CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
400 Queens Rd Unit E5
D- Composite 36.52
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.1/15.0
  • Schools +5.9/10.0
  • Cash flow +5.5/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.2/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$219,000

400 Queens Rd Unit E5 · Charlotte, NC 28207
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 532 sqft · Condo · 165 Days on market
Built 1963 Good condition $412/sqft · 8% below area Est $238k · 8% under $193/mo HOA · 12% of rent ↓ 17% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Vintage charm meets modern finishes in this tucked away garden condo. Once home to Charlotte nurses in the 1960s, 400 Queens still delivers chic, cozy, living—reimagined for modern professionals who value character, efficiency and a coveted Myers Park address without the sky-high price tag. Thoughtfully updated with new flooring, tile, fixtures, interior paint and a custom kitchen. The clever layout features oversized glass doors that open to a private patio, a walk-in closet, an open dressing area with built-in armoire and platform bed with hidden storage. Onsite laundry room was fully renovated in 2024 with new machines. Turnkey-ready and optionally fully furnished—perfect for a first-time buyer or investor. Ideally located just steps from restaurants, retail, hospitals, parks and the greenway, with easy access to Uptown, South End, and SouthPark.

Key facts

  • Proximity to atrium
  • Ground floor condo
  • Newer flooring

Tags

GROUND FLOOR CONDONEWER FLOORINGSLEEK KITCHEN CABINETSWALKABLE NEIGHBORHOODPROXIMITY TO NOVANTPROXIMITY TO ATRIUM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $219k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-464 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $152k (30.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $157k (28.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $152k (30.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#26 in NC, #2,502 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools (urban): math 42% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #85 of 178 in NC (top 48%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Eastover Elementary (math 62% / reading 67%, grade B, #147 of 1,410 statewide, top 11%, 347 students, 27% FRL); Sedgefield Middle (math 33% / reading 38%, grade F, #279 of 475 statewide, top 60%, 501 students, 99% FRL); Myers Park High School (math 81% / reading 75%, grade A-, #85 of 535 statewide, top 16%, 3,593 students, 26% FRL) — zoned schools at 51% FRL track the district average.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 59% at this address vs 44% district-wide (+15 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 136 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 22d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 11,969 units permitted in Mecklenburg County in 2024 (5,377 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 9% of the median local income ($217k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Mecklenburg County population projected at +53% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 165 days — a 12% lower offer ($193k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $180k; 22% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $151,916 (30.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 165 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Built in 1963 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  11. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  12. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  13. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.72% ✗
Cap rate
3.75%
Cash-on-cash
-9.07%
DSCR
0.60
GRM
11.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$238,174
List price
$219,000
Delta
-8.05%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
525 E 6th St #201 1.22mi 1/1.0 535 (+1%) 1mo $220,000 $411 63
525 E Sixth St #407 1.22mi 1/1.0 559 (+5%) 1mo $180,000 $322 56
1121 Myrtle Ave #60 1.12mi 1/1.0 552 (+4%) 5mo $210,000 $380 54
505 E 6th St #814 1.24mi 1/1.0 579 (+9%) 4mo $220,000 $380 47
103 S Laurel Ave Unit 83B 0.58mi 1/1.0 618 (+16%) 5mo $225,000 $364 44
525 E 6th St #212 1.22mi 1/1.0 592 (+11%) 5mo $225,300 $381 42
1315 East Blvd #534 1.01mi 1/1.0 590 (+11%) 7mo $180,000 $305 41
1611 Central Ave #406 1.27mi 1/1.0 632 (+19%) 3mo $285,000 $451 38
2518 Cranbrook Ln #6 0.88mi 1/1.0 665 (+25%) 4mo $175,000 $263 36
780 N Davidson St #1208 1.36mi 1/1.0 625 (+18%) 4mo $202,500 $324 36
773 N Alexander St 1.30mi 1/1.0 644 (+21%) 6mo $204,700 $318 35
2502 Cranbrook Ln #6 0.84mi 1/1.0 643 (+21%) 7mo $202,000 $314 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.39% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.3%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-60,999
Equity at exit
$32,654
10-year hold
IRR
-20.6%
Equity multiple
-0.20×
Total profit
$-73,867
Equity at exit
$18,935

