725 Palm Frond Way #10 · Calabash, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +16.8/30.0
- ARV discount +12.8/15.0
- 1% rule +5.7/10.0
- DSCR +5.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$209,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Filmore model is a spacious townhome that has 3 Bedrooms with 2.5 baths. Beautiful brick accent sets this unit apart from the rest. Primary suite is on first level with walk in closet, double vanities and a shower. A powder room and laundry are also on the first level. The living room is open to the loft upstairs. The two secondary bedrooms upstairs are both 12x14 with a full bathroom to accomadate both. Beautiful White Kitchen Cabinets with Artic White Quartz countertops. LED lighting above the kitchen island, chrome hardware and LVP floors. Quiet community that is Pet friendly. Community incudes a dog park. Ask agent when you come to visit us for our current promotions.
Key facts
- Walk in closet
- Double vanities
- $186 HOA
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath condo listed at $210k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $136 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $210k).
- Recommended offer: $185k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.1% vs local median 4.0% in Calabash — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#487 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Jessie Mae Monroe Elementary (math 43% / reading 41%, grade F, #633 of 1,410 statewide, top 48%, 394 students, 99% FRL); Shallotte Middle (math 40% / reading 50%, grade D, #160 of 475 statewide, top 35%, 674 students, 100% FRL); West Brunswick High (math 50% / reading 56%, grade C-, #281 of 535 statewide, top 53%, 1,526 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1083 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 268 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 268 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.07% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.77%
- DSCR
- 1.12
- GRM
- 7.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $237,778
- List price
- $209,990
- Delta
- -11.69%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 618 NW Tullimore Ln NW Lot 141 Harmony | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,654 (-5%) | 1mo | $338,000 | $204 | 77 |
| 1119 Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,814 (+5%) | 0mo | $317,000 | $175 | 70 |
| 1119 Lot 108 NW Forest Bend Dr | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,814 (+5%) | 0mo | $317,000 | $175 | 70 |
| 1128 Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,654 (-5%) | 1mo | $308,000 | $186 | 69 |
| 1128 Lot 103 NW Forest Bend Dr NW | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,654 (-5%) | 1mo | $308,000 | $186 | 69 |
| 506 Wampee St NW | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,544 (-11%) | 1mo | $290,000 | $188 | 67 |
| 1081 Rosefield Way NW | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,814 (+5%) | 0mo | $399,845 | $220 | 65 |
| 478 Wampee St NW | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,484 (-14%) | 1mo | $279,900 | $189 | 62 |
| 208 Pilothouse Pl | 1.33mi | 3/2.5 | 1,776 (+2%) | 0mo | $254,000 | $143 | 61 |
| 442 Sandlewood Dr NW | 0.80mi | 3/2.0 | 1,591 (-8%) | 0mo | $409,400 | $257 | 49 |
| 601 Boundaryline Dr NW | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,941 (+12%) | 1mo | $458,000 | $236 | 45 |
| 115 Boundary Loop Rd NW | 1.25mi | 3/2.0 | 2,038 (+18%) | 1mo | $549,900 | $270 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -11.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.57×
- Total profit
- $-25,244
- Equity at exit
- $31,310
- IRR
- -2.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.83×
- Total profit
- $-10,261
- Equity at exit
- $18,156
Cash invested: $58,797 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $298,400 ($178/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 123 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -22.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 28467
- Home prices YoY
- -33.7%
- Active inventory
- 1083
- Price-to-rent
- 7.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,244 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,101
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$262 /mo · $3,150/yr
- Insurance
- −$87
- HOA
- −$186
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$471
- Net cashflow
- $136
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $281 | -5% $208 | +0% $136 | +5% $63 | +10% $-10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-42 | -5% $47 | +0% $136 | +5% $224 | +10% $313 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $241 | -0.5pp $189 | base $136 | +0.5pp $81 | +1.0pp $26 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $52,498
- Closing costs
- $6,300
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 495 Forthlin Dr NW Carolina Shores, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1818 | $2,400 | $1.32 | 51d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1204 Calabash Station Blvd NW Ocean Isle Beach, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1811 | $2,200 | $1.21 | 164d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 3021 Siskin Dr NW Ocean Isl Bch, NC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1557 | $2,455 | $1.58 | 0d | 15 | 0.36mi |
| 692 Pickering Dr NW Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1326 | $1,800 | $1.36 | 41d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2033 Wild Indigo CIR NW Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1457 | $1,775 | $1.22 | 164d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 2042 Parow Ln NW Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1680 | $1,800 | $1.07 | 154d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 2084 Northwest Dr Unit E Carolina Shores, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1634 | $1,795 | $1.10 | 21d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 31 Quaker Ridge Dr Calabash, NC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $2,292 | $1.62 | 36d | 41 | 1.31mi |
| 31 Quaker Ridge Dr Calabash, NC | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $2,109 | $1.49 | 0d | 10 | 1.31mi |
