Duplex
305 State St · Hudson, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 3/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 8.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +28.9/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +7.2/10.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$425,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Amazing Opportunity to Own this two family house on State Street in Hudson, the place to live! We have great Music, Antiques, renowned art galleries and elegant restaurants. These key industries have made Hudson the third busiest train destination in the North East corridor for Amtrak. In the heart of Hudson is 305 State Street, a real charming two unit building where each unit has 3 bed rooms, Living room, eat in kitchen and full bath. Both unit are currently rented on below market. Backyard for gardening or possible patio area. You can easily step to Warren Street, Amtrak, and all things Hudson. Unique opportunity for someone to live and rent.
Key facts
- Downstairs boiler
- Possible patio area
- Two family house
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 3-bed/1.5-bath units multifamily listed at $426k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 43% of the median local income ($73k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($17k/yr) — positive. Per door: $722/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $426k).
- Recommended offer: $375k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.4% vs local median 3.0% in Hudson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#430 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F, employment F.
- Hudson City School District (town): math 38% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #494 of 590 in NY (top 84%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Montgomery C Smith Elementary School (math 36% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,409 of 2,108 statewide, top 67%, 723 students, 65% FRL); Hudson Junior High School (math 20% / reading 36%, grade F, #573 of 729 statewide, top 79%, 384 students, 63% FRL); Hudson High School (math 82% / reading 84%, grade A, #435 of 1,100 statewide, top 40%, 454 students, 57% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+10.9%/yr); 280 active listings in the ZIP; 136 units permitted in Columbia County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $46k of equity ($3k loan paydown + $43k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Columbia County population projected at -22% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $119k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$73k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 132 days — a 12% lower offer ($375k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $70k; list at $426k implies a 508% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 132 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.22% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.36%
- Cash-on-cash
- 14.54%
- DSCR
- 1.65
- GRM
- 6.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $678,414
- List price
- $425,900
- Delta
- -37.22%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 14 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 531 Washington St | 0.42mi | 4/1.5 (-2) | 1,848 (+6%) | 2mo | $635,000 | $344 | 56 |
| 316 State St | 0.04mi | 4/— (-2) | 2,112 (+22%) | 10mo | $425,000 | $201 | 54 |
| 539 State St | 0.41mi | 4/— (-2) | 1,920 (+11%) | 4mo | $603,000 | $314 | 49 |
| 13 James St | 1.29mi | 4/1.5 (-2) | 1,702 (-2%) | 7mo | $402,500 | $236 | 44 |
| 524 State St | 0.38mi | 4/3.5 (-2) | 2,250 (+30%) | 3mo | $950,000 | $422 | 39 |
| 53 James Street St | 1.21mi | 4/2.5 (-2) | 1,825 (+5%) | 11mo | $396,718 | $217 | 35 |
| 44 Apple Meadow Rd | 1.56mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,542 (-11%) | 5mo | $310,000 | $201 | 32 |
| 16 Aitken Ave | 1.01mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,106 (+21%) | 5mo | $735,000 | $349 | 31 |
| 32 Ten Broeck Ave | 1.41mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 1,413 (-19%) | 4mo | $448,000 | $317 | 26 |
| 276 Leeds Athens Road Rd | 2.18mi | 4/2.0 (-2) | 2,250 (+30%) | 7mo | $1,115,000 | $496 | 24 |
| 25 Joslen Pl | 0.98mi | 5/3.0 (-1) | 2,094 (+21%) | 8mo | $639,000 | $305 | 24 |
| 9 N Franklin St | 1.11mi | 4/3.0 (-2) | 2,201 (+27%) | 3mo | $410,000 | $186 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 37.3%
- Equity multiple
- 3.95×
- Total profit
- $351,376
- Equity at exit
- $383,684
- IRR
- 33.9%
- Equity multiple
- 9.64×
- Total profit
- $1,030,264
- Equity at exit
- $827,430
Cash invested: $119,252 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active
- Median asking
- $512,000 ($239/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 82 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +63.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12534
- Home prices YoY
- 5.6%
- Rents YoY
- 10.9%
- Active inventory
- 280
- Price-to-rent
- 13.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,200 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,233
- Tax from tax record
- −$252 /mo · $3,025/yr
- Insurance
- −$177
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,092
- Net cashflow
- $1,445
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 1.5 | $5,200 |
| #1 | 3 | 1.5 | $2,600 |
| #2 | 3 | 1.5 | $2,600 |
| Total (2 units) | $5,200 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,686 | -5% $1,566 | +0% $1,445 | +5% $1,324 | +10% $1,204 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,034 | -5% $1,240 | +0% $1,445 | +5% $1,650 | +10% $1,856 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,659 | -0.5pp $1,553 | base $1,445 | +0.5pp $1,335 | +1.0pp $1,222 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $106,475
- Closing costs
- $12,777
