🏗️ New Construction
Gates Plan · Jarrell, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.7/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- DSCR +3.1/10.0
- Schools +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$179,449
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in the back of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom, walk-in closet and direct access to an outdoor space. There are two secondary bedrooms that are both ideal for household members and overnight guests.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Open floorplan
- En-suite bathroom
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $179k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-100 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $170k (5.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $158k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 71/100 on livability (#313 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Jarrell ISD (rural): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #713 of 826 in TX (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Jarrell El (math 19% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,277 of 4,322 statewide, top 77%, 785 students, 62% FRL); Jarrell Middle (math 21% / reading 29%, grade F, #1,258 of 1,662 statewide, top 77%, 741 students, 64% FRL); Jarrell H S (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,112 of 1,632 statewide, top 70%, 868 students, 58% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.7%/yr); 1147 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 89% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 166 days — a 12% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 166 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.05%
- DSCR
- 0.91
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $208,887
- List price
- $179,449
- Delta
- -14.09%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 515 Mccloud Ct | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,192 (0%) | 2mo | $164,999 | $138 | 98 |
| 518 Mccloud Ct | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,192 (0%) | 4mo | $169,999 | $143 | 96 |
| 444 Jones Beach Ln | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,213 (+2%) | 6mo | $188,990 | $156 | 83 |
| 519 Mccloud Ct | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,033 (-13%) | 4mo | $168,999 | $164 | 74 |
| 121 Texas Angel Way | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (+14%) | 6mo | $198,999 | $147 | 72 |
| 514 Jones Beach Cv | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (+14%) | 2mo | $195,999 | $145 | 71 |
| 309 Kings Row Ln | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (+14%) | 2mo | $205,499 | $152 | 70 |
| 512 Texas Angel Way | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,276 (+7%) | 4mo | $195,000 | $153 | 68 |
| 468 Jones Beach Ln | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (+14%) | 5mo | $220,990 | $163 | 66 |
| 261 Kings Row Ln | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (+14%) | 6mo | $200,990 | $148 | 65 |
| 420 Jones Beach Ln | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (+14%) | 5mo | $217,990 | $161 | 62 |
| 219 Louisa Ln | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,354 (+14%) | 1mo | $204,749 | $151 | 60 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -23.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.23×
- Total profit
- $-45,176
- Equity at exit
- $31,146
- IRR
- -28.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.14×
- Total profit
- $-66,697
- Equity at exit
- $18,061
Cash invested: $58,488 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 39 active · 30 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.8 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $198,949 ($141/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 74 d
- This list price
- 18% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +24.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 76537
- Home prices YoY
- -14.4%
- Rents YoY
- -1.7%
- Active inventory
- 1147
- Price-to-rent
- 8.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,701 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,095
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$261 /mo · $3,133/yr
- Insurance
- −$87
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$357
- Net cashflow
- $-100
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $44 | -5% $-28 | +0% $-100 | +5% $-172 | +10% $-244 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-234 | -5% $-167 | +0% $-100 | +5% $-33 | +10% $34 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $5 | -0.5pp $-47 | base $-100 | +0.5pp $-154 | +1.0pp $-209 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,222
- Closing costs
- $6,267
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 19 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $1,745 | $1.18 | 108d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 124 Hellcats Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,500 | $1.07 | 87d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 133 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,500 | $1.22 | 164d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 101 Hellcats Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1427 | $1,450 | $1.02 | 69d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 337 Rancho del Cielo Loop Georgetown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,535 | $1.09 | 161d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 136 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,495 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 136 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,550 | $1.07 | 145d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 136 Jack Browning Dr Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,499 | $1.25 | 69d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 505 Sergeant Murphy Rd Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,375 | $1.15 | 87d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 856 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1447 | $1,600 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 449 Jones Beach Dr Jarrell, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $1,695 | $1.14 | 36d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 449 Jones Beach Dr Jarrell, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1483 | $1,695 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 125 Cattle Queen Rd Georgetown, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1402 | $1,600 | $1.14 | 1d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 253 Tugboat Annie Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,495 | $1.08 | 155d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 256 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,545 | $1.07 | 69d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 516 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1274 | $1,700 | $1.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 564 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,600 | $1.26 | 143d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 408 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,600 | $1.16 | 69d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 128 Burt Rainey Ln Jarrell, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1213 | $1,750 | $1.44 | 125d | 1 | 0.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price: $179,999
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family plan (Gates)Address: Jarrell, TX
- Construction
- New construction (Plan)
- Exterior features
- Living area of 1192 (listed)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Plan: Gates (new construction)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $179,449 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $179,449 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $179,449 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $179,449 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $179,449 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $179,249 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $178,999 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $178,999 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $178,999 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $178,999 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $178,999 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $178,999 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $178,999 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $178,999 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-26pricedays on market $178,999 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $180,999 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $180,999 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $180,999 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $180,999 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $180,999 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $180,999 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $180,999 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $180,999 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $180,999 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $180,999 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $180,999 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $180,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $180,999 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $180,999 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $180,999 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $180,999 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $180,999 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $180,999 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $180,999 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $180,999 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $180,999 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $180,999 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $180,999 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $180,999 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $180,999 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $180,999 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $180,999 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $180,999 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $180,999 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $180,999 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $180,999 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $180,999 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $180,999 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $180,999 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $180,999 Active 116 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,409
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,701
- − Property taxes
- −$3,133
- − Insurance
- −$1,044
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,633
- − Management
- −$1,633
- − Depreciation
- −$6,077
- Taxable loss
- −$4,812
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,155
- After-tax cash flow
- $-45/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos
This single-level home is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It is ready for move-in and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint on the exterior to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jarrell ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4824600
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,132
- Composite
- 21.47/100
- National rank
- #8335
- State rank
- #713 of 826 in TX
Livability — Jarrell
- Score
- 71/100
- State rank
- #313
- US rank
- #7020
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Williamson County · 699,027 people
- City population
- 16,272
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,272
- Household income
- $98,199
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 699,027 people
- By 2030
- 795,537 · +13.8%
- By 2040
- 990,683 · +41.7%
- By 2050
- 1,184,292 · +69.4%
- By 2075
- 1,623,825 · +132.3%
- By 2100
- 1,924,153 · +175.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 7% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 30% Puerto Rican 5%
- Languages at home
- 69% English-only · Spanish 26% Chinese 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Williamson
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -31.03%
- Current HPI
- 184.8935
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.73%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…