CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
15606 S Gilbert Rd #101
B Composite 73.6
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +4.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -6.4

$45,000

15606 S Gilbert Rd #101 · Chandler, AZ 85225
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 896 sqft · Manufactured · 162 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 1979 Fair condition $50/sqft · 28% below area Est $62k · 28% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome home! This well-maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath mobile home sits on a desirable corner lot with drive-through parking for ultimate convenience. Step inside to find a comfortable, move-in ready layout, then unwind on your private enclosed patio -- perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation year-round. New AC Unit installed in 2024. Everything you need is just minutes away. Located near shopping, restaurants, grocery store and freeway access.

Key facts

  • Community pool
  • Built 1979
  • Listed 162 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $45k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $671 ($8k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $45k).
  • Recommended offer: $40k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 24.2% vs local median 3.3% in Chandler — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#9 in AZ, #2,508 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: health & safety D, cost of living D-.
  • Chandler Unified District #80 (4242) (suburban): math 49% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #31 of 249 in AZ (top 12%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Knox Gifted Academy (math 90% / reading 97%, grade A+, #1 of 1,109 statewide, top 0%, 672 students, 6% FRL); Willis Junior High School (math 28% / reading 36%, grade F, #73 of 218 statewide, top 35%, 865 students, 55% FRL); Perry High School (math 48% / reading 50%, grade D, #43 of 381 statewide, top 11%, 2,822 students, 12% FRL) — zoned schools at 24% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.7%/yr); 361 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 70d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 77% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 36,011 units permitted in Maricopa County in 2024 (12,801 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($89k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $311 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Maricopa County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $13k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 162 days — a 12% lower offer ($40k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $39,600 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 162 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1979 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.76% ✓
Cap rate
24.17%
Cash-on-cash
63.86%
DSCR
3.84
GRM
3.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$62,300
List price
$45,000
Delta
-27.77%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
15802 S Gilbert Rd #120 0.14mi 2/1.0 840 (-6%) 7mo $34,600 $41 77
15802 S Gilbert Rd #37 0.11mi 2/1.0 840 (-6%) 18mo $55,900 $67 69
15606 S Gilbert Rd #3 0.07mi 2/2.0 832 (-7%) 16mo $75,000 $90 68
15606 S Gilbert Rd #49 0.11mi 2/1.0 720 (-20%) 15mo $25,000 $35 57
15606 S Gilbert Rd #94 0.11mi 2/1.0 720 (-20%) 19mo $35,000 $49 54

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
59.5%
Equity multiple
3.52×
Total profit
$31,792
Equity at exit
$6,710
10-year hold
IRR
63.2%
Equity multiple
6.45×
Total profit
$68,680
Equity at exit
$3,891

Cash invested: $12,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$45,000 ($57/sqft)
Median days on market
66 d
This list price
40% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+21.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 85225

Home prices YoY
-28.1%
Rents YoY
-1.7%
Active inventory
361
Price-to-rent
3.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,242 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$236
Tax est. 1.5%
−$56 /mo · $675/yr
Insurance
−$19
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$261
Net cashflow
$671

Break-even live

Break-even rent $394
Max offer price $45,000
Occupancy floor 41%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $702 -5% $686 +0% $671 +5% $655 +10% $639
Rent -10% $572 -5% $621 +0% $671 +5% $720 +10% $769
Rate -1.0pp $693 -0.5pp $682 base $671 +0.5pp $659 +1.0pp $647

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$11,250
Closing costs
$1,350
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
195 N Cottonwood St Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1075 $1,475 $1.37 144d 1 0.60mi
195 N Cottonwood St Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 831 $1,500 $1.81 29d 1 0.60mi
25 N Cottonwood St #43 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 831 $1,500 $1.81 152d 1 0.60mi
25 N Cottonwood St #56 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1075 $1,650 $1.53 0d 1 0.60mi
195 N Cottonwood St #18 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 831 $1,500 $1.81 32d 1 0.64mi
95 N Cooper Rd #72 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1075 $1,695 $1.58 65d 1 0.70mi
95 N Cooper Rd #76 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1075 $1,750 $1.63 94d 1 0.70mi
97 N Cooper Rd Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 833 $1,495 $1.79 34d 1 0.71mi
93 N Cooper Rd Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1075 $1,698 $1.58 130d 2 0.78mi
99 N Cooper Rd #157 Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 1075 $1,499 $1.39 107d 1 0.81mi
99 N Cooper Rd Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 953 $1,698 $1.78 69d 2 0.83mi
99 N Cooper Rd Chandler, AZ 2.0 2.0 831 $1,588 $1.91 145d 2 0.83mi
500 E Rivulon Blvd Gilbert, AZ 2.0 1.0–2.5 1147 $4,105 $3.58 0d 105 1.34mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Building area reported by owner
HOA & community
Community poolAssociation covers grounds maintenanceLand lease of $862 monthly

