CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
555 W Warner Rd #134
B+ Composite 75.78
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.6

$40,000

555 W Warner Rd #134 · Chandler, AZ 85225
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,216 sqft · Manufactured · 43 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 1965 Good condition $33/sqft · 46% below area Est $74k · 46% under ↓ 31% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home tucked away toward the back of a quiet, well-maintained community. Inside, you'll find spacious living areas, large walk-in closets, newer flooring, and tasteful updates throughout the kitchen and bathrooms. The functional layout also features a full-size laundry room and plenty of storage space. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or seasonal retreat, this home offers comfort, privacy, and the opportunity to make it your own with any finishing touches you desire.

Key facts

  • 2 parking spots
  • Community pool
  • Built 1965

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $40k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $926 ($11k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $40k).
  • Recommended offer: $39k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 34.1% vs local median 3.3% in Chandler — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#9 in AZ, #2,508 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: health & safety D, cost of living D-.
  • Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) (suburban): math 49% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #31 of 249 in AZ (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Knox Gifted Academy (math 90% / reading 97%, grade A+, #1 of 1,109 statewide, top 0%, 672 students, 6% FRL); Willis Junior High School (math 28% / reading 36%, grade F, #73 of 218 statewide, top 35%, 865 students, 55% FRL); Chandler High School (math 25% / reading 32%, grade F, #133 of 381 statewide, top 35%, 3,597 students, 46% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.7%/yr); 361 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 79d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 36,011 units permitted in Maricopa County in 2024 (12,801 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $277 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Maricopa County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $11k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 43 days — a 3% lower offer ($39k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $38,800 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 43 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1965 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
3.80% ✓
Cap rate
34.07%
Cash-on-cash
99.21%
DSCR
5.41
GRM
2.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$73,602
List price
$40,000
Delta
-45.65%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
555 W Warner Rd #55 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,104 (-9%) 7mo $74,955 $68 79
1425 N Evergreen St 0.32mi 3/2.0 1,144 (-6%) 8mo $295,000 $258 69
555 W Warner Rd #156 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,056 (-13%) 4mo $70,000 $66 66
825 W Calle Del Norte -- 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,173 (-4%) 20mo $349,000 $298 59
555 W Warner Rd #65 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,088 (-10%) 22mo $112,000 $103 56
200 E Knox Rd #104 0.73mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,200 (-1%) 8mo $72,250 $60 52
200 E Knox Rd #63 0.73mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,344 (+10%) 12mo $69,350 $52 33
200 E Knox Rd #18 0.69mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,056 (-13%) 16mo $52,900 $50 27
200 E Knox Rd #60 0.69mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,056 (-13%) 22mo $68,900 $65 22

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
96.8%
Equity multiple
5.29×
Total profit
$48,054
Equity at exit
$5,964
10-year hold
IRR
98.9%
Equity multiple
9.99×
Total profit
$100,637
Equity at exit
$3,458

Cash invested: $11,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
8 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$112,000 ($98/sqft)
Median days on market
76 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-38.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 85225

Home prices YoY
-28.1%
Rents YoY
-1.7%
Active inventory
361
Price-to-rent
2.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,522 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$210
Tax est. 1.5%
−$50 /mo · $600/yr
Insurance
−$17
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$320
Net cashflow
$926

Break-even live

Break-even rent $350
Max offer price $40,000
Occupancy floor 34%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $954 -5% $940 +0% $926 +5% $912 +10% $898
Rent -10% $806 -5% $866 +0% $926 +5% $986 +10% $1,046
Rate -1.0pp $946 -0.5pp $936 base $926 +0.5pp $916 +1.0pp $905

