🏗️ New Construction
ALDER Plan · Barrett, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.9/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$221,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Don't let the square footage number fool you, the open design of the one-story Alder floor plan shows how a well thought out space can feel bright and airy, while serving all the needs of the home buyer. The huge island kitchen overlooks the great room and dining room - making it the perfect space to gather when entertaining. The creative use of space in the Alder spotlights a spacious primary suite privately situated on one side of the home, while the two other secondary bedrooms are on the other side. This design offers some versatility in how the secondary bedrooms can be used - possibly a home office or nursery could be some options for the these rooms.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 1039 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $222k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-106 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $199k (10.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $195k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 56/100 on livability (#1,335 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-, crime B+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 108d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 1040 days — a 12% lower offer ($195k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 1040 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.87%
- DSCR
- 0.92
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $242,701
- List price
- $221,990
- Delta
- -8.53%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11514 Heritage Wind Dr | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,288 (0%) | 1mo | $199,900 | $155 | 94 |
| 11538 Heritage Wind Dr | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,288 (0%) | 1mo | $224,900 | $175 | 94 |
| 426 Harrison Hope Dr | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,288 (0%) | 6mo | $199,900 | $155 | 91 |
| 454 Harrison Hope Dr | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,288 (0%) | 10mo | $229,900 | $178 | 85 |
| 11515 Heritage Wind Dr | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (+8%) | 1mo | $199,900 | $144 | 83 |
| 422 Harrison Hope Dr | 0.07mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (+8%) | 4mo | $226,900 | $163 | 80 |
| 11611 Heritage Wind Dr | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (+8%) | 4mo | $239,900 | $173 | 79 |
| 11627 Heritage Wind Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (+8%) | 4mo | $229,900 | $166 | 78 |
| 430 Harrison Hope Dr | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (+8%) | 8mo | $214,900 | $155 | 76 |
| 11503 Gristmill Grange Dr | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (+8%) | 9mo | $237,900 | $171 | 75 |
| 11515 Gristmill Grange Dr | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (+8%) | 10mo | $234,900 | $169 | 75 |
| 450 Harrison Hope Dr | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (+8%) | 10mo | $234,900 | $169 | 73 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.28×
- Total profit
- $-49,029
- Equity at exit
- $36,187
- IRR
- -18.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.07×
- Total profit
- $-63,170
- Equity at exit
- $20,984
Cash invested: $67,956 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 26 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.7 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $213,490 ($147/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 37 d
- This list price
- 55% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +27.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77532
- Home prices YoY
- -28.6%
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1919
- Price-to-rent
- 9.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,989 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,273
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$303 /mo · $3,641/yr
- Insurance
- −$101
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$418
- Net cashflow
- $-106
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $62 | -5% $-22 | +0% $-106 | +5% $-190 | +10% $-273 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-263 | -5% $-184 | +0% $-106 | +5% $-27 | +10% $51 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $16 | -0.5pp $-44 | base $-106 | +0.5pp $-169 | +1.0pp $-233 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $60,675
- Closing costs
- $7,281
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11606 Prosperity Dr Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $1,850 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 12215 Crosby Lynchburg Rd Crosby, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1092 | $1,400 | $1.28 | 107d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 700 Farm to Market Road 1942 Unit 7A Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1024 | $1,310 | $1.28 | 113d | 1 | 1.12mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $221,990 Active 1040 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $221,990 Active 1039 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $221,990 Active 1038 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $221,990 Active 1037 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $221,990 Active 1036 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $221,990 Active 1034 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $221,990 Active 1033 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $221,990 Active 1032 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $221,990 Active 1031 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $221,990 Active 1030 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $221,990 Active 1029 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $221,990 Active 1028 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $221,990 Active 1027 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $221,990 Active 1026 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $221,990 Active 1025 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $221,990 Active 1024 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $221,990 Active 1023 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $221,990 Active 1022 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $221,990 Active 1021 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $221,990 Active 1020 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $221,990 Active 1019 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $221,990 Active 1018 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $221,990 Active 1017 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $221,990 Active 1016 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $221,990 Active 1015 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $221,990 Active 1014 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $221,990 Active 1013 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $221,990 Active 1012 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $221,990 Active 1011 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $221,990 Active 1010 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $221,990 Active 1009 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $221,990 Active 1008 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $221,990 Active 1007 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $221,990 Active 1006 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $221,990 Active 1005 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $221,990 Active 1004 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $221,990 Active 1003 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $221,990 Active 1002 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $221,990 Active 1001 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $221,990 Active 1000 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $221,990 Active 999 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $221,990 Active 998 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $221,990 Active 997 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $221,990 Active 996 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $221,990 Active 995 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $221,990 Active 994 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $221,990 Active 993 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $221,990 Active 992 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $221,990 Active 991 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $221,990 Active 990 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,871
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,595
- − Property taxes
- −$3,641
- − Insurance
- −$1,214
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,910
- − Management
- −$1,910
- − Depreciation
- −$7,060
- Taxable loss
- −$5,458
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,310
- After-tax cash flow
- $41/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This single-family home in Barrett, TX, is in good condition with a good layout and curb appeal. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates that can significantly enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace carpet in bedrooms — Improves comfort and appearance ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Crosby ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4815750
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,079
- Composite
- 35.14/100
- National rank
- #5012
- State rank
- #369 of 826 in TX
Livability — Barrett
- Score
- 56/100
- State rank
- #1335
- US rank
- #22991
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Barrett, TX
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,780
- Household income
- $92,201
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 24%
- Languages at home
- 78% English-only · Spanish 21%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.63%
- Current HPI
- 264.0126
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.48%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-4.3% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2025-06-12 Price Changed $221,990 Zillow
- 2025-01-01 Price Changed $232,990 Zillow
- 2024-01-03 Listed $231,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…