2208 Roosevelt Ave · Macon-Bibb County, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 72.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +28.1/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +7.7/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +3.7/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Schools +0.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$140,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
INCOME PRODUCING QUADRAPLEX - stop buying one or two unit investment properties by making the SMART decision in purchasing 4 units on one parcel for MAXIMUM ROI! Smart & efficient living found here in this nicely laid out two story story 4 unit property on large lot with mature shade trees. Conveniently located in the historic Pleasant Hill neighborhood with rich history dating back generations. Recognized small neighborhood features classic construction with easy access to parks, churches, schools and more. Each unit has 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, large kitchen and living area. eEasy access to I-75 and shopping along with restaurants - walk to Society Garden, IVP and more.
Key facts
- Large lot
- Classic construction
- Mature shade trees
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $140k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $441 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $140k).
- Recommended offer: $136k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.1% vs local median 5.9% in Macon-Bibb County — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade C — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Bibb County (urban): math 11% / reading 18% proficiency, ranked #161 of 174 in GA (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Bernd Elementary School (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #1,092 of 1,228 statewide, top 91%, 415 students, 100% FRL); Appling Middle School (math 7% / reading 14%, grade F, #429 of 470 statewide, top 91%, 648 students, 100% FRL); Central High School (math 8% / reading 2%, grade F, #394 of 424 statewide, top 97%, 844 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 75% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.6%/yr); 457 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 154 units permitted in Bibb County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,783/mo this rent would consume 55% of the median local household income ($39k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $968 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Bibb County population projected at -12% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.6% rent growth), your $39k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 49 days — a 3% lower offer ($136k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 8 sale attempts since 5y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $45k (24%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 72% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 49 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1962 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.27% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- 13.50%
- DSCR
- 1.60
- GRM
- 6.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $288,347
- List price
- $140,000
- Delta
- -51.45%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2055 Vineville Ave | 0.39mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 3,133 (-0%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $72 | 67 |
| 417 Orange St | 1.11mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 2,807 (-10%) | 7mo | $372,000 | $133 | 29 |
| 470 General Winship Dr S | 0.54mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 2,535 (-19%) | 12mo | $108,000 | $43 | 27 |
| 2520 Rockbridge Rd | 0.83mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 2,548 (-19%) | 3mo | $348,230 | $137 | 26 |
| 395 Candler Dr | 0.70mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 2,780 (-11%) | 17mo | $366,050 | $132 | 23 |
| 2810 Hillandale Cir | 0.90mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 3,445 (+10%) | 15mo | $835,000 | $242 | 23 |
| 458 Pierce Ave | 0.80mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 2,513 (-20%) | 15mo | $340,000 | $135 | 18 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.61% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 5.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.21×
- Total profit
- $8,368
- Equity at exit
- $20,874
- IRR
- 16.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.43×
- Total profit
- $56,014
- Equity at exit
- $12,105
Cash invested: $39,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $198,950 ($65/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 150 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +40.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31204
- Rents YoY
- 4.6%
- Active inventory
- 457
- Price-to-rent
- 6.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,783 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$734
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$175 /mo · $2,100/yr
- Insurance
- −$58
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$374
- Net cashflow
- $441
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $538 | -5% $489 | +0% $441 | +5% $393 | +10% $344 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $300 | -5% $371 | +0% $441 | +5% $512 | +10% $582 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $512 | -0.5pp $477 | base $441 | +0.5pp $405 | +1.0pp $368 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $35,000
- Closing costs
- $4,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 148 Cleveland Ave Macon, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2812 | $2,050 | $0.73 | 15d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 148 Cleveland Ave Macon, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2812 | $1,950 | $0.69 | 0d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 240 Candler Dr Macon, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2635 | $1,850 | $0.70 | 154d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 305 Orange St Macon, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2791 | $2,950 | $1.06 | 0d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 879 Nottingham Dr Macon, GA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2147 | $1,600 | $0.75 | 44d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 879 Nottingham Dr Macon, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2147 | $1,600 | $0.75 | 37d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- No HOA
Exterior
- Parking
- Open parkingParking pad
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerHigh-speed internet available
- Home design
- Single-family residenceHouse with two levelsResale property
- Construction
- Built in 1962Block and brick constructionComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Private yard
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Hardwood floorsTile floors
