CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Kitson Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 31.41
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.0/30.0
  • Schools +4.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.9/10.0
  • DSCR +1.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$183,899

Kitson Plan · Pleasanton, TX 78064
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,402 sqft · SingleFamily · 639 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 11% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining during gatherings. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms along the side of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $183,899 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $221,896.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $184k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-326 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $175k (5.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $153k (16.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $153k (16.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.5% vs local median 3.5% in Pleasanton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#679 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Pleasanton ISD (town): math 36% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #470 of 826 in TX (top 57%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Pleasanton El (math 35% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,965 of 4,322 statewide, top 46%, 958 students, 70% FRL); Pleasanton J H (math 30% / reading 34%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 772 students, 66% FRL); Pleasanton H S (math 59% / reading 51%, grade C, #373 of 1,632 statewide, top 23%, 944 students, 60% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 373 active listings in the ZIP; 24 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 122d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 83% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 224 units permitted in Atascosa County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Atascosa County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 639 days — a 12% lower offer ($162k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $152,901 (16.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 639 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.69% ✗
Cap rate
4.53%
Cash-on-cash
-6.29%
DSCR
0.72
GRM
12.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$221,896
List price
$183,899
Delta
-17.12%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
116 Bronco Rdg 0.25mi 3/2.0 1,402 (0%) 3mo $169,999 $121 86
140 Bronco Rdg 0.30mi 3/2.0 1,402 (0%) 0mo $171,999 $123 86
125 Bronco Rdg 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,411 (+1%) 2mo $169,999 $120 85
160 Rawhide Rdg 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,402 (0%) 1mo $166,999 $119 82
133 Wrangler Ct 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,502 (+7%) 0mo $188,999 $126 77
161 Wrangler Ct 0.21mi 3/2.0 1,502 (+7%) 2mo $196,999 $131 76
124 Bronco Rdg 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,266 (-10%) 2mo $158,999 $126 69
140 Rawhide Rdg 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,510 (+8%) 3mo $183,999 $122 68
108 Bronco Rdg 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,200 (-14%) 3mo $142,999 $119 62
120 Bronco Rdg 0.26mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,575 (+12%) 1mo $176,998 $112 62
160 Bronco Rdg 0.35mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,575 (+12%) 1mo $176,998 $112 57
145 Bronco Rdg 0.30mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,600 (+14%) 3mo $176,999 $111 55

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.1%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-56,668
Equity at exit
$33,085
10-year hold
IRR
-24.9%
Equity multiple
-0.22×
Total profit
$-75,951
Equity at exit
$19,185

Cash invested: $62,131 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
25 active · 36 under contract
Months of supply
4.1 mo (25%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$185,899 ($122/sqft)
Median days on market
166 d
This list price
44% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+29.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78064

Home prices YoY
-32.7%
Active inventory
373
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,529 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,164
Tax est. 1.5%
−$277 /mo · $3,328/yr
Insurance
−$92
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$321
Net cashflow
$-326

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,941
Max offer price $174,788
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-172 -5% $-249 +0% $-326 +5% $-402 +10% $-479
Rent -10% $-446 -5% $-386 +0% $-326 +5% $-265 +10% $-205
Rate -1.0pp $-214 -0.5pp $-269 base $-326 +0.5pp $-383 +1.0pp $-442

