1232 E Hummingbird Ln #202 · Gulf Shores, AL
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.13%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $916 – $1,700
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +10.9/30.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- 1% rule +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- DSCR +3.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$230,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to this spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom ground-floor condo in the desirable Oyster Bay Village, a 55+ community offering a relaxed, low-maintenance coastal lifestyle. With 1,341 square feet of living space, this well-maintained unit features a functional single-level layout with a generous living area, dedicated dining space, and a bright kitchen equipped with electric range, refrigerator, and ample cabinetry. In addition to the main living areas, the unit includes a versatile den that can be used as a home office, sitting area, or flex space to fit your needs. Both bedrooms offer en-suite baths, providing comfort and privacy for owners and guests alike.
Key facts
- Bright kitchen
- Electric range
- Ample cabinetry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $230k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-360 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $178k (22.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $225k (2.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $178k (22.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 0.5% in Gulf Shores — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#61 in AL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: health & safety A+, housing B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Zoned schools: Gulf Shores Elementary School (math 47% / reading 72%, grade B-, #63 of 627 statewide, top 10%, 1,062 students, 44% FRL); Gulf Shores Middle School (math 34% / reading 62%, grade C-, #29 of 257 statewide, top 12%, 589 students, 48% FRL); Gulf Shores High School (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #22 of 305 statewide, top 8%, 799 students, 37% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.7%/yr); 1852 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 154d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,883 units permitted in Baldwin County in 2024 (481 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($80k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Baldwin County population projected at +42% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 201 days — a 12% lower offer ($202k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 24% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 6→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 201 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.98% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.42%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.70%
- DSCR
- 0.70
- GRM
- 8.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $355,756
- List price
- $230,000
- Delta
- -35.35%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2167 Garden Park Ter | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,431 (+7%) | 5mo | $350,000 | $245 | 64 |
| 1296 W Beach Boulevard Blvd | 0.99mi | 2/2.0 | 1,288 (-4%) | 1mo | $680,000 | $528 | 58 |
| 1484 Sandpiper Lane Ln #5 | 0.85mi | 2/2.5 | 1,240 (-8%) | 3mo | $310,000 | $250 | 48 |
| 16611 Brigadoon Trail Trl | 0.88mi | 2/2.0 | 1,200 (-10%) | 3mo | $515,000 | $429 | 45 |
| 16637 Brigadoon Trail Trl | 0.85mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,200 (-10%) | 2mo | $575,000 | $479 | 41 |
| 18389 State Highway 180 Unit G | 1.06mi | 2/2.0 | 1,145 (-15%) | 3mo | $285,000 | $249 | 38 |
| 1592 W Beach Boulevard Blvd Unit F | 1.06mi | 3/4.0 (+1) | 1,440 (+7%) | 2mo | $710,000 | $493 | 38 |
| 1592 W Beach Blvd Unit J | 1.08mi | 3/4.0 (+1) | 1,440 (+7%) | 4mo | $689,000 | $478 | 37 |
| 1592 W Beach Blvd Unit Q | 1.06mi | 3/4.0 (+1) | 1,440 (+7%) | 5mo | $725,000 | $503 | 36 |
| 1292 W Beach Blvd | 1.00mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,116 (-17%) | 4mo | $650,000 | $582 | 31 |
| 1524 W Beach Boulevard Blvd #301 | 0.98mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,536 (+14%) | 3mo | $560,000 | $365 | 30 |
| 2368 Wallace Ln | 0.79mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,556 (+16%) | 9mo | $325,000 | $209 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.71% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.10×
- Total profit
- $-58,189
- Equity at exit
- $34,294
- IRR
- -20.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.12×
- Total profit
- $-71,937
- Equity at exit
- $19,886
Cash invested: $64,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 27 active · 14 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $357,890 ($234/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 99 d
- This list price
- 7% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +13.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 36542
- Rents YoY
- 3.7%
- Active inventory
- 1852
- Price-to-rent
- 8.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,247 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,206
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$288 /mo · $3,450/yr
- Insurance
- −$96
- HOA
- −$545
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$472
- Net cashflow
- $-360
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-201 | -5% $-280 | +0% $-360 | +5% $-439 | +10% $-519 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-537 | -5% $-448 | +0% $-360 | +5% $-271 | +10% $-182 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-244 | -0.5pp $-301 | base $-360 | +0.5pp $-419 | +1.0pp $-480 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $57,500
- Closing costs
- $6,900
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474 West Beach Blvd #2 Gulf Shores, AL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1560 | $2,750 | $1.76 | 7d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 1159 W Beach Blvd Unit 1541225P Gulf Shores, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 893 | $3,020 | $3.38 | 154d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 979 W Lagoon Ave Unit 1A Gulf Shores, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 905 | $2,000 | $2.21 | 162d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 962 W Beach Blvd Unit A Gulf Shores, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $2,200 | $2.20 | 51d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 962 W Beach Blvd Unit A Gulf Shores, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $2,200 | $2.20 | 1d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 957 W Beach Blvd Unit 1541213P Gulf Shores, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 947 | $3,386 | $3.58 | 154d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Condominium ownershipCommunity pool and spa features
