🏗️ New Construction
16006 Isabella St · Bennington, NE
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,161 – $2,155
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.9/10.0
- Rent growth +4.0/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.4/10.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$279,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Fantastic New 2 Story Townhome in Kempten Creek. The Radcliffe floor plan built by The Home Company includes 3 Bedrooms, 3 Baths, 2 Car with 1819SqFt. Interior features an open concept floorplan, LED lighting, quartz countertops, maple cabinetry, and subway tile backsplash. Additional features includes 2nd floor laundry, built in 2 car garage and carefree living on the exterior! Great location with elementary, middle, and high schools all in close proximity. Directly across from the 50acre recreational area being built by the City of Bennington! With included appliances: fridge, washer, and dryer. Don't miss out on these amazing offers – contact us today!
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- Led lighting
- 2nd floor laundry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.5-bath townhouse listed at $279k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-290 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $245k (12.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $239k (14.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $239k (14.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.6% in Bennington — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#38 in NE, #2,075 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Bennington Public Schools (rural): math 67% / reading 67% proficiency, ranked #3 of 111 in NE (top 3%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 6% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Bennington Elementary School (math 77% / reading 72%, grade A, #20 of 502 statewide, top 5%, 403 students, 17% FRL); Bennington Middle School (math 64% / reading 63%, grade B+, #13 of 128 statewide, top 10%, 410 students, 19% FRL); Bennington High School (math 66% / reading 70%, grade B, #21 of 261 statewide, top 8%, 1,002 students, 14% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.9%/yr); 692 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 4,539 units permitted in Douglas County in 2024 (2,583 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Douglas County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 48 days — a 3% lower offer ($271k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 48 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.84% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.08%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.33%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 10.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $286,499
- List price
- $279,000
- Delta
- -2.62%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16002 Isabella St | 0.02mi | 3/3.5 | 1,819 (+2%) | 4mo | $285,000 | $157 | 92 |
| 11408 N 161st Ave | 0.09mi | 3/2.5 | 1,797 (+1%) | 17mo | $282,000 | $157 | 76 |
| 11415 N 160th Ct | 0.03mi | 3/3.0 | 2,001 (+13%) | 6mo | $299,000 | $149 | 70 |
| 11423 N 160th Ct | 0.04mi | 3/3.0 | 2,001 (+13%) | 6mo | $299,000 | $149 | 70 |
| 11418 N 160 Ct | 0.05mi | 3/3.0 | 2,001 (+13%) | 8mo | $294,000 | $147 | 68 |
| 310 N Allen St | 0.66mi | 3/3.0 | 1,768 (-0%) | 0mo | $290,000 | $164 | 66 |
| 11426 N 160 Ct | 0.06mi | 3/3.0 | 2,001 (+13%) | 10mo | $299,000 | $149 | 66 |
| 408 N Allen St | 0.69mi | 3/3.0 | 1,745 (-2%) | 3mo | $290,000 | $166 | 60 |
| 342 N Allen St | 0.67mi | 3/3.0 | 1,757 (-1%) | 8mo | $287,000 | $163 | 58 |
| 404 N Allen St | 0.69mi | 3/3.0 | 1,812 (+2%) | 7mo | $290,000 | $160 | 57 |
| 400 N Allen St | 0.68mi | 3/3.0 | 1,708 (-4%) | 5mo | $275,000 | $161 | 55 |
| 338 N Allen St | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,757 (-1%) | 17mo | $285,000 | $162 | 47 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.88% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -20.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.28×
- Total profit
- $-57,575
- Equity at exit
- $42,718
- IRR
- -7.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.47×
- Total profit
- $-42,181
- Equity at exit
- $24,771
Cash invested: $80,220 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Nebraska
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $279,000 ($157/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 79 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 68007
- Home prices YoY
- -19.4%
- Rents YoY
- 5.9%
- Active inventory
- 692
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,393 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,502
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$358 /mo · $4,297/yr
- Insurance
- −$119
- HOA
- −$200
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$503
- Net cashflow
- $-290
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-92 | -5% $-191 | +0% $-290 | +5% $-389 | +10% $-488 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-479 | -5% $-384 | +0% $-290 | +5% $-195 | +10% $-101 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-145 | -0.5pp $-217 | base $-290 | +0.5pp $-364 | +1.0pp $-439 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $71,625
- Closing costs
- $8,595
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15975 Kempten Creek Dr Bennington, NE | 3.0 | 4.0 | 1930 | $2,800 | $1.45 | 151d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 202 N Molley St Bennington, NE | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2052 | $2,195 | $1.07 | 0d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 302 N Allen St Bennington, NE | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1759 | $2,300 | $1.31 | 0d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 12314 N 149th Cir Bennington, NE | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1523 | $2,250 | $1.48 | 37d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 12314 N 149th Cir Bennington, NE | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1523 | $2,450 | $1.61 | 107d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 14802 Willow St Unit 14804 Bennington, NE | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2561 | $2,650 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 8926 N 159th Ave Bennington, NE | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1902 | $2,325 | $1.22 | 0d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Pets allowed
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with a $200 monthly feeAssociation covers exterior maintenance, grounds maintenance, snow removal, insurance, common area maintenance, water, trash, and management
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garageTwo covered parking spaces (total 2)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity availableNatural gas availableCable availablePhone availableStorm sewer
