🏗️ New Construction
Ellis Plan · Oakleaf Plantation, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.0/30.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- 1% rule +1.9/10.0
- DSCR +1.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$234,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Ellis offers 1,406 sq. ft. across two stories with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a 1-car garage.
Key facts
- Parking
- Listed 232 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $235k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-440 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $210k (10.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $207k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#446 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Clay (suburban): math 58% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #14 of 73 in FL (top 19%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Tynes Elementary School (math 65% / reading 63%, grade B, #552 of 2,144 statewide, top 26%, 1,021 students, 43% FRL); Wilkinson Junior High School (math 54% / reading 49%, grade C, #232 of 571 statewide, top 41%, 752 students, 100% FRL); Oakleaf High School (math 47% / reading 53%, grade D+, #175 of 667 statewide, top 27%, 2,371 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools average 60% FRL vs 35% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 962 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,876 units permitted in Clay County in 2024 (14 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Clay County population projected at +19% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 233 days — a 12% lower offer ($207k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 233 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.69% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.56%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.20%
- DSCR
- 0.72
- GRM
- 12.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $304,251
- List price
- $234,990
- Delta
- -22.76%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3305 New Beginnings Ln | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 | 1,352 (-4%) | 10mo | $240,000 | $178 | 68 |
| 3221 Roundabout Dr | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,252 (-11%) | 8mo | $264,000 | $211 | 54 |
| 3467 Lynn Ct | 0.32mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,488 (+6%) | 19mo | $262,500 | $176 | 52 |
| 3396 Green Oaks Ln | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 | 1,384 (-2%) | 18mo | $230,000 | $166 | 51 |
| 860 Rooster Hollow Way | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,590 (+13%) | 2mo | $330,000 | $208 | 51 |
| 908 Rooster Hollow Way | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,590 (+13%) | 4mo | $337,000 | $212 | 49 |
| 3548 Grayson Ln | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 | 1,557 (+11%) | 17mo | $287,000 | $184 | 48 |
| 628 Sunny Stroll Dr | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,272 (-10%) | 22mo | $265,000 | $208 | 48 |
| 916 Rooster Hollow Way | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,590 (+13%) | 14mo | $348,000 | $219 | 41 |
| 3468 Kindlewood Dr | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,590 (+13%) | 14mo | $362,000 | $228 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.35% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.10×
- Total profit
- $-76,551
- Equity at exit
- $45,365
- IRR
- -22.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.17×
- Total profit
- $-99,543
- Equity at exit
- $26,306
Cash invested: $85,190 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 19.5 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $280,000 ($179/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 65 d
- This list price
- 8% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +20.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32068
- Home prices YoY
- -27.5%
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 962
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,105 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,596
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$380 /mo · $4,564/yr
- Insurance
- −$127
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$442
- Net cashflow
- $-440
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-230 | -5% $-335 | +0% $-440 | +5% $-545 | +10% $-650 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-606 | -5% $-523 | +0% $-440 | +5% $-357 | +10% $-274 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-287 | -0.5pp $-363 | base $-440 | +0.5pp $-519 | +1.0pp $-599 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $76,063
- Closing costs
- $9,128
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3608 York Ln Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1624 | $2,474 | $1.52 | 0d | 78 | 0.04mi |
| 3363 Roundabout Dr Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1420 | $1,997 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 3302 Roundabout Dr Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1606 | $2,097 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3587 Evers Cv Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1557 | $1,799 | $1.16 | 28d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 3587 Evers Cv Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1557 | $1,799 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 656 Sunny Stroll Dr Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1345 | $1,779 | $1.32 | 109d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 660 Sunny Stroll Dr Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1662 | $1,815 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 3592 Evers Cv Middleburg, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $2,200 | $1.29 | 2d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 3604 Prairie Wind Ct Middleburg, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1160 | $1,595 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 728 Sunny Stroll Dr Middleburg, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1860 | $2,200 | $1.18 | 164d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 827 Rivertree Pl Middleburg, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1160 | $1,750 | $1.51 | 55d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 827 Rivertree Pl Middleburg, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1160 | $1,600 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 903 Rivertree Pl Middleburg, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1160 | $1,665 | $1.44 | 128d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 903 Rivertree Pl Middleburg, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1160 | $1,665 | $1.44 | 138d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 824 Integra Park Dr Middleburg, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1068 | $2,242 | $2.10 | 0d | 19 | 0.65mi |
| 816 Redtail Ln Middleburg, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1821 | $2,100 | $1.15 | 55d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 3349 Horseshoe Trail Dr Orange Park, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1771 | $2,060 | $1.16 | 48d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 3480 Waterford Oaks Dr Unit 22 Orange Park, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1768 | $1,500 | $0.85 | 49d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 3480 Waterford Oaks Dr Orange Park, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1768 | $2,197 | $1.24 | 29d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 488 Tynes Blvd Middleburg, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1875 | $2,250 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 3938 Bloomfield Ct Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1715 | $2,195 | $1.28 | 55d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 3938 Bloomfield Ct Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1715 | $2,275 | $1.33 | 158d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 761 Turkey Point Dr Orange Park, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1753 | $2,365 | $1.35 | 1d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 670 Grover Ln Orange