CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Bayberry III Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.83
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.9/10.0
  • Cash flow +4.6/30.0
  • Livability +4.4/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$589,990

Bayberry III Plan · Denton, TX 76226
5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,261 sqft · SingleFamily · 208 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Classic Series Bayberry III floor plan is a two-story home with five bedrooms and three and a half bathrooms. Features of this plan include a covered porch, formal dining or study, large family room, open kitchen with custom cabinets and island, a primary suite with a walk-in closet and ensuite bath, an upstairs game room, and a second private bedroom suite that has the option to change to a shared Jack and Jill. Contact us or visit our model home for more information about building this plan.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Formal dining
  • Large family room

Tags

COVERED PORCHFORMAL DININGLARGE FAMILY ROOMOPEN KITCHENCUSTOM CABINETSISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $589,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $623,299.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $590k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-19k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $394k (33.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $345k (41.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $345k (41.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 88/100 on livability (#2 in TX, #210 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+.
  • Argyle ISD (rural): math 71% / reading 67% proficiency, ranked #8 of 826 in TX (top 1%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 13% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Hilltop El (math 62% / reading 57%, grade B-, #409 of 4,322 statewide, top 10%, 636 students, 8% FRL); Argyle Middle (math 73% / reading 63%, grade A-, #73 of 1,662 statewide, top 5%, 1,168 students, 0% FRL); Argyle H S (math 75% / reading 86%, grade A, #36 of 1,632 statewide, top 2%, 1,477 students, 0% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1719 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 70d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 10,531 units permitted in Denton County in 2024 (2,713 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $19k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Denton County population projected at +66% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 208 days — a 12% lower offer ($519k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $344,506 (41.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 208 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 42% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.55% ✗
Cap rate
3.24%
Cash-on-cash
-10.90%
DSCR
0.51
GRM
15.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$623,299
List price
$589,990
Delta
-5.34%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3205 Emerald Trace Dr 0.08mi 5/4.0 3,558 (+9%) 0mo $599,990 $169 79
3200 Emerald Trace Dr 0.06mi 5/4.0 3,479 (+7%) 7mo $694,990 $200 78
3309 Emerald Trace Dr 0.14mi 5/4.0 3,560 (+9%) 1mo $599,990 $169 75
2913 Classical Dr 0.40mi 5/3.5 3,347 (+3%) 7mo $524,990 $157 71
3204 Emerald Trace Dr 0.07mi 5/4.0 3,696 (+13%) 3mo $629,990 $170 70
3300 Emerald Trace Dr 0.11mi 5/4.0 2,849 (-13%) 4mo $624,990 $219 68
5204 Middlestone Ln 0.48mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,192 (-2%) 4mo $557,990 $175 65
2808 Tamarack Ln 0.49mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,137 (-4%) 6mo $578,990 $185 60
2608 Tamarack Ln 0.58mi 5/4.0 3,130 (-4%) 6mo $559,990 $179 60
3113 Tamarack Ln 0.33mi 4/2.5 (-1) 3,003 (-8%) 4mo $440,000 $147 59
2620 Tamarack Ln 0.56mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,115 (-4%) 4mo $569,990 $183 58
5108 Edge Way 0.59mi 4/4.0 (-1) 3,192 (-2%) 5mo $573,990 $180 57

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.61% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-37.6%
Equity multiple
-0.18×
Total profit
$-206,707
Equity at exit
$92,936
10-year hold
IRR
-65.4%
Equity multiple
-0.88×
Total profit
$-328,811
Equity at exit
$53,891

Cash invested: $174,524 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
48 active · 9 under contract
Months of supply
24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$582,990 ($177/sqft)
Median days on market
446 d
This list price
52% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76226

Home prices YoY
-24.4%
Rents YoY
1.6%
Active inventory
1719
Price-to-rent
14.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,445 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,269
Tax est. 1.5%
−$779 /mo · $9,349/yr
Insurance
−$260
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$723
Net cashflow
$-1,586

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,453
Max offer price $393,819
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,155 -5% $-1,371 +0% $-1,586 +5% $-1,801 +10% $-2,017
Rent -10% $-1,858 -5% $-1,722 +0% $-1,586 +5% $-1,450 +10% $-1,314
Rate -1.0pp $-1,272 -0.5pp $-1,427 base $-1,586 +0.5pp $-1,747 +1.0pp $-1,912

