504 Round Rock Way · Fountain Inn, SC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $783 – $1,453
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 3.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.2/15.0
- Cash flow +8.3/30.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$239,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Home is Move in Ready! Welcome to Barton Hollow! The only new homes within 5 minutes of I-385 and Downtown Fountain Inn, SC with James Hardie siding and community amenities. * * * Great Location Close to 385 * * All Appliances and Blinds Included * * Spacious Primary Suite * * First Year HOA Covered by Builder * With 1,600 sq ft across two levels, this stylish modern home offers a welcoming foyer leading into a light-filled open floor plan. The kitchen centers on a large island and connects seamlessly to the living and dining areas—perfect for entertaining.
Key facts
- Split bedroom design
- James hardie siding
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $240k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-222 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $208k (13.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $198k (17.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $198k (17.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 4.2% in Fountain Inn — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#4 in SC, #1,162 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F.
- Greenville 01 (suburban): math 44% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #10 of 80 in SC (top 12%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Bryson Elementary (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #145 of 597 statewide, top 26%, 911 students, 70% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 42% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 791 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,595 units permitted in Greenville County in 2024 (566 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greenville County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 53 days — a 3% lower offer ($233k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 53 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.18%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.96%
- DSCR
- 0.82
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $249,642
- List price
- $239,990
- Delta
- -3.87%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 11 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111 Leacock Dr | 0.38mi | 3/2.5 | 1,768 (+10%) | 0mo | $299,460 | $169 | 65 |
| 114 Pretoria Dr | 0.90mi | 3/2.0 | 1,618 (+1%) | 2mo | $306,900 | $190 | 59 |
| 147 Cranford Rd | 0.86mi | 3/2.5 | 1,518 (-5%) | 2mo | $280,900 | $185 | 54 |
| 119 Beechcroft Pl | 0.55mi | 3/2.5 | 1,828 (+14%) | 1mo | $329,705 | $180 | 50 |
| 125 Cranford Rd | 0.80mi | 3/2.5 | 1,749 (+9%) | 1mo | $294,900 | $169 | 49 |
| 1 Holly Oak Ct Unit SLC 74 Teton A1E | 1.37mi | 3/2.5 | 1,441 (-10%) | 0mo | $249,129 | $173 | 48 |
| 101 Holly Oak Ct Unit SLC 76 Teton C1 R | 1.28mi | 3/2.5 | 1,441 (-10%) | 0mo | $237,999 | $165 | 48 |
| 127 Pretoria Dr | 0.91mi | 3/2.0 | 1,343 (-16%) | 1mo | $279,900 | $208 | 37 |
| 422 S Creek St Unit BWD 31 Crane VE B1 L | 1.28mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,955 (+22%) | 0mo | $285,000 | $146 | 35 |
| 160 Cranford Rd | 0.90mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,927 (+20%) | 1mo | $294,900 | $153 | 34 |
| 145 Cranford Rd | 0.86mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,927 (+20%) | 1mo | $298,900 | $155 | 34 |
| 168 Cranford Rd | 0.93mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,927 (+20%) | 2mo | $299,900 | $156 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.55% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-49,766
- Equity at exit
- $35,783
- IRR
- -11.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.29×
- Total profit
- $-47,817
- Equity at exit
- $20,750
Cash invested: $67,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 42.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $244,990 ($154/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 45 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29644
- Home prices YoY
- -28.6%
- Rents YoY
- 4.5%
- Active inventory
- 791
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,977 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,259
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$300 /mo · $3,600/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$125
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$415
- Net cashflow
- $-222
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-56 | -5% $-139 | +0% $-222 | +5% $-305 | +10% $-387 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-378 | -5% $-300 | +0% $-222 | +5% $-144 | +10% $-65 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-101 | -0.5pp $-161 | base $-222 | +0.5pp $-284 | +1.0pp $-347 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $59,998
- Closing costs
- $7,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 508 Round Rock Way Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1616 | $1,700 | $1.05 | 31d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 101 Fennec Dr Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1735 | $2,049 | $1.18 | 133d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 119 Cranford Rd Fountain Inn, SC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2174 | $2,495 | $1.15 | 160d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 121 Roocroft Ct Fountain Inn, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2200 | $2,200 | $1.00 | 51d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 153 Cranford Rd Fountain Inn, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2174 | $2,100 | $0.97 | 38d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 217 N Nelson Dr Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0–4.0 | 2.5–3.5 | 2115 | $2,050 | $0.97 | 0d | 7 | 0.91mi |
| 4 Rockshire Trl Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $1,900 | $1.36 | 164d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 2 Rockshire Trl Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1597 | $1,650 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 2 Rockshire Trl Unit 1 Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1597 | $1,775 | $1.11 | 108d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 7 Gramercy Woods Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0–5.0 | 2.5–3.0 | 1876 | $1,924 | $1.03 | 0d | 9 | 1.20mi |
| 40 Fernhill Ln Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1983 | $1,850 | $0.93 | 118d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 116 Aspen Valley Trl Fountain Inn, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1422 | $1,824 | $1.28 | 0d | 10 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community amenities include common areas, lighting, playground, lawn maintenance, and a dog park
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association presentHOA covers lawn maintenance, street lights, and trash service
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 1-car garage with door openerPaved driveway with extra pad
