLCMLS
- 2018-12-20 Sold (Public Records) $101,500 Public Records
- 2018-12-20 Sold (MLS) $101,200 SLCMLS
- 2018-09-05 Listed $92,000 SLCMLS
Property tax history
+4.0%/yrLatest (2026): $7,197 · +14.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…