Cash invested: $61,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
0 active · 1 under contract

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28207

Rents YoY
5.4%
Active inventory
136
Price-to-rent
11.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,573 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,148
Tax est. 1.5%
−$274 /mo · $3,285/yr
Insurance
−$91
HOA
−$193
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$330
Net cashflow
$-464

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,160
Max offer price $151,916
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-312 -5% $-388 +0% $-464 +5% $-539 +10% $-615
Rent -10% $-588 -5% $-526 +0% $-464 +5% $-401 +10% $-339
Rate -1.0pp $-353 -0.5pp $-408 base $-464 +0.5pp $-520 +1.0pp $-578

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$54,750
Closing costs
$6,570
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
400 Queens Rd Charlotte, NC — 1.0 560 $1,100 $1.96 115d 1 0.03mi
2112 Crescent Ave #4 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 600 $1,800 $3.00 88d 1 0.40mi
2112 Crescent Ave #3 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 600 $1,795 $2.99 75d 1 0.40mi
1133 Metropolitan Ave #204 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 542 $1,450 $2.68 1d 1 0.49mi
1133 Metropolitan Ave #203 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 568 $1,799 $3.17 0d 1 0.49mi
1133 Metropolitan Ave #203 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 546 $1,860 $3.41 164d 1 0.49mi
1133 Metropolitan Ave #204 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 542 $1,450 $2.68 20d 1 0.49mi
209 S Kings Dr Unit 1263118P Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 672 $4,160 $6.19 157d 2 0.53mi
1351 E Morehead St Charlotte, NC 2.0 1.0–2.5 1540 $3,121 $2.03 0d 23 0.54mi
205 S Kings Dr Charlotte, NC 2.0 1.0–2.0 883 $1,932 $2.19 2d 10 0.55mi
1315 Harding Pl Charlotte, NC 2.0 1.0–2.0 812 $1,972 $2.43 1d 42 0.56mi
905 Kenilworth Ave Unit A4C Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 695 $1,786 $2.57 13d 1 0.59mi
1925 E 7th St Charlotte, NC 2.0 1.0–2.0 846 $1,855 $2.19 6d 6 0.63mi
1721 E 7th St Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 670 $1,595 $2.38 10d 2 0.64mi
2126 E 7th St #103 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 578 $895 $1.55 38d 1 0.69mi
2126 E 7th St #107 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 578 $950 $1.64 10d 1 0.69mi
428 Hawthorne Ln Unit 7 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 460 $995 $2.16 18d 1 0.70mi
428 Hawthorne Ln Unit 7 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 460 $1,000 $2.17 10d 1 0.70mi
1133 Harding Pl Charlotte, NC 3.0 1.0–2.5 981 $2,034 $2.07 0d 30 0.70mi
1616 E 8th St Apt 2 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 693 $1,125 $1.62 10d 1 0.71mi
1616 E 8th St Apt 2 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 693 $1,125 $1.62 21d 1 0.71mi
1133 Harding Pl Charlotte, NC 2.0 1.0–2.0 933 $2,363 $2.53 148d 29 0.71mi
1010 Kenilworth Ave Charlotte, NC 2.0 1.0–2.0 845 $1,696 $2.01 0d 15 0.71mi
2220 E 7th St Charlotte, NC 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 727 $1,595 $2.19 1d 2 0.75mi
524 Hawthorne Ln Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 718 $1,595 $2.22 55d 1 0.78mi
2535 Vail Ave Unit 2535-10 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 508 $995 $1.96 164d 1 0.81mi
2535 Vail Ave Unit 2535-6 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 508 $1,000 $1.97 55d 1 0.82mi
523 Ridgeway Ave Unit 107 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 739 $1,320 $1.79 34d 1 0.83mi
1412 Kenilworth Ave Unit 1 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 697 $1,795 $2.58 75d 1 0.84mi
2518 Cranbrook Ln Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 700 $1,275 $1.82 162d 1 0.85mi
1510 Scott Ave Charlotte, NC 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 991 $1,359 $1.37 0d 15 0.86mi
2631 Vail Ave Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 602 $1,775 $2.95 53d 1 0.89mi
900 E Brooklyn Village Ave Charlotte, NC 3.0 1.0–2.0 987 $1,731 $1.75 0d 17 0.90mi
2510 Cranbrook Ln #22 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 661 $1,250 $1.89 157d 1 0.90mi
2623 Vail Ave Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 600 $1,190 $1.98 85d 1 0.90mi
2623 Vail Ave Unit 1 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 600 $1,190 $1.98 36d 1 0.90mi
2623 Vail Ave Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 600 $1,150 $1.92 2d 1 0.90mi
1601 Kenilworth Ave Unit D Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 429 $1,050 $2.45 72d 1 0.90mi
616 Oakland Ave Unit A Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 697 $1,800 $2.58 26d 1 0.91mi
1720 Garden Ter Apt 4 Charlotte, NC 1.0 1.0 714 $1,550 $2.17 0d 1 0.91mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Pets not allowed
HOA & community
HOA requiredHOA fee $193 monthly