- Home design
- Residential townhouseTwo levelsNew construction (Radcliff model by The Home Company)Facing and entry level details not provided
- Construction
- Masonite exteriorComposition roofConcrete perimeter foundationBuilt in 2026Model: Radcliff
- Exterior features
- PorchPatioSprinkler systemLot is subdivided and approximately 0.12 acres
Interior
- Kitchen
- RangeRefrigeratorDishwasherMicrowaveDisposal
- Bedrooms
- Master bedroom on 2nd floor with wall-to-wall carpetingBedroom 2 on 2nd floor with wall-to-wall carpetingBedroom 3 on 2nd floor with wall-to-wall carpetingMaster bedroom approx. 14.1 ft wide
- Flooring
- CarpetLuxury vinyl plank
- Bathrooms
- Three total bathrooms: one full, two three-quarter, one half (distribution includes main level and below-grade facilities)
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- High ceilingsCeiling fans
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerLaundry area finished with luxury vinyl plank
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $279,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $279,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $279,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $279,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $279,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $279,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $279,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $279,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $279,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $279,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $279,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $279,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $279,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $279,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $279,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $279,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $279,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $279,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $279,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $279,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $279,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $279,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $279,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $279,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $279,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $279,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $279,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $279,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $279,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $279,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $279,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-08price $279,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $289,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $289,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $289,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $289,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $289,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $289,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $289,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $289,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $289,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $289,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-27statusdays on market $289,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $289,000 New 4 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $289,000 New 3 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $289,000 New 2 DOM
-
2026-09-21statusdays on market $289,000 New 1 DOM
-
2026-08-04statusdays on market $289,000 Pending 308 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $289,000 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $289,000 Active 304 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,714
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,048
- − Property taxes
- −$4,297
- − Insurance
- −$1,432
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,297
- − Management
- −$2,297
- − HOA
- −$2,400
- − Depreciation
- −$8,335
- Taxable loss
- −$8,393
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,014
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,460/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This newly built townhome is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good ROI with updates in landscaping and interior paint to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Interior paint — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in appearance ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Completes the exterior and enhances overall property value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Bennington Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3103990
- Math proficiency
- 67% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 67% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $87,771
- Composite
- 60.5/100
- National rank
- #843
- State rank
- #3 of 111 in NE
Livability — Bennington
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #38
- US rank
- #2075
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Douglas County · 625,245 people
- City population
- 19,536
- Metro
- Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA
- Population (ZIP)
- 19,536
- Household income
- $141,042
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Douglas County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 625,245 people
- By 2030
- 661,613 · +5.8%
- By 2040
- 732,395 · +17.1%
- By 2050
- 801,988 · +28.3%
- By 2075
- 968,637 · +54.9%
- By 2100
- 1,101,871 · +76.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 5% Black 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Douglas
- 2024 margin
- D (+10.2) · D 54.4% · R 44.2% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +5.5pp toward D · 2008: 4.6pp · 2024: 10.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+10.2 2020: D+11.3 2016: D+1.4 2012: R+4.3 2008: D+4.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -60.06%
- Current HPI
- 250.3443
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.88%
- Metro
- Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 0.68%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NE)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Conglomerate | 1 | $371B |
|
||
Price history
-73.5% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-07 Price Changed $279,000 GPRMLS
- 2026-09-21 Listed $289,000 GPRMLS
- 2026-08-03 Listing Removed — GPRMLS
- 2025-09-30 Listed $289,000 GPRMLS
- 2023-04-25 Sold (Public Records) $1,051,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+121.0%/yrLatest (2025): $473 · +29.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…