CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
28-30 William St Duplex
A Composite 88.85
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • Livability +4.1/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$109,500

28-30 William St · Gloversville, NY 12078
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,808 sqft · MultiFamily · 37 Days on market
Built 1850 Fair condition 0.32 ac lot Garage $61/sqft · 42% below area Est $187k · 42% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks

Opportunity awaits with this income producing two family property! Both units are currently tenant occupied and feature 2 bedrooms, spacious living areas, private porch/deck spaces, and separate utilities, making management simple and efficient. Whether you're looking to expand your investment portfolio or begin building wealth through real estate, this property offers solid rental income potential. The home does require some TLC and updating, providing an excellent opportunity for value add improvements. Being sold ''as is''. Cash or conventional financing is likely best suited for this property. Don't miss the chance to invest in a multi family property with strong upside potential!

Key facts

  • 0.32 acre lot
  • Garage
  • Built 1850

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $110k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $832 ($10k/yr) — positive. Per door: $416/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $110k).
  • Recommended offer: $106k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 15.4% vs local median 6.2% in Gloversville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 82/100 on livability (#70 in NY, #1,048 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment F.
  • Gloversville City School District (town): math 26% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #565 of 590 in NY (top 96%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Kingsborough School (332 students, 75% FRL); Gloversville Middle School (math 6% / reading 35%, grade F, #664 of 729 statewide, top 91%, 548 students, 70% FRL); Gloversville High School (math 82% / reading 77%, grade A-, #518 of 1,100 statewide, top 51%, 697 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools average 72% FRL vs 54% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 50% at this address vs 34% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Gloversville City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: 332 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 112 units permitted in Fulton County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $12k of equity ($757 loan paydown + $11k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Fulton County population projected at -23% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $31k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$42k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 37 days — a 3% lower offer ($106k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1850 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $106,215 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 37 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1850 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.84% ✓
Cap rate
15.41%
Cash-on-cash
32.56%
DSCR
2.45
GRM
4.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$187,355
List price
$109,500
Delta
-41.55%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
242 Bleecker St 0.15mi 4/2.0 1,904 (+5%) 11mo $125,000 $66 75
40 Temple St 0.33mi 4/2.0 1,956 (+8%) 6mo $137,000 $70 66
21 Willow St 0.26mi 4/2.0 2,030 (+12%) 5mo $195,000 $96 63
32 5th Ave 0.57mi 4/2.0 1,890 (+4%) 15mo $88,000 $47 53
73 Grand St 0.43mi 4/2.0 1,920 (+6%) 22mo $95,000 $49 51
70 6th Ave 0.70mi 5/2.0 (+1) 1,952 (+8%) 8mo $120,000 $61 42
77 1st Ave 0.69mi 5/3.0 (+1) 1,620 (-10%) 19mo $185,000 $114 26

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
49.1%
Equity multiple
4.67×
Total profit
$112,655
Equity at exit
$98,646
10-year hold
IRR
42.9%
Equity multiple
10.46×
Total profit
$290,141
Equity at exit
$212,734

Cash invested: $30,660 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active · 7 under contract
Months of supply
15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$137,500 ($64/sqft)
Median days on market
95 d
This list price
40% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+60.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 12078

Home prices YoY
12.2%
Active inventory
332
Price-to-rent
9.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,011 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$574
Tax est. 1.5%
−$137 /mo · $1,642/yr
Insurance
−$46
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$422
Net cashflow
$832

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $2,011

Break-even live

Break-even rent $958
Max offer price $109,500
Occupancy floor 54%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $908 -5% $870 +0% $832 +5% $794 +10% $756
Rent -10% $673 -5% $753 +0% $832 +5% $911 +10% $991
Rate -1.0pp $887 -0.5pp $860 base $832 +0.5pp $804 +1.0pp $775

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$27,375
Closing costs
$3,285
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 28 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
246 Bleecker St Unit 3 Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,075 — 0d 1 0.15mi
246 Bleecker St Unit 3 Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,075 — 12d 1 0.15mi
47 Union St #1 Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 1350 $1,250 $0.93 0d 1 0.38mi
4 Fruit St Unit 2 Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 850 $995 $1.17 184d 1 0.40mi
4 James St Apt 2 Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $950 $1.19 5d 1 0.44mi
4 James St Apt 2 Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $950 $1.19 10d 1 0.44mi
4 James St Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $950 $1.19 0d 1 0.44mi
400 N Main St Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,200 — 5d 1 0.50mi
130 Spring St Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 950 $995 $1.05 184d 1 0.58mi
41 3rd Ave #2 Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 — $975 — 17d 1 0.59mi
52 Church St Gloversville, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0 — $1,029 — 24d 1 0.59mi
47 Yale St #2 Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 0d 1 0.63mi
171 Spring St Apt 1 Gloversville, NY 12078 Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,000 — 184d 1 0.67mi
11 Fremont St Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.5 1295 $1,395 $1.08 0d 1 0.69mi
89 2nd Ave Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 1106 $1,300 $1.18 40d 1 0.75mi
205 W Fulton St Unit 2nd Floor Gloversville, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,345 — 184d 1 0.80mi
23 Gillen Ter Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 1319 $1,000 $0.76 22d 1 0.83mi
82 Fremont St Unit 9, Gloversville Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 — $800 — 184d 1 0.90mi
82 Fremont St Apt 10 Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 — $700 — 0d 1 0.90mi
82 Fremont St Apt 1 Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 — $800 — 0d 1 0.90mi
29 Kingsboro Ave Gloversville, NY 3.0 2.5 3566 $3,000 $0.84 5d 1 0.95mi
63 W Pine St Unit 2ND Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 850 $1,150 $1.35 0d 1 1.00mi
72 S Judson St Unit 3 Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,000 — 5d 1 1.05mi
72 S Judson St Unit 3 Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 — $1,000 — 0d 1 1.05mi
10 Beech St #2 Gloversville, NY 2.0 1.0 — $975 — 28d 1 1.20mi
48 Park St #1 Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 1048 $1,000 $0.95 0d 1 1.20mi
42 Woodward Ave #2 Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 — $950 — 47d 1 1.31mi
49 Woodward Ave Unit 1 Gloversville, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $900 $1.12 0d 1 1.32mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Lot about 0.32 acre
Financial info
2-unit propertyTenants pay heat, cable TV, electricity, and gasOwner pays water and sewer