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$10,000
Closing costs
$1,200
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1807 N Cheri Lynn Dr Chandler, AZ 3.0 2.0 1443 $1,999 $1.39 77d 1 0.11mi
562 W Highland St Chandler, AZ 3.0 2.0 1441 $1,965 $1.36 6d 1 0.15mi
1970 N Iowa St Chandler, AZ 3.0 2.0 1250 $2,135 $1.71 41d 1 0.16mi
1505 N Evergreen St Unit 119 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1344 $1,579 $1.17 118d 1 0.20mi
1998 N Iowa St Chandler, AZ 3.0 2.0 1250 $1,950 $1.56 2d 1 0.20mi
1970 N Hartford St #4 Chandler, AZ 2.0 1.5 849 $1,650 $1.94 184d 1 0.20mi
1970 N Hartford St #62 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1136 $1,650 $1.45 165d 1 0.20mi
1970 N Hartford St #53 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.5 1136 $1,895 $1.67 19d 1 0.20mi
1970 N Hartford St #4 Chandler, AZ 2.0 1.5 849 $1,650 $1.94 165d 1 0.20mi
1970 N Hartford St #99 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.5 1098 $1,850 $1.68 152d 1 0.20mi
1970 N Hartford St #90 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.5 1098 $1,750 $1.59 10d 1 0.20mi
1970 N Hartford St #25 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.5 1098 $1,695 $1.54 85d 1 0.20mi
1970 N Hartford St #99 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.5 1098 $1,825 $1.66 130d 1 0.20mi
1970 N Hartford St #79 Chandler, AZ 2.0 1.5 849 $1,800 $2.12 75d 1 0.20mi
1970 N Hartford St #79 Chandler, AZ 2.0 1.5 849 $1,800 $2.12 63d 1 0.20mi
1961 N Hartford St #1049 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.5 1120 $1,595 $1.42 87d 1 0.29mi
1961 N Hartford St #1078 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.5 1120 $1,595 $1.42 126d 1 0.32mi
458 W Highland St Chandler, AZ 3.0 2.0 1441 $1,995 $1.38 37d 1 0.33mi
1413 N Jay St Chandler, AZ 2.0 1.0 850 $1,500 $1.76 10d 1 0.36mi
222 W Caroline Ln Chandler, AZ 3.0 2.0 1242 $1,995 $1.61 72d 1 0.37mi
822 W Knox Rd Chandler, AZ 2.0 1.0 850 $1,295 $1.52 123d 1 0.38mi
1351 N Pleasant Dr #2092 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1300 $3,450 $2.65 119d 1 0.45mi
1505 N Alma School Rd Ste 2 Chandler, AZ 2.0 1.0 800 $1,250 $1.56 50d 1 0.50mi
1600 N Arizona Ave Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1233 $1,855 $1.50 23d 1 0.50mi
1600 N Arizona Ave Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1271 $1,870 $1.47 79d 1 0.50mi
1600 N Arizona Ave Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1233 $1,919 $1.56 49d 1 0.50mi
1600 N Arizona Ave Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1233 $1,875 $1.52 99d 1 0.50mi
1351 N Pleasant Dr Chandler, AZ 2.0–3.0 2.0 1300 $3,450 $2.65 9d 2 0.56mi
1351 N Pleasant Dr Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1299 $2,622 $2.02 165d 2 0.56mi
1351 N Pleasant Dr Chandler, AZ 2.0–3.0 1.5–2.0 1112 $3,450 $3.10 0d 4 0.56mi
1351 N Pleasant Dr Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1112 $2,525 $2.27 108d 2 0.56mi
1351 N Pleasant Dr Chandler, AZ 2.0 1.5–2.0 1121 $2,535 $2.26 135d 2 0.56mi
98 W Orchid Ln Unit 98-03 Chandler, AZ 2.0 1.0 800 $1,025 $1.28 184d 1 0.67mi
1287 N Alma School Rd Chandler, AZ 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 877 $1,895 $2.16 109d 5 0.71mi
1287 N Alma School Rd Chandler, AZ 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 877 $1,895 $2.16 72d 5 0.71mi
1287 N Alma School Rd Chandler, AZ 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 968 $1,895 $1.96 128d 3 0.71mi
1287 N Alma School Rd Chandler, AZ 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 968 $1,895 $1.96 157d 2 0.71mi
648 W Ray Rd Chandler, AZ 2.0 1.0 950 $1,499 $1.58 0d 3 0.77mi
699 W Ray Rd #5 Chandler, AZ 2.0 1.0 825 $999 $1.21 79d 1 0.81mi
300 E Warner Rd Chandler, AZ 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1030 $2,069 $2.01 0d 17 0.81mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Property located at the back of the communityLot size source: assessor
HOA & community
Land lease community with a monthly land lease of $795Association fee includes grounds maintenance and other itemsCommunity amenities: pool and playground

Exterior

Parking
2 open parking spaces
Utilities
City waterPublic sewer
Home design
Leasehold manufactured/mobile home
Construction
Wood siding and wood frame constructionComposition roofBuilding area reported by owner
Exterior features
Screened-in patio(s)Gravel/stone front and backPrivate maintained roadAsphalt road surface

Interior

Kitchen
RefrigeratorDishwasherDisposalBuilt-in microwaveKitchen island
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Flooring
LaminateVinylOther
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Heat pump and electric heatingCeiling fansProgrammable thermostatWindow/wall air conditioning units
Interior features
High-speed internetBreakfast barKitchen islandFull bathroom in primary bedroomDual-pane, ENERGY STAR qualified, tinted windows
Laundry & utility
Washer/dryer hookup onlyGas dryer hookup

