CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
105 Garden Cir Unit 109-4
D Composite 41.73
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +12.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.8/30.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • DSCR +1.9/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$132,500

105 Garden Cir Unit 109-4 · Branson, MO 65616
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,080 sqft · Condo · 190 Days on market
Built 2006 Good condition $123/sqft · 11% below area Est $149k · 11% under $153/mo HOA · 13% of rent ↓ 10% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Prime Branson condo investment opportunity just minutes from Silver Dollar City, Tanger Outlets, White Water, and the famous Branson Strip. These tenant-occupied condos offer strong rental demand in a highly desirable location. Whether you're expanding your portfolio or securing property in one of Branson's most visited areas, this opportunity is worth a look. Buy one or both! * * Photos representative only.

Key facts

  • Strong rental demand
  • $153 HOA
  • Built 2006

Tags

STRONG RENTAL DEMANDHIGHLY DESIRABLE LOCATION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $132k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-146 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $111k (15.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $117k (11.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $111k (15.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 2.9% in Branson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#32 in MO, #2,940 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
  • Branson R-IV (rural): math 48% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #44 of 324 in MO (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Cedar Ridge Elementary (math 52% / reading 47%, grade D, #284 of 1,115 statewide, top 30%, 503 students, 65% FRL); Branson Jr. High (math 48% / reading 49%, grade C-, #81 of 391 statewide, top 21%, 724 students, 51% FRL); Branson High (math 42% / reading 56%, grade D, #145 of 521 statewide, top 28%, 1,423 students, 46% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.9%/yr); 1613 active listings in the ZIP; 27 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 17d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 331 units permitted in Taney County in 2024 (50 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $916 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Taney County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 190 days — a 12% lower offer ($117k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $111,396 (15.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 190 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.88% ✗
Cap rate
4.97%
Cash-on-cash
-4.72%
DSCR
0.79
GRM
9.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$149,013
List price
$132,500
Delta
-11.08%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
108 Garden Cir #2 0.04mi 2/2.0 1,080 (0%) 4mo $145,000 $134 94
108 Garden Cir #4 0.04mi 2/2.0 1,080 (0%) 4mo $145,000 $134 94
108 Garden Cir #3 0.04mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,135 (+5%) 4mo $150,000 $132 81
108 Garden Cir #1 0.04mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,135 (+5%) 4mo $150,000 $132 81
114 Oxford Dr #12 0.98mi 2/2.0 980 (-9%) 5mo $115,000 $117 45
530 Spring Creek Rd Unit 5-1 0.93mi 1/1.0 (-1) 978 (-9%) 0mo $154,000 $157 40
350 S Wildwood Dr #18 1.23mi 2/2.0 1,302 (+21%) 2mo $207,000 $159 39
159 Doyle Ct 1.49mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,200 (+11%) 3mo $190,000 $158 37
106 Oxford Dr #8 0.95mi 2/2.0 1,315 (+22%) 4mo $227,900 $173 36
310 S Wildwood Dr Unit 10-5 1.02mi 2/2.0 1,292 (+20%) 4mo $244,900 $190 36
350 S Wildwood Dr #25 1.20mi 2/2.0 1,302 (+21%) 6mo $224,900 $173 35
310 S Wildwood Dr Unit Bld 7, Unit 1 1.02mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,339 (+24%) 4mo $249,900 $187 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.9% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.3%
Equity multiple
0.17×
Total profit
$-30,766
Equity at exit
$19,756
10-year hold
IRR
-19.7%
Equity multiple
-0.05×
Total profit
$-38,779
Equity at exit
$11,456

Cash invested: $37,100 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Missouri
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Generally landlord-friendly; St Louis has some habitability requirements.

ZIP-level market 65616

Home prices YoY
-24.3%
Rents YoY
2.9%
Active inventory
1613
Price-to-rent
9.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,168 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$695
Tax est. 1.5%
−$166 /mo · $1,988/yr
Insurance
−$55
HOA
−$153
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$245
Net cashflow
$-146

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,353
Max offer price $111,396
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-54 -5% $-100 +0% $-146 +5% $-192 +10% $-237
Rent -10% $-238 -5% $-192 +0% $-146 +5% $-100 +10% $-54
Rate -1.0pp $-79 -0.5pp $-112 base $-146 +0.5pp $-180 +1.0pp $-215

