🏗️ New Construction
Plan 2444 Modeled Plan · New Caney, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.4/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$244,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* Expansive primary suite * Granite kitchen countertops * Upstairs laundry room * WaterSense® labeled faucets * Game room * Low-E windows * Open floor plan * Kitchen island * Kitchen USB charging port * Den * Tankless water heater * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Close to popular restaurants * Close to family friendly parks * Commuter-friendly location * Near entertainment and leisure * Planned playground * Planned splash pad
Key facts
- Primary suite
- Kitchen island
- Game room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $245k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-523 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $223k (9.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $195k (20.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $195k (20.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- New Caney ISD (suburban): math 31% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #570 of 826 in TX (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1516 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 214 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 214 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.19%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.50%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 12.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $298,718
- List price
- $244,995
- Delta
- -17.98%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 14 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20231 Monday Hargrove Rd | 0.54mi | 3/3.0 | 2,346 (-3%) | 15mo | $309,000 | $132 | 55 |
| 206 Dogwood | 1.42mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,409 (-1%) | 11mo | $335,000 | $139 | 48 |
| 27450 Royal Coach | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,822 (-25%) | 28mo | $175,000 | $96 | 35 |
| 31879 Casey Rd | 1.23mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,722 (+12%) | 6mo | $65,000 | $24 | 33 |
| 26250 Shadow Ln | 1.30mi | 3/1.0 | 1,860 (-23%) | 2mo | $185,000 | $99 | 33 |
| 20490 Lazy Creek Dr | 0.76mi | 3/1.5 | 1,888 (-22%) | 6mo | $350,000 | $185 | 31 |
| 3402 Silver Chalice Dr | 1.20mi | 3/2.5 | 1,886 (-22%) | 13mo | $299,000 | $159 | 29 |
| 26961 Lantern Ln | 0.70mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,909 (-21%) | 10mo | $295,000 | $155 | 27 |
| 3427 Silver Chalice Dr | 1.22mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,995 (-18%) | 8mo | $299,000 | $150 | 27 |
| 19112 Kings Row | 1.17mi | 3/3.0 | 2,812 (+16%) | 15mo | $279,900 | $100 | 26 |
| 139 Jett | 1.39mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,914 (+20%) | 10mo | $360,000 | $124 | 25 |
| 26652 Saddle Rock Ln | 0.92mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,112 (-13%) | 14mo | $199,500 | $94 | 24 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.21% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.04×
- Total profit
- $-87,004
- Equity at exit
- $44,540
- IRR
- -58.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.66×
- Total profit
- $-139,201
- Equity at exit
- $25,828
Cash invested: $83,641 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 13 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $247,995 ($111/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 214 d
- This list price
- 46% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +10.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77357
- Home prices YoY
- -24.7%
- Rents YoY
- 0.2%
- Active inventory
- 1516
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,951 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,567
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$373 /mo · $4,481/yr
- Insurance
- −$124
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$410
- Net cashflow
- $-523
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-316 | -5% $-420 | +0% $-523 | +5% $-626 | +10% $-729 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-677 | -5% $-600 | +0% $-523 | +5% $-446 | +10% $-369 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-372 | -0.5pp $-447 | base $-523 | +0.5pp $-600 | +1.0pp $-679 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,680
- Closing costs
- $8,962
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28174 Farm to Market 1485 New Caney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,600 | $1.00 | 6d | 1 | 0.84mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Active listing (modified May 20, 2026)
- Financial info
- List price $262,995
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- New construction — Plan 2444 ModeledSingle-family home (plan inventory type)
- Exterior features
- Located at 20106 Sunlit Timber Trl, New Caney, TXLiving area about 2429
Interior
- Kitchen
- Standard kitchen included with the Plan 2444 model
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
- Interior features
- Open living area (model of Plan 2444)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $244,995 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $244,995 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $244,995 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-06price $244,995 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $249,995 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $249,995 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $249,995 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $249,995 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $249,995 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $249,995 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $249,995 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $249,995 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $249,995 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $249,995 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $249,995 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $249,995 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $249,995 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $249,995 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $249,995 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $249,995 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $249,995 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $249,995 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $249,995 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $249,995 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $249,995 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $249,995 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $249,995 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $249,995 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $249,995 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $249,995 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $249,995 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $249,995 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $249,995 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $249,995 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $249,995 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,995 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,995 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $249,995 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricedays on market $249,995 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $254,995 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $254,995 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $254,995 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $254,995 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $254,995 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $254,995 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $254,995 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $254,995 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $254,995 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $254,995 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $254,995 Active 165 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,416
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,733
- − Property taxes
- −$4,481
- − Insurance
- −$1,494
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,873
- − Management
- −$1,873
- − Depreciation
- −$8,690
- Taxable loss
- −$11,728
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,815
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,459/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no major repairs needed. It offers a good ROI with updates to the kitchen backsplash and landscaping.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Kitchen backsplash — Enhances curb appeal and functionality ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
- Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- New Caney ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4832400
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,380
- Composite
- 27.97/100
- National rank
- #6857
- State rank
- #570 of 826 in TX
Livability — New Caney
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Montgomery County · 713,896 people
- City population
- 37,592
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 37,592
- Household income
- $76,050
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 21% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 713,896 people
- By 2030
- 805,263 · +12.8%
- By 2040
- 992,708 · +39.1%
- By 2050
- 1,179,590 · +65.2%
- By 2075
- 1,628,084 · +128.1%
- By 2100
- 1,937,880 · +171.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 49% White 45% Two or more races 31% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 40%
- Languages at home
- 58% English-only · Spanish 40% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -87.71%
- Current HPI
- 266.8315
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.21%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…