Listing history 34 events

  1. 2026-07-14
    days on market $40,000 Active 43 DOM
  2. 2026-07-13
    days on market $40,000 Active 42 DOM
  3. 2026-07-13
    days on market $40,000 Active 41 DOM
  4. 2026-07-11
    days on market $40,000 Active 40 DOM
  5. 2026-07-10
    days on market $40,000 Active 39 DOM
  6. 2026-07-09
    days on market $40,000 Active 38 DOM
  7. 2026-07-07
    days on market $40,000 Active 36 DOM
  8. 2026-07-06
    pricedays on market $40,000 Active 35 DOM
  9. 2026-07-06
    days on market $45,000 Active 34 DOM
  10. 2026-07-05
    days on market $45,000 Active 33 DOM
  11. 2026-07-03
    days on market $45,000 Active 32 DOM
  12. 2026-07-02
    days on market $45,000 Active 31 DOM
  13. 2026-07-01
    days on market $45,000 Active 30 DOM
  14. 2026-06-30
    days on market $45,000 Active 29 DOM
  15. 2026-06-29
    days on market $45,000 Active 28 DOM
  16. 2026-06-28
    days on market $45,000 Active 27 DOM
  17. 2026-06-27
    days on market $45,000 Active 26 DOM
  18. 2026-06-26
    days on market $45,000 Active 25 DOM
  19. 2026-06-24
    days on market $45,000 Active 23 DOM
  20. 2026-06-22
    days on market $45,000 Active 21 DOM
  21. 2026-06-21
    days on market $45,000 Active 20 DOM
  22. 2026-06-18
    days on market $45,000 Active 17 DOM
  23. 2026-06-17
    days on market $45,000 Active 16 DOM
  24. 2026-06-16
    days on market $45,000 Active 15 DOM
  25. 2026-06-15
    days on market $45,000 Active 14 DOM
  26. 2026-06-13
    days on market $45,000 Active 12 DOM
  27. 2026-06-13
    pricedays on market $45,000 Active 11 DOM
  28. 2026-06-09
    days on market $55,000 Active 8 DOM
  29. 2026-06-08
    days on market $55,000 Active 7 DOM
  30. 2026-06-07
    pricedays on market $55,000 Active 6 DOM
  31. 2026-06-04
    days on market $65,000 Active 3 DOM
  32. 2026-06-03
    days on market $65,000 Active 2 DOM
  33. 2026-06-02
    remarks 533-char remark
  34. 2026-06-02
    listed $65,000 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (shaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,264
− Mortgage interest
−$2,241
− Property taxes
−$600
− Insurance
−$200
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,461
− Management
−$1,461
− Depreciation
−$1,164
Taxable income
$11,137
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,673
After-tax cash flow
$8,438/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,080–$18,240 screening

This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is in good condition with newer updates and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with minor cosmetic upgrades that could further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both painting interior walls — fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both upgrading light fixtures — modern lighting improves ambiance and energy efficiency ↑
  • Both installing smart home devices — enhances convenience and energy savings ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 51/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Knox Gifted Academy A+ AZ #1/1,109 Nat'l #64/41,679 Middle Willis Junior High School F AZ #73/218 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Chandler High School F AZ #133/381 Nat'l #11,681/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Chandler Unified District #80 (4242)
NCES district ID
0401870
Math proficiency
49% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
57% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$74,048
Composite
47.54/100
National rank
#2268
State rank
#31 of 249 in AZ
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Chandler

Score
78/100
State rank
#9
US rank
#2508

Category grades

Amenities B+ Commute B Cost of living D- Crime A- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety D User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Chandler, AZ
County
Maricopa County · 4,979,203 people
City population
299,016
Metro
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Population (ZIP)
72,297
Household income
$88,676
Rent vs Own
38.3% rent · 61.7% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Maricopa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
4,979,203 people
By 2030
5,378,229 · +8.0%
By 2040
6,156,598 · +23.6%
By 2050
6,872,376 · +38.0%
By 2075
8,401,270 · +68.7%
By 2100
9,247,439 · +85.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 34% Two or more races 16% Black 7% Asian 6% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 29% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
72% English-only · Spanish 21% Vietnamese 1% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Maricopa

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 47.7% · R 51.2% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+7.1pp toward D · 2008: -10.6pp · 2024: -3.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+3.5 2020: D+2.2 2016: R+3.5 2012: R+12.0 2008: R+10.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-30.8% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-11 Price Changed $45,000 ARMLS
  • 2026-06-05 Price Changed $55,000 ARMLS
  • 2026-05-29 Listed $65,000 ARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…