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee (includes management, cable TV, clubhouse, pool, fitness center, indoor pool, meeting room, recreational facilities, maintenance grounds, pest control, trash, water/sewer, internet, reserve funds, common area insurance, taxes for common areas)55+ / Senior communityCommunity features include clubhouse, fitness center, fishing, game room, gazebo, pool (association/indoor), meeting room, and deeded water access
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached carport (1 covered space)
- Utilities
- Cable connectedElectric service by Baldwin EMCHas heating (electric)
- Home design
- DuplexAttached propertyOne storyResaleCovered patio/porch and screened rear porch
- Construction
- Built with concrete board sidingSlab foundationMetal roof
- Exterior features
- Covered patio/porch with screened rear porch and front porchStorageFew trees on lotDeeded water access
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric rangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom with attached bath and walk-in closet (main level)Second bedroom (approximately 11.1 x 10.4)
- Flooring
- CarpetTile
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsPrimary bathroom with tub/shower combo and single vanity
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heating
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansEn-suite bathInternet accessStorage
- Laundry & utility
- Stacked washer/dryer
HOA detail $545/mo · $6,540/yr
- Likely covers
- electric
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $230,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $230,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $230,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $230,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $230,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $230,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $230,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $230,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $230,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $230,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $230,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $230,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $230,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $230,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $230,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $230,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $230,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $230,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $230,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $230,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $230,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $230,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $230,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $230,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $230,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $230,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $230,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $230,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $230,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $230,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $230,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $230,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $230,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $230,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $230,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $230,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $230,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $230,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $230,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $230,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $230,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $230,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $230,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $230,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $230,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $230,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $230,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $230,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $230,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $230,000 Active 151 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (shaded) · 13% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥104°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,960
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,884
- − Property taxes
- −$3,450
- − Insurance
- −$1,150
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,157
- − Management
- −$2,157
- − HOA
- −$6,540
- − Depreciation
- −$6,691
- Taxable loss
- −$8,068
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,936
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,379/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom ground-floor condo in Oyster Bay Village is in good condition with minor repairs needed in the kitchen. It offers a functional layout and a low-maintenance coastal lifestyle.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Worn appearance
- Minor Kitchen countertops — Need cleaning
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace kitchen cabinets — Fresh cabinets improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace kitchen countertops — New countertops improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — Gulf Shores
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #61
- US rank
- #8945
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Gulf Shores, AL
- County
- Baldwin County · 248,264 people
- City population
- 18,906
- Metro
- Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,906
- Household income
- $79,639
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Baldwin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 248,264 people
- By 2030
- 270,315 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 312,967 · +26.1%
- By 2050
- 352,262 · +41.9%
- By 2075
- 438,841 · +76.8%
- By 2100
- 487,736 · +96.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 3% Black 2% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Baldwin
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+58.2) · D 20.5% · R 78.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.7pp toward R · 2008: -51.5pp · 2024: -58.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+58.2 2020: R+53.8 2016: R+57.8 2012: R+55.8 2008: R+51.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -153.95%
- Current HPI
- 257.6494
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.71%
- Metro
- Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-21 Listed $230,000 BCAR
- 2025-10-09 Price Changed $220,000 BCAR
- 2025-09-08 Listed $230,000 BCAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…