🏗️ New Construction
Finley Plan · Fountain Inn, SC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $783 – $1,453
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 3.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.7/30.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +1.1/10.0
- DSCR +0.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$319,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Timeless Design with Room to Live & Gather The Finley blends classic style with thoughtful functionality, creating a home designed for both everyday comfort and memorable gatherings. Elevated Main-Level Living Elegant dining room provides the perfect setting for hosting family and friends Spacious kitchen features a large island with bar seating Kitchen opens seamlessly to the family room with soaring vaulted ceilings Open layout creates a natural flow for entertaining and everyday living A Private Owner's Retreat The main-level primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a generous walk-in closet and a beautifully appointed en suite bathroom.
Key facts
- Elegant dining room
- Spacious kitchen
- Family room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $320k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-750 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $255k (20.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $223k (30.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $223k (30.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#4 in SC, #1,162 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F.
- Greenville 01 (suburban): math 44% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #10 of 80 in SC (top 12%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 791 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,595 units permitted in Greenville County in 2024 (566 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greenville County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 154 days — a 12% lower offer ($282k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 154 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.61% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.82%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.84%
- DSCR
- 0.61
- GRM
- 13.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $363,527
- List price
- $319,990
- Delta
- -11.98%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110 Canyon Creek Way | 0.02mi | 4/2.5 | 2,165 (0%) | 0mo | $330,000 | $152 | 99 |
| 7 Winwood Ln | 0.07mi | 4/2.5 | 2,179 (+1%) | 2mo | $360,990 | $166 | 94 |
| 114 Tall Pines Rd | 0.42mi | 4/3.5 | 2,259 (+4%) | 2mo | $836,000 | $370 | 68 |
| 3 Torwood St | 0.47mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,266 (+5%) | 2mo | $321,990 | $142 | 62 |
| 127 Beechcroft Pl | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,100 (-3%) | 1mo | $364,534 | $174 | 58 |
| 109 Beechcroft Pl | 0.54mi | 4/2.5 | 2,366 (+9%) | 2mo | $355,900 | $150 | 57 |
| 140 Beechcroft Pl | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,100 (-3%) | 1mo | $357,719 | $170 | 57 |
| 108 Beechcroft Pl | 0.56mi | 4/2.5 | 2,366 (+9%) | 1mo | $359,900 | $152 | 57 |
| 118 Beechcroft Pl | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,100 (-3%) | 3mo | $374,900 | $179 | 57 |
| 125 Beechcroft Pl | 0.61mi | 4/2.5 | 2,366 (+9%) | 1mo | $355,000 | $150 | 55 |
| 11 Torwood St Lot 353 | 0.50mi | 4/3.0 | 2,426 (+12%) | 2mo | $316,900 | $131 | 53 |
| 9 Torwood St | 0.49mi | 4/3.0 | 2,435 (+12%) | 3mo | $318,430 | $131 | 52 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.55% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.01×
- Total profit
- $-103,111
- Equity at exit
- $54,203
- IRR
- -26.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.34×
- Total profit
- $-136,201
- Equity at exit
- $31,431
Cash invested: $101,788 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 62 active · 81 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.6 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $317,945 ($153/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 83 d
- This list price
- 52% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +10.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29644
- Home prices YoY
- -28.6%
- Rents YoY
- 4.5%
- Active inventory
- 791
- Price-to-rent
- 12.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,231 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,906
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$454 /mo · $5,453/yr
- Insurance
- −$151
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$468
- Net cashflow
- $-750
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-499 | -5% $-624 | +0% $-750 | +5% $-876 | +10% $-1,001 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-926 | -5% $-838 | +0% $-750 | +5% $-662 | +10% $-574 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-567 | -0.5pp $-658 | base $-750 | +0.5pp $-844 | +1.0pp $-940 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $90,882
- Closing costs
- $10,906
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 508 Round Rock Way Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1616 | $1,700 | $1.05 | 31d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 322 Ridgelea St Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2311 | $2,195 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 13 Torwood St Fountain Inn, SC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2450 | $2,300 | $0.94 | 2d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 101 Fennec Dr Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1735 | $2,049 | $1.18 | 133d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 119 Cranford Rd Fountain Inn, SC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2174 | $2,495 | $1.15 | 160d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 121 Roocroft Ct Fountain Inn, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2200 | $2,200 | $1.00 | 51d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 153 Cranford Rd Fountain Inn, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2174 | $2,100 | $0.97 | 38d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 217 N Nelson Dr Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0–4.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 2115 | $2,475 | $1.17 | 0d | 7 | 0.92mi |
| 4 Rockshire Trl Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $1,900 | $1.36 | 164d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 2 Rockshire Trl Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1597 | $1,650 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 2 Rockshire Trl Unit 1 Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1597 | $1,775 | $1.11 | 108d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 7 Gramercy Woods Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0–5.0 | 2.5–3.0 | 1876 | $2,374 | $1.27 | 0d | 9 | 1.20mi |
| 40 Fernhill Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1983 | $1,850 | $0.93 | 118d | 1 | 1.38mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: 102 Canyon Creek Way, Fountain Inn, SC 29644Last modified May 29, 2026
- Financial info
- List price $359,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Finley planNew construction (Plan inventory)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2,165
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms, 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Plan name: FinleyActive listing
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $319,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $319,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $319,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $319,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $319,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $319,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $319,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $319,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $319,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $319,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $319,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $319,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $319,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $319,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $319,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $319,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $319,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $319,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $319,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $319,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $319,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $319,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $319,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-15price $319,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $339,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $339,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $339,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $339,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $339,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $339,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $339,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $339,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $339,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $339,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $339,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $339,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $339,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $339,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $339,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $339,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $339,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $339,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $339,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $339,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $339,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $339,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $339,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $339,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-06days on market $339,990 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $339,990 Active 98 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 3% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,768
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,363
- − Property taxes
- −$5,453
- − Insurance
- −$1,818
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,141
- − Management
- −$2,141
- − Depreciation
- −$10,575
- Taxable loss
- −$15,724
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,774
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,227/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Replace carpet with hardwood flooring in bedrooms — Hardwood flooring is more durable and adds value ↑
- Both Install smart home automation — Smart home features can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Greenville 01
- NCES district ID
- 4502310
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,596
- Composite
- 41.88/100
- National rank
- #3370
- State rank
- #10 of 80 in SC
Livability — Fountain Inn
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #4
- US rank
- #1162
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Fountain Inn, SC
- County
- Greenville County · 574,580 people
- City population
- 22,907
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,907
- Household income
- $70,301
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Greenville County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 574,580 people
- By 2030
- 615,615 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 695,373 · +21.0%
- By 2050
- 769,367 · +33.9%
- By 2075
- 933,296 · +62.4%
- By 2100
- 1,029,196 · +79.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (66%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 66% Black 18% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Greenville
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.2) · D 38.0% · R 60.2% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.7pp toward D · 2008: -23.9pp · 2024: -22.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.2 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.7 2012: R+27.8 2008: R+23.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -100.45%
- Current HPI
- 250.5271
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.55%
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…