1313 Bison View Ln · Sealy, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.7/15.0
- Cash flow +7.9/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$249,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome home to this cozy and inviting one story home featuring 3 spacious bedrooms and open dining/living combo with wall of windows overlooking the patio and backyard. COVERED PATIO!! Beautiful carefree vinyl flooring throughout the kitchen and living area and all wet areas for easy cleanups! The kitchen with upgraded quartz counters and island with 42" inch shaker cabinets! The owner's suite features large bedroom and oversized shower with his and hers under-mount sinks with beautiful quartz countertops and oversized walk-in closet!
Key facts
- Covered patio
- Oversized shower
- 7,200 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $250k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-267 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $203k (18.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $205k (18.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $203k (18.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.5% in Sealy — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#342 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Sealy ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #405 of 826 in TX (top 49%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Selman El (math 31% / reading 36%, grade F, #2,174 of 4,322 statewide, top 51%, 639 students, 71% FRL); Sealy J H (math 38% / reading 38%, grade F, #717 of 1,662 statewide, top 44%, 664 students, 63% FRL); Sealy H S (math 42% / reading 44%, grade F, #713 of 1,632 statewide, top 44%, 903 students, 61% FRL).
- Market conditions: 460 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 108d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 410 units permitted in Austin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Austin County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.01%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.58%
- DSCR
- 0.80
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $268,824
- List price
- $249,999
- Delta
- -7.00%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1310 Bison View Ln | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 | 1,595 (0%) | 4mo | $279,999 | $176 | 95 |
| 1143 Buffalograss Trl | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,677 (+5%) | 0mo | $249,900 | $149 | 78 |
| 2044 Woodlark Way | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,595 (0%) | 4mo | $265,000 | $166 | 76 |
| 2303 Perdido Bay Ln | 0.25mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,655 (+4%) | 3mo | $274,990 | $166 | 74 |
| 2314 Perdido Bay Ln | 0.26mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,655 (+4%) | 3mo | $274,990 | $166 | 74 |
| 1281 Thornbird Trl | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,778 (+12%) | 6mo | $295,000 | $166 | 68 |
| 1318 Bison View Ln | 0.03mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,809 (+13%) | 4mo | $280,000 | $155 | 68 |
| 2302 Perdido Bay Ln | 0.32mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,476 (-8%) | 1mo | $229,990 | $156 | 67 |
| 2603 Foxgrove Ln | 0.27mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,476 (-8%) | 4mo | $254,990 | $173 | 66 |
| 2311 Perdido Bay Ln | 0.32mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,476 (-8%) | 4mo | $254,990 | $173 | 64 |
| 2310 Perdido Bay Ln | 0.39mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,476 (-8%) | 1mo | $229,990 | $156 | 63 |
| 1237 Waterside Trce | 0.18mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,817 (+14%) | 4mo | $279,990 | $154 | 58 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.18×
- Total profit
- $-57,385
- Equity at exit
- $37,276
- IRR
- -18.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-71,346
- Equity at exit
- $21,615
Cash invested: $70,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 21 active · 16 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.4 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $276,990 ($163/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 101 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77474
- Active inventory
- 460
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,048 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,311
- Tax from tax record
- −$412 /mo · $4,941/yr
- Insurance
- −$104
- HOA
- −$58
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$430
- Net cashflow
- $-267
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-125 | -5% $-196 | +0% $-267 | +5% $-338 | +10% $-408 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-429 | -5% $-348 | +0% $-267 | +5% $-186 | +10% $-105 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-141 | -0.5pp $-203 | base $-267 | +0.5pp $-332 | +1.0pp $-398 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,500
- Closing costs
- $7,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2302 Perdido Bay Ln Sealy, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1476 | $2,000 | $1.36 | 0d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 305 Morning Dove Trl Sealy, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1845 | $2,375 | $1.29 | 113d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 118 White Wing Ln Sealy, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2007 | $1,846 | $0.92 | 107d | 1 | 0.95mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Building area 1,595Lot about 0.1653 acres
- HOA & community
- Association: InframarkAssociation fee $700 annuallyCommunity curbs
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garageDrivewayGarage door opener
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyFull ownershipBuilt in 2023Slab foundation
- Construction
- Brick and cement sidingComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Porch (15x7)SubdivisionConcrete road surface
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeDisposalMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on first floor (17x13)Bedroom on first floor (11x10)Bedroom on first floor (10x10)
- Flooring
- CarpetPlankVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsPrimary bathroom on first floor (10x7)Bathroom on first floor (9x7)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)
- Interior features
- All bedrooms on main levelBreakfast barDouble vanityKitchen islandPantrySeparate showerTub with shower
- Laundry & utility
- Utility room on first floor (8x8)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-05days on market $249,999 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,999 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,999 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $249,999 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,999 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $249,999 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $249,999 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $249,999 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $249,999 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $249,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $249,999 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,999 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $249,999 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $249,999 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $249,999 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $249,999 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $249,999 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $249,999 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $249,999 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $249,999 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $249,999 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $249,999 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $249,999 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $249,999 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $249,999 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $249,999 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $249,999 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $249,999 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $249,999 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $249,999 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $249,999 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $249,999 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $249,999 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $249,999 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $249,999 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $249,999 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $249,999 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $249,999 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $249,999 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $249,999 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $249,999 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $249,999 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $249,999 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $249,999 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $249,999 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $249,999 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $249,999 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-10price $249,999 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $259,999 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-09price $259,999 Active 92 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $4,941 · $412/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,941 · $412/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,577
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,004
- − Property taxes
- −$4,941
- − Insurance
- −$1,250
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,966
- − Management
- −$1,966
- − HOA
- −$696
- − Depreciation
- −$7,273
- Taxable loss
- −$7,519
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,805
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,399/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This one-story home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It features a well-maintained exterior, vinyl flooring, and good-quality kitchen and bathrooms. The property is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates that could further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Resale Painting exterior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal ↑
- Rental Landscaping and curb appeal — Attracts tenants with a well-maintained property ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Sealy ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4839630
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,842
- Composite
- 34.42/100
- National rank
- #5200
- State rank
- #405 of 826 in TX
Livability — Sealy
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #342
- US rank
- #7463
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Sealy, TX
- County
- Austin · 32,206 people
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,846
- Household income
- $76,210
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Austin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 32,206 people
- By 2030
- 33,459 · +3.9%
- By 2040
- 35,809 · +11.2%
- By 2050
- 37,933 · +17.8%
- By 2075
- 44,179 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 47,870 · +48.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 56% Hispanic / Latino 32% Black 9% Two or more races 8% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 28%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 24% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Austin
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+62.7) · D 18.3% · R 81.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.8pp toward R · 2008: -50.9pp · 2024: -62.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+62.7 2020: R+58.4 2016: R+59.7 2012: R+60.3 2008: R+50.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -130.57%
- Current HPI
- 195.9491
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-12.3% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-04 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-10-04 Listed $249,999 HARMLS
- 2026-08-10 Price Changed $249,999 HARMLS
- 2026-08-09 Price Changed $259,999 HARMLS
- 2026-06-19 Price Changed $276,999 HARMLS
- 2026-05-09 Listed $285,000 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…