CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1203 8th Ave 5-Plex
A- Composite 81.56
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +28.2/30.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +8.1/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.8/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Rent growth +3.9/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$2,400,000

1203 8th Ave · New York, NY 11215
16 bd · 8.0 ba · 6,712 sqft · MultiFamily · 117 Days on market
Built 1901 Fair condition 2,494 sqft lot $358/sqft · 61% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 5 units. estimate disagrees with records

Listing remarks

A rare opportunity to acquire this multifamily, rent stabilized, building in one of Brooklyn's most sought after neighborhoods, just moments from Prospect Park. Surrounded by beloved restaurants, neighborhood shops, convenient subway access, and a nearby movie theater, this prime Park Slope location offers an exceptional lifestyle and enduring investment appeal. Spanning approximately 6,611 square feet, the property is configured as eight spacious five-room apartments across four stories. Additional features include a large full basement with windows, front and rear access, and a private rear yard.

Key facts

  • Park slope location
  • Private rear yard
  • Multifamily building

Tags

MULTIFAMILY BUILDINGPARK SLOPE LOCATIONFULL BASEMENT WITH WINDOWSPRIVATE REAR YARD

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5 × 3-bed/?-bath units multifamily listed at $2.40M. Condition is rated fair.
  • This rent per unit runs 40% of the median local income ($186k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $8k ($92k/yr) — positive. Per door: $2k/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($31k rent vs $2.40M).
  • Recommended offer: $2.18M (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.1% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
  • Zoned schools: Elm Tree Elementary School (math 27% / reading 52%, grade F, #1,444 of 2,108 statewide, top 71%, 806 students, 94% FRL); Ms 51 William Alexander (math 67% / reading 92%, grade A+, #32 of 729 statewide, top 5%, 1,026 students, 61% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.7%/yr); 436 active listings in the ZIP; high-income renter base; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $257k of equity ($17k loan paydown + $240k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 5.7% rent growth), your $672k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$412k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 117 days — a 9% lower offer ($2.18M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1901 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 65% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→14/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $2,184,000 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 117 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1901 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.28% ✓
Cap rate
10.11%
Cash-on-cash
13.64%
DSCR
1.61
GRM
6.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$6,179,639
List price
$2,400,000
Delta
-61.16%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 4 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
543 49th St 1.94mi 16/8.0 6,348 (-5%) 6mo $1,480,000 $233 51
248 New York Ave #8 1.82mi 17/8.0 (+1) 7,984 (+19%) 28mo $999,000 $125 15
122 Vanderbilt Ave Unit 7b 2.16mi 15/9.0 (-1) 4,813 (-28%) 26mo $1,695,000 $352 11
418 44 St 1.78mi 14/6.0 (-2) 5,625 (-16%) 41mo $1,050,000 $187 2

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 5.67% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
35.6%
Equity multiple
3.80×
Total profit
$1,878,493
Equity at exit
$2,162,110
10-year hold
IRR
31.6%
Equity multiple
8.95×
Total profit
$5,341,461
Equity at exit
$4,662,672

Cash invested: $672,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City New York
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Rent Stabilization Code; HSTPA; 6+ months in housing court.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active
Median asking
$3,995,000 ($726/sqft)
Median days on market
36 d
This list price
40% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+26.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 11215

Home prices YoY
2.7%
Rents YoY
5.7%
Active inventory
436
Price-to-rent
32.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$30,661 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$12,586
Tax est. 1.5%
−$3,000 /mo · $36,000/yr
Insurance
−$1,000
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$6,439
Net cashflow
$7,636

5-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (5 units) $30,661

Break-even live

Break-even rent $20,995
Max offer price $2,400,000
Occupancy floor 70%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $9,295 -5% $8,466 +0% $7,636 +5% $6,807 +10% $5,978
Rent -10% $5,214 -5% $6,425 +0% $7,636 +5% $8,847 +10% $10,059
Rate -1.0pp $8,845 -0.5pp $8,247 base $7,636 +0.5pp $7,014 +1.0pp $6,382

