CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Margaux Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.01
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$325,990

Margaux Plan · Manvel, TX 77583
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,878 sqft · SingleFamily · 138 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Chateau Collection | The Margaux | 1,878 Sq. Ft. | Two Story | 3 Bedrooms | 2.

Key facts

  • Covered balcony
  • Covered patio
  • 2 parking spots

Tags

COVERED BALCONYCOVERED PATIO

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $325,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $415,325.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $326k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-863 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $290k (10.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $263k (19.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $263k (19.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.0% vs local median 2.6% in Manvel — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#544 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: schools C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1917 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 140d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 138 days — a 12% lower offer ($287k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $262,536 (19.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 138 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.63% ✗
Cap rate
3.99%
Cash-on-cash
-8.22%
DSCR
0.63
GRM
13.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$415,325
List price
$325,990
Delta
-21.51%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
10115 Palm Springs Pl 0.40mi 3/2.5 1,878 (0%) 2mo $350,000 $186 79
10107 Palm Springs Pl 0.39mi 3/2.5 1,866 (-1%) 2mo $330,000 $177 79
10127 Palm Springs Pl 0.42mi 3/2.5 1,878 (0%) 4mo $350,000 $186 77
5235 Palo Verde Dr 0.37mi 3/2.5 1,838 (-2%) 3mo $325,000 $177 77
10102 Palm Springs Pl 0.39mi 3/2.5 1,901 (+1%) 4mo $347,990 $183 76
10131 Palm Springs Pl 0.43mi 3/2.5 1,901 (+1%) 4mo $365,000 $192 74
5303 Palo Verde Dr 0.36mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,910 (+2%) 1mo $340,000 $178 74
5251 Palo Verde Dr 0.36mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,910 (+2%) 4mo $335,000 $175 72
5227 Palo Verde Dr 0.36mi 3/2.5 1,977 (+5%) 3mo $325,000 $164 72
5215 Getty Ln 0.54mi 3/2.5 1,872 (-0%) 4mo $361,000 $193 71
4946 Hitchings Ct 0.40mi 3/2.0 2,141 (+14%) 3mo $336,000 $157 54
5210 Getty Ln 0.55mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,753 (-7%) 4mo $346,990 $198 53

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.44% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.0%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-128,756
Equity at exit
$61,926
10-year hold
IRR
-65.8%
Equity multiple
-0.79×
Total profit
$-208,244
Equity at exit
$35,910

Cash invested: $116,291 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
173 active · 54 under contract
Months of supply
26.6 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$382,990 ($198/sqft)
Median days on market
160 d
This list price
14% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+11.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77583

Rents YoY
0.4%
Active inventory
1917
Price-to-rent
10.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,625 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,178
Tax est. 1.5%
−$519 /mo · $6,230/yr
Insurance
−$173
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$551
Net cashflow
$-863

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,717
Max offer price $290,499
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-576 -5% $-719 +0% $-863 +5% $-1,006 +10% $-1,150
Rent -10% $-1,070 -5% $-966 +0% $-863 +5% $-759 +10% $-655
Rate -1.0pp $-653 -0.5pp $-757 base $-863 +0.5pp $-970 +1.0pp $-1,080

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$103,831
Closing costs
$12,460
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5602 Caracara St Manvel, TX 2.0 2.0 1892 $2,200 $1.16 56d 1 0.27mi
9510 Turnstone Dr Arcola, TX 2.0 2.0 1892 $2,495 $1.32 140d 1 0.33mi
5714 Caracara St Arcola, TX 3.0 2.0 2518 $2,750 $1.09 143d 1 0.35mi
10035 Crescendo Way Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1446 $2,275 $1.57 115d 1 0.41mi
9623 Wright Dr Manvel, TX 4.0 3.0 2548 $3,600 $1.41 165d 1 0.44mi
5123 Morrison Dr Unit Labs Manvel, TX 4.0 3.0 2209 $2,800 $1.27 29d 1 0.49mi
4143 Champlain Way Iowa Colony, TX 3.0 3.0 1839 $2,400 $1.31 10d 1 1.38mi
10327 Armstrong Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1956 $2,291 $1.17 184d 1 1.42mi
10526 Cabot Trl Iowa Colony, TX 3.0 2.5 1927 $2,500 $1.30 99d 1 1.47mi
4018 Champlain Way Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.5 1897 $1,500 $0.79 148d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $325,990

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Home design
Single-family home (Margaux plan)Located in Manvel, TX
Construction
Built 2026 (new construction)
Exterior features
New construction — Margaux planLiving area about 1,878

Interior

Kitchen
Planned kitchen in Margaux floor plan
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Open living area (plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $325,990 Active 138 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $325,990 Active 137 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $325,990 Active 136 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $325,990 Active 135 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $325,990 Active 134 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $325,990 Active 132 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $325,990 Active 131 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $325,990 Active 130 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $325,990 Active 129 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $325,990 Active 128 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $325,990 Active 127 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $325,990 Active 126 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $325,990 Active 125 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $325,990 Active 124 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $325,990 Active 123 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $325,990 Active 122 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $325,990 Active 121 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $325,990 Active 120 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $325,990 Active 119 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $325,990 Active 118 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $325,990 Active 117 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $325,990 Active 116 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $325,990 Active 115 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $325,990 Active 114 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $325,990 Active 113 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $325,990 Active 112 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $325,990 Active 111 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $325,990 Active 110 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $325,990 Active 109 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $325,990 Active 108 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $325,990 Active 107 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $325,990 Active 106 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $325,990 Active 105 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $325,990 Active 104 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $325,990 Active 103 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $325,990 Active 102 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $325,990 Active 101 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $325,990 Active 100 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $325,990 Active 99 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $325,990 Active 98 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $325,990 Active 97 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $325,990 Active 96 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $325,990 Active 95 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $325,990 Active 94 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $325,990 Active 93 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $325,990 Active 92 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $325,990 Active 91 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $325,990 Active 90 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $325,990 Active 89 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $325,990 Active 88 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,504
− Mortgage interest
−$23,265
− Property taxes
−$6,230
− Insurance
−$2,874
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,520
− Management
−$2,520
− Depreciation
−$12,082
Taxable loss
−$17,987
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,317
After-tax cash flow
$-6,035/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,390–$28,170 screening

This home is in excellent condition with minimal repairs needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from some cosmetic updates to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New windows and doors — Enhances energy efficiency and curb appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Schools (NCES district)

District
Alvin ISD
NCES district ID
4808090
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$66,740
Composite
38.96/100
National rank
#4080
State rank
#255 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Manvel

Score
67/100
State rank
#544
US rank
#10576

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Manvel, TX
County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
52,747
Household income
$119,287
Rent vs Own
9.8% rent · 90.2% own

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 38% Black 34% White 20% Two or more races 18% Asian 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 31% Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
64% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Asian/Pacific 2% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…