Exterior

Parking
Driveway1 garage space4 parking spaces total
Utilities
100 amp electric servicePublic waterPublic sewer
Home design
DuplexClapboard siding
Construction
Stone foundationAsphalt roof
Exterior features
Side porchDeck

Interior

Bedrooms
Unit 1: 2 bedrooms (both on the 1st floor)Unit 2: 2 bedrooms
Flooring
Vinyl flooringWood flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms (one on the 1st floor, one on the 2nd floor)
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingSpace heater
Interior features
Full basementVinyl and wood flooring
Laundry & utility
Washer hookup in basement

Listing history 35 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $109,500 Active 37 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $109,500 Active 36 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $109,500 Active 35 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $109,500 Active 34 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $109,500 Active 33 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $109,500 Active 31 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $109,500 Active 30 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $109,500 Active 29 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $109,500 Active 28 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $109,500 Active 27 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $109,500 Active 26 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $109,500 Active 25 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $109,500 Active 24 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $109,500 Active 23 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $109,500 Active 22 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $109,500 Active 21 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $109,500 Active 20 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $109,500 Active 19 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $109,500 Active 18 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $109,500 Active 17 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $109,500 Active 16 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $109,500 Active 15 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $109,500 Active 14 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    status $109,500 Active 13 DOM
  25. 2026-06-28
    status $109,500 Pending 13 DOM
  26. 2026-06-28
    days on market $109,500 Active 13 DOM
  27. 2026-06-27
    days on market $109,500 Active 12 DOM
  28. 2026-06-26
    days on market $109,500 Active 11 DOM
  29. 2026-06-22
    days on market $109,500 Active 7 DOM
  30. 2026-06-21
    days on market $109,500 Active 6 DOM
  31. 2026-06-21
    days on market $109,500 Active 5 DOM
  32. 2026-06-18
    days on market $109,500 Active 3 DOM
  33. 2026-06-17
    days on market $109,500 Active 2 DOM
  34. 2026-06-16
    remarks 699-char remark
  35. 2026-06-16
    listed $109,500 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,132
− Mortgage interest
−$6,134
− Property taxes
−$1,642
− Insurance
−$548
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,931
− Management
−$1,931
− Depreciation
−$3,185
Taxable income
$8,762
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,103
After-tax cash flow
$7,881/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $45,200–$81,360 screening

This two-family property requires moderate renovations, including exterior painting, landscaping, and interior updates, to significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major exterior siding — Peeling paint
  • Major landscaping — Overgrown vegetation
  • Major kitchen appliances — Outdated and cluttered
  • Major bathroom fixtures — Outdated and cluttered
  • Major interior walls — Some discoloration

Value-add opportunities

  • Both exterior painting — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both landscaping — Improves curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both kitchen appliances — Modernizes and increases value ↑
  • Both bathroom fixtures — Modernizes and increases value ↑
  • Both interior painting — Enhances interior and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Kingsborough School Middle Gloversville Middle School F NY #664/729 Nat'l #11,564/14,009 High Gloversville High School A- NY #518/1,100 Nat'l #1,121/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Gloversville City School District
NCES district ID
3612270
Math proficiency
26% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▲ 7.00%
Median HH income
$36,775
Composite
28.2/100
National rank
#6806
State rank
#565 of 590 in NY
A Composite livability gradescore 82/100

Livability — Gloversville

Score
82/100
State rank
#70
US rank
#1048

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Gloversville, NY
County
Fulton · 51,132 people
Population (ZIP)
23,087
Household income
$54,565
Rent vs Own
38.6% rent · 61.4% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Fulton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
51,132 people
By 2030
49,114 · -3.9%
By 2040
44,373 · -13.2%
By 2050
39,321 · -23.1%
By 2075
28,503 · -44.3%
By 2100
19,268 · -62.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (86%)
Race & ethnicity
White 86% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 2% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Spanish 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Fulton

2024 margin
Solid R (+35.9) · D 32.1% · R 67.9%
2008→2024 swing
-26.6pp toward R · 2008: -9.2pp · 2024: -35.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+35.9 2020: R+31.4 2016: R+35.5 2012: R+10.5 2008: R+9.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-28 Pending — Global MLS
  • 2026-06-15 Listed $109,500 Global MLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…