Exterior

Parking
Parking lot
Utilities
City/public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential condominiumOne storySite builtBrick exterior
Construction
Slab foundation
Exterior features
Asphalt/paved roadsPublicly maintained roadNo waterfront

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalElectric ovenElectric rangeFreezerMicrowaveRefrigerator
Bedrooms
1 bedroom on the main level (approx. 11' length)
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom on the main level
Heating & cooling
Electric heatingHeat pumpCentral air conditioning
Interior features
3 total roomsEntry on main level
Laundry & utility
Common area laundry

HOA detail $193/mo · $2,316/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-05
    days on market $219,000 Active 165 DOM
  2. 2026-10-04
    days on market $219,000 Active 164 DOM
  3. 2026-10-04
    pricedays on market $219,000 Active 163 DOM
  4. 2026-10-02
    days on market $209,880 Active 162 DOM
  5. 2026-10-01
    days on market $209,880 Active 161 DOM
  6. 2026-09-29
    days on market $209,880 Active 159 DOM
  7. 2026-09-27
    days on market $209,880 Active 157 DOM
  8. 2026-09-25
    days on market $209,880 Active 155 DOM
  9. 2026-09-24
    days on market $209,880 Active 154 DOM
  10. 2026-09-23
    days on market $209,880 Active 153 DOM
  11. 2026-09-22
    days on market $209,880 Active 152 DOM
  12. 2026-09-21
    days on market $209,880 Active 151 DOM
  13. 2026-09-20
    days on market $209,880 Active 150 DOM
  14. 2026-09-19
    days on market $209,880 Active 149 DOM
  15. 2026-09-18
    days on market $209,880 Active 148 DOM
  16. 2026-09-17
    days on market $209,880 Active 147 DOM
  17. 2026-09-16
    days on market $209,880 Active 146 DOM
  18. 2026-09-15
    days on market $209,880 Active 145 DOM
  19. 2026-09-14
    days on market $209,880 Active 144 DOM
  20. 2026-09-13
    days on market $209,880 Active 143 DOM
  21. 2026-09-12
    days on market $209,880 Active 142 DOM
  22. 2026-09-11
    days on market $209,880 Active 141 DOM
  23. 2026-09-05
    days on market $209,880 Active 135 DOM
  24. 2026-09-04
    days on market $209,880 Active 134 DOM
  25. 2026-09-03
    days on market $209,880 Active 133 DOM
  26. 2026-08-31
    days on market $209,880 Active 130 DOM
  27. 2026-08-30
    days on market $209,880 Active 129 DOM
  28. 2026-08-29
    days on market $209,880 Active 128 DOM
  29. 2026-08-28
    days on market $209,880 Active 127 DOM
  30. 2026-08-27
    days on market $209,880 Active 126 DOM
  31. 2026-08-25
    days on market $209,880 Active 124 DOM
  32. 2026-08-24
    days on market $209,880 Active 123 DOM
  33. 2026-08-23
    pricedays on market $209,880 Active 122 DOM
  34. 2026-08-22
    days on market $212,000 Active 121 DOM
  35. 2026-08-21
    days on market $212,000 Active 120 DOM
  36. 2026-08-20
    days on market $212,000 Active 119 DOM
  37. 2026-08-19
    days on market $212,000 Active 118 DOM
  38. 2026-08-18
    days on market $212,000 Active 117 DOM
  39. 2026-08-17
    days on market $212,000 Active 116 DOM
  40. 2026-08-16
    days on market $212,000 Active 115 DOM
  41. 2026-08-15
    days on market $212,000 Active 114 DOM
  42. 2026-08-14
    days on market $212,000 Active 113 DOM
  43. 2026-08-13
    pricedays on market $212,000 Active 112 DOM
  44. 2026-08-12
    days on market $214,000 Active 111 DOM
  45. 2026-08-11
    days on market $214,000 Active 110 DOM
  46. 2026-08-10
