CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Canary 1730 YR Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.46
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +7.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • DSCR +1.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$200,000

Canary 1730 YR Plan · Killeen, TX 76542
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 1,733 sqft · SingleFamily · 314 Days on market
Fair condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Yowell Ranch offers modern single-family homes with a pool, trails, splash pad, dog park, and scenic green spaces for active family living.

Key facts

  • Dog park
  • Lush green spaces
  • Community pool

Tags

COMMUNITY POOLWALKING TRAILSBASKETBALL COURTSSPLASH PADDOG PARKLUSH GREEN SPACES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $200,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $231,549.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $200k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-266 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $193k (3.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $169k (15.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $169k (15.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.9% vs local median 4.0% in Killeen — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#853 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities D, employment D, crime D-.
  • Killeen ISD (urban): math 31% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #524 of 826 in TX (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Saegert El (math 33% / reading 39%, grade F, #1,921 of 4,322 statewide, top 45%, 954 students, 57% FRL); Charles E Patterson Middle (math 38% / reading 38%, grade F, #717 of 1,662 statewide, top 44%, 1,003 students, 56% FRL); C E Ellison H S (math 20% / reading 51%, grade F, #941 of 1,632 statewide, top 58%, 1,682 students, 57% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 1104 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,222 units permitted in Bell County in 2024 (246 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bell County population projected at +21% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 314 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 65% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 6→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $168,933 (15.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 314 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.73% ✗
Cap rate
4.92%
Cash-on-cash
-4.92%
DSCR
0.78
GRM
11.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$231,549
List price
$200,000
Delta
-13.63%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2204 Mikulec Dr 0.42mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,796 (+4%) 6mo $205,000 $114 62
2203 Riley Dr 0.24mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,867 (+8%) 6mo $219,900 $118 61
2313 Maedell Dr 0.45mi 4/2.5 1,895 (+9%) 2mo $195,000 $103 60
5511 Orts Dr 0.60mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,796 (+4%) 2mo $221,000 $123 57
6302 Lolly Loop 0.15mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,487 (-14%) 8mo $215,000 $145 54
2004 Schorn Dr 0.65mi 4/2.0 1,821 (+5%) 6mo $225,200 $124 53
5711 Bertha Dr 0.48mi 4/2.5 1,980 (+14%) 4mo $230,000 $116 49
2187 Stagecoach Rd 0.24mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,478 (-15%) 8mo $277,000 $187 48
6605 Wells Fargo Rd 0.64mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,796 (+4%) 9mo $386,000 $215 48
2301 Napier Dr 0.75mi 4/2.0 1,867 (+8%) 3mo $181,500 $97 46
5712 Schneider Dr 0.49mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,946 (+12%) 9mo $260,000 $134 42
1906 Schorn St 0.62mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,982 (+14%) 4mo $270,000 $136 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.0%
Equity multiple
0.08×
Total profit
$-59,363
Equity at exit
$34,525
10-year hold
IRR
-43.4%
Equity multiple
-0.43×
Total profit
$-92,505
Equity at exit
$20,020

Cash invested: $64,834 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
16 active · 18 under contract
Months of supply
5.3 mo (19%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$255,300 ($144/sqft)
Median days on market
116 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-7.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76542

Home prices YoY
-21.7%
Rents YoY
-1.9%
Active inventory
1104
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,689 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,214
Tax est. 1.5%
−$289 /mo · $3,473/yr
Insurance
−$96
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$355
Net cashflow
$-266

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,026
Max offer price $193,114
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-106 -5% $-186 +0% $-266 +5% $-346 +10% $-426
Rent -10% $-399 -5% $-332 +0% $-266 +5% $-199 +10% $-132
Rate -1.0pp $-149 -0.5pp $-207 base $-266 +0.5pp $-326 +1.0pp $-387