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$33,125
Closing costs
$3,975
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 27 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
107 Garden Cir #3 Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,075 $0.98 184d 1 0.03mi
109 Garden Cir #2 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1080 $1,225 $1.13 10d 1 0.05mi
400 Judy St #05 Branson, MO 2.0 1.0 900 $800 $0.89 184d 1 0.47mi
400 Judy St Branson, MO 2.0 1.0 900 $900 $1.00 184d 1 0.47mi
400 Judy St Unit 11 Branson, MO 2.0 1.0 900 $900 $1.00 10d 1 0.47mi
407 Judy St Unit A3 Branson, MO 2.0 1.0 800 $895 $1.12 0d 1 0.51mi
407 Judy St Unit A7 Branson, MO 2.0 1.0 800 $895 $1.12 44d 1 0.51mi
407 Judy St Unit B15 Branson, MO 1.0 1.0 700 $725 $1.04 44d 1 0.51mi
407 Judy St Unit A3 Branson, MO 2.0 1.0 800 $895 $1.12 14d 1 0.51mi
406 Judy St Apt 7 Branson, MO 2.0 1.0 800 $895 $1.12 0d 1 0.52mi
406 Judy St Apt 11 Branson, MO 2.0 1.0 800 $895 $1.12 10d 1 0.52mi
750 Ford St Branson, MO 3.0 2.0 1340 $1,750 $1.31 34d 1 0.61mi
2818 Shepherd of the Hills Expy Branson, MO 2.0–3.0 2.0 1104 $1,250 $1.13 0d 1 0.88mi
3515 Arlene St Apt F205 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 880 $1,025 $1.16 10d 1 0.95mi
3515 Arlene St Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 880 $1,025 $1.16 184d 1 0.96mi
350 S Wildwood Dr Apt C16 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1400 $1,200 $0.86 16d 1 1.14mi
402 Scott Blvd Branson, MO 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 955 $748 $0.78 0d 1 1.14mi
3245 Falls Pkwy Unit 335 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 864 $995 $1.15 184d 1 1.18mi
3245 Falls Pkwy Unit 306 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 864 $925 $1.07 44d 1 1.18mi
350 S Wildwood Dr #19 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1376 $2,000 $1.45 10d 1 1.20mi
750 Windsor Ct Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1005 $1,295 $1.29 37d 1 1.41mi
750 Windsor Ct Branson, MO 1.0 1.0 715 $1,095 $1.53 2d 1 1.41mi
750 Windsor Ct Apt 206 Branson, MO 1.0 1.0 715 $1,195 $1.67 184d 1 1.41mi
750 Windsor Ct Branson, MO 1.0 1.0 715 $1,095 $1.53 12d 1 1.41mi
750 Windsor Ct Apt 104 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1005 $1,195 $1.19 10d 1 1.41mi
750 Windsor Ct Unit GQ 106 Branson, MO 1.0 1.0 715 $1,050 $1.47 184d 1 1.41mi
1705 Neihardt Ave Unit 1705 Branson, MO 2.0 2.0 1118 $1,300 $1.16 184d 1 1.46mi