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 258 State St Unit 6 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 5067 | $2,450 | $0.48 | 0d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 258 State St Unit 5 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 7002 | $2,450 | $0.35 | 0d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 328 Columbia St Unit 1 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,000 | $2.50 | 43d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 328 Columbia St Unit 1 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 6098 | $2,000 | $0.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 328 Columbia St Unit 2 Hudson, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,600 | $3.25 | 160d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 328 Columbia St Unit 2 Hudson, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,500 | $3.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 328 Columbia St Unit 3 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 6098 | $2,800 | $0.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 258 Warren St Hudson, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2464 | $5,300 | $2.15 | 164d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 342 State St Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1067 | $4,200 | $3.94 | 38d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 224 Warren St Unit 1 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1700 | $2,750 | $1.62 | 107d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 222 Warren St Unit 1 Hudson, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1750 | $2,750 | $1.57 | 46d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 222 Warren St Apt 2 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $2,850 | $1.90 | 32d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 227 Warren St Unit 3 Hudson, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $2,600 | $1.86 | 164d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 227 Warren St Unit 2 Hudson, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $2,750 | $1.83 | 0d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 214 Robinson St Unit 2 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,800 | $2.25 | 164d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 346 Warren St Unit 2 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $2,250 | $2.37 | 51d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 358 State St Apt 2 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,800 | $2.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 208 Warren St Unit 6 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,850 | $2.85 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 208 Warren St Unit 3 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,567 | $2.57 | 155d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 208 Warren St Unit 4 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 4104 | $2,850 | $0.69 | 107d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 208 Warren St Unit 2 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,150 | $3.15 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 86 N 2nd St Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $2,600 | $2.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 210 Allen St Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1400 | $2,800 | $2.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 419 Warren St Unit B Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 979 | $2,500 | $2.55 | 6d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 437 State St Hudson, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1800 | $8,000 | $4.44 | 0d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 437 State St Hudson, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1800 | $8,000 | $4.44 | 184d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 432 Warren St Unit 2r Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 860 | $2,800 | $3.26 | 184d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 442 Columbia St Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,850 | $1.68 | 184d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 438 Warren St Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1181 | $2,850 | $2.41 | 184d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 30 Union St Unit 2 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,500 | $2.78 | 164d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 433 Warren St Unit 10 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,850 | $2.31 | 51d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 433 Warren St Apt 8 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,850 | $2.31 | 6d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 433 Warren St Apt 8 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,850 | $2.31 | 12d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 454 Warren St Apt 2 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,750 | $2.92 | 2d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1 Warren St Unit 4 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2250 | $2,000 | $0.89 | 107d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 34 S Front St #1 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,800 | $2.55 | 33d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 508 State St Apt 2 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,750 | $2.92 | 51d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 527 State St Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,995 | $2.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 45-49 8th St Unit 3 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1600 | $2,500 | $1.56 | 44d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 11 N 7th St #3 Hudson, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $2,150 | $1.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Located on a public maintained, paved city lot with alley and city street frontage (zoned R4)
- Financial info
- Residential income / multi-family property
- HOA & community
- Nearby restaurantsStreet lights in the community
Exterior
- Parking
- On-street parkingOff-site parking
- Security
- Carbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer200+ amp electric service with circuit breakersNatural gas available and connectedElectricity connectedCable available
- Home design
- Multi-family residential income propertyTwo levelsHouse
- Construction
- Cement siding and vinyl siding with concrete elementsConcrete perimeter foundationAsphalt shingle roof
- Exterior features
- Private yardBack yardGardenBarbecue / outdoor grillDeckFenced backyard (wood)
Interior
- Kitchen
- Free-standing gas rangeFree-standing refrigerator
- Flooring
- CarpetCeramic tileLaminate
- Heating & cooling
- Baseboard heatingHot water heatingNatural gas heatingSeparate meters
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenWood window framesGarden view
- Laundry & utility