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$600,000
Closing costs
$72,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
369 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $5,395 — 7d 1 0.13mi
428 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 — $6,500 — 10d 1 0.18mi
428 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 — $6,495 — 7d 1 0.18mi
460 11th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 — $5,450 — 6d 1 0.20mi
200 Prospect Park W Apt 2R Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 1500 $6,609 $4.41 10d 1 0.21mi
566 7th St Unit 16L Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $5,000 $5.00 80d 1 0.25mi
566 7th St Unit 16L Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $5,000 $5.00 10d 1 0.25mi
250 16th St Unit 1A Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.5 — $4,195 — 6d 1 0.33mi
410 7th St Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $6,000 — 10d 1 0.34mi
594 5th St Unit 3/4 Brooklyn, NY 4.0 2.0 1680 $10,000 $5.95 10d 1 0.35mi
358 11th St Brooklyn, NY 4.0 2.0 — $6,400 — 10d 1 0.38mi
279 Prospect Ave Unit 1D Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 915 $5,995 $6.55 6d 1 0.42mi
404 5th St Brooklyn, NY 4.0 2.0 660 $1,270 $1.92 109d 1 0.46mi
404 5th St Brooklyn, NY 4.0 2.0 — $1,190 — 165d 1 0.46mi
341 10th St Unit 4C Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 — $4,250 — 10d 1 0.48mi
475 4th Ave Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $4,195 — 10d 1 0.56mi
281 20th St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 1600 $5,000 $3.12 10d 1 0.57mi
168 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $4,600 — 0d 1 0.58mi
561 4th Ave Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 — $5,000 — 10d 1 0.59mi
603A 20th St Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $4,900 — 3d 1 0.67mi
603A 20th St Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 1152 $4,900 $4.25 10d 1 0.67mi
100 15th St Unit TH2 Brooklyn, NY 4.0 4.5 — $10,950 — 3d 1 0.70mi
194 21st St Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 — $7,250 — 0d 1 0.75mi
194 21st St Apt 5A Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 — $7,250 — 3d 1 0.75mi
132 17th St Unit 5 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 850 $2,700 $3.18 165d 1 0.75mi
688 Union St Brooklyn, NY 4.0 1.0 605 $1,280 $2.12 57d 1 0.85mi
544 Carroll St Unit 2202 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 950 $7,910 $8.33 2d 1 0.86mi
297 3rd Ave #1 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 — $4,999 — 6d 1 0.93mi
720 Degraw St Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $4,295 — 7d 1 0.95mi
655 Union St #1846 Brooklyn, NY 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 727 $9,740 $13.39 0d 2 0.95mi
131 Saint Johns Pl Unit Gfl Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 800 $7,500 $9.38 10d 1 0.95mi
20 Butler Pl #49 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 31618 $4,750 $0.15 10d 1 1.01mi
240 3rd Ave Apt 5H Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 246316 $7,150 $0.03 10d 1 1.04mi
240 3rd Ave Apt 3H Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 246316 $7,250 $0.03 10d 1 1.04mi
240 3rd Ave Apt 4AK Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 246316 $7,500 $0.03 10d 1 1.04mi
240 3rd Ave Apt 8AF Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 246316 $7,100 $0.03 10d 1 1.04mi
240 3rd Ave Apt 8AN Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 246316 $6,250 $0.03 10d 1 1.04mi
240 3rd Ave Unit 3AR Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 246316 $8,300 $0.03 10d 1 1.04mi
240 3rd Ave Apt 9AV Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 246316 $8,500 $0.03 2d 1 1.04mi
315 Lincoln Pl Brooklyn, NY 4.0 2.0 — $5,875 — 10d 1 1.04mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
No pets allowed in building

Exterior

Home design
4-story buildingEntry level is 1
Construction
Green building
Exterior features
Property has a viewLot roughly 25.5 x 97.83 feet

Interior

Bedrooms
8 total residential units (unit-level bedroom counts not specified)
Bathrooms
8 full bathrooms
Interior features
UnfurnishedSmoke-free property
Laundry & utility
Laundry details: see remarks

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 117 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 116 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 115 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 114 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 113 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 111 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 110 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 109 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 108 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 107 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 106 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 105 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 104 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 103 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 102 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 101 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 100 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 99 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 98 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 97 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 96 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 95 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 94 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 93 DOM
  25. 2026-10-13
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 91 DOM
  26. 2026-10-12
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 90 DOM
  27. 2026-10-11
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 89 DOM
  28. 2026-10-10
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 88 DOM
  29. 2026-10-09
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 87 DOM
  30. 2026-10-08
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 86 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 85 DOM
  32. 2026-10-06
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 84 DOM
  33. 2026-10-04
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 82 DOM
  34. 2026-10-03
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 81 DOM
  35. 2026-10-02
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 80 DOM
  36. 2026-10-01
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 79 DOM
  37. 2026-08-31
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 77 DOM
  38. 2026-08-29
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 75 DOM
  39. 2026-08-28
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 74 DOM
  40. 2026-08-27
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 73 DOM
  41. 2026-08-25
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 71 DOM
  42. 2026-08-24
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 70 DOM
  43. 2026-08-23
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 69 DOM
  44. 2026-08-22
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 68 DOM
  45. 2026-08-21
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 67 DOM
  46. 2026-08-20
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 66 DOM
  47. 2026-08-19
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 65 DOM
  48. 2026-08-17
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 63 DOM
  49. 2026-08-16
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 62 DOM
  50. 2026-08-15
    days on market $2,400,000 Active 60 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 65% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$367,932
− Mortgage interest
−$134,437
− Property taxes
−$36,000
− Insurance
−$12,000
− Repairs & maintenance
−$29,435
− Management
−$29,435
− Depreciation
−$69,818
Taxable income
$56,807
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$13,634
After-tax cash flow
$78,002/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 8 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $167,800–$302,040 screening

This multifamily property requires moderate renovations to update kitchens and bathrooms, and paint interior walls. The property has average condition and could benefit from updates to increase its value.

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate kitchen cabinets — dated and in need of updating
  • Minor bathroom fixtures — standard fixtures
  • Minor flooring — tiled floors in need of fresh paint

Value-add opportunities

  • Both update kitchen cabinets and flooring — enhances both resale and rental appeal ↑
  • Both update bathrooms with modern fixtures — improves both resale and rental appeal ↑
  • Both paint interior walls — enhances both resale and rental appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

A Composite school gradezoned avg 81/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Ps 107 John W Kimball A+ NY #45/2,108 Nat'l #214/41,679 High High School Of Sports Management B+ NY #665/1,100 Nat'l #1,809/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

No district data.

B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — New York

Score
75/100
State rank
#268
US rank
#4188

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment A- Housing C+ Health & safety A User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
New York, NY
County
Kings County · 2,847,441 people
City population
7,731,280
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Population (ZIP)
70,441
Household income
$185,865
Rent vs Own
57.7% rent · 42.3% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,847,441 people
By 2030
2,937,006 · +3.1%
By 2040
3,095,491 · +8.7%
By 2050
3,228,968 · +13.4%
By 2075
3,321,723 · +16.7%
By 2100
3,111,387 · +9.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (67%)
Race & ethnicity
White 67% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 11% Asian 9% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 4% Chinese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Kings

2024 margin
Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
2008→2024 swing
-15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
All cycles
2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+8.7% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-16 Price Changed $2,500,000 RLS at REBNY
  • 2026-06-15 Listed $2,300,000 RLS at REBNY

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…