407 Road 5102 Unit L · Cleveland, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.4/15.0
- Cash flow +13.2/30.0
- DSCR +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- Rent growth +3.5/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$195,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This inviting one-story traditional home, built in 2022, sits on a generous 16,120 SF lot in Cleveland—an area experiencing rapid growth with convenient access to Hwy 99, schools, and shopping. The home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and features an open-concept layout with 9-foot ceilings that create a bright, spacious feel. The family room connects effortlessly to the kitchen and dining areas, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen is well-appointed with granite countertops, crown-molded cabinetry, and under-cabinet lighting. The primary suite serves as a relaxing retreat and includes ceiling fans for added comfort.
Key facts
- Generous lot
- Expansive backyard
- Open concept layout
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $195k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2 ($-29/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $195k (0.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $172k (12.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $172k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.3% vs local median 5.0% in Cleveland — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#1,013 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Cleveland ISD (town): math 24% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #723 of 826 in TX (top 88%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Cottonwood El (math 25% / reading 18%, grade F, #3,470 of 4,322 statewide, top 81%, 827 students, 97% FRL); Santa Fe Middle (915 students, 99% FRL); Cleveland H S (math 30% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,077 of 1,632 statewide, top 66%, 3,310 students, 92% FRL) — zoned schools average 96% FRL vs 71% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.0%/yr); 2304 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 77d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,321 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Liberty County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 39 days — a 3% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 5y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 39 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.28%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.05%
- DSCR
- 1.00
- GRM
- 9.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $224,495
- List price
- $195,000
- Delta
- -13.14%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 Road 51024 | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,140 (-3%) | 5mo | $190,000 | $167 | 76 |
| 116 County Road 51030 | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,182 (+0%) | 20mo | $225,990 | $191 | 68 |
| 885 Road 5102 | 0.17mi | 3/3.0 | 1,301 (+11%) | 15mo | $254,990 | $196 | 62 |
| 1437 Rd 5102 | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,209 (+3%) | 22mo | $177,990 | $147 | 57 |
| 867 Road 5102 | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (+10%) | 16mo | $249,990 | $192 | 56 |
| 1514 Rd 5102 | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,209 (+3%) | 23mo | $181,990 | $151 | 53 |
| 191 Road 51022 | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 | 1,232 (+5%) | 11mo | $259,500 | $211 | 49 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -15.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.45×
- Total profit
- $-29,979
- Equity at exit
- $29,075
- IRR
- -5.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.65×
- Total profit
- $-18,877
- Equity at exit
- $16,860
Cash invested: $54,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 25 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 75.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $219,900 ($170/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 116 d
- This list price
- 24% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77327
- Home prices YoY
- -5.2%
- Rents YoY
- 4.0%
- Active inventory
- 2304
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,715 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,023
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$244 /mo · $2,925/yr
- Insurance
- −$81
- HOA
- −$10
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$360
- Net cashflow
- $-2
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $132 | -5% $65 | +0% $-2 | +5% $-70 | +10% $-137 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-138 | -5% $-70 | +0% $-2 | +5% $65 | +10% $133 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $96 | -0.5pp $47 | base $-2 | +0.5pp $-53 | +1.0pp $-104 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $48,750
- Closing costs
- $5,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 Road 5102 B Cleveland, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1338 | $1,750 | $1.31 | 77d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 885 Road 51023 Cleveland, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,250 | $1.04 | 163d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 895 Road 51023 Cleveland, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,200 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 832 Road 5138 Unit A Cleveland, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,750 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 396 Road 5138 Cleveland, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1276 | $1,195 | $0.94 | 7d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Houston El Norte POA with an annual fee of $120
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with garage door opener2 garage spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertySingle-story (main-level primary and all bedrooms down)
- Construction
- Brick exteriorComposition roofBuilt in 2021Slab foundation
- Exterior features
- Private yardLocated on a cul-de-sac
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGas rangeMicrowaveBreakfast barOpen to family room
- Bedrooms
- All bedrooms on the main level
- Flooring
- Plank flooringVinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioningProgrammable thermostat
- Interior features
- All bedrooms located on the main levelBreakfast barKitchen and family room combinedMain-level primary bedroomTub/showerWalk-in closetsCeiling fansProgrammable thermostat
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $195,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $195,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $195,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $195,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $195,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $195,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $195,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $195,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $195,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $195,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $195,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $195,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $195,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $195,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $195,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $195,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $195,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $195,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $195,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $195,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $195,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $195,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $195,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $195,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $195,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $195,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $195,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $195,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $195,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $195,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $195,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $195,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $195,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $195,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $195,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $195,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $195,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricedays on market $195,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $200,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $200,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $200,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $200,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $200,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $200,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $200,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $200,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $200,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $200,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $200,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $200,000 Active 115 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,585
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,923
- − Property taxes
- −$2,925
- − Insurance
- −$975
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,647
- − Management
- −$1,647
- − HOA
- −$120
- − Depreciation
- −$5,673
- Taxable loss
- −$3,325
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$798
- After-tax cash flow
- $769/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This inviting one-story traditional home, built in 2022, is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a spacious layout and modern updates, making it an excellent investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both security system — enhances safety and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cleveland ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4814370
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 25% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $39,173
- Composite
- 20.61/100
- National rank
- #8549
- State rank
- #723 of 826 in TX
Livability — Cleveland
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #1013
- US rank
- #17943
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Liberty County · 87,956 people
- City population
- 17,208
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,685
- Household income
- $62,219
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 87,956 people
- By 2030
- 92,161 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 100,784 · +14.6%
- By 2050
- 109,471 · +24.5%
- By 2075
- 133,470 · +51.7%
- By 2100
- 147,372 · +67.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 54% White 36% Two or more races 18% Black 8% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 42%
- Languages at home
- 51% English-only · Spanish 48%
Political lean MEDSL · Liberty
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+61.6) · D 19.0% · R 80.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.9pp toward R · 2008: -43.7pp · 2024: -61.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+61.6 2020: R+59.7 2016: R+58.0 2012: R+53.3 2008: R+43.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -12.39%
- Current HPI
- 224.9222
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.00%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+1.0% since first listed16 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-30 Listed $195,000 HARMLS
- 2026-09-29 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-05-27 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-05-27 Listed $200,000 HARMLS
- 2026-01-07 Listed $210,000 HARMLS
- 2025-05-02 Rental Removed $1,700 HARMLS
- 2025-05-02 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2025-04-09 Listed for Rent $1,700 HARMLS
- 2025-03-25 Listed $214,990 HARMLS
- 2025-03-24 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2025-03-06 Listed $220,000 HARMLS
- 2022-02-24 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
- 2022-01-28 Pending — HARMLS
- 2021-07-23 Pending — HARMLS
- 2021-06-20 Pending — HARMLS
- 2021-06-18 Listed $192,990 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…