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerPublic garbage pickupElectric water heaterElectric coolingNatural gas heatingAttached garage (power available)
- Home design
- Two-story new construction (2026)Model: LitchfieldNew / never lived inBuilt by DRB Homes
- Construction
- Hardboard siding exteriorArchitectural roofSlab foundationGarage and additional storage (other per remarks)
- Exterior features
- Front porchPatioTilt-out windowsLevel lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalGas range (stand-alone)Self-cleaning ovenBuilt-in microwaveRefrigeratorPantry (closet)
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom with double sinks, shower-only full bath, walk-in closet (primary on 2nd level)Master bedroom approx. 12 x 15Second bedroom approx. 14 x 10Third bedroom approx. 14 x 10
- Flooring
- CarpetLuxury vinyl tile/plank
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heatingElectric cooling
- Interior features
- Attic stairs (disappearing)Cable available9-foot-plus smooth ceilingsOpen floor planSmoke detectorWalk-in closetSplit floor planQuartz countertopsPantry (closet)Smart systems pre-wiring
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry on 2nd floor in closet-style spaceElectric dryer hookupWasher includedElectric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $239,990 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $239,990 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $239,990 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $239,990 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $239,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $239,990 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $239,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $239,990 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $239,990 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $239,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $239,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $239,990 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $239,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $239,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $239,990 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $239,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $239,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $239,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $239,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $239,990 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $239,990 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $239,990 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $239,990 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $239,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $239,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $239,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $239,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $239,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $239,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $239,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $239,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $239,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $239,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $239,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $239,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $239,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $239,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $239,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $239,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $239,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $239,990 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $239,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $239,990 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $239,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $239,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $239,990 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $239,990 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $239,990 Active 2 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 3% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,725
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,443
- − Property taxes
- −$3,600
- − Insurance
- −$1,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,898
- − Management
- −$1,898
- − HOA
- −$1,500
- − Depreciation
- −$6,982
- Taxable loss
- −$6,795
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,631
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,028/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern townhouse is move-in ready with excellent condition and a fresh, stylish interior. It offers a great location and is ready for immediate occupancy.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Resale Kitchen backsplash — A backsplash can add value and functionality to the kitchen space. ↑
- Rental Smart home integration — Smart home features can attract tech-savvy tenants and add value to the property. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Greenville 01
- NCES district ID
- 4502310
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,596
- Composite
- 41.88/100
- National rank
- #3370
- State rank
- #10 of 80 in SC
Livability — Fountain Inn
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #4
- US rank
- #1162
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Fountain Inn, SC
- County
- Greenville County · 574,580 people
- City population
- 22,907
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,907
- Household income
- $70,301
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Greenville County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 574,580 people
- By 2030
- 615,615 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 695,373 · +21.0%
- By 2050
- 769,367 · +33.9%
- By 2075
- 933,296 · +62.4%
- By 2100
- 1,029,196 · +79.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (66%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 66% Black 18% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 10%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Greenville
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.2) · D 38.0% · R 60.2% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.7pp toward D · 2008: -23.9pp · 2024: -22.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.2 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.7 2012: R+27.8 2008: R+23.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -100.45%
- Current HPI
- 250.5271
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.55%
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
-4.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-16 Listed $239,990 Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-09-15 Listing Removed — Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-08-14 Price Changed $239,990 Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-07-01 Listed $249,990 Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-06-30 Listing Removed — Greater Greenville MLS
- 2026-05-07 Listed $249,990 Greater Greenville MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…