- No laundry hookup indicatedGas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $425,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $425,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $425,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $425,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $425,900 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $425,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $425,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $425,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $425,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $425,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $425,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $425,900 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $425,900 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $425,900 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $425,900 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $425,900 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $425,900 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $425,900 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $425,900 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $425,900 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $425,900 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $425,900 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $425,900 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $425,900 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $425,900 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $425,900 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $425,900 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $425,900 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $425,900 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $425,900 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $425,900 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $425,900 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $425,900 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $425,900 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $425,900 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $425,900 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $425,900 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $425,900 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $425,900 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $425,900 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $425,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $425,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $425,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $425,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $425,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $425,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $425,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $425,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $425,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $425,900 Active 80 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $3,025 · $252/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,111 · $426/mo
- Expected delta
- +$2,086/yr (+$174/mo · 69.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 3/10 Moderate 8% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $62,400
- − Mortgage interest
- −$23,857
- − Property taxes
- −$3,025
- − Insurance
- −$2,130
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,992
- − Management
- −$4,992
- − Depreciation
- −$12,390
- Taxable income
- $11,015
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,644
- After-tax cash flow
- $14,696/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This two-family home requires significant repairs and updates to its roof, exterior, interior, and HVAC system. While it has potential, the current condition is not suitable for immediate resale or rental.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Other — No visible signs of damage or wear
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear and potential leaks.
- Moderate exterior siding — The exterior siding is in fair condition, with some discoloration and minor damage visible.
- Major flooring — The flooring in the interior appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
- Major interior walls/paint — The interior walls and paint appear to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear and potential paint peeling.
- Major HVAC system — The HVAC system appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear and potential issues.
Value-add opportunities
- Both New roof — A new roof would significantly improve the home's condition and appeal to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Paint and interior updates — Painting the interior and making necessary repairs would improve the home's condition and appeal to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both HVAC system replacement — Replacing the HVAC system would improve the home's comfort and energy efficiency, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hudson City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3614940
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,663
- Composite
- 36.03/100
- National rank
- #4779
- State rank
- #494 of 590 in NY
Livability — Hudson
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #430
- US rank
- #7443
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hudson, NY
- County
- Columbia County · 58,662 people
- City population
- 17,176
- Metro
- Hudson, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,176
- Household income
- $72,741
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Columbia County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 58,662 people
- By 2030
- 56,557 · -3.6%
- By 2040
- 51,324 · -12.5%
- By 2050
- 45,790 · -21.9%
- By 2075
- 35,232 · -39.9%
- By 2100
- 25,846 · -55.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Two or more races 7% Black 7% Hispanic / Latino 7% Asian 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 3% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Columbia
- 2024 margin
- D (+14.7) · D 57.4% · R 42.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.3pp toward D · 2008: 13.4pp · 2024: 14.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+14.7 2020: D+16.7 2016: D+1.4 2012: D+11.7 2008: D+13.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 25.98%
- Current HPI
- 490.0412
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 10.88%
- Metro
- Hudson, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+508.4% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-29 Listed $425,900 HVCRMLS
- 2013-12-17 Sold (Public Records) $70,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+7.5%/yrLatest (2025): $3,025 · -5.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…