CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Pinehollow Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 32.99
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +1.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.7/10.0

$210,990

Pinehollow Plan · Huffman, TX 77336
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,656 sqft · SingleFamily · 320 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are three secondary bedrooms along the side of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $210,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $272,602.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $211k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-296 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $201k (4.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $186k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Huffman ISD (rural): math 32% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #500 of 826 in TX (top 60%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Huffman Middle (math 36% / reading 32%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 907 students, 42% FRL); Hargrave H S (math 31% / reading 46%, grade F, #866 of 1,632 statewide, top 54%, 1,125 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools at 39% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 951 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 34d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 320 days — a 12% lower offer ($186k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $185,671 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 320 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
4.99%
Cash-on-cash
-4.66%
DSCR
0.79
GRM
11.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$272,602
List price
$210,990
Delta
-22.60%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
31513 Olivella Dr 0.20mi 4/2.0 1,720 (+4%) 0mo $186,990 $109 84
714 Pennabilli Ln 0.25mi 4/2.0 1,720 (+4%) 0mo $191,990 $112 82
726 Pennabilli Ln 0.21mi 4/2.0 1,760 (+6%) 0mo $198,990 $113 79
31521 Pianella Ln 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,720 (+4%) 2mo $190,990 $111 78
707 Pennabilli Ln 0.29mi 4/2.0 1,760 (+6%) 0mo $206,990 $118 76
713 Pennabilli Ln 0.27mi 4/2.0 1,760 (+6%) 2mo $195,990 $111 75
31522 Olivella Dr 0.21mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,522 (-8%) 0mo $185,990 $122 72
718 Rosa Bianca Way 0.34mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,572 (-5%) 2mo $207,990 $132 69
31214 Piccolo Fiore Ln 0.30mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,451 (-12%) 1mo $182,990 $126 60
31221 Piccolo Fiore Ln 0.31mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,451 (-12%) 1mo $186,990 $129 59
710 Rosa Bianca Way 0.34mi 4/3.0 1,868 (+13%) 0mo $235,990 $126 59
712 Rosa Bianca Way 0.34mi 4/3.0 1,875 (+13%) 2mo $259,990 $139 56

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.2%
Equity multiple
0.17×
Total profit
$-63,016
Equity at exit
$40,646
10-year hold
IRR
-19.4%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-79,051
Equity at exit
$23,570

Cash invested: $76,329 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
93 active · 107 under contract
Months of supply
8.1 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$206,990 ($127/sqft)
Median days on market
46 d
This list price
55% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+29.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77336

Home prices YoY
-1.8%
Active inventory
951
Price-to-rent
8.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,010 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,430
Tax est. 1.5%
−$341 /mo · $4,089/yr
Insurance
−$114
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$422
Net cashflow
$-296

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,385
Max offer price $229,725
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-108 -5% $-202 +0% $-296 +5% $-391 +10% $-485
Rent -10% $-455 -5% $-376 +0% $-296 +5% $-217 +10% $-138
Rate -1.0pp $-159 -0.5pp $-227 base $-296 +0.5pp $-367 +1.0pp $-439

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$68,151
Closing costs
$8,178
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
917 Capracotta Dr Huffman, TX 4.0 2.0 1656 $1,800 $1.09 53d 1 0.20mi
31416 Pratola Serra Cir Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1461 $1,599 $1.09 114d 1 0.28mi
935 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,550 $1.30 10d 1 0.29mi
934 Pertuso Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1360 $1,599 $1.18 33d 1 0.30mi
31208 Piccolo Fiore Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1461 $1,695 $1.16 56d 1 0.30mi
31324 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,850 $1.56 10d 1 0.36mi
31318 Miggiano Ln Huffman, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,850 $1.56 10d 1 0.37mi
28174 Farm to Market 1485 New Caney, TX 3.0 2.0 1600 $1,600 $1.00 6d 1 1.47mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $210,990 Active 320 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $210,990 Active 319 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $210,990 Active 318 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $210,990 Active 317 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $210,990 Active 316 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $210,990 Active 314 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $210,990 Active 313 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $210,990 Active 312 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $210,990 Active 311 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $210,990 Active 310 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $210,990 Active 309 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $210,990 Active 308 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $210,990 Active 307 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $210,990 Active 306 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $210,990 Active 305 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $210,990 Active 304 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $210,990 Active 303 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $210,990 Active 302 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $210,990 Active 301 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $210,990 Active 300 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $210,990 Active 299 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $210,990 Active 298 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $210,990 Active 297 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $210,990 Active 296 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $210,990 Active 295 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $210,990 Active 294 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $210,990 Active 293 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $210,990 Active 292 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $210,990 Active 291 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $210,990 Active 290 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $210,990 Active 289 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $210,990 Active 288 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $210,990 Active 287 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $210,990 Active 286 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $210,990 Active 285 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $210,990 Active 284 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $210,990 Active 283 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $210,990 Active 282 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $210,990 Active 281 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    price $210,990 Active 280 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $214,990 Active 280 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $214,990 Active 279 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $214,990 Active 278 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $214,990 Active 277 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $214,990 Active 276 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $214,990 Active 275 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $214,990 Active 274 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $214,990 Active 273 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $214,990 Active 272 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $214,990 Active 271 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,115
− Mortgage interest
−$15,270
− Property taxes
−$4,089
− Insurance
−$1,363
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,929
− Management
−$1,929
− Depreciation
−$7,930
Taxable loss
−$8,396
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,015
After-tax cash flow
$-1,541/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,280–$24,840 screening

This single-level home is in good condition with a spacious open floorplan and modern finishes. It is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates that could further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash — A fresh backsplash can add value and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Huffman Middle F TX #892/1,662 Nat'l #7,813/14,009 High Hargrave H S F TX #866/1,632 Nat'l #8,796/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Huffman ISD
NCES district ID
4823820
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
35% ▼ -9.00%
Median HH income
$65,848
Composite
30.61/100
National rank
#6195
State rank
#500 of 826 in TX

Livability — Huffman

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
14,342
Household income
$96,404
Rent vs Own
21.8% rent · 78.2% own
Severe rent burden
22% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (65%)
Race & ethnicity
White 65% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 9% Black 5% Native American 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 20%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 18% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-12-23 Listed $258,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…