CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
11420 N 160 Ct 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 39.34
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.3/10.0
  • DSCR +1.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$279,000

11420 N 160 Ct · Bennington, NE 68007
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,818 sqft · Townhouse public records · 16 Days on market
Built 2025 Good condition 2,185 sqft lot Garage $200/mo HOA · 8% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to carefree living in Kempten Creek! The Home Company proudly presents the Radcliffe two-story townhome, a thoughtfully designed floor plan offering style, functionality, and low-maintenance living in one of Bennington’s fastest-growing communities. This move-in ready home features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a 2-car garage, and a finished lower-level rec room perfect for a second living space, home office, workout area, or entertaining. The main floor is designed for modern living with a bright and inviting great room that flows seamlessly into the kitchen and dining area.

Key facts

  • Snow removal
  • Trash service
  • $200 HOA

Tags

FINISHED LOWER-LEVEL REC ROOMBRIGHT AND INVITING GREAT ROOMHOA-COVERED LAWN CARESNOW REMOVALTRASH SERVICEEXTERIOR BUILDING INSURANCE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $279,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $289,080.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $279k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-313 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $244k (12.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $239k (14.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $239k (14.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.6% in Bennington — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 79/100 on livability (#38 in NE, #2,075 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Bennington Public Schools (rural): math 67% / reading 67% proficiency, ranked #3 of 111 in NE (top 3%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 6% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Bennington Elementary School (math 77% / reading 72%, grade A, #20 of 502 statewide, top 5%, 403 students, 17% FRL); Bennington Middle School (math 64% / reading 63%, grade B+, #13 of 128 statewide, top 10%, 410 students, 19% FRL); Bennington High School (math 66% / reading 70%, grade B, #21 of 261 statewide, top 8%, 1,002 students, 14% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.9%/yr); 692 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 107d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 4,539 units permitted in Douglas County in 2024 (2,583 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Douglas County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($275k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $238,594 (14.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.83% ✗
Cap rate
4.99%
Cash-on-cash
-4.64%
DSCR
0.79
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$289,080
List price
$279,000
Delta
-3.49%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
16002 Isabella St 0.07mi 3/3.5 1,819 (+0%) 4mo $285,000 $157 89
11408 N 161st Ave 0.05mi 3/2.5 1,797 (-1%) 17mo $282,000 $157 82
11415 N 160th Ct 0.03mi 3/3.0 2,001 (+10%) 6mo $299,000 $149 75
11423 N 160th Ct 0.03mi 3/3.0 2,001 (+10%) 6mo $299,000 $149 75
11418 N 160 Ct 0.01mi 3/3.0 2,001 (+10%) 8mo $294,000 $147 75
11426 N 160 Ct 0.01mi 3/3.0 2,001 (+10%) 10mo $299,000 $149 72
310 N Allen St 0.66mi 3/3.0 1,768 (-3%) 0mo $290,000 $164 62
404 N Allen St 0.69mi 3/3.0 1,812 (-0%) 7mo $290,000 $160 59
408 N Allen St 0.69mi 3/3.0 1,745 (-4%) 3mo $290,000 $166 56
342 N Allen St 0.67mi 3/3.0 1,757 (-3%) 8mo $287,000 $163 54
400 N Allen St 0.68mi 3/3.0 1,708 (-6%) 5mo $275,000 $161 52
338 N Allen St 0.67mi 3/2.0 1,757 (-3%) 17mo $285,000 $162 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.88% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.6%
Equity multiple
0.26×
Total profit
$-59,498
Equity at exit
$43,103
10-year hold
IRR
-7.9%
Equity multiple
0.43×
Total profit
$-45,857
Equity at exit
$24,994

Cash invested: $80,942 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Nebraska
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempted; moderate court pace.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 5 under contract
Months of supply
7.2 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$279,000 ($157/sqft)
Median days on market
79 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+1.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 68007

Home prices YoY
-19.4%
Rents YoY
5.9%
Active inventory
692
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,386 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,516
Tax est. 1.5%
−$361 /mo · $4,336/yr
Insurance
−$120
HOA
−$200
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$501
Net cashflow
$-313

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,782
Max offer price $243,808
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-113 -5% $-213 +0% $-313 +5% $-413 +10% $-513
Rent -10% $-501 -5% $-407 +0% $-313 +5% $-219 +10% $-124
Rate -1.0pp $-167 -0.5pp $-239 base $-313 +0.5pp $-388 +1.0pp $-464

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$72,270
Closing costs
$8,672
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
15975 Kempten Creek Dr Bennington, NE 3.0 4.0 1930 $2,800 $1.45 151d 1 0.13mi
202 N Molley St Bennington, NE 3.0 3.0 2052 $2,195 $1.07 0d 1 0.51mi
302 N Allen St Bennington, NE 3.0 3.0 1759 $2,300 $1.31 0d 1 0.65mi
12314 N 149th Cir Bennington, NE 3.0 2.0 1523 $2,250 $1.48 37d 1 1.06mi
12314 N 149th Cir Bennington, NE 3.0 2.0 1523 $2,450 $1.61 107d 1 1.06mi
14802 Willow St Unit 14804 Bennington, NE 4.0 3.5 2561 $2,650 $1.03 184d 1 1.14mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Monthly HOA fee of $200HOA fee includes exterior and grounds maintenance, snow removal, insurance, common area maintenance, water, trash, and managementPets allowed