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,474
Closing costs
$6,657
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 24 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
137 Cowboy Rdg Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,750 $1.21 13d 1 0.08mi
124 Horseshoe Trl Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,450 $1.00 122d 1 0.14mi
140 Maverick Cv Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,800 $1.24 155d 1 0.20mi
268 Cowboy Rdg Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,525 $1.27 153d 1 0.38mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 501 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 108d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Apt 504 Pleasanton, TX 3.0 1.0 1075 $1,100 $1.02 184d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 901 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 184d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 703 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 20d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 502 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 37d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 505 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 134d 1 0.70mi
119 Circle Ct Apt 102 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 968 $1,395 $1.44 0d 1 0.80mi
821 Nancy Ln Unit A Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.5 1049 $1,050 $1.00 103d 1 0.82mi
119 Circle Ct Unit 122 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $1,250 $1.26 55d 1 0.83mi
215 Circle Ct Unit 215 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.5 1544 $1,600 $1.04 0d 1 0.86mi
211 Circle Ct Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1678 $1,700 $1.01 145d 1 0.86mi
211 Circle Ct Unit 211 Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1679 $1,700 $1.01 152d 1 0.87mi
223 Circle Ct #223 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.5 1544 $1,600 $1.04 164d 1 0.87mi
213 Circle Ct Unit 213 Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1679 $1,700 $1.01 43d 1 0.87mi
213 Circle Ct Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1679 $1,700 $1.01 47d 1 0.87mi
1324 W Goodwin St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 960 $1,100 $1.15 35d 1 0.92mi
2712 Woodland Dr Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1567 $1,800 $1.15 123d 1 0.97mi
404 High Meadow Dr Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1428 $1,800 $1.26 158d 1 1.04mi
1209 W Goodwin St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 910 $1,000 $1.10 184d 1 1.06mi
926 Hillcrest Dr Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1770 $1,900 $1.07 109d 1 1.28mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $183,899 Active 639 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $183,899 Active 638 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $183,899 Active 637 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $183,899 Active 636 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $183,899 Active 635 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $183,899 Active 633 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $182,899 Active 633 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    price $182,899 Active 632 DOM
  9. 2026-11-01
    days on market $182,549 Active 632 DOM
  10. 2026-11-01
    price $182,549 Active 631 DOM
  11. 2026-10-31
    days on market $182,224 Active 631 DOM
  12. 2026-10-30
    days on market $182,224 Active 630 DOM
  13. 2026-10-29
    days on market $182,224 Active 629 DOM
  14. 2026-10-28
    days on market $182,224 Active 628 DOM
  15. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $182,224 Active 627 DOM
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $181,999 Active 626 DOM
  17. 2026-10-26
    days on market $181,999 Active 625 DOM
  18. 2026-10-24
    days on market $181,999 Active 624 DOM
  19. 2026-10-23
    days on market $181,999 Active 623 DOM
  20. 2026-10-22
    days on market $181,999 Active 622 DOM
  21. 2026-10-21
    days on market $181,999 Active 621 DOM
  22. 2026-10-20
    days on market $181,999 Active 620 DOM
  23. 2026-10-19
    days on market $181,999 Active 619 DOM
  24. 2026-10-18
    days on market $181,999 Active 618 DOM
  25. 2026-10-17
    days on market $181,999 Active 617 DOM
  26. 2026-10-16
    days on market $181,999 Active 616 DOM
  27. 2026-10-15
    days on market $181,999 Active 615 DOM
  28. 2026-10-14
    days on market $181,999 Active 614 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    days on market $181,999 Active 613 DOM
  30. 2026-10-12
    days on market $181,999 Active 612 DOM
  31. 2026-10-11
    days on market $181,999 Active 611 DOM
  32. 2026-10-10
    days on market $181,999 Active 610 DOM
  33. 2026-10-09
    days on market $181,999 Active 609 DOM
  34. 2026-10-08
    days on market $181,999 Active 608 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $181,999 Active 607 DOM
  36. 2026-10-07
    price $181,999 Active 606 DOM
  37. 2026-10-06
    days on market $186,999 Active 606 DOM
  38. 2026-10-05
    days on market $186,999 Active 605 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $186,999 Active 604 DOM
  40. 2026-10-04
    days on market $186,999 Active 603 DOM
  41. 2026-10-02
    days on market $186,999 Active 602 DOM
  42. 2026-10-01
    days on market $186,999 Active 601 DOM
  43. 2026-09-30
    days on market $186,999 Active 600 DOM
  44. 2026-09-29
    price $186,999 Active 599 DOM
  45. 2026-09-29
    days on market $189,999 Active 599 DOM
  46. 2026-09-28
    days on market $189,999 Active 598 DOM
  47. 2026-09-27
    days on market $189,999 Active 597 DOM
  48. 2026-09-25
    days on market $189,999 Active 595 DOM
  49. 2026-09-24
    days on market $189,999 Active 594 DOM
  50. 2026-09-23
    days on market $189,999 Active 593 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,348
− Mortgage interest
−$12,430
− Property taxes
−$3,328
− Insurance
−$1,109
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,468
− Management
−$1,468
− Depreciation
−$6,455
Taxable loss
−$7,910
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,898
After-tax cash flow
$-2,008/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,010–$21,030 screening

This single-family home is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor cosmetic upgrades to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Resale New flooring in bathrooms — Improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
  • Resale New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 41/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pleasanton El F TX #1,965/4,322 Nat'l #22,904/41,679 Middle Pleasanton J H F TX #971/1,662 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Pleasanton H S C TX #373/1,632 Nat'l #4,413/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pleasanton ISD
NCES district ID
4835190
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
37% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$53,885
Composite
31.97/100
National rank
#5843
State rank
#470 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Pleasanton

Score
65/100
State rank
#679
US rank
#12731

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Atascosa · 57,233 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
16,420
Household income
$69,407
Rent vs Own
30.1% rent · 69.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Atascosa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
57,233 people
By 2030
61,729 · +7.9%
By 2040
71,122 · +24.3%
By 2050
80,906 · +41.4%
By 2075
106,134 · +85.4%
By 2100
122,415 · +113.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority Hispanic (55%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 41% Two or more races 27% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 49%
Languages at home
67% English-only · Spanish 32% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Atascosa

2024 margin
Solid R (+43.3) · D 27.9% · R 71.3%
2008→2024 swing
-32.8pp toward R · 2008: -10.5pp · 2024: -43.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+43.3 2020: R+34.0 2016: R+29.1 2012: R+18.3 2008: R+10.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-10.6% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-10 Price Changed $184,999 Zillow
  • 2026-04-24 Price Changed $185,999 Zillow
  • 2026-01-08 Price Changed $190,999 Zillow
  • 2025-12-20 Price Changed $195,999 Zillow
  • 2025-12-02 Price Changed $198,999 Zillow
  • 2025-09-01 Price Changed $201,999 Zillow
  • 2025-02-08 Listed $206,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…