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$155,825
Closing costs
$18,699
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 14 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2905 Emerald Trace Dr Argyle, TX 6.0 5.0 4410 $3,900 $0.88 10d 1 0.12mi
2909 Parkwood Cir Argyle, TX 5.0 3.5 3429 $3,200 $0.93 10d 1 0.12mi
4505 Merlot Dr Argyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2353 $2,350 $1.00 184d 1 0.19mi
3200 Stonecrop Trl Argyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2595 $2,750 $1.06 127d 1 0.20mi
4512 Claret Ct Argyle, TX 4.0 2.5 2395 $2,600 $1.09 21d 1 0.44mi
2721 Donella Dr Denton, TX 5.0 3.0 2497 $3,500 $1.40 70d 1 0.99mi
211 Goodson Way Denton, TX 4.0 3.0 2543 $12,750 $5.01 0d 1 1.04mi
1120 Springcreek Dr Denton, TX 4.0 2.5 2698 $2,370 $0.88 153d 1 1.17mi
3100 Spenrock Ct Denton, TX 4.0 2.5 2460 $2,550 $1.04 10d 1 1.25mi
3100 Spenrock Ct Denton, TX 4.0 2.5 2460 $2,650 $1.08 107d 1 1.25mi
1709 Sparrow St Denton, TX 5.0 4.0 2922 $3,300 $1.13 127d 1 1.27mi
1513 Woodpecker St Denton, TX 4.0 3.0 2733 $3,500 $1.28 17d 1 1.39mi
1501 Woodpecker St Denton, TX 5.0 3.0 2804 $3,000 $1.07 70d 1 1.41mi
1605 Buzzard Rd Denton, TX 5.0 4.0 2779 $3,200 $1.15 0d 1 1.45mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Virtual tour available
Financial info
List price: $589,990

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction plan (Bayberry III)Active listing
Exterior features
Address: 3017 Creekhollow Ct, Denton, TX 76226

Interior

Bedrooms
5 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (3.5 total)
Interior features
Plan model home (Bayberry III plan)Living area of 3,261

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $589,990 Active 208 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $589,990 Active 207 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $589,990 Active 206 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $589,990 Active 205 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $589,990 Active 204 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $589,990 Active 202 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $589,990 Active 201 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $589,990 Active 200 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $589,990 Active 199 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $589,990 Active 198 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $589,990 Active 197 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $589,990 Active 196 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $589,990 Active 195 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $589,990 Active 194 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $589,990 Active 193 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $589,990 Active 192 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $589,990 Active 191 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $589,990 Active 190 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $589,990 Active 189 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $589,990 Active 188 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $589,990 Active 187 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $589,990 Active 186 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $589,990 Active 185 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $589,990 Active 184 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $589,990 Active 183 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $589,990 Active 182 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $589,990 Active 181 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $589,990 Active 180 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $589,990 Active 179 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $589,990 Active 178 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $589,990 Active 177 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $589,990 Active 176 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $589,990 Active 175 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $589,990 Active 174 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $589,990 Active 173 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $589,990 Active 172 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $589,990 Active 171 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $589,990 Active 170 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $589,990 Active 169 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $589,990 Active 168 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $589,990 Active 167 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $589,990 Active 166 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $589,990 Active 165 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $589,990 Active 164 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $589,990 Active 163 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $589,990 Active 162 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $589,990 Active 161 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $589,990 Active 160 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $589,990 Active 159 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $589,990 Active 158 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 24% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$41,341
− Mortgage interest
−$34,914
− Property taxes
−$9,349
− Insurance
−$3,116
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,307
− Management
−$3,307
− Depreciation
−$18,132
Taxable loss
−$30,787
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$7,389
After-tax cash flow
$-11,642/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $16,305–$48,915 screening

This two-story home in the Bayberry III plan is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. Fresh paint and landscaping improvements would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint touch-ups — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and home's overall appearance ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Freshens up the home and adds value ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 69/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Hilltop El B- TX #409/4,322 Nat'l #7,252/41,679 Middle Argyle Middle A- TX #73/1,662 Nat'l #970/14,009 High Argyle H S A TX #36/1,632 Nat'l #1,058/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Argyle ISD
NCES district ID
4808670
Math proficiency
71% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
67% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$108,516
Composite
64.16/100
National rank
#568
State rank
#8 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 88/100

Livability — Denton

Score
88/100
State rank
#2
US rank
#210

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A- Crime B Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Denton, TX
County
Denton County · 1,053,010 people
City population
127,990
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
43,587
Household income
$180,982
Rent vs Own
6.4% rent · 93.6% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Denton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,053,010 people
By 2030
1,192,269 · +13.2%
By 2040
1,472,920 · +39.9%
By 2050
1,746,506 · +65.9%
By 2075
2,358,497 · +124.0%
By 2100
2,779,183 · +163.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 10% Asian 7% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 3% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Denton

2024 margin
R (+13.2) · D 42.7% · R 55.8% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
+11.0pp toward D · 2008: -24.2pp · 2024: -13.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+13.2 2020: R+8.1 2016: R+20.2 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+24.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…