Park, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1704 | $1,950 | $1.14 | 112d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 607 Reese Ave Orange Park, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1475 | $1,800 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 619 Grover Ln Orange Park, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1683 | $1,895 | $1.13 | 133d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 3905 Aubrey Ln Orange Park, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1580 | $1,900 | $1.20 | 9d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 3861 Aubrey Ln Orange Park, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1564 | $1,800 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 1255 Bedrock Dr Orange Park, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1673 | $1,861 | $1.11 | 7d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 3949 Leatherwood Dr Orange Park, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1732 | $2,070 | $1.20 | 20d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 3764 Athenian Way Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1433 | $1,750 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 979 Misty Maple Ct Orange Park, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1673 | $2,107 | $1.26 | 2d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 3871 Athenian Way Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1433 | $1,945 | $1.36 | 9d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 3875 Athenian Way Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1433 | $1,945 | $1.36 | 9d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 3879 Athenian Way Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1433 | $1,945 | $1.36 | 9d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 3885 Athenian Way Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1433 | $1,945 | $1.36 | 9d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 3750 Silver Bluff Blvd Orange Park, FL | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 1862 | $1,850 | $0.99 | 143d | 2 | 1.46mi |
| 3750 Silver Bluff Blvd Orange Park, FL | 3.0 | 2.5–3.0 | 1760 | $1,850 | $1.05 | 133d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 4007 Leatherwood Dr Orange Park, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1817 | $2,166 | $1.19 | 103d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 3601 Athenian Way Middleburg, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1432 | $1,850 | $1.29 | 55d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $244,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 parking space
- Home design
- Single-family plan (Ellis)Active listing
- Construction
- New construction (Plan inventory)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1406Address: Middleburg, FL
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Plan named Ellis (new construction plan)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $234,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $234,990 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $234,990 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $234,990 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $234,990 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $234,990 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $234,990 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $234,990 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $234,990 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $234,990 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $234,990 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $234,990 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $234,990 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $234,990 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $234,990 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $234,990 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $234,990 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $234,990 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $234,990 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $234,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $234,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $234,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $234,990 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $234,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $234,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $234,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $234,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $234,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $234,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $234,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-08pricedays on market $234,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $239,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-07price $239,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $237,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $237,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $237,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $237,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $237,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $237,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $237,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $237,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $237,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $237,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $237,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $237,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $237,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $237,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $237,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $237,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $237,990 Active 183 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,255
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,043
- − Property taxes
- −$4,564
- − Insurance
- −$1,521
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,020
- − Management
- −$2,020
- − Depreciation
- −$8,851
- Taxable loss
- −$10,765
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,584
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,697/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great value with potential for further improvements to the landscaping and paint.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Painting — Fresh paint can make a home more appealing ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Clay
- NCES district ID
- 1200300
- Math proficiency
- 58% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 59% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $59,379
- Composite
- 50.73/100
- National rank
- #1815
- State rank
- #14 of 73 in FL
Livability — Oakleaf Plantation
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #446
- US rank
- #8083
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Oakleaf Plantation, FL
- County
- Clay County · 230,495 people
- City population
- 40,366
- Metro
- Jacksonville, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 58,983
- Household income
- $84,431
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Clay County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 230,495 people
- By 2030
- 242,427 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 262,244 · +13.8%
- By 2050
- 275,148 · +19.4%
- By 2075
- 295,397 · +28.2%
- By 2100
- 287,592 · +24.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 10% Black 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 5%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 9% Arabic 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Clay
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+39.3) · D 29.9% · R 69.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.6pp toward D · 2008: -42.8pp · 2024: -39.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+39.3 2020: R+37.1 2016: R+44.3 2012: R+45.8 2008: R+42.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -115.99%
- Current HPI
- 305.2531
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.35%
- Metro
- Jacksonville, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…