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$57,887
Closing costs
$6,946
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
6104 Alexus Dr Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1863 $1,600 $0.86 184d 1 0.24mi
6104 Alexus Dr Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1863 $1,600 $0.86 164d 1 0.24mi
6100 Alexus Dr Killeen, TX 4.0 2.0 1712 $1,695 $0.99 45d 1 0.26mi
230 Mighty Oak Ln Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1990 $1,550 $0.78 46d 1 0.33mi
5905 Lolly Loop Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1469 $1,475 $1.00 51d 1 0.35mi
2409 Riley Dr Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1859 $1,700 $0.91 10d 1 0.35mi
2410 Price Dr Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1549 $1,525 $0.98 9d 1 0.38mi
2300 Maedell Dr Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1497 $1,625 $1.09 10d 1 0.38mi
1908 Charleston Ct Unit B Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1230 $1,250 $1.02 1d 1 0.49mi
5708 Schneider Dr Killeen, TX 3.0 2.5 1869 $1,675 $0.90 10d 1 0.50mi
5704 Schneider Dr Killeen, TX 3.0 2.5 1796 $1,595 $0.89 184d 1 0.51mi
5614 Orts Dr Killeen, TX 3.0 2.5 1953 $1,741 $0.89 10d 1 0.53mi
1804 Lobrecht Ct Killeen, TX 4.0 2.0 2047 $1,545 $0.75 10d 1 0.55mi
2001 Charleston Ct Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1250 $1,250 $1.00 2d 1 0.55mi
2001 Charleston Ct Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1250 $1,250 $1.00 33d 1 0.55mi
5608 Orts Dr Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1437 $1,375 $0.96 10d 1 0.55mi
2009 Charleston Ct Unit B Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1293 $1,075 $0.83 9d 1 0.60mi
5514 Orts Dr Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1437 $1,400 $0.97 10d 1 0.61mi
2105 Charleston Ct Apt B Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1214 $1,175 $0.97 38d 1 0.64mi
2205 Napier Dr Killeen, TX 4.0 2.5 2144 $1,650 $0.77 51d 1 0.70mi
3214 Shawlands Rd Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1654 $1,795 $1.09 184d 1 0.73mi
5400 Jitterbug Ct Killeen, TX 4.0 2.5 2064 $1,750 $0.85 10d 1 0.76mi
9007 Devonshire Ct Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1458 $1,575 $1.08 8d 1 0.77mi
5302 Jitterbug Ct Killeen, TX 4.0 2.0 2000 $1,825 $0.91 51d 1 0.79mi
5302 Jitterbug Ct Killeen, TX 4.0 2.0 2000 $1,795 $0.90 0d 1 0.79mi
5302 Jitterbug Ct Killeen, TX 4.0 2.0 2000 $1,795 $0.90 10d 1 0.79mi
6908 Catherine Dr Killeen, TX 4.0 2.0 1559 $1,750 $1.12 1d 1 0.82mi
9011 Sandyford Ct Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1705 $1,795 $1.05 31d 1 0.82mi
6510 Catherine Dr Killeen, TX 4.0 2.0 1887 $1,750 $0.93 10d 1 0.82mi
9207 Bellgrove Ct Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1630 $1,795 $1.10 31d 1 0.83mi
9207 Bellgrove Ct Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1630 $1,795 $1.10 10d 1 0.83mi
1410 Nicholas Cir Unit B Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1241 $1,250 $1.01 184d 1 0.85mi
6710 Alvin Dr Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1865 $1,700 $0.91 164d 1 0.85mi
1312 Nicholas Cir Unit B Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1241 $1,195 $0.96 184d 1 0.87mi
1411 Nicholas Cir Unit B Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1176 $1,200 $1.02 164d 1 0.88mi
9405 Glynhill Ct Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1637 $1,795 $1.10 154d 1 0.88mi
1501 Nicholas Cir Unit B Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1332 $985 $0.74 164d 1 0.89mi
1508 Nicholas Cir Apt A Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1241 $1,100 $0.89 184d 1 0.90mi
9209 Sandyford Ct Killeen, TX 4.0 2.0 1695 $1,795 $1.06 10d 1 0.91mi
1309 Nicholas Cir Apt B Killeen, TX 3.0 2.0 1300 $1,200 $0.92 10d 1 0.91mi

Listing history 10 events

  1. 2026-06-10
    days on market $200,000 Active 314 DOM
  2. 2026-06-09
    days on market $200,000 Active 313 DOM
  3. 2026-06-08
    days on market $200,000 Active 312 DOM
  4. 2026-06-07
    days on market $200,000 Active 311 DOM
  5. 2026-06-03
    days on market $200,000 Active 307 DOM
  6. 2026-06-02
    days on market $200,000 Active 306 DOM
  7. 2026-06-01
    days on market $200,000 Active 305 DOM
  8. 2026-05-31
    days on market $200,000 Active 304 DOM
  9. 2026-05-30
    days on market $200,000 Active 303 DOM
  10. 2025-07-31
    listed $200,000 Active 139-char remark
    Show marketing remark (139 chars)

    Yowell Ranch offers modern single-family homes with a pool, trails, splash pad, dog park, and scenic green spaces for active family living.

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥107°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 65% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,272
− Mortgage interest
−$12,970
− Property taxes
−$3,473
− Insurance
−$1,158
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,622
− Management
−$1,622
− Depreciation
−$6,736
Taxable loss
−$7,309
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,754
After-tax cash flow
$-1,433/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,665–$25,995 screening

The home is in fair condition with good exterior and interior features. Painting the exterior and improving landscaping can significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior — Painting the exterior can enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Improving the landscaping can make the home more attractive and increase its value. ↑
  • Both HVAC maintenance — Regular HVAC maintenance ensures the system is running efficiently and can prevent costly repairs in the future. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Saegert El F TX #1,921/4,322 Nat'l #22,595/41,679 Middle Charles E Patterson Middle F TX #717/1,662 Nat'l #6,571/14,009 High Chaparral H S

Schools (NCES district)

District
Killeen ISD
NCES district ID
4825660
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$47,665
Composite
29.69/100
National rank
#6458
State rank
#524 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Killeen

Score
63/100
State rank
#853
US rank
#15359

Category grades

Amenities D Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Killeen, TX
County
Bell County · 371,114 people
City population
163,398
Metro
Killeen-Temple, TX
Population (ZIP)
53,892
Household income
$74,055
Rent vs Own
34.7% rent · 65.3% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Bell County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
371,114 people
By 2030
389,104 · +4.8%
By 2040
420,592 · +13.3%
By 2050
447,779 · +20.7%
By 2075
499,130 · +34.5%
By 2100
505,680 · +36.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.74)
Race & ethnicity
Black 34% White 27% Hispanic / Latino 26% Two or more races 17% Asian 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 13% Puerto Rican 9%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 15% Korean 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Bell

2024 margin
R (+16.2) · D 41.3% · R 57.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-6.5pp toward R · 2008: -9.8pp · 2024: -16.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+16.2 2020: R+8.5 2016: R+15.1 2012: R+16.4 2008: R+9.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-07-31 Listed $200,000 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…