| 9414 Barnstormer Dr Calabash, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1838 | $2,250 | $1.22 | 43d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property listed for saleOwner-only pets allowed
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with a monthly fee of $186HOA covers association management, common areas, legal/accounting, grounds maintenance, recycling and trashCommunity allows long-term and short-term rentals; owner-allowed motorcycles; pet restrictions apply
Exterior
- Parking
- Detached one-car garage with garage door opener (private)
- Security
- Smoke detectorsInsulated doors
- Utilities
- Public waterSewer availableElectricity availableTrash collectionUnderground utilities
- Home design
- Entry level: 1New construction, never occupiedVinyl sidingHas home warrantyZoning: R-17
- Construction
- Vinyl siding constructionSlab foundationNew construction
- Exterior features
- Front porchSprinkler / irrigation systemCorner lotRectangular lotOutside city limits
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen islandBreakfast barPantryStainless steel appliancesSolid surface countertopsRangeMicrowaveDishwasherDisposal
- Bedrooms
- First-floor bedroom (12x13) with walk-in closetSecond-floor bedroom (12x14)Second-floor bedroom (12x14)Loft (can function as additional bedroom/space)
- Flooring
- CarpetLuxury vinyl / luxury vinyl plank
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroomPrimary bath includes dual sinks and separate shower
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Attic with pull-down and permanent attic stairsDual sinksLinen closetMain-level primary bedroomSplit bedroom layoutSeparate showerWalk-in closetsLoft
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookup
HOA detail $186/mo · $2,232/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $209,990 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $209,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $209,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $209,990 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $209,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $209,990 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $209,990 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $209,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $209,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $209,990 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $209,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $209,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $209,990 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $209,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $209,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $209,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $224,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $224,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $224,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $224,990 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $224,990 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $224,990 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $224,990 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $224,990 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $224,990 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $224,990 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $224,990 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $224,990 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $224,990 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $224,990 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $224,990 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $224,990 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $224,990 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $224,990 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $224,990 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $224,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $224,990 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $224,990 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-02price $224,990 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,990 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $249,990 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $249,990 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $249,990 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $249,990 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-09-26pricedays on market $249,990 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $242,990 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $242,990 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $242,990 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $242,990 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $242,990 Active 219 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,928
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,763
- − Property taxes
- −$3,150
- − Insurance
- −$1,050
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,154
- − Management
- −$2,154
- − HOA
- −$2,232
- − Depreciation
- −$6,109
- Taxable loss
- −$1,684
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$404
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,031/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This townhouse is in excellent condition with a new open floor plan, high-end finishes, and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor exterior updates to maximize its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping and adding plants — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
- Both Adding a small outdoor seating area — Increases rental appeal and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Calabash
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #487
- US rank
- #17866
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,313
- Household income
- $75,341
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Two or more races 4% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -67.90%
- Current HPI
- 133.7186
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
-9.0% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-26 Price Changed $244,990 CCAR
- 2026-03-11 Price Changed $269,990 CCAR
- 2026-02-13 Listed $269,220 CCAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…