9776 Dennis Dr · Saint Louis, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.0/10.0
- Appreciation +6.9/10.0
- Rent growth +3.7/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +1.0/10.0
$89,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This one-level ranch home offers convenience and affordability! Low-maintenance and durable plank floors flow throughout the home, including the comfortable family room with a big picture window filling the space with warm natural light. The spacious kitchen has room for a dining table and provides plenty of space for the chef to create. Down the hall are three nicely-sized bedrooms, a well appointed full bath and convenient laundry room. Large, level yard provides space for everyone to play. Easy access to shopping, dining and conveniences as well as I-270/70 to get anywhere. This lovely home could be a great opportunity for someone tired of paying rent or for an investor looking for a great income property. See it today!
Key facts
- Large level yard
- Plank floors
- Big picture window
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $89k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $393 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $89k).
- Recommended offer: $78k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.6% vs local median 4.7% in Saint Louis — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade A — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Riverview Gardens (suburban): math 2% / reading 9% proficiency, ranked #324 of 324 in MO (top 100%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 90% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Riverview Gardens Sr. High (math 2% / reading 18%, grade F, #501 of 521 statewide, top 97%, 1,331 students, 100% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.0%/yr); 671 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 53d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 920 units permitted in St. Louis County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $4k of equity ($615 loan paydown + $3k appreciation (3.8% local appreciation)).
- At projected returns (3.8% appreciation + 5.0% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 9, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$34k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 290 days — a 12% lower offer ($78k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 10y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $21k (19%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $61k; 46% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1952 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 290 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1952 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.40% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.60%
- Cash-on-cash
- 18.94%
- DSCR
- 1.84
- GRM
- 6.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $109,269
- List price
- $89,000
- Delta
- -18.55%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9819 Vickie Pl | 0.11mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,032 (-9%) | 3mo | $87,000 | $84 | 72 |
| 9825 Dennis Dr | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,032 (-9%) | 2mo | $125,000 | $121 | 68 |
| 9834 Vickie Pl | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,032 (-9%) | 1mo | $125,000 | $121 | 68 |
| 33 S Dellwood Ave | 0.45mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,176 (+4%) | 3mo | $104,900 | $89 | 65 |
| 325 Rand Dr | 0.44mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,025 (-10%) | 0mo | $81,000 | $79 | 58 |
| 9855 Green Valley Dr | 0.68mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,104 (-3%) | 3mo | $95,000 | $86 | 56 |
| 102 Florwood Ct | 0.34mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 976 (-14%) | 1mo | $79,900 | $82 | 56 |
| 63 S Dellwood Ave | 0.40mi | 2/2.0 | 988 (-13%) | 3mo | $64,900 | $66 | 54 |
| 9925 Glen Owen Dr | 0.40mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 996 (-12%) | 3mo | $84,900 | $85 | 52 |
| 1027 Renshaw Dr | 0.73mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,194 (+5%) | 1mo | $114,900 | $96 | 51 |
| 1377 Heydt Ave | 0.64mi | 2/1.0 | 988 (-13%) | 2mo | $115,000 | $116 | 47 |
| 2629 Daman Ct | 0.70mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,008 (-11%) | 3mo | $65,000 | $64 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
3.79% appreciation · 4.97% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 28.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.69×
- Total profit
- $42,066
- Equity at exit
- $44,036
- IRR
- 29.1%
- Equity multiple
- 5.58×
- Total profit
- $114,105
- Equity at exit
- $71,170
Cash invested: $24,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 63 active · 77 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.0 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $99,900 ($90/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 80 d
- This list price
- 41% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 63136
- Home prices YoY
- 0.9%
- Rents YoY
- 5.0%
- Active inventory
- 671
- Price-to-rent
- 6.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,242 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$467
- Tax from tax record
- −$84 /mo · $1,004/yr
- Insurance
- −$37
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$261
- Net cashflow
- $393
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $444 | -5% $419 | +0% $393 | +5% $368 | +10% $343 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $295 | -5% $344 | +0% $393 | +5% $442 | +10% $491 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $438 | -0.5pp $416 | base $393 | +0.5pp $370 | +1.0pp $347 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $22,250
- Closing costs
- $2,670
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9750 Lorna Ln Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1032 | $1,100 | $1.07 | 184d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1658 Kappel Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,200 | $1.32 | 85d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 9725 Medford Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,485 | $1.63 | 184d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 9831 Vickie Pl Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1332 | $1,450 | $1.09 | 15d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 9831 Vickie Pl Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1332 | $1,450 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 9712 Perch Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,300 | $1.19 | 29d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 9717 Dennis Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1056 | $1,223 | $1.16 | 133d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 9845 Dennis Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1251 | $1,200 | $0.96 | 139d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 9845 Dennis Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,550 | $1.61 | 153d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 9839 Medford Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,095 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 9850 Dennis Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1032 | $1,175 | $1.14 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1708 Dellwood Ct Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 914 | $1,295 | $1.42 | 29d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1708 Dellwood Ct Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 914 | $1,295 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 9859 Vickie Pl Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 792 | $995 | $1.26 | 7d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 9700 Millburn Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1248 | $1,275 | $1.02 | 2d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 9840 Medford Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,095 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 1733 Kappel Ave Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,250 | $1.37 | 164d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 9868 Lorna Ln Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1032 | $1,175 | $1.14 | 184d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 1550 Northwinds Estates Dr St. Louis, MO | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 877 | $1,050 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2974 Coppercreek Rd Ste B St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $922 | $1.18 | 15d | 3 | 0.40mi |
| 2974 Coppercreek Rd St. Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $950 | $1.22 | 2d | 6 | 0.44mi |