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Split bedroom planMud room laundry area
- Laundry & utility
- Mud room for laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $140,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $140,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $140,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $140,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $140,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $140,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $140,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $140,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $140,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $140,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $140,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $140,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $140,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $140,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $140,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $140,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $140,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $140,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $140,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $140,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $140,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $140,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $140,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $140,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $140,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-13statusdays on market $140,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $140,000 Price Change 22 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $140,000 Price Change 21 DOM
-
2026-10-11pricestatus $140,000 Price Change 20 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $185,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $185,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $185,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $185,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $185,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $185,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-04statusdays on market $185,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $185,000 New 13 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $185,000 New 12 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $185,000 New 11 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $185,000 New 10 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $185,000 New 9 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $185,000 New 8 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $185,000 New 7 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $185,000 New 6 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $185,000 New 5 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $185,000 New 4 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $185,000 New 3 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $185,000 New 2 DOM
-
2026-09-20statusdays on market $185,000 New 1 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $185,000 Active 20 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 72% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,396
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,842
- − Property taxes
- −$2,100
- − Insurance
- −$700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,712
- − Management
- −$1,712
- − Depreciation
- −$4,073
- Taxable income
- $3,258
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$782
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,511/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This multi-family property requires moderate renovations to improve its curb appeal and interior aesthetics, which would increase its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — slight wear
- Minor bathroom fixtures — basic and worn
- Minor paint — wear on interior walls
- Minor landscaping — basic landscaping
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint interior walls — enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both landscaping — improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
- Both kitchen appliances — modernizes the kitchen and improves functionality ↑
- Both bathroom fixtures — modernizes the bathroom and improves functionality ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Bibb County
- NCES district ID
- 1300420
- Math proficiency
- 11% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 18% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,426
- Composite
- 12.13/100
- National rank
- #9654
- State rank
- #161 of 174 in GA
Livability — Macon-Bibb County
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Macon-Bibb County, GA
- County
- Bibb County · 148,772 people
- City population
- 143,186
- Metro
- Macon-Bibb County, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,421
- Household income
- $38,784
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Bibb County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 148,772 people
- By 2030
- 145,904 · -1.9%
- By 2040
- 139,404 · -6.3%
- By 2050
- 131,603 · -11.5%
- By 2075
- 111,050 · -25.4%
- By 2100
- 83,346 · -44.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 65% White 28% Hispanic / Latino 3% Two or more races 2% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Bibb
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+22.4) · D 61.0% · R 38.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.4pp toward D · 2008: 18.0pp · 2024: 22.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+22.4 2020: D+23.8 2016: D+20.2 2012: D+20.0 2008: D+18.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -135.44%
- Current HPI
- 194.5459
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.61%
- Metro
- Macon-Bibb County, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-53.2% since first listed22 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-10 Price Changed $140,000 GAMLS
- 2026-09-20 Listed $185,000 GAMLS
- 2026-09-18 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-08-28 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-08-08 Listed $185,000 GAMLS
- 2026-08-08 Listed $185,000 GAMLS
- 2026-08-07 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-07-31 Price Changed $185,000 GAMLS
- 2026-06-27 Listed $220,000 GAMLS
- 2026-06-26 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-06-23 Price Changed $210,000 GAMLS
- 2026-05-18 Price Changed $220,000 GAMLS
- 2026-04-16 Listed $230,000 GAMLS
- 2025-12-03 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2025-11-06 Price Changed $264,900 GAMLS
- 2025-08-20 Listed $299,900 GAMLS
- 2024-05-01 Rental Removed $695 GAMLS
- 2024-03-20 Price Changed $695 GAMLS
- 2024-03-07 Listed for Rent $750 GAMLS
- 2021-08-30 Sold (MLS) $240,000 GAMLS
- 2021-08-03 Pending — GAMLS
- 2021-07-14 Listed $299,000 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…