HOA detail $153/mo · $1,836/yr condo

Likely covers
water
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-09-17
    days on market $132,500 Active 190 DOM
  2. 2026-09-16
    days on market $132,500 Active 189 DOM
  3. 2026-09-15
    days on market $132,500 Active 188 DOM
  4. 2026-09-14
    days on market $132,500 Active 187 DOM
  5. 2026-09-13
    days on market $132,500 Active 186 DOM
  6. 2026-09-12
    days on market $132,500 Active 185 DOM
  7. 2026-09-11
    days on market $132,500 Active 184 DOM
  8. 2026-09-05
    days on market $132,500 Active 178 DOM
  9. 2026-09-04
    days on market $132,500 Active 177 DOM
  10. 2026-09-03
    days on market $132,500 Active 176 DOM
  11. 2026-09-02
    days on market $132,500 Active 175 DOM
  12. 2026-08-30
    days on market $132,500 Active 172 DOM
  13. 2026-08-29
    days on market $132,500 Active 171 DOM
  14. 2026-08-28
    days on market $132,500 Active 170 DOM
  15. 2026-08-27
    days on market $132,500 Active 169 DOM
  16. 2026-08-25
    days on market $132,500 Active 167 DOM
  17. 2026-08-24
    days on market $132,500 Active 166 DOM
  18. 2026-08-23
    days on market $132,500 Active 165 DOM
  19. 2026-08-22
    days on market $132,500 Active 164 DOM
  20. 2026-08-21
    days on market $132,500 Active 163 DOM
  21. 2026-08-20
    days on market $132,500 Active 162 DOM
  22. 2026-08-19
    days on market $132,500 Active 161 DOM
  23. 2026-08-18
    days on market $132,500 Active 160 DOM
  24. 2026-08-17
    days on market $132,500 Active 159 DOM
  25. 2026-08-16
    days on market $132,500 Active 158 DOM
  26. 2026-08-15
    days on market $132,500 Active 157 DOM
  27. 2026-08-15
    days on market $132,500 Active 156 DOM
  28. 2026-08-13
    days on market $132,500 Active 155 DOM
  29. 2026-08-12
    days on market $132,500 Active 154 DOM
  30. 2026-08-11
    days on market $132,500 Active 153 DOM
  31. 2026-08-10
    days on market $132,500 Active 152 DOM
  32. 2026-08-09
    days on market $132,500 Active 151 DOM
  33. 2026-08-08
    days on market $132,500 Active 150 DOM
  34. 2026-08-07
    days on market $132,500 Active 149 DOM
  35. 2026-08-06
    days on market $132,500 Active 148 DOM
  36. 2026-08-05
    days on market $132,500 Active 147 DOM
  37. 2026-08-04
    days on market $132,500 Active 146 DOM
  38. 2026-08-03
    days on market $132,500 Active 145 DOM
  39. 2026-07-31
    days on market $132,500 Active 142 DOM
  40. 2026-07-30
    days on market $132,500 Active 141 DOM
  41. 2026-07-29
    days on market $132,500 Active 140 DOM
  42. 2026-07-27
    days on market $132,500 Active 138 DOM
  43. 2026-07-25
    days on market $132,500 Active 136 DOM
  44. 2026-07-24
    days on market $132,500 Active 135 DOM
  45. 2026-07-23
    days on market $132,500 Active 134 DOM
  46. 2026-07-22
    days on market $132,500 Active 133 DOM
  47. 2026-07-21
    days on market $132,500 Active 132 DOM
  48. 2026-07-18
    days on market $132,500 Active 129 DOM
  49. 2026-07-16
    days on market $132,500 Active 127 DOM
  50. 2026-07-15
    days on market $132,500 Active 126 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 0% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,018
− Mortgage interest
−$7,422
− Property taxes
−$1,988
− Insurance
−$662
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,121
− Management
−$1,121
− HOA
−$1,836
− Depreciation
−$3,855
Taxable loss
−$3,988
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$957
After-tax cash flow
$-793/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,400–$16,200 screening

This Branson condo is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers strong rental demand in a highly desirable location.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Replace carpet with hardwood flooring — Improves aesthetics and increases rental value ↑
  • Both Install new kitchen appliances — Modernizes kitchen and attracts more renters ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 49/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Cedar Ridge Primary Middle Branson Jr. High C- MO #81/391 Nat'l #3,846/14,009 High Branson High D MO #145/521 Nat'l #6,078/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Branson R-IV
NCES district ID
2905760
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$41,473
Composite
41.96/100
National rank
#3347
State rank
#44 of 324 in MO
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Branson

Score
77/100
State rank
#32
US rank
#2940

Category grades

Amenities A- Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C- Housing A Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Branson, MO
County
Taney County · 59,017 people
City population
28,460
Metro
Branson, MO
Population (ZIP)
28,460
Household income
$60,489
Rent vs Own
41.8% rent · 58.2% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Taney County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
59,017 people
By 2030
61,235 · +3.8%
By 2040
65,225 · +10.5%
By 2050
68,842 · +16.6%
By 2075
77,705 · +31.7%
By 2100
82,002 · +38.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10% Black 2% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Taney

2024 margin
Solid R (+59.3) · D 19.9% · R 79.2%
2008→2024 swing
-22.2pp toward R · 2008: -37.2pp · 2024: -59.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+59.3 2020: R+57.7 2016: R+59.3 2012: R+47.4 2008: R+37.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-9.9% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-15 Price Changed $132,500 SOMO
  • 2026-03-11 Listed $135,000 SOMO
  • 2025-04-25 Price Changed $143,900 SOMO
  • 2025-02-20 Listed $147,000 SOMO

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…