CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Blue Jay II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 43.15
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +12.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • DSCR +3.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$244,990

The Blue Jay II Plan · Needville, TX 77461
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,450 sqft · SingleFamily · 157 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The efficient Blue Jay II plan offers three bedrooms, two full baths, and a large open-concept kitchen, dining, and family room. The owner's suite is located at the rear of the home for maximum privacy, with an ensuite bathroom and many opportunities to customize it based on your individual preferences. Add a fireplace in the family room for a cozy space to entertain and unwind. A covered rear patio completes the Blue Jay II and creates a backyard perfect for all of your outdoor living space needs.

Key facts

  • Open-concept kitchen
  • Covered rear patio
  • Owner's suite

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT KITCHENOWNER'S SUITEENSUITE BATHROOMCOVERED REAR PATIOBACKYARD OUTDOOR LIVING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $244,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $259,388.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $245k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-55 ($-655/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $220k (10.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $216k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 4.6% in Needville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#137 in TX, #3,992 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Needville ISD (rural): math 55% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #95 of 826 in TX (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Needville El (math 58% / reading 53%, grade C, #587 of 4,322 statewide, top 14%, 1,129 students, 49% FRL); Needville Middle (math 56% / reading 56%, grade B-, #234 of 1,662 statewide, top 14%, 819 students, 45% FRL); Needville H S (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #437 of 1,632 statewide, top 27%, 1,067 students, 41% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 613 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 157 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $215,591 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 157 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.85% ✗
Cap rate
6.04%
Cash-on-cash
-0.90%
DSCR
0.96
GRM
9.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$259,388
List price
$244,990
Delta
-5.55%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
7523 Madrid Mnr 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,411 (-3%) 1mo $206,990 $147 62
7510 Madrid Mnr 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,402 (-3%) 3mo $220,990 $158 61
7602 Barcelona Spgs 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,411 (-3%) 2mo $197,991 $140 60
7510 Barcelona Spgs 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,402 (-3%) 5mo $203,990 $145 58
7511 Barcelona Spgs 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,411 (-3%) 5mo $206,991 $147 56
5210 Santa Cruz Bay 0.64mi 3/2.5 1,635 (+13%) 3mo $283,990 $174 44
7518 Barcelona Spgs 0.68mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,600 (+10%) 4mo $216,990 $136 42
7514 Barcelona Spgs 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,266 (-13%) 6mo $256,990 $203 42
7607 Barcelona Spgs 0.71mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,600 (+10%) 6mo $239,990 $150 40
7507 Barcelona Spgs 0.75mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,600 (+10%) 5mo $234,990 $147 39
5206 Santa Cruz Bay 0.64mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,655 (+14%) 4mo $257,390 $156 38
5214 Santa Cruz Bay 0.64mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,655 (+14%) 4mo $264,990 $160 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-17.8%
Equity multiple
0.37×
Total profit
$-45,474
Equity at exit
$38,676
10-year hold
IRR
-9.9%
Equity multiple
0.40×
Total profit
$-43,939
Equity at exit
$22,427

Cash invested: $72,629 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
18 active · 27 under contract
Months of supply
7.2 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$208,990 ($143/sqft)
Median days on market
48 d
This list price
72% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+25.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77461

Home prices YoY
-22.9%
Active inventory
613
Price-to-rent
9.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,200 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,360
Tax est. 1.5%
−$324 /mo · $3,891/yr
Insurance
−$108
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$462
Net cashflow
$-55

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,269
Max offer price $251,491
Occupancy floor 97%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $125 -5% $35 +0% $-55 +5% $-144 +10% $-234
Rent -10% $-228 -5% $-141 +0% $-55 +5% $32 +10% $119
Rate -1.0pp $76 -0.5pp $11 base $-55 +0.5pp $-122 +1.0pp $-190

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$64,847
Closing costs
$7,782
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4707 Pine Meadow Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $2,200 $1.38 143d 1 1.20mi
4707 Pine Meadow Dr Richmond, TX 3.0 2.0 1594 $2,200 $1.38 0d 1 1.20mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $234,990

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Utilities
Natural gas availableCentral air conditioning
Home design
The Blue Jay II planNew construction plan
Exterior features
Living area of 1,450 (plan)

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Natural gas heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Open living area (plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $244,990 Active 157 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $244,990 Active 156 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $244,990 Active 155 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $244,990 Active 154 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $244,990 Active 153 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $244,990 Active 151 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $244,990 Active 150 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $244,990 Active 149 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $244,990 Active 148 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $244,990 Active 147 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $244,990 Active 146 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $244,990 Active 145 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $244,990 Active 144 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $244,990 Active 143 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $244,990 Active 142 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $244,990 Active 141 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $244,990 Active 140 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $244,990 Active 139 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $244,990 Active 138 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $244,990 Active 137 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $244,990 Active 136 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $244,990 Active 135 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $244,990 Active 134 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $244,990 Active 133 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $244,990 Active 132 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $244,990 Active 131 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $244,990 Active 130 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $244,990 Active 129 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $244,990 Active 128 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $244,990 Active 127 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $244,990 Active 126 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $244,990 Active 125 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $244,990 Active 124 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $244,990 Active 123 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $244,990 Active 122 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $244,990 Active 121 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $244,990 Active 120 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $244,990 Active 119 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $244,990 Active 118 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $244,990 Active 117 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $244,990 Active 116 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $244,990 Active 115 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $244,990 Active 114 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $244,990 Active 113 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $244,990 Active 112 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $244,990 Active 111 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $244,990 Active 110 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $244,990 Active 109 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $244,990 Active 108 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $244,990 Active 107 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,400
− Mortgage interest
−$14,530
− Property taxes
−$3,891
− Insurance
−$1,297
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,112
− Management
−$2,112
− Depreciation
−$7,546
Taxable loss
−$5,087
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,221
After-tax cash flow
$566/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great opportunity for an investor to add value through minor updates and improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Adding a fireplace in the family room — Creates a cozy space for entertaining and adds value ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Needville El C TX #587/4,322 Nat'l #9,513/41,679 Middle Needville J H B- TX #270/1,662 Nat'l #2,699/14,009 High Needville H S C- TX #437/1,632 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Needville ISD
NCES district ID
4832310
Math proficiency
55% ▲ 1.00%
Reading proficiency
55% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$62,900
Composite
48.17/100
National rank
#2176
State rank
#95 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Needville

Score
75/100
State rank
#137
US rank
#3992

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Population (ZIP)
12,397
Household income
$89,360
Rent vs Own
23.4% rent · 76.6% own
Severe rent burden
1% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (50%)
Race & ethnicity
White 50% Hispanic / Latino 45% Two or more races 18% Black 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 42%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 28% German/W. Germanic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…