🏗️ New Construction
Ballenger with Finished Basement Plan · Sugar Grove, IL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $804 – $1,492
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.1/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$489,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to Settlers Ridge, the only brand-new homes with included finished basements and 3-car garage options in Sugar Grove. The Ballenger is just right with the ideal amount of space that delivers on flexibility. Enter through the covered porch into a flex room - you decide how it functions. A huge modern island in the kitchen flows neatly into the dining area and family room. Upstairs, the owner's bedroom offers two separate closets. Choose four bedrooms or turn one into a loft. Enjoy the finished basement with option for another bedroom and a wet bar in select areas.
Key facts
- Included basements
- Covered porch
- Two separate closets
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $490k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-658 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $423k (13.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $370k (24.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $370k (24.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 3.5% in Sugar Grove — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#157 in IL, #2,930 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Kaneland CUSD 302 (rural): math 33% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #122 of 620 in IL (top 20%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 13% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Kaneland Mcdole Elem School (419 students, 0% FRL); Kaneland Harter Middle School (math 24% / reading 24%, grade F, #332 of 665 statewide, top 55%, 894 students, 0% FRL); Kaneland Senior High School (math 34% / reading 43%, grade F, #100 of 693 statewide, top 15%, 1,309 students, 0% FRL).
- Market conditions: 148 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,944 units permitted in Kane County in 2024 (357 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($116k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 116 days — a 9% lower offer ($446k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 116 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.71% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.44%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $518,165
- List price
- $489,990
- Delta
- -5.44%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 247 Carole St | 0.19mi | 4/2.5 | 2,900 (+6%) | 4mo | $515,000 | $178 | 78 |
| 108 Gillett St | 0.25mi | 4/2.0 | 2,704 (-1%) | 14mo | $440,000 | $163 | 72 |
| 1229 Mariemont Rd | 0.11mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,500 (-9%) | 7mo | $515,000 | $206 | 70 |
| 295 Atkinson Dr | 0.25mi | 4/2.5 | 2,884 (+5%) | 15mo | $558,000 | $193 | 67 |
| 1277 Jones Rd | 0.20mi | 4/2.5 | 2,350 (-14%) | 5mo | $485,000 | $206 | 62 |
| 3463 Ayres Dr | 0.56mi | 4/2.5 | 2,614 (-4%) | 5mo | $522,000 | $200 | 62 |
| 245 Goldenrod Dr | 0.33mi | 4/2.5 | 3,010 (+10%) | 7mo | $595,000 | $198 | 62 |
| 306 Atkinson Dr | 0.28mi | 4/3.5 | 2,462 (-10%) | 5mo | $585,000 | $238 | 62 |
| 319 Atkinson Dr | 0.26mi | 4/3.5 | 2,421 (-12%) | 5mo | $555,000 | $229 | 61 |
| 1266 Airs Ave | 0.20mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 2,515 (-8%) | 7mo | $505,000 | $201 | 61 |
| 1426 Cornell Cir | 0.45mi | 4/2.5 | 2,486 (-9%) | 6mo | $472,000 | $190 | 59 |
| 3689 Fletcher Ct | 0.74mi | 4/2.5 | 2,600 (-5%) | 12mo | $500,000 | $192 | 48 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.13×
- Total profit
- $-125,813
- Equity at exit
- $77,260
- IRR
- -21.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.13×
- Total profit
- $-163,286
- Equity at exit
- $44,801
Cash invested: $145,086 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Illinois
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 33 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 33.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $492,990 ($192/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 100 d
- This list price
- 39% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 60554
- Home prices YoY
- -30.4%
- Active inventory
- 148
- Price-to-rent
- 11.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,700 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,717
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$648 /mo · $7,772/yr
- Insurance
- −$216
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$777
- Net cashflow
- $-658
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-300 | -5% $-479 | +0% $-658 | +5% $-837 | +10% $-1,016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-950 | -5% $-804 | +0% $-658 | +5% $-512 | +10% $-366 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-397 | -0.5pp $-526 | base $-658 | +0.5pp $-792 | +1.0pp $-929 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $129,541
- Closing costs
- $15,545
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 328 Carole St Sugar Grove, IL | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2200 | $3,700 | $1.68 | 143d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 328 Carole St Sugar Grove, IL | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2200 | $3,700 | $1.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 328 Carole St Sugar Grove, IL | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2200 | $3,700 | $1.68 | 65d | 1 | 0.24mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area approximately 2,114 (value provided)
- Financial info
- List price $454,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Utilities
- Central air conditioning
- Home design
- New construction planAddress listed as Sugar Grove, IL
- Construction
- Plan name: Ballenger with Basement
- Exterior features
- Plan home: Ballenger with Basement
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bath
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Central air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-11days on market $489,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $489,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $489,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $489,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $489,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $489,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $489,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $489,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $489,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $489,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $489,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-01price $489,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $469,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $469,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $469,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $469,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $469,990 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $469,990 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $469,990 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $469,990 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $469,990 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $469,990 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $469,990 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $469,990 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $469,990 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $469,990 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $469,990 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $469,990 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $469,990 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $469,990 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $469,990 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $469,990 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $469,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $469,990 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $469,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $469,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $469,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $469,990 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $469,990 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $469,990 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $469,990 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $469,990 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $469,990 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $469,990 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $469,990 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $469,990 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $469,990 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $469,990 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $469,990 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $469,990 Active 59 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $44,400
- − Mortgage interest
- −$29,025
- − Property taxes
- −$7,772
- − Insurance
- −$2,591
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,552
- − Management
- −$3,552
- − Depreciation
- −$15,074
- Taxable loss
- −$17,166
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,120
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,775/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great opportunity for a potential buyer or renter looking for a move-in-ready property with potential for further updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Interior updates such as fresh paint and new flooring — These updates can significantly boost the home's appeal and value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Kaneland CUSD 302
- NCES district ID
- 1724480
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $96,357
- Composite
- 36.82/100
- National rank
- #4562
- State rank
- #122 of 620 in IL
Livability — Sugar Grove
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #157
- US rank
- #2930
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Sugar Grove, IL
- County
- Kane · 559,449 people
- City population
- 12,058
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 12,058
- Household income
- $115,865
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Kane County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 559,449 people
- By 2030
- 568,757 · +1.7%
- By 2040
- 575,969 · +3.0%
- By 2050
- 563,477 · +0.7%
- By 2075
- 492,321 · -12.0%
- By 2100
- 380,943 · -31.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (89%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 89% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 3% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 5% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Kane
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.4) · D 54.0% · R 44.6% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.4pp toward R · 2008: 11.8pp · 2024: 9.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.4 2020: D+14.4 2016: D+8.9 2012: D+0.9 2008: D+11.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -90.72%
- Current HPI
- 207.7291
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- F500 in state
- 60
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 4 | $201B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 4 | $87B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $64B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $55B |
|
||
| Retail / Pharmacy | 1 | $148B |
|
||
| Agriculture / Food | 1 | $86B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…