    days on market $214,000 Active 109 DOM
  47. 2026-08-09
    days on market $214,000 Active 108 DOM
  48. 2026-08-08
    days on market $214,000 Active 107 DOM
  49. 2026-08-06
    days on market $214,000 Active 105 DOM
  50. 2026-08-05
    days on market $214,000 Active 104 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,879
− Mortgage interest
−$12,267
− Property taxes
−$3,285
− Insurance
−$1,095
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,510
− Management
−$1,510
− HOA
−$2,316
− Depreciation
−$6,371
Taxable loss
−$9,476
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,274
After-tax cash flow
$-3,289/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,660–$7,980 screening

This one-bedroom ground floor condo is in good condition with recent upgrades and a modern appeal. It's move-in ready with a good curb appeal and minimal maintenance required.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Clean and maintain gutters — Improves drainage and prevents water damage ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 59/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Eastover Elementary B NC #147/1,410 Nat'l #5,189/41,679 Middle Sedgefield Middle F NC #279/475 Nat'l #7,347/14,009 High Myers Park High School A- NC #85/535 Nat'l #1,312/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
NCES district ID
3702970
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$57,175
Composite
38.49/100
National rank
#4183
State rank
#85 of 178 in NC
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Charlotte

Score
78/100
State rank
#26
US rank
#2502

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living B Crime F Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Charlotte, NC
County
Mecklenburg County · 1,305,740 people
City population
920,422
Metro
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
Population (ZIP)
9,527
Household income
$217,204
Rent vs Own
16.1% rent · 83.9% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Mecklenburg County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,305,740 people
By 2030
1,442,752 · +10.5%
By 2040
1,722,441 · +31.9%
By 2050
1,999,450 · +53.1%
By 2075
2,642,495 · +102.4%
By 2100
3,106,755 · +137.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (91%)
Race & ethnicity
White 91% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 2% Asian 1%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Mecklenburg

2024 margin
Solid D (+32.9) · D 65.6% · R 32.7% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+8.5pp toward D · 2008: 24.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
All cycles
2024: D+32.9 2020: D+35.1 2016: D+29.9 2012: D+22.5 2008: D+24.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-17.4% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-06 Price Changed $219,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-04-23 Listed $229,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-06-30 Sold (MLS) $180,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-06-16 Contingent — CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-06-11 Price Changed $195,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-05-13 Price Changed $225,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-02-28 Price Changed $250,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-11-06 Listed $265,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2024-11-02 Coming Soon $265,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…