Exterior

Utilities
City waterPublic sewer
Home design
Manufactured/mobile homeLeasehold ownership
Construction
Steel frame constructionPainted exteriorMetal roof
Exterior features
Natural desert front

Interior

Kitchen
Refrigerator
Bedrooms
2 possible bedrooms
Flooring
Laminate flooring
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Electric heatingCentral airCeiling fans
Interior features
Eat-in kitchen

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $45,000 Active 162 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $45,000 Active 161 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $45,000 Active 160 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $45,000 Active 159 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $45,000 Active 158 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $45,000 Active 156 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $45,000 Active 155 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $45,000 Active 154 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $45,000 Active 153 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $45,000 Active 152 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $45,000 Active 151 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $45,000 Active 150 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $45,000 Active 149 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $45,000 Active 148 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $45,000 Active 147 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $45,000 Active 146 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $45,000 Active 145 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $45,000 Active 144 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $45,000 Active 143 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $45,000 Active 142 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $45,000 Active 141 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $45,000 Active 140 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $45,000 Active 139 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $45,000 Active 138 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $45,000 Active 137 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $45,000 Active 136 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $45,000 Active 135 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $45,000 Active 134 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $45,000 Active 133 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $45,000 Active 132 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $45,000 Active 131 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $45,000 Active 130 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $45,000 Active 129 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $45,000 Active 128 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $45,000 Active 127 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $45,000 Active 126 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $45,000 Active 125 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $45,000 Active 124 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $45,000 Active 123 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $45,000 Active 122 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $45,000 Active 121 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $45,000 Active 120 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $45,000 Active 119 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $45,000 Active 118 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $45,000 Active 117 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $45,000 Active 116 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $45,000 Active 115 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $45,000 Active 114 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $45,000 Active 113 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $45,000 Active 112 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (shaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,909
− Mortgage interest
−$2,521
− Property taxes
−$675
− Insurance
−$225
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,193
− Management
−$1,193
− Depreciation
−$1,309
Taxable income
$7,794
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,871
After-tax cash flow
$6,176/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Fair 45/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,480–$13,440 screening

This well-maintained mobile home requires minor cosmetic upgrades to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics, increasing its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor exterior siding — Weathered appearance
  • Minor roof — Aged appearance

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both replace exterior siding — New siding improves curb appeal and structural integrity ↑
  • Both repair roof — A new roof extends the home's lifespan and improves curb appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 43/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Chandler Traditional Academy-Humphrey D- AZ #308/1,109 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 Middle Willis Junior High School F AZ #73/218 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Perry High School D AZ #43/381 Nat'l #6,078/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Chandler Unified District #80 (4242)
NCES district ID
0401870
Math proficiency
49% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
57% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$74,048
Composite
47.54/100
National rank
#2268
State rank
#31 of 249 in AZ
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Chandler

Score
78/100
State rank
#9
US rank
#2508

Category grades

Amenities B+ Commute B Cost of living D- Crime A- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety D User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Maricopa County · 4,979,203 people
City population
299,016
Metro
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Population (ZIP)
72,297
Household income
$88,676
Rent vs Own
38.3% rent · 61.7% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Maricopa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
4,979,203 people
By 2030
5,378,229 · +8.0%
By 2040
6,156,598 · +23.6%
By 2050
6,872,376 · +38.0%
By 2075
8,401,270 · +68.7%
By 2100
9,247,439 · +85.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 34% Two or more races 16% Black 7% Asian 6% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 29% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
72% English-only · Spanish 21% Vietnamese 1% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Maricopa

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 47.7% · R 51.2% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+7.1pp toward D · 2008: -10.6pp · 2024: -3.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+3.5 2020: D+2.2 2016: R+3.5 2012: R+12.0 2008: R+10.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-30 Listed $49,900 ARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…