| 3047 Canfield Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,225 | $1.28 | 55d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 10032 Neville Walk Unit 10016C St. Louis, MO | 1.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $855 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 10030 Bon Oak Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,100 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 10030 Bon Oak Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,195 | $1.28 | 53d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 10030 Bon Oak Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,100 | $1.18 | 29d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 9547 Glen Owen Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 923 | $1,087 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 9319 Clarion Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,259 | $1.31 | 1d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 9709 Balboa Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 184d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 9709 Balboa Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 1d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 320 Kirk Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,250 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 9710 Balboa Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $1,250 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 9710 Balboa Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $1,275 | $1.48 | 17d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 9823 Winkler Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 788 | $900 | $1.14 | 184d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 9823 Winkler Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 788 | $900 | $1.14 | 139d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 9219 Ellison Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,295 | $1.38 | 131d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 9219 Ellison Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,295 | $1.38 | 134d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 9827 Winkler Dr Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $1,450 | $1.68 | 148d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 1654 Mowbry Ln Saint Louis, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 936 | $1,300 | $1.39 | 164d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 9812 Winkler Dr Saint Louis, MO | 2.0 | 1.0 | 816 | $1,485 | $1.82 | 15d | 1 | 0.61mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $89,000 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $89,000 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $89,000 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $89,000 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $89,000 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $89,000 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $89,000 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $89,000 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $89,000 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $89,000 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $89,000 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $89,000 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $89,000 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $89,000 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $89,000 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $89,000 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $89,000 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $89,000 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $89,000 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $89,000 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $89,000 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $89,000 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $89,000 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $89,000 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $89,000 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $89,000 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $89,000 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $89,000 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $89,000 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $89,000 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $89,000 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $89,000 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $89,000 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $89,000 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $89,000 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $89,000 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $89,000 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $89,000 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $89,000 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $89,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $89,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $89,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $89,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $89,000 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $89,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $89,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $89,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $89,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $89,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $89,000 Active 239 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,004 · $84/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,004 · $84/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,899
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,985
- − Property taxes
- −$1,004
- − Insurance
- −$445
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,192
- − Management
- −$1,192
- − Depreciation
- −$2,589
- Taxable income
- $3,492
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$838
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,883/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This one-level ranch home offers a comfortable and inviting space with hardwood flooring and a spacious kitchen. The home is in fair condition with some minor repairs and maintenance needed.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
Repairs flagged
- Minor Landscaping — The yard is sparse with some trees and grass.
- Minor Landscaping — The yard is sparse with some trees and grass.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can improve the curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
- Rental Landscaping the yard — Landscaping the yard can improve the curb appeal and attract more renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Riverview Gardens
- NCES district ID
- 2926670
- Math proficiency
- 2% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 9% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,759
- Composite
- 4.22/100
- National rank
- #10058
- State rank
- #324 of 324 in MO
Livability — Saint Louis
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Saint Louis County · 1,025,227 people
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- Population (ZIP)
- 40,929
- Household income
- $41,154
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (St. Louis County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,025,227 people
- By 2030
- 1,028,023 · +0.3%
- By 2040
- 1,020,940 · -0.4%
- By 2050
- 1,007,280 · -1.8%
- By 2075
- 987,277 · -3.7%
- By 2100
- 921,984 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 90% White 5% Two or more races 3%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Louis
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+23.4) · D 60.8% · R 37.4% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.5pp toward D · 2008: 19.9pp · 2024: 23.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+23.4 2020: D+24.0 2016: D+16.2 2012: D+13.7 2008: D+19.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 3.79%
- Current HPI
- 420.28
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.97%
- Metro
- St. Louis, MO-IL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
+45.9% since first listed22 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-15 Pending — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-05-07 Price Changed $89,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-02-18 Price Changed $100,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-01-12 Listed $110,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-10-09 Pending — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-10-05 Sold (MLS) — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-09-02 Contingent — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-08-26 Listed $89,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-08-23 Coming Soon $89,000 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-09-21 Sold (Public Records) $61,000 Public Records
- 2022-09-15 Sold (MLS) — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-08-20 Pending — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-07-03 Relisted — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-05-09 Pending — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2022-04-11 Listed $64,900 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2017-03-08 Sold (Public Records) $34,300 Public Records
- 2016-04-26 Sold (MLS) — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-04-06 Delisted — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-03-22 Contingent — MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2016-03-15 Listed $10,750 MARIS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2005-01-13 Sold (Public Records) $61,000 Public Records
- 1999-09-20 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+0.7%/yrLatest (2022): $1,004 · +0.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…