CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
23272 Hideaway Ln
B+ Composite 76.37
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Schools +3.2/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.7/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$90,000

23272 Hideaway Ln · Ponchatoula, LA 70454
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 833 sqft · SingleFamily · 16 Days on market
Built 1971 Fair condition 2.20 ac lot $108/sqft · 39% below area Est $147k · 39% under ↓ 28% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Cute 2 bedroom 1 bath home on 2.198 acres. Located at the end of a private lane. Great starter home or investment property. Kitchen/dining room combo, washer/dryer hookups are located in the bathroom.

Key facts

  • Private lane
  • Washer dryer hookups
  • 2.2 acre lot

Tags

PRIVATE LANEKITCHEN DINING ROOM COMBOWASHER DRYER HOOKUPS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $90k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $8 ($96/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $90k).
  • Recommended offer: $89k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.1% vs local median 5.5% in Ponchatoula — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#91 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A-; Watch: employment D, crime D-, amenities F.
  • Tangipahoa Parish (rural): math 18% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #63 of 98 in LA (top 64%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Champ Cooper Elementary School (math 18% / reading 41%, grade F, #333 of 646 statewide, top 54%, 1,126 students, 57% FRL); Ponchatoula High School (math 29% / reading 40%, grade F, #106 of 265 statewide, top 43%, 2,262 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools average 54% FRL vs 73% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 813 active listings in the ZIP; 1,085 units permitted in Tangipahoa Parish in 2024 (378 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $622 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Tangipahoa County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($89k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $88,650 (1.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  2. Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.49% ✓
Cap rate
12.09%
Cash-on-cash
20.69%
DSCR
1.92
GRM
5.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$147,231
List price
$90,000
Delta
-38.87%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
42297 Warren Dr 1.84mi 2/2.0 830 (-0%) 2mo $121,900 $147 59
42300 Warren Dr 1.81mi 2/1.0 854 (+2%) 6mo $131,000 $153 56
42286 Andrea Ln 1.87mi 2/2.0 840 (+1%) 8mo $142,000 $169 53
21389 Southern Pines Blvd 1.83mi 2/2.0 827 (-1%) 17mo $107,000 $129 45
39808 Watters Rd 2.07mi 2/2.0 770 (-8%) 6mo $64,900 $84 43
42231 Southern Pines Blvd 1.80mi 2/1.0 926 (+11%) 8mo $150,000 $162 40
42240 Southern Pines Blvd 1.77mi 2/1.5 1,020 (+22%) 3mo $144,681 $142 36
42302 Andrea Ln 1.87mi 2/2.0 1,050 (+26%) 6mo $189,000 $180 31
42304 Diego Dr 1.92mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,056 (+27%) 1mo $149,000 $141 30
21365 Southern Pines Blvd 1.88mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,076 (+29%) 2mo $164,900 $153 29
21325 Southern Pines Blvd 1.95mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,076 (+29%) 8mo $140,000 $130 24
42310 Andrea Ln 1.87mi 2/2.0 997 (+20%) 15mo $178,000 $179 24

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.66% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.8%
Equity multiple
0.33×
Total profit
$-16,871
Equity at exit
$13,419
10-year hold
IRR
-24.2%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-24,937
Equity at exit
$7,782

Cash invested: $25,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.

ZIP-level market 70454

Rents YoY
0.7%
Active inventory
813
Price-to-rent
5.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,337 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$472
Tax est. 1.5%
−$112 /mo · $1,350/yr
Insurance
−$38
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$281
Net cashflow
$8

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,327
Max offer price $90,000
Occupancy floor 94%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $70 -5% $39 +0% $8 +5% $-23 +10% $-54
Rent -10% $-98 -5% $-45 +0% $8 +5% $61 +10% $114
Rate -1.0pp $53 -0.5pp $31 base $8 +0.5pp $-15 +1.0pp $-39

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$22,500
Closing costs
$2,700
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Driveway
Utilities
Public waterNatural gas unavailable
Home design
Single-family residenceCottageOne story
Construction
Slab foundationMetal roof