Exterior

Parking
Attached two-car garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerElectricity, natural gas, storm sewer, phone, and cable available
Home design
Two-story townhouse
Construction
Built in 2025Stone and Masonite constructionComposition roofConcrete perimeter foundation
Exterior features
PorchPatio

Interior

Kitchen
Range, dishwasher, disposal, and microwave
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms, all on the second floor
Flooring
Carpet and luxury vinyl plank
Bathrooms
3 bathrooms: 1 full, 1 three-quarter, and 1 halfPrimary bathroom with shower and double sinks
Heating & cooling
Natural gas forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Ceiling fansPantryPartially finished basement with egress

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $279,000 Active 16 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $279,000 Active 15 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $279,000 Active 14 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $279,000 Active 13 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $279,000 Active 12 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $279,000 Active 10 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $279,000 Active 9 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $279,000 Active 8 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $279,000 Active 7 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $279,000 Active 6 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    statusdays on market $279,000 Active 5 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $279,000 New 4 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $279,000 New 3 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $279,000 New 2 DOM
  15. 2026-10-23
    statusdays on marketlisting id $279,000 New 1 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $279,000 Active 168 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $279,000 Active 167 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $279,000 Active 166 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $279,000 Active 165 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $279,000 Active 164 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $279,000 Active 163 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $279,000 Active 162 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $279,000 Active 161 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $279,000 Active 160 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $279,000 Active 159 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $279,000 Active 158 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $279,000 Active 157 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $279,000 Active 156 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $279,000 Active 155 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $279,000 Active 154 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $279,000 Active 153 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    price $279,000 Active 152 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $289,000 Active 152 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $289,000 Active 151 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $289,000 Active 150 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $289,000 Active 149 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $289,000 Active 148 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $289,000 Active 147 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $289,000 Active 146 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $289,000 Active 145 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $289,000 Active 144 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $289,000 Active 143 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $289,000 Active 142 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $289,000 Active 140 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $289,000 Active 139 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $289,000 Active 138 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $289,000 Active 137 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $289,000 Active 136 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $289,000 Active 135 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $289,000 Active 134 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,631
− Mortgage interest
−$16,193
− Property taxes
−$4,336
− Insurance
−$1,445
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,291
− Management
−$2,291
− HOA
−$2,400
− Depreciation
−$8,410
Taxable loss
−$8,734
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,096
After-tax cash flow
$-1,658/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This move-in ready townhome in Bennington, Nebraska, offers a modern and well-maintained living space with a good condition score of 80. It is ideal for both resale and rental markets, with potential for further value enhancement through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and irrigation system — A well-maintained garden and irrigation system improve curb appeal and water efficiency. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgrading to high-end appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modernizing bathroom fixtures can enhance the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Flooring — Replacing worn-out flooring with high-quality materials can significantly increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both HVAC system — Upgrading the HVAC system can improve energy efficiency and comfort, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and irrigation system — A well-maintained garden and irrigation system improve curb appeal and water efficiency, benefiting both resale and rental value. ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 69/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bennington Elementary School A NE #20/502 Nat'l #2,202/41,679 Middle Bennington Middle School B+ NE #13/128 Nat'l #1,406/14,009 High Bennington High School B NE #21/261 Nat'l #2,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bennington Public Schools
NCES district ID
3103990
Math proficiency
67% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
67% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$87,771
Composite
60.5/100
National rank
#843
State rank
#3 of 111 in NE
B Composite livability gradescore 79/100

Livability — Bennington

Score
79/100
State rank
#38
US rank
#2075

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Douglas County · 625,245 people
City population
19,536
Metro
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA
Population (ZIP)
19,536
Household income
$141,042
Rent vs Own
7.5% rent · 92.5% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (Douglas County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
625,245 people
By 2030
661,613 · +5.8%
By 2040
732,395 · +17.1%
By 2050
801,988 · +28.3%
By 2075
968,637 · +54.9%
By 2100
1,101,871 · +76.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (84%)
Race & ethnicity
White 84% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 5% Black 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Douglas

2024 margin
D (+10.2) · D 54.4% · R 44.2% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+5.5pp toward D · 2008: 4.6pp · 2024: 10.2pp
All cycles
2024: D+10.2 2020: D+11.3 2016: D+1.4 2012: R+4.3 2008: D+4.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-73.5% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-23 Listing Removed — GPRMLS
  • 2026-10-23 Listed $279,000 GPRMLS
  • 2026-10-07 Price Changed $279,000 GPRMLS
  • 2026-05-08 Listing Removed — GPRMLS
  • 2026-05-08 Listed $289,000 GPRMLS
  • 2025-05-16 Listed $289,000 GPRMLS
  • 2023-04-25 Sold (Public Records) $1,051,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+117.4%/yr

Latest (2025): $190 · +30.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…