Interior

Kitchen
RangeOven
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heatingWindow unit cooling

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $90,000 Active 16 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $90,000 Active 15 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $90,000 Active 14 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $90,000 Active 13 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $90,000 Active 12 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $90,000 Active 10 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $90,000 Active 9 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $90,000 Active 8 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $90,000 Active 7 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $90,000 Active 6 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $90,000 Active 5 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $90,000 Active 4 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $90,000 Active 3 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $90,000 Active 2 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on marketlisting id $90,000 Active 1 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $90,000 Active 137 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $90,000 Active 136 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $90,000 Active 135 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    price $90,000 Active 134 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $125,000 Active 134 DOM
    Show marketing remark (200 chars)

    Cute 2 bedroom 1 bath home on 2.198 acres. Located at the end of a private lane. Great starter home or investment property. Kitchen/dining room combo, washer/dryer hookups are located in the bathroom.

  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $125,000 Active 133 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $125,000 Active 132 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $125,000 Active 131 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $125,000 Active 130 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $125,000 Active 129 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $125,000 Active 128 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $125,000 Active 127 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $125,000 Active 126 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $125,000 Active 125 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $125,000 Active 124 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $125,000 Active 123 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $125,000 Active 122 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $125,000 Active 121 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $125,000 Active 120 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $125,000 Active 119 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $125,000 Active 118 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $125,000 Active 117 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $125,000 Active 116 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $125,000 Active 115 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $125,000 Active 114 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $125,000 Active 113 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $125,000 Active 112 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $125,000 Active 111 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $125,000 Active 110 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $125,000 Active 109 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $125,000 Active 108 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $125,000 Active 107 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $125,000 Active 106 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $125,000 Active 105 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $125,000 Active 104 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone AE · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,048
− Mortgage interest
−$5,041
− Property taxes
−$1,350
− Insurance
−$5,568
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,284
− Management
−$1,284
− Depreciation
−$2,618
Taxable loss
−$1,098
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$263
After-tax cash flow
$359/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $20,825–$37,485 screening

This home requires significant exterior and interior maintenance, including landscaping and painting, to improve its condition and value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major Overgrown vegetation — Significant overgrowth requires extensive trimming and landscaping.
  • Major Exterior cleaning — Overgrown vegetation and lack of maintenance suggest a thorough cleaning is needed.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhanced curb appeal can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Interior painting — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both HVAC and mechanical system maintenance — A clean and functioning HVAC system is essential for both resale and rental. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 32/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Champ Cooper Elementary School F LA #333/646 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 High Ponchatoula High School F LA #106/265 Nat'l #9,639/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Tangipahoa Parish
NCES district ID
2201680
Math proficiency
18% ▼ -32.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -31.00%
Median HH income
$41,283
Composite
19.94/100
National rank
#8676
State rank
#63 of 98 in LA
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Ponchatoula

Score
68/100
State rank
#91
US rank
#9755

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment D Housing A- Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Tangipahoa Parish · 144,204 people
City population
34,564
Metro
Hammond, LA
Population (ZIP)
34,564
Household income
$71,611
Rent vs Own
16.3% rent · 83.7% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Tangipahoa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
144,204 people
By 2030
151,413 · +5.0%
By 2040
164,374 · +14.0%
By 2050
175,427 · +21.7%
By 2075
195,165 · +35.3%
By 2100
201,641 · +39.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (73%)
Race & ethnicity
White 73% Black 16% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Tangipahoa

2024 margin
Solid R (+37.4) · D 30.6% · R 68.0% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
-6.5pp toward R · 2008: -30.9pp · 2024: -37.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+37.4 2020: R+32.8 2016: R+32.6 2012: R+27.7 2008: R+30.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-28.0% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-20 Price Changed $90,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-10-20 Price Changed $90,000 GSREIN
  • 2026-06-08 Listed $90,000 ROAM MLS
  • 2026-06-08 Listed $125,000 GSREIN
  • 2026-06-08 Listed $125,000 AcadianaMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…